Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra - an interactive experience centre on the Swachh Bharat Mission
PM dedicates Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra as a permanent tribute to Mahatma Gandhi
PM lauds the people of India for making Swachhata a Jan Andolan; urges them to continue to do so in the future
PM launches ‘Gandagi Mukt Bharat’ - a special week long campaign for Swachhata in the run up to Independence Day
08 AUG 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated the Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra - an interactive experience centre on the Swachh Bharat Mission, at the Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti at Rajghat, New Delhi. A tribute to Mahatma Gandhi, the Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra (RSK) was first announced by the Prime Minister on 10th April 2017, on the occasion of the centenary celebrations of Gandhiji's Champaran Satyagraha. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhavat, Minister, Jal Shakti and Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State, Jal Shakti were present on the occasion.
Tour of Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra
The RSK has a balanced mix of digital and outdoor installations tracking India’s transformation from having over 50 crore people defecating in the open in 2014 to becoming open defecation free in 2019. The Prime Minister took a tour of the three distinct sections of the RSK. He first experienced a unique 360° audio visual immersive show in Hall 1 which provides an overview of the Swachh Bharat journey. He then moved to Hall 2 which contains a series of interactive LED panels, hologram boxes, interactive games and much more on the SBM. The Prime Minister also saw the installations in the lawn adjacent to RSK which showcase three exhibits which are synonymous with the SBM - Mahatma Gandhi leading people to the Swachhata pledge, Rani Mistris of rural Jharkhand and children swachhagrahis who call themselves Vaanar Sena.
Interaction with school students
After taking a tour of the entire RSK, the Prime Minister briefly visited the RSK souvenir centre. He then interacted with 36 school students from Delhi, representing all States and Union Territories of India at the amphitheatre of the RSK, adhering to social distancing protocols. The children shared with the Prime Minister their experiences with swachhata activities at home and at school, and their impressions of the RSK. One of them also asked the Prime Minister what his favourite part of the RSK was, to which the Prime Minister replied that he most enjoyed the portion dedicated to the inspiration of the SBM, Mahatma Gandhi.
Address to the nation
After interacting with the children, the Prime Minister addressed the nation. The Prime Minister reminisced the journey of the Swachh Bharat Mission and dedicated the RSK as a permanent tribute to Mahatma Gandhi. He lauded the people of India for making swachhata a jan andolan and urged them to continue to do so in the future. He reiterated the importance of swachhata in our daily lives, especially during our fight against the coronavirus.
And on this occasion, the Prime Minister launched ‘Gandagi Mukt Bharat’, a special week long campaign for swachhata in the run up to Independence Day, during which each day till 15th August will have special swachhata initiatives in urban and rural India to re-enforce the jan andolan for swachhata.
Visiting the Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra
The Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra will be open to the public from 9th August from 8 AM to 5 PM, in accordance with the prescribed guidelines for social distancing and hygiene. As the number of people who may visit the RSK at a given point in time will have to be limited, no tours will be organized for students in the short term. However, virtual tours of the RSK will also be organized till such time as physical tours are possible. The first such virtual tour will be organized on 13th August with Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. For ticket bookings and more information on the RSK, one may log on to rsk.ddws.gov.in

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے راشٹریہ سوچھتا کیندر کا افتتاح کیا، جو سوچھ بھارت مشن کا ایک آپسی تال میل والا مرکز ہے
وزیراعظم نے راشٹریہ سوچھتا کیندر کو مہاتما گاندھی کو ایک مستقل خراج عقیدت کے طور پر پیش کیا
