Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day
15 JUL 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Greetings to my young friends!
My greetings to all the youngsters on the occasion of World Youth Skills Day!
This day is dedicated to your skills. The greatest power of the youth or the millennial generation of the 21st century is their skill and their ability to acquire skills.
Friends,
This crisis of Corona has changed the nature of job as well as the world-culture. And the ever-changing new technology has also influenced the same. Looking at the new work-culture and the new nature of job, our youth are increasingly acquiring new skills.
Well friends, many people ask me, that in today's time, businesses and markets change so fast that they do not understand how to retain their relevance. In this time of Corona crisis, this question has become even more crucial.
Friends,
I always give that one answer to this question. The mantra to stay relevant is- skill, re-skill and up-skill. Skill means you learn a new skill. For example, you learnt to make a chair with a piece of wood. That was your skill. You also increased the price of that piece of wood; so value addition is done. But in order to maintain these prices, something new has to be added everyday i.e. new style or new designs etc. One making has to keep learning new things for the same. And the meaning of learning something new is re-skill. And to expand that skill further is called up-skill. Like, from making small furniture if you start designing the whole office, then it is up-skill. Knowing, understanding, and following this mantra of skill, re-skill and up-skill is very important in the lives of all of us.
By the way, when I talk about skill, I always remember a person about whom one of my old acquaintances used to tell me, albeit I did not know him personally. He was not very educated, but his hand-writing was very good. Over a period of time, he added more new styles to his hand- writing, i.e. he re-skilled himself. People started reaching out to him because of his skills. People used to ask him to write invitation cards during special occasions. Later he re-skilled and up-skilled himself! He started writing in many more languages after learning some more languages. And in this way, his business grew over time. People started coming to him to get their work done very frequently. A skill that grew out of hobbies also became a medium of livelihood and respect.
Friends,
Skill is something which we gift to ourselves, which grows with experience. Skill is timeless; it keeps getting better with time. Skill is unique; it makes you different from others. Skill is a treasure that nobody can take away. And, skill is self-reliance; it not only makes one employable but also self-employable. This power of skill, can take a person to greater heights.
Friends,
A true character of a successful person is that he never lets go off any chance to enhance his skill. Moreover, he keeps looking for new opportunities. If you do not have any interest towards skill, if there is no desire to learn anything new, then it puts a halt to life. It feels like a hindrance. In a way, that person makes his personality a burden. And it becomes a burden not only for us, but also for our relatives. On the other hand, interest towards a skill gives a new strength and a fresh enthusiasm to live. Skill is not just a means of earning bread and butter. We need hope and enthusiasm to live and skill becomes our driving force. It brings a new inspiration to us. It brings a new zeal! And age doesn't matter. Whether you are young or old, if you are learning new skills, the enthusiasm for life will never reduce.
Friends,
Everyone must have had some experience of the power of skills. Today, while talking to you, I am reminded of one incident. And it was the time when I used to work as a volunteer in the tribal belt during my youth days. I used to work with some organizations. So once, we had to go out with the people of one of the organizations by their jeep. But the jeep did not start in the morning. Now everyone tried a lot to start the jeep; they pushed it and did everything, but the jeep did not start. At around 7 or 8 o’clock, a mechanic was called. He came and did something and fixed it in 2 minutes. Then we asked him the fee; he said Rs 20. At that time, the value of 20 rupees was a lot. But one of our companions said, "Brother, it was just 2 minutes of work and you are asking for Rs 20?" His answer inspires me even today and creates an impact in my mind. The illiterate mechanic said, "Sir, I am not taking Rs 20 for 2 minutes but for the skill that I have gained while working for 20 years. The experience that I have acquired over the years costs Rs 20." I believe this is the strength of skill. Skill makes an impact not only on your work but also on your talent and influence.
And friends,
It is very important to understand one more thing here. Some people are always confused about knowledge and skill, or create confusion regarding the same. I always give a small example to such people. You can read books, watch videos on YouTube about how to ride a bicycle; how to sit on a bicycle; how the bicycle works; which how each parts function, how to hold the handle; how to put a brake. This is all knowledge. But there is no guarantee that you will be able to ride a cycle because you have this knowledge. In reality, skill is required to help you with cycling. You gradually learn yourself to cycle. And then you enjoy riding a bicycle. You keep going and there is no problem. As soon as you have learnt this art, you acquire a skill or talent. You never have to apply your mind the next time.
And it is very important to understand this difference at every level ranging from the society to governance. Today, India is progressing by understanding the difference between both knowledge and skills. Five years ago, on this day, Skill India Mission was launched with this idea. The aim was to ensure that the youth could acquire skills along with knowledge. For this, hundreds of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Kendras were set up across the country. The number of ITIs was increased and lakhs of new seats were added. During this period, skill development of more than 5 crore people has been done. And this campaign continues unhindered.
Friends,
In today's rapidly changing world, lakhs of skilled people are needed in many sectors. There is a huge potential especially in healthcare services. Realizing this, the Ministry of Skill Development has now started mapping the opportunities being created around the world. We are trying to ensure that the youth of India can get right and accurate information about the needs of other countries; or about countries where new doors of opportunities are opening in the healthcare sector; or about the kind of demand being created in a particular service sector. Information related to these things will now be available to the youth of India at a rapid pace.
Now take the example of Merchant Navy. The whole world including India is in great need of sailors. We have a coast line of 7500 kilometres. A large number of our youngsters are familiar with sea and the coastal conditions. If we work towards enhancing the skill in this field, then we can produce and provide lakhs of expert sailors to the world, and can also strengthen the coastal economy of our country.
Due to the mapping, the work for giving such information will become easier. Apart from this, a portal of skill mapping of workers has also been started in the country four-five days ago. This portal will play a vital role in mapping skilled people and skilled workers. With this, employers will be able to reach the skill-mapped workers in one click. The workers who have recently moved from cities to their villages, in particular, will benefit the most. You must have also seen how the people, who have reached the villages with a special skill set, have started rejuvenating the villages. Some are painting the school; some are building houses with new designs. Every kind of skill, small or big, will become the greatest strength of a self-reliant India.
I once again congratulate the youth of the country on World Youth Skills Day.
And the world is gripped with pandemic. So it is my duty to keep repeating the same thing again and again. And not only me, but you too must keep repeating it. And what is that thing? First of all I would like you to be healthy. Secondly, I want you all to keep following the 'do gaz doori' or social distancing. Do not forget to wear a mask. Keep explaining to the people to quit the habit of spitting. And always remember the mantra for which we have gathered here today. No matter how educated you are, no matter how many degrees you have, the skill should also be constantly enhanced and upgraded. One should constantly prepare himself for new skills. You will start enjoying your life. You will enjoy getting new opportunities in life. And I am sure that you will enhance the strength of your hands, your fingers, your heart and mind by one skill and will move ahead and will help the country to progress.
Thanks a lot!
Best wishes to you!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
15 JUL 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
नमस्कार मेरे युवा साथियों को
World Youth Skill Day की आप सभी नौजवानों को बहुत- बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
आज का ये दिन आपकी skill को, आपके कौशल को समर्पित है।21वीं सदी के युवाओं की, आज के Millenials की अगर सबसे बड़ी कोई ताकत है, तो उनकी Skill है,उनकी Skill acquire करने की क्षमता है।
साथियों,
कोरोना के इस संकट ने World- Culture के साथ ही Nature of Job को भी बदलकर के रख दिया है।और बदलती हुई नित्य नूतन Technology ने भी उस पर प्रभाव पैदा किया है। नए Work- Culture और नए Nature of Job को देखते हुए, हमारे युवा नई-नई Skills को तेजी से अपना रहे हैं।
वैसे साथियों, कई लोग मुझसे पूछते हैं, कि आज के दौर में बिज़नेस और बाज़ार इतनी तेजी से बदलते हैं कि समझ ही नहीं आता Relevant कैसे रहा जाए। कोरोना के इस समय में तो ये सवाल और भी अहम हो गया है।
साथियों,
मैं इसका एक ही जवाब देता हूं। Relevant रहने का मंत्र है- Skill, Re- Skill और Upskill. Skill का अर्थ है, आप कोई नया हुनर सीखें। जैसे कि आपने लकड़ी के एक टुकड़े से कुर्सी बनाना सीखा, तो ये आपका हुनर हुआ। आपने लकड़ी के उस टुकड़े की कीमत भी बढ़ा दी। Value Addition किया। लेकिन ये कीमत बनी रहे, इसके लिए नए डिज़ाइन, नयी स्टाइल, यानी रोज़ कुछ नया जोड़ना पड़ता है। उसके लिए नया सीखते रहना पड़ता है। और कुछ नया सीखते रहने का मतलब, ये है Re- Skill. और हमारी जो skill है, उसका और विस्तार करना, जैसे छोटे-मोटे फर्नीचर बनाते- बनाते आप और भी चीजें सीखते गए, पूरा का पूरा ऑफिस डिज़ाइन करने लगे, तो वो हो गया Up skill. Skill, Re- skill और Upskill का ये मंत्र जानना, समझना,और इसका पालन करना, हम सभी के जीवन में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
वैसे जब मैं Skill की बात करता हूं तो मुझे अपने एक बहुत पुराने जानने वाले हमेशा याद आते हैं। मेरा सीधा परिचय तो नहीं था, लेकिन हमारे एक जानने वाले सज्जन बताते रहते थे। वो उनके किसी परिचित के विषय में बताते थे।वो ज्यादा पढ़े-लिखे नहीं थे, लेकिन उनकी Hand- Writing बहुत अच्छी थी। समय के साथ उन्होंने अपनी Hand- Writing में और भी नए स्टाइल जोड़ लिए।यानी खुद को Reskill किया। उनकी ये skill देखकर, लोग खुद उनके पास पहुंचने लगे। लोग उनसे कहते थे कि हमारे यहां यह Special Occasion है, तो Invitation Card पर नाम वगैरह का काम आप कीजिए। बाद में उन्होंने खुद को Re- Skill किया, Upskill किया। उन्होंने कई और लैंग्वेज में लिखना शुरू किया, कुछ और Language सीखीं। और इस तरह से, एक प्रकार से उनका कारोबार बढ़ गया। बैठे-बिठाए लोग उनके पास काम लेकर के आने लगे। शौक से पनपा हुआ एक हुनर, रोजी रोटी का और सम्मान का भी एक माध्यम बन गया।
Friends.
Skill is something which we gift to ourselves, which grows with experience. Skill is timeless, it keeps getting better with time. Skill is unique, it makes you different from others. Skill is a treasure that nobody can take away. And, skill is self- reliance, it not only makes one employable but also self- employable. Skill की ये ताकत जो है, इंसान को कहां से कहां पहुंचा सकती है।
साथियों,
