Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with CMs to discuss the current situation and plan ahead for tackling the pandemic
We need to follow a new mantra - all those who have come in contact with an infected person should be traced and tested within 72 hours: PM
80% of active cases are from 10 states, if the virus is defeated here, the entire country will emerge victorious: PM
The target of bringing down the fatality rate below 1% can be achieved soon: PM
It has emerged from the discussion that there is an urgent need to ramp up testing in Bihar, Gujarat, UP, West Bengal, and Telangana: PM
Containment, contact tracing, and surveillance are the most effective weapons in this battle: PM
PM recounts the experience of Home Minister in preparing a roadmap for successfully tackling the pandemic together with Delhi and nearby states
CMs give feedback about ground situation, recount efforts to ramp up health infrastructure and testing
11 AUG 2020 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers and representatives of ten states including Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Punjab, Bihar, Gujarat, Telangana, and Uttar Pradesh via video conferencing to discuss the current situation and plan ahead for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. Karnataka was represented by the Deputy Chief Minister.
Teamwork by Team India
Prime Minister said that everyone has shown a great degree of cooperation and the teamwork displayed by Team India has been remarkable. He talked about the challenges and pressure faced by hospitals and health care workers. He mentioned that almost 80% of active cases are from the participating 10 states, and if the virus is defeated in these ten states, the entire country will emerge victorious in the battle against COVID-19.
Increasing testing, bringing down fatality rate
Prime Minister noted that the number of daily tests has reached almost 7 lakh and is increasing continuously, which has helped in early identification and containment. The average fatality rate in the country is amongst the lowest in the World and is continuously going down. The percentage of active cases is reducing, while the recovery rate is increasing, he said. He noted that these steps have boosted the confidence of people, and said that the target of bringing down the fatality rate below 1% can be achieved soon.
Prime Minister underlined that what has emerged from the discussion is an urgent need to ramp up testing in Bihar, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Telangana. He said that containment, contact tracing and surveillance are the most effective weapons in this battle. People have become aware and are ably assisting these efforts, as a result of which, we have been successful in using home quarantine so effectively. He noted the usefulness of the Aarogya Setu app and said that as per experts, if we are able to identify the cases in the initial 72 hours, then the spread of the virus can be slowed down. He emphasized on the need to trace and test all those who had come in contact with an infected person within 72 hours. This should be followed like a mantra, with the same earnestness as washing hands, maintaining do gaz doori, wearing masks etc, he said.
Strategy in Delhi and nearby states
Prime Minister recounted the experience of the Home Minister in preparing a roadmap for tackling the pandemic together with Delhi and nearby states. He said that the main pillars of this strategy were segregation of containment zones and focus on screening, especially of those in high risk category. The results of these steps are there for all to see, he said, adding that steps like better management in hospitals and increasing ICU beds also proved very helpful.
Chief Ministers speak
The Chief Ministers provided feedback on the ground situation in their states. They praised the leadership of the Prime Minister for the successful management of the pandemic and thanked him for his constant guidance and support. They talked about tests being conducted, steps taken to increase testing, use of tele-medicine and efforts to ramp up health infrastructure. They requested further guidance by the Union Health Ministry for conducting sero-surveillance, while also suggesting the setting up of an integrated medical infrastructure in the country.
Praise by WHO
Defence Minister emphasized that the government is making all possible efforts in this battle against the virus, which have been praised by the World Health Organization as well.
Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare presented an overview of COVID cases in the country, noting that the rate of growth of cases in some states is higher than the average rate, and requested the States to focus on optimal utilization of testing capacity. He emphasized on the need for reporting accurate mortality figures and also talked about perimeter monitoring of containment zones with the help of local communities.
Union Finance Minister, Health Minister and MoS Home Affairs were also present during the interaction.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি আৰু মহামাৰীটো অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ পৰিকল্পনা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাৰ অৰ্থে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
আমি এটা নতুন মন্ত্ৰ অনুসৰণ কৰাটো আৱশ্যকীয়- এজন সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তিৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা প্ৰত্যেককে অনুসৰণ আৰু ৭২ ঘন্টাৰ ভিতৰত টেষ্ট কৰিব লাগেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
৮০% সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ১০ খন ৰাজ্যৰ, যদি ইয়াত ভাইৰাছটো পৰাস্ত হয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশেই বিজয় সাব্যস্ত কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১% ৰো নিম্ন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা লক্ষ্য শীঘ্ৰেই বাস্তৱত ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পৰা যাবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আলোচনাৰপৰা প্ৰতীয়মান হয় যে বিহাৰ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু তেলেংগানাত শীঘ্ৰেই টেষ্টিং বৃদ্ধি কৰাটো আৱশ্যকীয়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এই যুদ্ধখনত কন্টেইনমেন্ট, কনটেক্ট ট্ৰেচিং আৰু ছাৰ্ভিলেঞ্চ হৈছে অতিশয় ফলপ্ৰসূ অস্ত্ৰঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এই মহামাৰীটো সফলতাৰে অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ দিল্লী আৰু কাষৰীয়া ৰাজ্যসমূহৰে ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বৰ্ণনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
