Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Prime Minister’s message on National Handloom Day.
"On National Handloom Day, we salute all those associated with our vibrant handloom and handicrafts sector. They have made commendable efforts to preserve the indigenous crafts of our nation. Let us all be #Vocal4Handmade and strengthen efforts towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನ - ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂದೇಶ PM’s message on National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2020 10:41AM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
“ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ದಿನದಂದು ನಾವು ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲ ಕೈಮಗ್ಗ ಮತ್ತು ಕರಕುಶಲ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸ್ವದೇಶಿ ಕಲೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಶ್ಲಾಘನೀಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಾವೆಲ್ಲಾ ಕೈಯಿಂದ ನೇಯ್ದ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಜವಳಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಧರಿಸೋಣ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸೋಣ.’’