ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਔਸਤ 8 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ
10 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 27 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਟੱਪੀ
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨਟ ਰੋਲ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । 'ਟੈਸਟ, ਟਰੈਕ ਤੇ ਟਰੀਟ' ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 10 ਲੱਖ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਛੋਹ ਲਈ ਹੈ ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ , ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੱਕ 3,76,51,512 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 8,23,992 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ । ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਗ ਦਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਰੋਗ ਦਾ ਛੇਤੀ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਣ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ।
ਰੋਗ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਸਦਕਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸੁਖਾਲੀਆਂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਨੇ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਰ ਤੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧ ਕੇ 27,284 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉੱਪਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1540 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 952 ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਤੇ 548 ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With more than 8 lakh average tests every day, India scales up COVID-19 testing
Tests Per Million (TPM) now more than 27,000
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Early identification of the COVID-19 infections through timely and aggressive TESTING has played a pivotal role in India’s strategy to fight the pandemic. Following the Centre-led policy of ‘TEST-TRACK-TREAT”, collaborative efforts of the State/UT governments have led to India consistently ramping up its testing infrastructure to touch a capacity of 10 lakh tests/day.
The 7-day average rolling numbers of tests/day indicate the determined, focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments in this direction. The cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,76,51,512. 8,23,992 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. Such high level of testing on a sustained basis leads to early diagnosis. Early diagnosis provides opportunities to isolate or hospitalise the positive cases adequately in advance. This in turn facilitates lower mortality rates.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a substantial boost. Building on this achievement, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 27,284. It continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
The growing network of testing labs offer expanded opportunities to strengthen the testing facilities across the country. The total of 1540 labs today, including 992 labs in the government sector and 548 private labs, include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 790 (Govt: 460 + Private: 330)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 632 (Govt: 498 + Private: 134)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.