प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्‍यमंत्रियों के साथ कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए मौजूदा स्थिति और भविष्‍य की योजना बनाने के बारे में चर्चा की
हमें एक नए मंत्र का पालन करना होगा - एक संक्रमित व्यक्ति के संपर्क में आने वाले सभी लोगों का पता लगाकर 72 घंटों के भीतर उनकी जांच होनी चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
80 प्रतिशत सक्रिय मामले 10 राज्यों से हैं, यदि वहाँ वायरस पर काबू पा लिया जाता है, तो पूरा देश विजयी होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
मृत्यु दर 1 प्रतिशत से नीचे लाने का लक्ष्य जल्द प्राप्त किया जा सकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
चर्चा से यह स्‍पष्‍ट कि बिहार, गुजरात, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल और तेलंगाना में जांच तेज करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता: प्रधानमंत्री
इस लड़ाई में कन्टेनमेंट, सम्‍पर्क का पता लगाना और निगरानी सबसे प्रभावी हथियार: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी से सफलतापूर्वक निपटने के लिए गृह मंत्री द्वारा दिल्ली और आसपास के राज्यों के साथ मिलकर रोडमैप तैयार करने के अनुभव को याद किया
मुख्‍यमंत्रियों ने जमीनी स्थिति की जानकारी दी, स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे और जांच में तेजी लाने के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया
11 AUG 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, बिहार, गुजरात, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश सहित दस राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों के साथ आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए मौजूदा स्थिति और भविष्‍य की योजना बनाने के बारे में चर्चा की। कर्नाटक का प्रतिनिधित्व उप मुख्यमंत्री ने किया।
टीम इंडिया का टीमवर्क
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सभी ने बेहद सहयोग दिखाया है और टीम इंडिया ने मिलकर काम करने का उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने अस्पतालों और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मियों के सामने उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों और दबाव की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि लगभग 80 प्रतिशत सक्रिय मामले चर्चा में भाग ले रहे 10 राज्यों से हैं, और अगर इन दस राज्यों में वायरस पर काबू पा लिया जाता है, तो पूरा देश कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में विजयी होगा।
जांच में वृद्धि, मृत्‍यु दर में कमी
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दैनिक जांच की संख्या लगभग 7 लाख तक पहुंच गई है और इसमें लगातार बढ़ोतरी हो रही है, जिससे रोग की शुरुआत में पहचान करने और रोकथाम में मदद मिली है। देश में औसत मृत्यु दर सबसे कम है और लगातार नीचे जा रही है। सक्रिय मामलों का प्रतिशत कम हो रहा है, जबकि ठीक होने दर बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कदमों से लोगों का विश्वास बढ़ा है और मृत्‍यु दर को 1 प्रतिशत से नीचे लाने का लक्ष्य जल्द प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि चर्चा से यह स्‍पष्‍ट है कि बिहार, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल और तेलंगाना में जांच में तेजी लाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लड़ाई में कंटेनमेंट, संपर्क का पता लगाना और निगरानी सबसे प्रभावी हथियार हैं। लोग जागरूक हो गए हैं और इन प्रयासों में मदद कर रहे हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप हम घर में प्रभावी तरीके से क्‍वारंटाइन करने में सफल रहे हैं। उन्होंने आरोग्य सेतु ऐप की उपयोगिता की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि विशेषज्ञों के अनुसार यदि हम शुरुआती 72 घंटों में मामलों की पहचान कर लेते हैं, तो वायरस के फैलने की गति धीमी हो सकती है। उन्होंने उन सभी लोगों का पता लगाने और परीक्षण करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जो 72 घंटे के भीतर एक संक्रमित व्यक्ति के संपर्क में आए थे। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मंत्र का ठीक उसी तरह पालन किया जाना चाहिए, जैसे हाथ धोना, दो गज़ की दूरी बनाए रखना और मास्‍क पहनना आदि जरूरी है।
दिल्ली और आसपास के राज्यों में रणनीति
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामारी से सफलतापूर्वक निपटने के लिए गृह मंत्री द्वारा दिल्ली और आसपास के राज्यों के साथ मिलकर रोडमैप तैयार करने के अनुभव को याद कियाउन्होंने कहा कि इस रणनीति के मुख्य स्तंभों में कंटेनमेंट जोन को अलग करना और स्क्रीनिंग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है, विशेष कर अधिक जोखिम वाले वर्ग में। इन कदमों के परिणाम सभी देख सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अस्पतालों में बेहतर प्रबंधन और आईसीयू बेड बढ़ाने जैसे कदम भी बहुत मददगार साबित हुए।
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने कहा
मुख्यमंत्रियों ने अपने राज्यों की जमीनी स्थिति की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने महामारी के सफल प्रबंधन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की और उन्‍हें निरंतर मार्गदर्शन करने और समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने जांच किए जाने, जांच बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों, टेली-मेडिसिन के उपयोग और स्वास्थ्य के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के प्रयासों की चर्चा की। उन्होंने सीरो-सर्वेक्षण कराने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा और मार्गदर्शन करने का अनुरोध किया, साथ ही देश में एक एकीकृत चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित करने का भी सुझाव दिया।
डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा प्रशंसा
रक्षामंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि सरकार वायरस के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है, जिसकी विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने भी प्रशंसा की है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने देश में कोविड मामलों की जानकारी दी। यह देखते हुए कि कुछ राज्यों में मामलों की वृद्धि दर औसत दर से अधिक है, इन राज्यों से जांच क्षमता के अधिकतम उपयोग पर ध्यान देने का निर्देश दिया गया। उन्होंने मृत्यु दर के आंकड़ों की सही रिपोर्टिंग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और स्थानीय समुदायों की मदद से नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों की परिधि की निगरानी के बारे में भी बात की।
