Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch financing facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and release benefits under PM-KISAN tomorrow
Rs1 lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund will catalyze the creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets
Funds of Rs. 17,000 Crore to be released to more than 8.5 crore farmers under the sixth instalment of PM-KISAN
08 AUG 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the financing facility of Rs. 1 lakh crore under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund on 9th August at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also release the sixth instalment of funds of Rs. 17,000 crore to 8.5 crore farmers under the PM-KISAN scheme. The eventwill be witnessed by lakhs of farmers, cooperatives, and citizens across the country.Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, will also be present on the occasion.
The Union Cabinet has approved the Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under “Agriculture Infrastructure Fund” of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore. The Fund will catalyze the creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets such as cold storage, collection centres, processing units, etc.These assets will enable farmers to get greater value for their produce, as they will be able to store and sell at higher prices, reduce wastage, and increase processing and value addition.Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be sanctioned under the financing facility in partnership with multiple lending institutions; 11 of the 12 Public Sector Banks have already signed MOUs with the DAC&FW. 3% interest subvention and credit guarantee of up to Rs 2 Crore will be provided to the beneficiaries to increase the viability of these projects.The beneficiaries of the scheme will include farmers, PACS, Marketing Cooperative Societies, FPOs, SHGs, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups, and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public-Private Partnership Projects.
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna (PM-KISAN) scheme, launched on 01 December 2018, has provided a direct cash benefit of overRs. 75,000 Crore to more than 9.9 Crore farmers.This has enabled them to fulfil their agricultural requirements and support their families. The rollout and implementation of the PM-KISAN scheme has happened at an unparalleled pace, with funds being directly transferred into the Aadhaar authenticated beneficiaries’ bank account to prevent leakage and increase convenience for farmers. The scheme has also been instrumental in supporting farmers during the Covid-19 pandemic, through the release of nearly Rs 22,000 Crore to aid the farmers during the lockdown period.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাইলৈ ‘পিএম-কিষাণ’-ৰ অধীনত কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজি আৰু সা-সুবিধা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিত্তীয় সাহায্যসেৱা মুকলি কৰিব
শস্য চপোৱাৰ পিচৰ প্ৰবন্ধন আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সমূহীয়া কৃষি সম্পদ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ১লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰ ব্যৱস্থা
‘পিএম-কিষাণ’-ৰ অধীনত ৮.৫কোটি কৃষকৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰিবলগীয়া ধনৰ ষষ্ঠ কিস্তিৰ বাবদ ১৭০০০কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজি মুকলি
08 AUG 2020 1:18PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে কাইলৈ অৰ্থাত্, ৯ আগষ্টত দিনৰ ১১বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে ‘পিএম-কিষাণ’-ৰ অধীনত ১লাখ কোটি টকা পৰিমাণৰ এক কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজি আৰু সা-সুবিধা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিত্তীয়সেৱা আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে মুকলি কৰিব। একেটা অনুষ্ঠানতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘পিএম-কিষাণ’-ৰ অধীনত ৮.৫কোটি কৃষকৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰিবলগীয়া ধনৰ ষষ্ঠ কিস্তিৰ বাবদ ১৭০০০কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিও মুকলি কৰিব। সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কোটি কোটি কৃষকৰ লগতে লাখ লাখ সমবায় সমিতি তথা সৰ্ব সাধাৰণ নাগৰিক এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ সাক্ষী হৈ ৰ’ব বুলি আশা কৰা গৈছে। কাইলৈ অনুষ্ঠিতব্য অনুষ্ঠানটোত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি তথা কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং তোমৰো উপস্থিত থাকিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ইতিমধ্যে কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজিৰ বাবে ১লাখ কোটি টকাৰ এক পুঁজিলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। এই পুঁজি ফচল সংগ্ৰহ কেন্দ্ৰ, সংসাধন কেন্দ্ৰ আদিৰ দৰে শস্য চপোৱাৰ পিচৰ প্ৰবন্ধন আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ আৰু সমূহীয়া কৃষি সম্পদ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ’ব। এনে অন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উপলব্ধতাই কৃষক ৰাইজক তেওঁলোকৰ উত্পাদিত সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ সুন্দৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি সময়ত অধিক মূল্যত বিক্ৰীৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে ফচলৰ ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ পৰিমাণ বহু পৰিমাণে হ্ৰাস কৰি, সংসাধনৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰি অধিক আয়ৰ মুখ দেখুৱাব। এই বিত্তীয় সাহায্য সেৱা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন ঋণ প্ৰদানকাৰী সংস্থাৰ সহযোগিতাৰে ১লাখ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব। ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ ১২টা বেংকৰ ১১টাই এই সন্দৰ্ভত ইতিমধ্যে ‘কৃষি আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ’ৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰিছে।
স্মৰ্তব্য যে, দেশৰ ৯.৯ কোটিৰো অধিক কৃষকক ৭৫০০০ৰৰো অধিক টকাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ নগদ লাভ হস্তান্তৰিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ২০১৮ চনৰ ১ ডিচেম্বৰত ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি যোজনা’ চমুকৈ ‘পিএম-কিষাণ’ শীৰ্ষক আঁচনিখন আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল।