Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With more than 8 lakh average tests every day, India scales up COVID-19 testing
Tests Per Million (TPM) now more than 27,000
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Early identification of the COVID-19 infections through timely and aggressive TESTING has played a pivotal role in India’s strategy to fight the pandemic. Following the Centre-led policy of ‘TEST-TRACK-TREAT”, collaborative efforts of the State/UT governments have led to India consistently ramping up its testing infrastructure to touch a capacity of 10 lakh tests/day.
The 7-day average rolling numbers of tests/day indicate the determined, focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments in this direction. The cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,76,51,512. 8,23,992 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. Such high level of testing on a sustained basis leads to early diagnosis. Early diagnosis provides opportunities to isolate or hospitalise the positive cases adequately in advance. This in turn facilitates lower mortality rates.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a substantial boost. Building on this achievement, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 27,284. It continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
The growing network of testing labs offer expanded opportunities to strengthen the testing facilities across the country. The total of 1540 labs today, including 992 labs in the government sector and 548 private labs, include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 790 (Govt: 460 + Private: 330)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 632 (Govt: 498 + Private: 134)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா, ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் சராசரியாக எட்டு லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான, கொவிட்-19 சோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது
பத்து லட்சத்துக்கான சோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை இப்போது 27,000-க்கும் அதிமாகியுள்ளது
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைகளை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு பத்து லட்சம் சோதனைகள் செய்யும் அளவிற்கு மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பையும், திறனையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி பரிசோதனைகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 3,76,51,512- எட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும், 8,23,992 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாடு முழுவதும் பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களைத் விரிவுபடுத்தியதால், பத்து லட்சம் பேருக்கு 27,284 சோதனைகள் என்ற விகிதத்தில் பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களைத் தொடர்ந்து விரிவுபடுத்துவது, பரிசோதனை உத்திகளில் முக்கிய அம்சமாக உள்ளது. தற்போது, நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 1,540 ஆய்வுக் கூடங்கள் உள்ளன. 992 ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் அரசுப் பிரிவிலும், 548 தனியார் ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களும் உள்ளன. விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு
• ரியல் டைம் ஆர் டி பி சி ஆர் அடிப்படையிலான பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்கள் 790 (அரசு 460 தனியார் 330 )
• ட்ரு நெட் அடிப்படையிலான பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்கள் 632 (அரசு 498 தனியார் 134)
• சி பி என் ஏ ஏ டி அடிப்படையிலான பரிசோதனை ஆய்வுக் கூடங்கள் 118 (அரசு 34 தனியார் 84)
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தகவல்களையும், கோவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியிலான விஷயங்கள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், அறிவுறுத்தல்கள் பற்றிய புதிய தகவல்களைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ள https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ மற்றும் @MoHFW_INDIA என்ற இணையதளத்தைப் பாருங்கள்