Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With more than 8 lakh average tests every day, India scales up COVID-19 testing
Tests Per Million (TPM) now more than 27,000
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Early identification of the COVID-19 infections through timely and aggressive TESTING has played a pivotal role in India’s strategy to fight the pandemic. Following the Centre-led policy of ‘TEST-TRACK-TREAT”, collaborative efforts of the State/UT governments have led to India consistently ramping up its testing infrastructure to touch a capacity of 10 lakh tests/day.
The 7-day average rolling numbers of tests/day indicate the determined, focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments in this direction. The cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,76,51,512. 8,23,992 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. Such high level of testing on a sustained basis leads to early diagnosis. Early diagnosis provides opportunities to isolate or hospitalise the positive cases adequately in advance. This in turn facilitates lower mortality rates.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a substantial boost. Building on this achievement, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 27,284. It continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
The growing network of testing labs offer expanded opportunities to strengthen the testing facilities across the country. The total of 1540 labs today, including 992 labs in the government sector and 548 private labs, include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 790 (Govt: 460 + Private: 330)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 632 (Govt: 498 + Private: 134)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 പരിശോധനയില്‍ വര്‍ധന; നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് പ്രതിദിനം ശരാശരി 8 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ടെസ്റ്റുകള്‍
ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധന (ടിപിഎം) 27,000 കടന്നു
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സമയബന്ധിതവും ഊര്‍ജിതവുമായ പരിശോധനയും ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സയും കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പോരാട്ടത്തിനു കരുത്തുപകരുന്നു. 'ടെസ്റ്റ്, ട്രാക്ക്, ട്രീറ്റ്' നയത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ദിനംപ്രതി പത്തുലക്ഷം പരിശോധനകള്‍ എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് അടുക്കുകയാണ് ഇന്ത്യ.
ഇതുവരെ ആകെ 3,76,51,512 പരിശോധനകളാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് നടത്തിയത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 8,23,992 ടെസ്റ്റുകള്‍ നടത്തി. രാജ്യത്ത് പരിശോധനാസൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചതിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ പരിശോധന (ടിപിഎം) 27,284 ആയി കുത്തനെ ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പരിശോധനാ ലാബുകളുടെ ശൃംഖല വര്‍ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്താകെ 1540 ലാബുകളാണുള്ളത്. സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ മേഖലയില്‍ 992 ഉം സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയില്‍ 548ഉം ലാബുകളാണുള്ളത്.
വിവിധ പരിശോധനാ ലാബുകളുടെ ക്രമം ഇനി പറയുന്നു:
തത്സമയ ആര്‍ടി പിസിആര്‍ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പരിശോധനാ ലാബുകള്‍: 790 (സര്‍ക്കാര്‍: 460 + സ്വകാര്യമേഖല: 330)
ട്രൂനാറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പരിശോധനാ ലാബുകള്‍: 632 (സര്‍ക്കാര്‍: 498 + സ്വകാര്യമേഖല: 134)
സി.ബി.എന്‍.എ.എ.ടി. അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പരിശോധനാ ലാബുകള്‍: 118 (സര്‍ക്കാര്‍: 34 + സ്വകാര്യം: 84)
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ @MoHFW_INDIA
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്‍ വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf.