Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) lowest since 1st April at 2.23%
Total recoveries fast nearing 1 million
More than 35,000 recovered in last 24 hours
29 JUL 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Coordinated implementation of “Test Track Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has effectively ensured that the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained at a low level when compared to the global scenario, and it has been progressively falling.
The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.23% today and it is lowest since 1st April 2020.
Not only has the CFR been kept a low rate, the successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach have in tandem resulted in a consistent trend of more than 30,000 recoveries/day for the sixth consecutive day.
The total number of recovered cases is fast approaching 1 million. With 35,286 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries have jumped to 9,88,029. The recovery rate has reached another high of 64.51% amongst COVID-19 patients.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases currently stands at 4,78,582. Active cases (5,09,447) are under medical supervision.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ (ਸੀਐਫਆਰ) 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 2.23% ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ
ਕੁਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਨੇਡ਼ੇ ਪੁੱਜਣ ਲੱਗੀਆਂ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 35,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ
29 JUL 2020 3:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ /ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ "ਟੈਸਟ, ਟਰੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੀਟ" ਦੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਸ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ (ਸੀਐਫਆਰ) ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੀਵੇਂ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਰ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕਮੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਕੇਸ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ 2.23% ਉੱਤੇ ਰਹੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਰ ਹੈ
ਸਿਰਫ ਸੀਐਫਆਰ ਹੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨੀਵੀਂ ਦਰ ਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸਗੋਂ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਜ਼ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਹਨ ਕਾਰਣ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 6ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ 30,000 ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਨੇਡ਼ੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 35,286 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 9,88.029 ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਵੀ ਇਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਚਾਈ 64.51% ਤੇ ਜਾ ਪਹੁਚਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੋਵਿ਼ਡ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾਡ਼ਾ 4,78,582 ਉੱਤੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੇਸ (5,09,447) ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA ਵੇਖੋ।