Ministry of Finance
PM Shri Narendra Modi highlights importance of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in 74th Independence Day speech
National Infrastructure Pipeline Project to play a crucial role in pulling the country out of impact of Covid 19 : PM
“Make in India” with “Make for World” should be mantra says PM
15 AUG 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unfurled the tricolour at the Red fort to mark India's 74th Independence Day here today. Addressing the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister talked about various issues ranging from management of the Covid-19 pandemic, measures to boost domestic manufacturing as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, steps to revive the economy with a focus on middle class people .
Prime Minister reiterated the importance of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and assured full support to fellow Indians during the need of the hour. Over 130 crore Indians have decided to become ‘Aatmanirbhar’ amid the coronavirus pandemic. “Becoming ‘Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant)’ is mandatory. I am confident that India will realise this dream. I am confident of the abilities, confidence and potential of my fellow Indians. Once we decide to do something, we do not rest until we achieve that goal,” he said.
Speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort , the Prime Minister announced a major push to infrastructure sector while addressing the nation on 74th Independence Day. He said that the Government is prioritising on improving the overall infrastructure for faster development with the help of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) project and announced that over Rs 110 lakh crore would be invested in the NIP. For this, the Prime Minister said that more than 7,000 projects have been identifiedacross various sectors.National Infrastructure Pipeline Project will play a crucial role in pulling the country out of impact of Covid 19. NIP is a project that will revolutionise India’s infra creation efforts. Many new jobs will be created , our farmers , youngsters , entrepreneurs will benefit.
The Prime Minister emphasised that now along with Make in India , we have to move forward with mantra of Make for World also.
In his address , the Prime Minister said thatthe whole World has been noticing the reforms being pursued in India. As a result, the FDI inflow has broken all records. India witnessed 18% jump in FDI even during the Covid pandemic.
Who could have imagined that lakhs of crores of rupees would be directly transferred in the Jan Dhan accounts of the poor in the country? Who could have thought that such a big change would happen in the APMC Act for the benefit of farmers? One Nation-One Ration Card, One Nation - One Tax, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code and Merger of Banks is the reality of the country today,the Prime Minister stated.
The Prime Minister said that 7 crore poor families were given free gas cylinders, more than 80 crore people were provided free food with or without ration cards, about 90 thousand crores were directly transferred to bank accounts. Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan has also been started to provide employment to poor in their villages.
This is also the first time when the EMI of a home loan for your home is getting a rebate of up to 6 lakh rupees during the payment period. Just last year, a fund of 25 thousand crore rupees has been established to complete thousands of incomplete houses, the Prime Minister said in his address to the Nation, the Prime added.
The Prime Minister said that of the 40 crore Jan Dhan accounts opened in the country, about 22 crore accounts are of women only. At the time of Corona, in April-May-June, about thirty thousand crore of rupees have been directly transferred to the accounts of women in these three months.In Corona's time, we have seen what the role of Digital India campaign has been. Just last month, almost 3 lakh crore rupees have been transacted from BHIM UPI alone, he said.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 74 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या भाषणात आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले
कोविड-19 च्या दुष्परिणामांमधून देशाला बाहेर काढण्यात राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाईपलाईन प्रकल्प महत्वाची भूमिका बजावणार : पंतप्रधान
“मेक इन इंडिया” सह “मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड” हा मंत्र असावा : पंतप्रधान
15 AUG 2020 6:29PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज 74 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनी नवी दिल्ली येथे लाल किल्ल्यावर तिरंगा फडकावला. लाल किल्यावरुन देशाला संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी कोविड -19 साथीच्या आजाराच्या व्यवस्थापनातील विविध मुद्यांपासून ते आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपययोजना आणि मध्यमवर्गीयांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवून अर्थव्यवस्थेला पुनरुज्जीवित करण्यासाठी उचललेली पावले यासगळ्याविषयी बोलले.
पंतप्रधानांनी आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे महत्व पुन्हा अधोरेखित करत ही काळाची गरज असल्याने भारतीय नागरिकांनी यासाठी संपूर्ण सहकार्य करावे असे आवाहन केले. कोरोना विषाणू साथीचा आजरा देशभर पसरला असताना देखील 130 कोटी भारतीयांनी आत्मनिर्भरहोण्याचा निर्णय केला आहे. आत्मनिर्भर (स्वावलंबी) होणे हे अनिवार्य आहे.भारत हे स्वप्न नक्की साकार करेल असा मला आत्मविश्वास आहे. मला माझ्या नागरिकांच्या क्षमता, आत्मविश्वास यावर विश्वास आहे. एकदा आपण काही करण्याचा निर्णय घेतल्यानंतर आपण ते साध्य करेपर्यंत विश्रांती घेत नाही,” असे ते म्हणाले.
देशाच्या 74 व्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनी देशाला संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्राला मोठी चालना देण्याची घोषणा केली. ते म्हणाले की, राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाईपलाईन (एनआयपी) योजनेच्या मदतीने जलद विकासासाठी एकूणच पायाभूत सुविधा सुधारण्यावर सरकार प्राधान्य देत आहे आणि एनआयपीमध्ये 110 लाख कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक गुंतवणूक होणार असल्याचे त्यांनी जाहीर केले. यासाठी विविध क्षेत्रात 7,000 हून अधिक प्रकल्पांची ओळख पटवण्यात आली आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. कोविड-19 च्या दुष्परिणामांमधून देशाला बाहेर काढण्यात राष्ट्रीय पायाभूत सुविधा पाईपलाईन प्रकल्प महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल. एनआयपी हा भारताच्या पायाभूत विकास निर्मिती प्रक्रियेत क्रांतिकारक बदल घडवून आणेल. अनेक नवीन रोजगार निर्माण होतील आणि आपले शेतकरी, तरुण आणि उद्योजकांना याचा फायदा होईल.
आता आपल्याला मेक इन इंडिया सोबतच मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड या मंत्रा सोबत पुढे जावे लागेल यावर पंतप्रधानांनी जोर दिला.
आपल्या भाषणात पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, भारतात ज्या सुधारणा होत आहेत त्याकडे संपूर्ण जगाचे बारकाईने लक्ष आहे. परिणामी, एफडीआयने सर्व विक्रम मोडले आहेत. कोविड साथीच्या आजाराच्या काळात देखील देखील भारताच्या एफडीआयमध्ये 18% वाढ झाली.
देशातील गरिबांच्या जनधन खात्यात कोट्यावधी रुपये थेट हस्तांतरित होतील याची कोणी कल्पना केली होती का? शेतकऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी एपीएमसी कायद्यात इतका मोठा बदल घडून येईल असा कोणी विचार केला होता का? एक देश-एक शिधापत्रिका, एक देश एक करप्रणाली, नादारी आणि दिवाळखोरी कायदा आणि बँकांचे विलीनीकरण हे आज देशाचे वास्तव आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की 7 कोटी गरीब कुटुंबांना मोफत गॅस सिलिंडर देण्यात आले, 80 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लोकांना ज्यांच्याकडे शिधापत्रिका असो किंवा नसो अशा लोकांना मोफत अन्नधान्य वितरीत केले, सुमारे 90 हजार कोटी रुपये थेट बँक खात्यात जमा करण्यात आले. गावातील गरीबांना त्यांच्या गावातच रोजगार उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी गरीब कल्याण रोजगार अभियान सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.
पहिल्यांदाच तुमच्या गृह कर्जाचे हफ्ते भरण्याच्या कालावधीत 6 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतची सूट मिळत आहे. हजारो अपूर्ण घरे पूर्ण करण्यासाठी गेल्या वर्षी 25 हजार कोटी रुपयांचा निधी उभारण्यात आला आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राला संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की देशात सुरू झालेल्या 40 कोटी जन धन खात्यांपैकी सुमारे 22 कोटी खाती महिलांची आहेत. कोरोनाच्या काळात, एप्रिल-मे-जून या तीन महिन्यांत सुमारे तीस हजार कोटी रुपये या महिलांच्या खात्यावर थेट हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत. आपण पहिले की कोरोनाच्या काळात डिजिटल इंडिया मोहिमेनी महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. गेल्या महिन्यात फक्त भीम यूपीआयकडून सुमारे 3 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे व्यवहार झाले आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.