Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) lowest since 1st April at 2.23%
Total recoveries fast nearing 1 million
More than 35,000 recovered in last 24 hours
29 JUL 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Coordinated implementation of “Test Track Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has effectively ensured that the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained at a low level when compared to the global scenario, and it has been progressively falling.
The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.23% today and it is lowest since 1st April 2020.
Not only has the CFR been kept a low rate, the successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach have in tandem resulted in a consistent trend of more than 30,000 recoveries/day for the sixth consecutive day.
The total number of recovered cases is fast approaching 1 million. With 35,286 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries have jumped to 9,88,029. The recovery rate has reached another high of 64.51% amongst COVID-19 patients.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases currently stands at 4,78,582. Active cases (5,09,447) are under medical supervision.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
১ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ হাৰ সৰ্বনিম্ন হৈ ২.২৩% হৈছে
আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ১০ লাখ হৈছে
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩৫,০০০তকৈ অধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে
29 JUL 2020 3:37PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সমন্বয়ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা “পৰীক্ষা, চিনাক্ত, চিকিৎসা” কৌশল ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ ফলত বিশ্ব পৰিস্থিতিৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ত মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ হাৰ নিম্নতম হৈছে৷
১ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ হাৰ সৰ্বনিম্ন হৈ আজিৰ দিনটোত ২.২৩% হৈছে৷
এই ফলপ্ৰসূ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৌশল, আগ্ৰাসী পৰীক্ষণ আৰু মানসম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ফলত কেৱল মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ হাৰেই নিম্ন হোৱা নাই, বৰঞ্চ বিগত ৬দিনত একেৰাহে ৩০,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আৰোগ্যও হৈছে৷
আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ১০লাখ অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩৫,২৮৬ৰোগীসহ এতিয়ালৈকে দেশত ৯,৮৮,০২৯গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৬৪.৫১%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি হৈ থকাৰ ফলত আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোক আৰু আক্ৰান্ত হৈ থকা লোকৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৪,৭৮,৫৮২লৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে৷ ৫,০৯,৪৪৭গৰাকী ৰোগী বৰ্তমান চিকিৎসকৰ নিৰীক্ষণত আছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.