ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ହାରାହାରି 8 ଲକ୍ଷ
• ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 27,000ରୁ ଅଧିକ
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସମୟୋଚିତ ତଥା ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଲଢିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ରଣନୀତି ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ନୀତି ‘ପରୀକ୍ଷା-ଚିହ୍ନଟ-ଚିକିତ୍ସା’ ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ଭାରତ ଦିନକୁ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣକୁ ଛୁଇଁବାରେ ସମର୍ଥ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ 7 ଦିନର ହାରାହାରି ପରିକ୍ଷଣରୁ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ତଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ରଣନୀତି ବେଶ ସଫଳ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ 3,76,51,512ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 8,23,992 ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସଅଳ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଶୀଘ୍ର ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି କରାଯାଇପାରୁଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ରୋଗନିରୂପଣକାରୀ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁଁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସଫଳତାର ଫଳ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଏକ ନିୟୁତ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ 27,284କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଏହି ଧାରା ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିଛି ।
ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରଗୁଡିକର ସଂପ୍ରସାରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସୁବିଧା ଅଧିକ ସହଜ ହୋଇଛି । 992ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 548ଟି ଘରୋଇ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ସମେତ ମୋଟ 1540ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ଏହି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With more than 8 lakh average tests every day, India scales up COVID-19 testing
Tests Per Million (TPM) now more than 27,000
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Early identification of the COVID-19 infections through timely and aggressive TESTING has played a pivotal role in India’s strategy to fight the pandemic. Following the Centre-led policy of ‘TEST-TRACK-TREAT”, collaborative efforts of the State/UT governments have led to India consistently ramping up its testing infrastructure to touch a capacity of 10 lakh tests/day.
The 7-day average rolling numbers of tests/day indicate the determined, focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments in this direction. The cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,76,51,512. 8,23,992 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. Such high level of testing on a sustained basis leads to early diagnosis. Early diagnosis provides opportunities to isolate or hospitalise the positive cases adequately in advance. This in turn facilitates lower mortality rates.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a substantial boost. Building on this achievement, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 27,284. It continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
The growing network of testing labs offer expanded opportunities to strengthen the testing facilities across the country. The total of 1540 labs today, including 992 labs in the government sector and 548 private labs, include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 790 (Govt: 460 + Private: 330)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 632 (Govt: 498 + Private: 134)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.