Ministry of Finance
PM Shri Narendra Modi highlights importance of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in 74th Independence Day speech
National Infrastructure Pipeline Project to play a crucial role in pulling the country out of impact of Covid 19 : PM
“Make in India” with “Make for World” should be mantra says PM
15 AUG 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi unfurled the tricolour at the Red fort to mark India's 74th Independence Day here today. Addressing the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort, the Prime Minister talked about various issues ranging from management of the Covid-19 pandemic, measures to boost domestic manufacturing as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, steps to revive the economy with a focus on middle class people .
Prime Minister reiterated the importance of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and assured full support to fellow Indians during the need of the hour. Over 130 crore Indians have decided to become ‘Aatmanirbhar’ amid the coronavirus pandemic. “Becoming ‘Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant)’ is mandatory. I am confident that India will realise this dream. I am confident of the abilities, confidence and potential of my fellow Indians. Once we decide to do something, we do not rest until we achieve that goal,” he said.
Speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort , the Prime Minister announced a major push to infrastructure sector while addressing the nation on 74th Independence Day. He said that the Government is prioritising on improving the overall infrastructure for faster development with the help of National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) project and announced that over Rs 110 lakh crore would be invested in the NIP. For this, the Prime Minister said that more than 7,000 projects have been identifiedacross various sectors.National Infrastructure Pipeline Project will play a crucial role in pulling the country out of impact of Covid 19. NIP is a project that will revolutionise India’s infra creation efforts. Many new jobs will be created , our farmers , youngsters , entrepreneurs will benefit.
The Prime Minister emphasised that now along with Make in India , we have to move forward with mantra of Make for World also.
In his address , the Prime Minister said thatthe whole World has been noticing the reforms being pursued in India. As a result, the FDI inflow has broken all records. India witnessed 18% jump in FDI even during the Covid pandemic.
Who could have imagined that lakhs of crores of rupees would be directly transferred in the Jan Dhan accounts of the poor in the country? Who could have thought that such a big change would happen in the APMC Act for the benefit of farmers? One Nation-One Ration Card, One Nation - One Tax, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code and Merger of Banks is the reality of the country today,the Prime Minister stated.
The Prime Minister said that 7 crore poor families were given free gas cylinders, more than 80 crore people were provided free food with or without ration cards, about 90 thousand crores were directly transferred to bank accounts. Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan has also been started to provide employment to poor in their villages.
This is also the first time when the EMI of a home loan for your home is getting a rebate of up to 6 lakh rupees during the payment period. Just last year, a fund of 25 thousand crore rupees has been established to complete thousands of incomplete houses, the Prime Minister said in his address to the Nation, the Prime added.
The Prime Minister said that of the 40 crore Jan Dhan accounts opened in the country, about 22 crore accounts are of women only. At the time of Corona, in April-May-June, about thirty thousand crore of rupees have been directly transferred to the accounts of women in these three months.In Corona's time, we have seen what the role of Digital India campaign has been. Just last month, almost 3 lakh crore rupees have been transacted from BHIM UPI alone, he said.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 74वें स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के महत्‍व पर प्रकाश डाला
राष्‍ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचा पाइपलाईन परियोजना देश को कोविड-19 के प्रभाव से बाहर निकालने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मेक इन इंडिया” के साथ “मेक फॉर वर्ल्‍ड” होना चाहिए
15 AUG 2020 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने भारत के 74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर आज लाल किले पर तिरंगा फहराया। लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रबंधन से लेकर, आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के उपायों, मध्यम वर्ग पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करते हुए अर्थव्यवस्था में नई जान डालने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों जैसे विभिन्न मुद्दों की चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के महत्व को दोहराया और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर भारतीयों को पूर्ण समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया। 130 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीयों ने कोरोनावायरस महामारी के बीच ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ बनने का फैसला किया है। उन्होंने कहा, “आत्मनिर्भर बनना अनिवार्य है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि भारत इस सपने को साकार करेगा। मुझे भारतीयों की क्षमताओं, आत्मविश्वास और क्षमता पर भरोसा है। जब हम एक बार कुछ करने की ठान लेते हैं, हम तब तक आराम नहीं करते, जब तक कि हम उस लक्ष्य को हासिल नहीं कर लेते।
लाल किले की प्राचीर से, प्रधानमंत्री ने 74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित करते हुए बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र को एक बड़ा धक्का देने की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार नेशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) परियोजना की मदद से तेजी से विकास के लिए समग्र बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार पर प्राथमिकता दे रही है और घोषणा की कि एनआईपी में 110 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 7,000 से अधिक परियोजनाओं की पहचान की गई है। नेशनल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन परियोजना देश को कोविड-19 के प्रभाव से बाहर निकालने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। एनआईपी एक ऐसी परियोजना है जो भारत के बुनियादी ढांचा सृजन प्रयासों में क्रांति लाएगी। कई नई नौकरियों का सृजन होगा, हमारे किसानों, युवाओं, उद्यमियों को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि अब मेक इन इंडिया के साथ-साथ हमें मेक फॉर वर्ल्ड के मंत्र के साथ भी आगे बढ़ना होगा।
अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया भारत में किए जा रहे सुधारों को देख रही है। परिणामस्वरूप, एफडीआई प्रवाह ने सारे रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिए हैं। भारत में कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी एफडीआई में 18% की वृद्धि देखी गई।
कौन सोच सकता था कि देश के गरीबों के जन-धन खातों में लाखों-करोड़ों रुपये सीधे हस्तांतरित किए जाएंगे? किसानों के लाभ के लिए एपीएमसी अधिनियम में इतना बड़ा बदलाव किसने सोचा होगा? प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वन नेशन-वन राशन कार्ड, वन नेशन - वन टैक्स, इनसॉल्वेंसी एंड बैंकरप्सी कोड और बैंकों का विलय आज देश की वास्तविकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 7 करोड़ गरीब परिवारों को मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर दिए गए, 80 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को राशन कार्ड के साथ या उसके बिना मुफ्त भोजन दिया गया, लगभग 90 हजार करोड़ रुपये सीधे बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित किए गए। गरीब कल्याण रोज़गार अभियान भी गरीबों को उनके गांवों में रोजगार देने के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में कहा, यह भी पहली बार है जब घर के लिए होम लोन की ईएमआई भुगतान अवधि के दौरान 6 लाख रुपये तक की छूट दी जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले साल ही, हजारों अधूरे मकानों को पूरा करने के लिए 25 हजार करोड़ रुपये का एक कोष स्थापित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश में 40 करोड़ जन धन खाते खोले गए जिनमें से लगभग 22 करोड़ खाते केवल महिलाओं के हैं। कोरोना के समय, तीन महीनों- अप्रैल-मई-जून में लगभग तीस हजार करोड़ रुपये महिलाओं के खातों में सीधे हस्तांतरित किए गए। कोरोना के समय में, हमने देखा है कि डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान की क्या भूमिका रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले महीने ही भीम यूपीआई से लगभग 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये का लेन-देन हुआ है।