Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With more than 8 lakh average tests every day, India scales up COVID-19 testing
Tests Per Million (TPM) now more than 27,000
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Early identification of the COVID-19 infections through timely and aggressive TESTING has played a pivotal role in India’s strategy to fight the pandemic. Following the Centre-led policy of ‘TEST-TRACK-TREAT”, collaborative efforts of the State/UT governments have led to India consistently ramping up its testing infrastructure to touch a capacity of 10 lakh tests/day.
The 7-day average rolling numbers of tests/day indicate the determined, focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments in this direction. The cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,76,51,512. 8,23,992 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. Such high level of testing on a sustained basis leads to early diagnosis. Early diagnosis provides opportunities to isolate or hospitalise the positive cases adequately in advance. This in turn facilitates lower mortality rates.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a substantial boost. Building on this achievement, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 27,284. It continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
The growing network of testing labs offer expanded opportunities to strengthen the testing facilities across the country. The total of 1540 labs today, including 992 labs in the government sector and 548 private labs, include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 790 (Govt: 460 + Private: 330)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 632 (Govt: 498 + Private: 134)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
दररोज सरासरी 8 लाखांपेक्षा अधिक चाचण्या, देशात कोविड-19 चाचण्यांमध्ये वाढ
प्रति दशलक्ष चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण 27,000 पेक्षा अधिक
26 AUG 2020 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 ऑगस्ट 2020
व्यापक चाचण्यांच्या माध्यमातून वेळीच कोविड-19 संक्रमणाचे निदान याची भारतातील संक्रमणाविरोधातील रणनितीमध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या ‘टेस्ट-ट्रॅक-ट्रीट’ धोरणानूसार राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या संयुक्त प्रयत्नांमुळे देशात दररोज 10 लाख चाचण्यांची क्षमता निर्माण झाली आहे.
गेल्या 7 दिवसांतील चाचण्यांची संख्या ही केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारे/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे या दिशेने असलेले निर्धारित, केंद्रित, सातत्यपूर्ण आणि समन्वित प्रयत्न दर्शवते. आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण चाचण्यांची संख्या 3,76,51,512 एवढी आहे. तर, गेल्या 24 तासांत 8,23,992 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. सातत्यपूर्ण चाचण्यांमुळे लवकर निदान होते. लवकर निदान झाल्यामुळे पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांचे अलगीकरण किंवा रुग्णालयात दाखल करण्याची संधी मिळते. यामुळे मृत्यूदर कमी होत आहे.
विस्तारित प्रयोगशाळा नेटवर्क आणि देशभरात सुलभ चाचणीसाठीच्या सुविधांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात चालना मिळाली आहे. यामुळेच प्रति दशलक्ष चाचण्यांचे प्रमाण (TPM) वाढून 27,284 एवढे झाले आहे. यात सातत्याने वृद्धी होत आहे.
भारतातील चाचणी प्रयोगशाळांचे जाळे सातत्याने विस्तारत आहे, सध्या 1540 प्रयोगशाळा आहेत. 992 प्रयोगशाळा या सरकारी क्षेत्रात आणि 548 प्रयोगशाळा खासगी क्षेत्रात आहेत. यामध्ये:
• रिअल टाइम रॅपिड टेस्ट पीसीआर आधारित चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा 790 : (शासकीय : 460 + खासगी : 330)
• ट्रू नॅट आधारित चाचणी चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा 632 : (शासकीय : 498 + खासगी 134)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारित प्रयोगशाळा : 118 (शासकीय : 34 + खासगी : 84)
कोविड-19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ आणि @MoHFW_INDIA.