গ্ৰাউণ্ড পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত মতামত, স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু টেষ্টিং বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বৰ্ণনা মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ
11 AUG 2020 2:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ১০ খন ৰাজ্য যথা অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, তামিল নাডু, পশ্চিম বংগ, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, পঞ্জাৱ, বিহাৰ, গুজৰাট, তেলেংগানা আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ ক অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ যুগুত কৰা পৰিকল্পনা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনাৰ অৰ্থে বৈঠকত ভাগ লয়। কৰ্ণাটকক ৰাজ্যখনৰ উপ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে।
টীম ইণ্ডিয়াৰদ্বাৰা টীমৱৰ্ক
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সকলোৱে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা সৰ্বাধিক সহযোগিতা আৰু টীম ইণ্ডিয়াই প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা টীমৱৰ্ক অসাধাৰণ। তেওঁ চিকিৎসালয় আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মীসকলে মুখামুখি হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু হেঁচা সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ প্ৰায় ৮০% শতাংশ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী ১০ খন ৰাজ্যৰ আৰু যদি এই দহখন ৰাজ্যত ভাইৰাছটো পৰাস্ত হয়, তেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশখনেই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত বিজয় সাব্যস্ত কৰিব।
টেষ্টিং বৃদ্ধি, মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দৈনিক টেষ্টৰ সংখ্যাই প্ৰায় ৭ লাখ স্পৰ্শ কৰিছে আৰু ই একেৰাহে বৃদ্ধি পাই আছে, ই আৰম্ভণিতে চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু কন্টেইনমেন্টত সহায়ক হৈ পৰিছে। দেশখনৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰৰ গড় বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বনিম্ন আৰু ই একেৰাহে হ্ৰাস হৈ গৈ আছে। সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই অগ্ৰগতিসমূহে জনসাধাৰণৰ বিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে, আৰু কয় যে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১% তকৈ কম কৰাৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যত শীঘ্ৰেই সফলতা লাভ কৰা যাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আলোচনাৰপৰা যিটো বুজি পোৱা গ’ল সেই অনুসৰি, বিহাৰ, গুজৰাট, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, পশ্চিম বংগ আৰু তেলেংগানাত শীঘ্ৰেই টেষ্টিং বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ আৱশ্যকতা আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই যুদ্ধখনত কন্টেইনমেন্ট, কনটেক্ট ট্ৰেচিং আৰু ছাৰ্ভিলেঞ্চ হৈছে অতিশয় ফলপ্ৰসূ অস্ত্ৰ। জনসাধাৰণ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সজাগ হৈছে আৰু এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে, ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত, অতিশয় ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰে হ’ম কোৱাৰেন্টাইন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সফলতা লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ ব্যৱহাৰৰ উপযোগিতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কয় যে বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ মতে, যদি আমি প্ৰথম ৭২ ঘন্টাৰ ভিতৰত আক্ৰান্তসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হওঁ, তেতিয়া ভাইৰাছটোৰ সংক্ৰমণ সীমিত কৰিব পৰা যাব। তেওঁ আক্ৰান্ত লোক এজনৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা ব্যক্তিসকলক ৭২ ঘন্টাৰ ভিতৰত চিনাক্ত আৰু টেষ্ট কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ইয়াক এটা মন্ত্ৰ হিচাপে অনুসৰণ কৰাটো উচিত, যি হাত ধোৱা, দুই গজ দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা, মাস্ক আদি পৰিধান কৰাৰ দৰেই প্ৰয়োজনীয়, তেওঁ কয়।
দিল্লী আৰু সমীপৱৰ্তী ৰাজ্যসমূহত ৰণকৌশল
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই মহামাৰীটো অতিক্ৰম কৰিবলৈ দিল্লী আৰু কাষৰীয়া ৰাজ্যসমূহৰে ৰূপৰেখা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাত গৃহমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই কৌশলৰ মূল স্তম্ভ হৈছে কন্টেইনমেন্ট জ’নসমূহক পৃথকীকৰণ আৰু স্ক্ৰীনিঙত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ, বিশেষতঃ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ অধিক সম্ভাৱনা থকা লোকসকলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ফলাফলসমূহ সকলোৱে দেখিছে, তেওঁ কয়, তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চিকিৎসালয়সমূহৰ সু ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু আইচিইউ বেড বৃদ্ধিৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপো অতিশয় সহায়ক হৈ উঠিল।
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে কয়
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যৰ গ্ৰাউণ্ড পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত মতামত আগবঢ়ায়। মহামাৰীটোক প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ সফল ব্যৱস্থাপনা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনৰ নেতৃত্বক তেওঁলোকে শলাগে আৰু তেওঁৰ নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন তত্ত্বাৱধান আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁলোকে ইতিমধ্যে সম্পন্ন হোৱা টেষ্ট, টেষ্টিং বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপ, টেলি-মেডিচিনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টা সন্দৰ্ভত কয়। তেওঁলোকে সৰ্বোত্তম-নিৰীক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰণালয়ক সহায়-সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰে, লগতে দেশখনত এটা সংহত চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শও আগবঢ়ায়।
ডব্লিউএইচঅ’ৰ শলাগ
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাইৰাছটোৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই যুঁজখনত সম্ভাৱ্য সকলোবোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চৰকাৰখনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰাত, ইয়াৰ শলাগ লৈছে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই।
দেশখনৰ ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ এক সামগ্ৰিক অৱলোকন আগবঢ়াই স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ সচিবে, অৱশ্যে কিছুমান ৰাজ্যৰ ঘটনাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ হাৰ গড় হাৰতকৈ অধিক আৰু সেয়ে ৰাজ্যসমূহক টেষ্টিং কেপাচিটিৰ অনুকূল ব্যৱহাৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হয়। তেওঁ সঠিক মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা অৱগত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু লগতে স্থানীয় লোকৰ সহায়ত কন্টেইনমেন্ট জ’নসমূহৰ পৰিসীমা নিৰীক্ষণ সন্দৰ্ভতো কয়।
এই বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী, স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী আৰু গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীয়ো উপস্থিত থাকে।