Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) lowest since 1st April at 2.23%
Total recoveries fast nearing 1 million
More than 35,000 recovered in last 24 hours
29 JUL 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Coordinated implementation of “Test Track Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has effectively ensured that the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained at a low level when compared to the global scenario, and it has been progressively falling.
The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.23% today and it is lowest since 1st April 2020.
Not only has the CFR been kept a low rate, the successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach have in tandem resulted in a consistent trend of more than 30,000 recoveries/day for the sixth consecutive day.
The total number of recovered cases is fast approaching 1 million. With 35,286 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries have jumped to 9,88,029. The recovery rate has reached another high of 64.51% amongst COVID-19 patients.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases currently stands at 4,78,582. Active cases (5,09,447) are under medical supervision.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 से मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) 1 अप्रैल के बाद से आज सबसे कम 2.23% है
कोविड से ठीक होने वालों की संख्या तेजी से दस लाख के करीब पहुंचने वाली है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 35,000 से लोग ठीक हुए
29 JUL 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र और राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा ‘टेस्ट, ट्रैक, ट्रीट’ यानी ‘परीक्षण, पता लगाना और उपचार’ की रणनीति के प्रभावी रूप से समन्वित कार्यान्वयन ने वैश्विक परिदृश्य की तुलना में भारत में मृत्यु दर को (सीएफआर) निम्न स्तर पर बनाए रखना सुनिश्चित किया है और यह लगातार घटता जा रहा है।
कोविड-19 बीमारी से मृत्यु दर (केस फैटलिटी रेट) आज 2.23% है और यह 1 अप्रैल, 2020 के बाद सबसे कम है।
कोविड की रोकथाम के लिए प्रभावी नियंत्रण कार्यनीति, बड़े स्तर पर और तेजी से परीक्षण और देखभाल दृष्टिकोण के समग्र मानक के आधार पर मानकीकृत नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल के सफल कार्यान्वयन से न केवल मृत्यु दर (सीएफआर) को कम दर पर सीमित रखने में मदद मिली बल्कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप लगातार छठे दिन भी प्रति दिन 30,000 से अधिक लोगों के ठीक होने का सिलसिला जारी है।
कोविड बीमारी से ठीक होने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या बड़ी तेजी से दस लाख के पास पहुंच रही है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 35,286 रोगियों के ठीक होने के बाद अस्पताल से छुट्टी मिलने के साथ ही अब तक ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की कुल 9,88,029 हो गई है। कोविड-19 मरीजों के बीच ठीक होने की दर एक नई ऊंचाई 64.51% पर पहुंच गई है।
कोविड से ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या में इस तरह की लगातार वृद्धि के साथ ठीक होने वाले लोगों और कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों के बीच की खाई वर्तमान में 4,78,582 है। सक्रिय मामले (5,09,447) चिकित्सकीय देखरेख में हैं।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।