चर्चा के दौरान केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री, स्‍वास्‍थ मंत्री और गृह राज्‍य मंत्री भी मौजूद थे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CMs to discuss the current situation and plan ahead for tackling the pandemic
We need to follow a new mantra - all those who have come in contact with an infected person should be traced and tested within 72 hours: PM
80% of active cases are from 10 states, if the virus is defeated here, the entire country will emerge victorious: PM
The target of bringing down the fatality rate below 1% can be achieved soon: PM
It has emerged from the discussion that there is an urgent need to ramp up testing in Bihar, Gujarat, UP, West Bengal, and Telangana: PM
Containment, contact tracing, and surveillance are the most effective weapons in this battle: PM
PM recounts the experience of Home Minister in preparing a roadmap for successfully tackling the pandemic together with Delhi and nearby states
CMs give feedback about ground situation, recount efforts to ramp up health infrastructure and testing
11 AUG 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers and representatives of ten states including Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Punjab, Bihar, Gujarat, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh via video conferencing to discuss the current situation and plan ahead for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. Karnataka was represented by the Deputy Chief Minister.
Teamwork by Team India
Prime Minister said that everyone has shown a great degree of cooperation and the teamwork displayed by Team India has been remarkable. He talked about the challenges and pressure faced by hospitals and health care workers. He mentioned that almost 80% of active cases are from the participating 10 states, and if the virus is defeated in these ten states, the entire country will emerge victorious in the battle against COVID-19.
Increasing testing, bringing down fatality rate
Prime Minister noted that the number of daily tests has reached almost 7 lakh and is increasing continuously, which has helped in early identification and containment. The average fatality rate in the country is amongst the lowest in the World and is continuously going down. The percentage of active cases is reducing, while the recovery rate is increasing, he said. He noted that these steps have boosted the confidence of people, and said that the target of bringing down the fatality rate below 1% can be achieved soon.
Prime Minister underlined that what has emerged from the discussion is an urgent need to ramp up testing in Bihar, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Telangana. He said that containment, contact tracing and surveillance are the most effective weapons in this battle. People have become aware and are ably assisting these efforts, as a result of which, we have been successful in using home quarantine so effectively. He noted the usefulness of the Aarogya Setu app and said that as per experts, if we are able to identify the cases in the initial 72 hours, then the spread of the virus can be slowed down. He emphasized on the need to trace and test all those who had come in contact with an infected person within 72 hours. This should be followed like a mantra, with the same earnestness as washing hands, maintaining do gaz doori, wearing masks etc, he said.
Strategy in Delhi and nearby states
Prime Minister recounted the experience of the Home Minister in preparing a roadmap for tackling the pandemic together with Delhi and nearby states. He said that the main pillars of this strategy were segregation of containment zones and focus on screening, especially of those in high risk category. The results of these steps are there for all to see, he said, adding that steps like better management in hospitals and increasing ICU beds also proved very helpful.
Chief Ministers speak
The Chief Ministers provided feedback on the ground situation in their states. They praised the leadership of the Prime Minister for the successful management of the pandemic and thanked him for his constant guidance and support. They talked about tests being conducted, steps taken to increase testing, use of tele-medicine and efforts to ramp up health infrastructure. They requested further guidance by the Union Health Ministry for conducting sero-surveillance, while also suggesting the setting up of an integrated medical infrastructure in the country.
Praise by WHO
Defence Minister emphasized that the government is making all possible efforts in this battle against the virus, which have been praised by the World Health Organization as well.
Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare presented an overview of COVID cases in the country, noting that the rate of growth of cases in some states is higher than the average rate, and requested the States to focus on optimal utilization of testing capacity. He emphasized on the need for reporting accurate mortality figures and also talked about perimeter monitoring of containment zones with the help of local communities.
Union Finance Minister, Health Minister and MoS Home Affairs were also present during the interaction.