Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to join brain-storming session with stakeholders of Banks & NBFCs
28 JUL 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
PM Modi will join stakeholders from Banks and NBFCs to discuss and deliberate on vision and roadmap for the future tomorrow evening.
The topics on agenda include credit products & efficient models for delivery, financial empowerment through technology, prudential practices for stability and sustainability of financial sector.
Banking sector plays an important role of in contributing to India’s economic growth through financing infrastructure, agriculture, local manufacturing including MSMEs. Financial inclusion can play a big role in financial empowerment through technology.
Senior officers from the Government will also be a part of the interaction.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી બેંક અને એનબીએફસીના હિતધારકો સાથે ચર્ચા- વિચારણા સત્રમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે
28 JUL 2020 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદી આવતીકાલે સાંજે ભવિષ્ય માટે વિઝન અને રોડમેપ પર ચર્ચા અને વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા બેંક અને એનબીએફસીના હિતધારકો જોડાશે.
કાર્યસૂચિના વિષયોમાં ડિલિવરી માટેના ક્રેડિટ ઉત્પાદનો અને કાર્યક્ષમ નમૂનાઓ, તકનીકી દ્વારા આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ, નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રની સ્થિરતા અને ટકાઉક્ષમતા માટેની સમજદાર પદ્ધતિઓ સામેલ છે.
બેન્કિંગ ક્ષેત્ર એ એમએસએમઇ સહિત નાણાકીય માળખું, કૃષિ, સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન દ્વારા ભારતના આર્થિક વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. ટેક્નોલોજી દ્વારા નાણાકીય સશક્તિકરણમાં નાણાકીય સમાવેશન મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવી શકે છે.
સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ આ વાર્તાલાપમાં ભાગ લેશે.