Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With more than 8 lakh average tests every day, India scales up COVID-19 testing
Tests Per Million (TPM) now more than 27,000
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Early identification of the COVID-19 infections through timely and aggressive TESTING has played a pivotal role in India’s strategy to fight the pandemic. Following the Centre-led policy of ‘TEST-TRACK-TREAT”, collaborative efforts of the State/UT governments have led to India consistently ramping up its testing infrastructure to touch a capacity of 10 lakh tests/day.
The 7-day average rolling numbers of tests/day indicate the determined, focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments in this direction. The cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,76,51,512. 8,23,992 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. Such high level of testing on a sustained basis leads to early diagnosis. Early diagnosis provides opportunities to isolate or hospitalise the positive cases adequately in advance. This in turn facilitates lower mortality rates.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a substantial boost. Building on this achievement, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 27,284. It continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
The growing network of testing labs offer expanded opportunities to strengthen the testing facilities across the country. The total of 1540 labs today, including 992 labs in the government sector and 548 private labs, include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 790 (Govt: 460 + Private: 330)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 632 (Govt: 498 + Private: 134)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰতিদিন গড়ে ৮লাখতকৈ অধিক পৰীক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে
প্ৰতি ১০ লাখৰ বিপৰীতে এতিয়া ২৭,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোকৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Guwahati
সময়ানুৱৰ্তী আৰু আগ্ৰাসী পৰীক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ত সংক্ৰমিত লোকক আগতীয়া চিনাক্তকৰণেৰে এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে ‘পৰীক্ষা, চিনাক্ত, চিকিসা’ কৌশল অৱলম্বন কৰি দেশত প্ৰতিদিনে ১০লাখকৈ লোকৰ নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে৷
বিগত ৭দিন একেৰাহে ৮লাখতকৈ অধিক নমূনা পৰীক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত সৰ্বমুঠ ৩,৭৬,৫১,৫১২টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৮,২৩,৯৯২টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতি ১০লাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে ২৭,২৮৪গৰাকী লোকৰ পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ এইবোৰে সংক্ৰমিত লোকক শীঘ্ৰে চিনাক্ত কৰি চিকিসাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা দেশত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷
দেশত পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ নেটৱৰ্ক বৃদ্ধিৰে পৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ যত্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৯৯২টা চৰকাৰী আৰু ৫৪৮টা ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডসহ মুঠ ১,৫৪০টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আছে৷ সেইবোৰ হৈছে-
সঠিক সময়ত আৰটি-পিচিআৰ আধাৰিত পৰীক্ষাগাৰঃ৭৯০(চৰকাৰীঃ৪৬০+ব্যক্তিগতঃ৩৩০)
ট্ৰুনাট আধাৰিত পৰীক্ষাগাৰঃ৬৩২(চৰকাৰীঃ৪৯৮+ব্যক্তিগতঃ১৩৪)
চিবিএনএএটি আধাৰিত পৰীক্ষাগাৰঃ১১৮(চৰকাৰীঃ৩৪+ব্যক্তিগতঃ৮৪)
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.