Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) lowest since 1st April at 2.23%
Total recoveries fast nearing 1 million
More than 35,000 recovered in last 24 hours
29 JUL 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Coordinated implementation of “Test Track Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has effectively ensured that the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained at a low level when compared to the global scenario, and it has been progressively falling.
The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.23% today and it is lowest since 1st April 2020.
Not only has the CFR been kept a low rate, the successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach have in tandem resulted in a consistent trend of more than 30,000 recoveries/day for the sixth consecutive day.
The total number of recovered cases is fast approaching 1 million. With 35,286 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries have jumped to 9,88,029. The recovery rate has reached another high of 64.51% amongst COVID-19 patients.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases currently stands at 4,78,582. Active cases (5,09,447) are under medical supervision.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19سے اموات کی شرح (سی ایف آر) یکم اپریل کے بعد سے آج سب سے کم 2.23 فیصد ہے
کووڈ سے صحت یاب ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد تیزی کے ساتھ 10لاکھ کے قریب پہنچنے والی ہے
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 35 ہزار سے زیادہ افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں
29 JUL 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز اور ریاستوں مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے ذریعے ’’ٹیسٹ، ٹریک ، ٹریٹ‘‘ یعنی جانچ پتہ لگانا اور علاج کرنے کی حکمت عملی کے مؤثر طور سے نفاذ نے پوری دنیا کے مقابلے میں ہندوستان میں اموات کی شرح(سی ایف آر) کو قلیل ترین سطح پر بنائے رکھنے کو یقینی بنیا یا ہے اور یہ لگاتار گھٹتا جارہا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 بیماری سے اموات کی شرح (سی ایف آر) 2.23فیصد ہے اور یہ یکم اپریل 2020ء کے بعد سب سے کم ہے۔
کووڈ سےاموات کی شرح نہ صرف کم رکھی گئی ہے، بلکہ علاج کے طریقہ کار کے مجموعی معیار کی بنیاد پرمؤثر کنٹرول کی حکمت عملی،بڑے پیمانے پرجانچ اورکلینکل مینجمنٹ پروٹوکولز کے کامیاب نفاذکے نتیجے میں لگاتار چھٹے دن بھی یومیہ 30 ہزار سے زیادہ افراد کے صحت یاب ہونے کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔
کووڈ بیماری سے ٹھیک ہونے والے لوگوں کی کل تعداد بڑی تیزی سے 10 لاکھ کے قریب پہنچ رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 35286مریضوں کے ٹھیک ہونے کے بعد اسپتال سے چھٹی ملنے کے ساتھ ہی اب تک ٹھیک ہونے والے مریضوں کی کل تعداد 988029ہوگئی ہے۔کووڈ-19 مریضوں کے درمیان صحت یابی کی شرح ایک نئی اونچائی 64.51 فیصد پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔
کووڈ سے ٹھیک ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد میں اس طرح کے لگاتار اضافے کے ساتھ صحت یاب ہونے والے لوگوں اور کووڈ-19 کے فعال معاملات کے درمیان فرق فی الحال 478582ہے۔ فعال معاملات (509447) طبی نگرانی میں ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی اُمور پر مکمل مستند اور مصدقہ جانکاریوں، رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزری کیلئے براہ کرم باقاعدگی کے ساتھ یہاں جائیں: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور https://www.mohfw.gov.in/