Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With more than 8 lakh average tests every day, India scales up COVID-19 testing
Tests Per Million (TPM) now more than 27,000
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Early identification of the COVID-19 infections through timely and aggressive TESTING has played a pivotal role in India’s strategy to fight the pandemic. Following the Centre-led policy of ‘TEST-TRACK-TREAT”, collaborative efforts of the State/UT governments have led to India consistently ramping up its testing infrastructure to touch a capacity of 10 lakh tests/day.
The 7-day average rolling numbers of tests/day indicate the determined, focussed, consistent and coordinated efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments in this direction. The cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,76,51,512. 8,23,992 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. Such high level of testing on a sustained basis leads to early diagnosis. Early diagnosis provides opportunities to isolate or hospitalise the positive cases adequately in advance. This in turn facilitates lower mortality rates.
Expanded diagnostic lab network and facilitation for easy testing across the country have given a substantial boost. Building on this achievement, the Tests Per Million (TPM) have seen a sharp increase to 27,284. It continues to maintain the constant upward trend.
The growing network of testing labs offer expanded opportunities to strengthen the testing facilities across the country. The total of 1540 labs today, including 992 labs in the government sector and 548 private labs, include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 790 (Govt: 460 + Private: 330)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 632 (Govt: 498 + Private: 134)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 118 (Govt: 34 + Private: 84)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے یومیہ اوسطاً 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹسٹ کے ساتھ کووڈ – 19 کے ٹسٹ میں تیزی سے اضافہ کیا ہے
اب فی دس لاکھ ٹسٹ کی تعداد 27 ہزار سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے
26 AUG 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،26 اگست / بھارت میں عالمی وباء سے نمٹنے کی حکمتِ عملی میں وقت پر اور تیزی کے ساتھ ٹسٹنگ کے ذریعے کووڈ – 19 انفیکشن کی جلد نشاندہی میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے ۔ مرکز کی پالیسی " ٹسٹ کرنا - پتہ لگانا – علاج کرنا " پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ریاست / یو ٹی کی حکومتوں کے اشتراک نے بھارت کو ٹسٹ کرنے کے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مسلسل اضافے میں مدد کی ہے تاکہ یہ 10 لاکھ ٹسٹ یومیہ تک پہنچ سکے ۔
7 دن کے ٹسٹ یومیہ کی تعداد کا اوسط مرکزی اور ریاستی / یو ٹی حکومتوں کی مسلسل اور مربوط کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ اب تک ٹسٹ کی مجموعی تعداد 37651512 تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جب کہ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 823992 ٹسٹ کئے گئے ہیں ۔ مستقل طور پر اتنی بڑی تعداد میں ٹسٹ سے جلد تشخیص میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ جلد تشخیص کی وجہ سے متاثرہ کو الگ تھلگ کرنے یا انہیں اسپتال میں داخل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملتی ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں شرح اموات کم ہوتی ہے ۔
ملک بھر میں تشخیص کے لئے لیبس کا بڑا نیٹ ورک اور آسانی سے ٹسٹ کی سہولت نے تشخیص میں قابلِ قدر اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ اس کامیابی کے ساتھ ٹسٹ فی ملین ( فی دس لاکھ ) میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 27284 تک پہنچ گئے ہیں اور اس میں مسلسل اضافے کا رجحان ہے ۔
ٹسٹ کرنے والے لیبس کے نیٹ ورک میں اضافے سے ملک بھر میں ٹسٹ کی سہولیات مستحکم ہوئی ہیں ۔ آج سرکاری سیکٹر کی 992 لیبس اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی 548 لیبس کے ساتھ ، لیبس کی کل تعداد 1540 ہو گئی ہے ۔ ان میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں :
• ریئل ٹائم آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبس : 790 ( سرکاری : 460 + پرائیویٹ : 330 )
• ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبس : 632 ( ( سرکاری : 498 + پرائیویٹ : 134 )
• سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی ٹسٹنگ لیبس : 118 ( سرکاری : 34 + پرائیویٹ : 84 )
کووڈ - 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور ، رہنما خطوط اور مشاورت کے بارے میں تمام مصدقہ جانکاری اور تازہ معلومات کے لئے https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA پر رجوع کریں ۔