وزیراعظم نے سوچھتا کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے پر بھارت کے عوام کی تعریف کی؛ انہوں نے ان سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ مستقبل میں بھی اسے جاری رکھیں
وزیراعظم نے گندگی مُکت بھارت کا آغاز کیا جو یوم آزادی سےپہلے سوچھتا کے لیے ایک خصوصی ہفتے بھر کی مہم ہے
08 AUG 2020 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8 اگست ، 2020 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج راشٹریہ سوچھتا کیندر کا افتتاح کیا جو نئی دلی میں راج گھاٹ پر گاندھی سمرتی اور درشن سمیتی پر سوچھ بھارت مشن کے بارے میں تال میل رکھنے والا ایک مرکز ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی کو ایک خراج عقیدت کے طور پر راشٹریہ سوچھتا کیندر کا اعلان پہلی مرتبہ 10 اپریل 2017 سے وزیراعظم نے گاندھی جی کے چمپارن ستیہ گرہ کی صد سالہ تقریبات کے موقعے پر کیا تھا۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔
راشٹریہ سوچھتا کیندر کا دورہ
قومی سوچھتا مرکز کے پاس ڈیجیٹل اور آؤٹ ڈور اداروں کا ایک متوازن امتزاج ہے جو 2014 میں 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے کھلی جگہوں پر رفع حاجت کرنے سے لے کر 2019 میں کھلی جگہوں پر رفع حاجت سےپاک بھارت کی تبدیلیوں پر نظر ڈالتے ہیں۔وزیراعظم نے آر ایس کے کے تین الگ الگ حصوں کا دورہ کیا انہوں نے سب سے پہلے ہال نمبر ایک میں ایک بے مثال 360 ڈگری آڈیو ویژول ایمرسیو شو کا لطف لیا جو سوچھ بھارت سفر کے لیے مشاہدہ کراتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد وہ ہال نمبر دو میں جس میں ڈائیلاگ والا ایل ای ڈی پینل، ہولوگرام باکس، ڈائیلاگ والے کھیلوں اور سوچھ بھارت ابھیان پر بہت کچھ شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے آر ایس کے سے متصل احاطے میں اداروں کو بھی دیکھا، جن میں تین نمائشوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے، جو سوچھ بھارت مشن (ایس بی ایم) کا نچوڑ ہیں۔ مہاتما گاندھی لوگوں کو سوچھتا کا عزم کراتے ہوئے دیہی جھارکھنڈ کی رانی مستری اور سوچھ گِرہی بچے جو خود کو بانر سینا کہتے ہیں۔
طلبا سے بات چیت
پورے آر ایس کے کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد وزیراعظم نے آر ایس کے یادگاری مرکز کا مختصر دورہ کیا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے آر ایس کے کے ایمفی تھیئٹر کے بھارت کی سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے دلی کے 36 اسکولی بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی، جس میں ایک دوسرے سے دوری برقرار رکھنے کے اصول پر عمل کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم کے ساتھ بچوں نے اپنے گھروں اور اسکولوں میں سوچھتا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے تجربات اور آر ایس کے کے ذریعے اپنے اوپر پڑنے والے اثرات کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اُن میں سے ایک طالبعلم وزیراعظم سے یہ بھی پوچھا کہ آر ایس کے میں ان کا پسندیدہ حصہ کون سا ہے۔ جس کا وزیراعظم نے جواب دیا کہ انہیں ایس بی ایم ، مہاتما گاندھی کے جذبے کے لیے وقف حصے کو دیکھ کر سب سے زیادہ خوشی ہوئی۔
قوم سے خطاب
بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے بعد وزیراعظم نے قوم سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے سفر کو یاد کیا اور خراج عقیدت کے طور پر آر ایس کے کو مہاتما گاندھی کو نذر کیا۔ انہوں نے صفائی ستھرائی کو عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے بھارت کے شہریوں کی تعریف کی اور اُن سے مستقبل میں بھی ایسا ہی کرتے رہنے کے لیے کہا۔ انہوں نے ہماری روز مرہ کی زندگی میں صفائی ستھرائی کی اہمیت کو پھر دوہرایا۔ خاص طور سے کورونا وائرس کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی کے دوران۔
اس موقعے پر وزیراعظم نے یوم آزادی کے موقعے پر صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے ایک خصوصی ہفتہ ابھیان ‘‘گندگی سے پاک بھارت’’ کی شروعات کی جس میں 15 اگست تک ہر روز صفائی ستھرائی کو ایک بار پھر عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے شہری اور دیہی بھارت میں خصوصی صفائی ستھرائی کا قدم اٹھایا جائے گا۔
قومی سوچھتا مرکز کا دورہ
قومی سوچھتا مرکز کو ایک دوسرے سے دوری برقرار رکھنے اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے جاری رہنما خطوط کے مطابق 9 اگست کو صبح 8 بجے سے لے کر شام 5 بجے تک عام لوگوں کے لیے کھولا جائے گا۔ کیونکہ آر ایس کے کا دورہ کرنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد کو ایک مقررہ وقت میں محدود کرنا ہوگا اس لیے کم وقت میں طلبا کے لیے کسی طرح کے دورے کا اہتمام نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ ہالانکہ آر ایس کے کے لیے جب تک وہاں جاکر دورہ کرنا ممکن نہیں ہوتا تب تک ورچول دورے کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔ 13 اگست کو اِس طرح کے پہلے ورچول دورے کا اہتمام جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔ آر ایس کے کے لیے ٹکٹ بکنگ کرنے اور مزید جانکاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے rsk.ddws.gov.in پر لاگ اِن کیا جا سکتا ہے۔