एक सफल व्यक्ति की बहुत बड़ी निशानी होती है कि वो अपनी स्किल बढ़ाने का कोई भी मौका जाने ना दे। इतना ही नहीं, मौका ढूँढता रहे।Skill के प्रति अगर आप में आकर्षण नहीं है, कुछ नया सीखने की ललक नहीं है तो जीवन ठहर जाता है। एक रुकावट सी महसूस होती है। एक प्रकार से वो व्यक्ति अपने व्यक्तित्व को, अपनी Personality को ही बोझ बना लेता है। और खुद के लिए नहीं, अपने स्वजनों के लिए भी बोझ बन जाता है।वहीं skill के प्रति आकर्षण, जीने की ताकत देता है, जीने का उत्साह देता है। Skill सिर्फ रोजी- रोटी और पैसे कमाने का जरिया नहीं है। जिंदगी में उमंग चाहिए, उत्साह चाहिए, जीने की जिद चाहिए, तो skill हमारी driving force बनती है, हमारे लिए नई प्रेरणा लेकर आती है। ऊर्जा का काम करती है। और उम्र कोई भी हो, चाहे युवावस्था हो या बुजुर्ग, अगर आप नई-नई skills सीख रहे हैं, तो जीवन के प्रति उत्साह कभी कम नहीं होगा।
साथियों,
skill क्या ताकत होती है, इससे जुड़ा हर किसी का कुछ ना कुछ अनुभव होगा। मुझे भी आज, जब आपसे बात कर रहा हूं, तो एक पुरानी घटना याद आती है। और ये तब की बात है, जब मैं युवावस्था में tribal belt में एक volunteer के रूप में काम करता था।और कुछ संस्थाओं के साथ मिलकर के मैं काम कर लेता था। तो एक बार, एक संस्था के साथ, उनके लोगों के साथ कहीं बाहर जाना था, तो उनकी जीप में हम सब जाने वाले थे। लेकिन वो जीप सुबह जब निकलना था, उसी समय चली नहीं। अब उन जंगलों में भटकते- भटकते, वो जीप भी ऐसी ही थी। अब सब लोग लगे, काफी कुछ कोशिश की, धक्के मारे, सब किया, लेकिन गाड़ी चली नहीं। आगे जब 7-8 बज गए तो किसी एक मैकेनिक को बुला लिया। उसने आकर के कुछ इधर-उधर किया और 2 मिनट में तो ठीक कर दिया। फिर उसको पूछा, कितने पैसे तो बोला 20 रुपये। उस जमाने में 20 रुपये की कीमत बहुत होती थी। लेकिन हमारे एक साथी ने कहा, अरे यार 2 मिनट का काम और तुम 20 रुपये मांग रहे हो। उसका जवाब मुझे आज भी प्रेरणा देता है, मेरे मन में प्रभाव पैदा करता है। उस अनपढ़ मैकेनिक ने कहा, साहब मैं 2 मिनट का 20 रुपये नहीं ले रहा, 20 साल से काम करते-करते मैंने, जो Skill मेरे में आया है, जो अनुभव जुटाया है, ये 20 रुपया उसका है। मैं समझता हूं, ये ही होती है skill की ताकत।Skill आपके काम की ही नहीं, आपकी भी प्रतिभा को, प्रभाव को, प्रेरक बना देती है।
और साथियों,
यहां एक और चीज समझनी बहुत जरूरी है। कुछ लोग knowledge और skill को लेकर के हमेशा confusion में रहते हैं, या confusion पैदा करते हैं। ऐसे लोगों को मैं हमेशा छोटा सा उदाहरण देता हूं। आप books में पढ़ सकते हैं, You Tube पर वीडियो देख सकते हैं कि साइकिल कैसे चलाई जाती है। साइकिल पर कैसे बैठना है, साइकिल कैसी होती है, कौन सा पुर्जा क्या काम करता है, कहां हैंडल पकड़ना है, कहां ब्रेक लगाना है, सब उसमें, आपको वीडियो में भी दिखेगा। यह सब knowledge है। आपको knowledge है इसलिए आप साइकिल चला जाएंगे, ऐसी गारंटी नहीं है।लेकिन वास्तव में, actually में जब साइकिल चलाना होता है, तो skill की जरूरत पड़ती है। आपको ही खुद को धीरे-धीरे आ जाता है। और फिर आप अपनी मस्ती में भी साइकिल चलाते हैं। चलते रहते हैं, कोई तकलीफ़ नहीं होती है। जैसे-जैसे आपने इस कला को सीख लिया, टैलेंट आ गई, आपको कभी दिमाग खपाना भी नहीं पड़ता।
