Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) lowest since 1st April at 2.23%
Total recoveries fast nearing 1 million
More than 35,000 recovered in last 24 hours
29 JUL 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Coordinated implementation of “Test Track Treat” strategy by the Union and State/UT governments has effectively ensured that the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained at a low level when compared to the global scenario, and it has been progressively falling.
The Case Fatality Rate stands at 2.23% today and it is lowest since 1st April 2020.
Not only has the CFR been kept a low rate, the successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive testing and standardized clinical management protocols based on holistic Standard of Care approach have in tandem resulted in a consistent trend of more than 30,000 recoveries/day for the sixth consecutive day.
The total number of recovered cases is fast approaching 1 million. With 35,286 patients discharged in the last 24 hours, the total recoveries have jumped to 9,88,029. The recovery rate has reached another high of 64.51% amongst COVID-19 patients.
With such consistent increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases currently stands at 4,78,582. Active cases (5,09,447) are under medical supervision.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19 தொற்று நோயாளிகளின் இறப்பு விகிதம் ஏப்ரல் மாதத்திலிருந்து மிகக் குறைந்த அளவான 2.23 சதவீதத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது
தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை பத்து லட்சத்தை நெருங்குகிறது
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 35,000க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்
29 JUL 2020 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய, மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுத்திய “பரிசோதனை, தடம் அறிதல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை” என்ற உத்தியாலும், தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளாலும், கொவிட்-19 தொற்று நோயாளிகளின் இறப்பு விகிதம் குறைவான அளவிலேயே உள்ளது. இந்தத் தொற்றினால் உயிரிழக்கும் விகிதம், உலக நாடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இ்ந்தியாவில் குறைந்த அளவிலேயே உள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று நோயாளிகளின் இறப்பு விகிதம் ஏப்ரல் மாதம் முதல், குறைந்த அளவிலேயே உள்ளது. இது தற்போது 2.23 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது
குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை பத்து லட்சத்தை நெருங்குவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 35,286 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தவர்களில் எண்ணிக்கை மொத்தம் 9,88,029 ஆகும். குணமடையும் விகிதமானது 64.51 விழுக்காட்டை எட்டியுள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து ஆறாவது நாளாக குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 30,000-க்கும் கூடுதலாக உள்ளது.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட 5,09,447 பேர் மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பில் உள்ளனர். இந்த எண்ணிக்கையை விட, 4,78,582 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.