Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Prime Minister’s message on National Handloom Day.
"On National Handloom Day, we salute all those associated with our vibrant handloom and handicrafts sector. They have made commendable efforts to preserve the indigenous crafts of our nation. Let us all be #Vocal4Handmade and strengthen efforts towards an Aatmanirbhar Bharat."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
'ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਡੇ' 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
07 AUG 2020 10:41AM by PIB Chandigarh
'ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਡੇ' 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਹੈ:
“'ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਡੇ 'ਤੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾਵਾਨ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ #Vocal4Handmade ਹੋ ਜਾਈਏ ਅਤੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੀਏ।”
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1291583934057156608