और इस फर्क को समझना शासन से लेकर समाज के हर स्तर पर बहुत जरूरी होता है। आज भारत में knowledge और skill, दोनों में जो अंतर है, उसे समझते हुए ही काम हो रहा है। आज से 5 साल पहले, आज के ही दिन Skill India Mission इसी सोच के साथ शुरू किया गया था। इसका मकसद यही था कि youth को knowledge के साथ skill भी मिले, कौशल भी मिले। इसके लिए देशभर में सैकड़ों प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास केंद्र खोले गए। ITIs की संख्या बढ़ाई गई, उसमें लाखों नई seats जोड़ी गई। इस दौरान 5 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों का skill development किया जा चुका है। और यह अभियान निरंतर जारी है।
साथियों,
तेजी से बदलती हुई आज की दुनिया में अनेक सेक्टरों में लाखों skilled लोगों की जरूरत है। विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में तो बहुत बड़ी संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। यही समझते हुए अब कौशल विकास मंत्रालय ने दुनिया भर में बन रहे इन अवसरों की मैपिंग शुरू की है। कोशिश यही है कि भारत के युवा को अन्य देशों की जरूरतों के बारे में, उसके संबंध में भी सही और सटीक जानकारी मिल सके। किस देश में, हेल्थ सर्विस में नए द्वार खुल रहे हैं। किस देश में, कौन से सर्विस सेक्टर में, क्या डिमांड बन रही है, इससे जुड़ी जानकारी अब तेजी से भारत के युवाओं को मिल सकेगी।
अब जैसे मर्चेंट नेवी का उदाहरण लें तो भारत समेत पूरी दुनिया को सेलर्स की बहुत जरूरत है। हमारी तो साढे सात हजार किलोमीटर से लंबी कोस्ट लाइन है। बड़ी संख्या में हमारा youth समुद्र और तटीय परिस्थितियों से परिचित है। अगर इस क्षेत्र में स्किल को बढ़ाने पर काम किया जाए तो दुनिया भर को हम लाखों expert सेलर्स दे सकते हैं, और अपने देश की कोस्टल इकोनॉमी को भी मजबूत कर सकते हैं।
मैपिंग की वजह से अब इस तरह की जानकारियां देने का काम और आसान हो जाएगा। इसके अलावा चार-पांच दिन पहले देश में श्रमिकों की स्किल मैपिंग का एक पोर्टल भी शुरू किया गया है। यह पोर्टल स्किल्ड लोगों को, स्किल्ड श्रमिकों की मैपिंग करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। इससे Employers एक click में ही स्किल्ड मैप वाले वर्कर्स तक पहुंच पाएंगे। ख़ासकर जो श्रमिक, हाल फिलहाल में शहरों से अपने गांवों में गए हैं, उन्हें बहुत मदद मिल पाएगी। आपने इधर बीच भी देखा होगा कि कैसे एक खास Skill set के साथ गांव पहुंचे लोगों ने, गांव का कायाकल्प करना शुरू कर दिया है। कोई स्कूल को पेंट कर रहा है, तो कोई नई डिजाइन के घर बनवा रहा है। छोटी-बड़ी हर तरह की ऐसी ही Skill, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भी बहुत बड़ी शक्ति बनेगी।
मैं देश के युवाओं को, world youth skill day पर एक बार फिर बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
और वैश्विक महामारी का युग है, तो मेरा भी कर्तव्य बनता है। एक बार मैं, बार-बार एक चीज को दोहराता ही रहूं। और सिर्फ मैं ना दोहराऊं, आप भी दोहराइये। और वह क्या है? पहले तो मैं चाहूंगा आप स्वस्थ रहिए। दूसरा 2 गज की दूरी का पालन करते रहिए, मास्क पहनना ना भूलें, थकने की आदत सब को छोड़ने के लिए समझाते रहिए। और जिस काम के लिए आज इकट्ठे हुए हैं, उस मंत्र को हमेशा याद रखें। कितना ही पढ़े-लिखे क्यों ना हों, कितनी ही डिग्रियां क्यों ना हो, फिर भी निरंतर स्किल भी बढ़ाते रहना चाहिए। लगातार नई नई स्किल के लिए अपने आप को तैयार करना चाहिए। जिंदगी जीने का आनंद आएगा। जिंदगी के नए अवसरों को पाने का आनंद आएगा। और मुझे विश्वास है कि आप अपने हाथों की ताक़त, अपने उंगलियों की ताक़त, अपने दिल दिमाग की ताकत, एक हुनर के द्वारा पनपाएंगे और बढ़ाएंगे। और खुद की प्रगति करेंगे, देश की भी प्रगति करेंगे।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
आपको बहुत शुभकामनाएं।