Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch financing facility under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and release benefits under PM-KISAN tomorrow
Rs1 lakh crore Agriculture Infrastructure Fund will catalyze the creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets
Funds of Rs. 17,000 Crore to be released to more than 8.5 crore farmers under the sixth instalment of PM-KISAN
08 AUG 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the financing facility of Rs. 1 lakh crore under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund on 9th August at 11 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also release the sixth instalment of funds of Rs. 17,000 crore to 8.5 crore farmers under the PM-KISAN scheme. The eventwill be witnessed by lakhs of farmers, cooperatives, and citizens across the country.Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, will also be present on the occasion.
The Union Cabinet has approved the Central Sector Scheme of financing facility under “Agriculture Infrastructure Fund” of Rs. 1 Lakh Crore. The Fund will catalyze the creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets such as cold storage, collection centres, processing units, etc.These assets will enable farmers to get greater value for their produce, as they will be able to store and sell at higher prices, reduce wastage, and increase processing and value addition.Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be sanctioned under the financing facility in partnership with multiple lending institutions; 11 of the 12 Public Sector Banks have already signed MOUs with the DAC&FW. 3% interest subvention and credit guarantee of up to Rs 2 Crore will be provided to the beneficiaries to increase the viability of these projects.The beneficiaries of the scheme will include farmers, PACS, Marketing Cooperative Societies, FPOs, SHGs, Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Agri-entrepreneurs, Startups, and Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public-Private Partnership Projects.
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna (PM-KISAN) scheme, launched on 01 December 2018, has provided a direct cash benefit of overRs. 75,000 Crore to more than 9.9 Crore farmers.This has enabled them to fulfil their agricultural requirements and support their families. The rollout and implementation of the PM-KISAN scheme has happened at an unparalleled pace, with funds being directly transferred into the Aadhaar authenticated beneficiaries’ bank account to prevent leakage and increase convenience for farmers. The scheme has also been instrumental in supporting farmers during the Covid-19 pandemic, through the release of nearly Rs 22,000 Crore to aid the farmers during the lockdown period.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल ‘कृषि अवसंरचना कोष’ के तहत वित्तपोषण सुविधा का शुभारंभ करेंगे और ‘पीएम-किसान’ के तहत लाभ जारी करेंगे
1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का कृषि अवसंरचना कोष ‘कटाई बाद फसल प्रबंधन अवसंरचना’ और ‘सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों’ के सृजन को उत्प्रेरित करेगा
‘पीएम-किसान’ की छठी किस्त के तहत 8.5 करोड़ से भी अधिक किसानों को 17,000 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की जाएगी
08 AUG 2020 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 9 अगस्त को सुबह 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ‘कृषि अवसंरचना कोष’ के तहत 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की वित्तपोषण सुविधा का शुभारंभ करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इसके साथ ही ‘पीएम-किसान योजना’ के तहत 8.5 करोड़ किसानों को 17,000 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि की छठी किस्त भी जारी करेंगे। देश भर के लाखों किसान, सहकारी समितियां और नागरिक इस आयोजन के साक्षी बनेंगे। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के ‘कृषि अवसंरचना कोष’ के तहत वित्त पोषण सुविधा के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह कोष ‘कटाई बाद फसल प्रबंधन अवसंरचना’ और ‘सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों’ जैसे कि कोल्ड स्टोरेज, संग्रह केंद्रों, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों, इत्‍यादि के सृजन को उत्प्रेरित करेगा। ये परिसंपत्तियां किसानों को अपनी उपज के अधिक मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सक्षम करेंगी। दरअसल, इन परिसंपत्तियों की बदौलत किसान अपनी उपज का भंडारण करने एवं ऊंचे मूल्यों पर बिक्री करने, बर्बादी को कम करने, और प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्यवर्धन में वृद्धि करने में समर्थ हो सकेंगे। कई ऋणदाता संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी में वित्तपोषण सुविधा के तहत 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए जाएंगे; सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के 12 बैंकों में से 11 बैंकों ने पहले ही कृषि सहयोग और किसान कल्याण विभाग के साथ सहमति पत्रों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर कर दिए हैं। इन परियोजनाओं की व्यवहार्यता या लाभप्रदता बढ़ाने के लिए लाभार्थियों को 3% ब्याज सब्सिडी और 2 करोड़ रुपये तक की ऋण गारंटी दी जाएगी। योजना के लाभार्थियों में किसान, पीएसीएस, विपणन सहकारी समितियां, एफपीओ, एसएचजी, संयुक्त देयता समूह (जेएलजी), बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियां, कृषि-उद्यमी, स्टार्ट-अप्‍स, और केंद्रीय/राज्य एजेंसी अथवा स्थानीय निकाय द्वारा प्रायोजित सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी परियोजनाएं शामिल होंगी।
01 दिसंबर 2018 को शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना (पीएम-किसान) के तहत 9.9 करोड़ से भी अधिक किसानों को 75,000 करोड़ रुपये से ज्‍यादा का प्रत्यक्ष नकद लाभ प्रदान किया गया है। इसने किसानों को अपनी कृषि आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और अपने-अपने परिवारों को आवश्‍यक सहारा देने में सक्षम बनाया है। पीएम-किसान योजना का शुभारंभ और कार्यान्वयन अभूतपूर्व तेज गति से हुआ है, जिसके तहत धनराशि को सीधे तौर पर ‘आधार’ प्रमाणित लाभार्थियों के बैंक खाते में हस्तांतरित किया जाता है ताकि धनराशि के रिसाव (लीकेज) को रोका जा सके और किसानों के लिए सुविधा बढ़ाई जा सके। यह योजना कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान किसानों को आवश्‍यक सहारा देने में भी सहायक रही है। दरअसल, लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान किसानों की सहायता के लिए लगभग 22,000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए।