Prime Minister's Office
PM urges tech community to participate in Aatmanirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge
04 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has urged the tech community to participate in the Aatmanirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge.
In a post published on LinkedIn, Prime Minister mentioned about the vibrant tech and start up ecosystem in India and how the youngsters have excelled in providing tech solutions across sectors. He said that there is a lot of enthusiasm among the start-up and tech ecosystem to innovate, develop and promote homegrown apps, adding that while the nation is working towards creating an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, it is a good opportunity to give direction and momentum to evolve apps which can satisfy our market as well as compete with the world.
With this objective in mind, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology along with Atal Innovation Mission has come up with the Aatmanirbhar Bharat App Innovation challenge which will run in two tracks: promotion of existing apps and development of new apps. This challenge will be jointly hosted by the Government and members of the tech community to make it more holistic.
For promotion of existing apps and platforms across the categories of e-learning, work-from-home, gaming, business, entertainment, office utilities, and social networking, the government will provide mentoring, hand-holding and support. Track-01 will work in mission mode for identifying good quality apps for the leader-board and shall be completed in around a month. For incubating new apps and platforms, Track-02 initiative will work to help create new champions in India by providing support in ideation, incubation, prototyping and roll out along with market access.
The outcome of this challenge will be to give better visibility and clarity to existing apps to achieve their goals, and to create tech products to find solutions to tech conundrums with the help of mentorship, tech support and guidance during the entire life-cycle, the Prime Minister wrote.
Prime Minister shared ideas and asked if technology can help make traditional Indian games more popular, if apps can be developed to help people in rehabilitation or getting counselling or if apps with targeted and smart access to the right age group for learning, gaming, etc can be developed. He urged the tech community to participate and help create an Aatmanirbhar App Ecosystem.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے تکنیکی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت ایپ انوویشن چیلنج میں شرکت کرے
04 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 جولائی، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تکنیکی برادری پر زور دیا ہےکہ وہ آتم نربھر بھارت ایپ انوویشن چیلنج میں شرکت کرے۔
لنکڈ اِن پر ڈالی گئی ایک پوشٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے بھارت میں پرجوش تکنیکی اور اسٹارٹ ا پس ماحولیاتی نظام کا ذکر کیا ہے اور کہا ہے کہ کس طرح نوجوانوں نے تمام شعبوں میں تکنیکی حل فراہم کرنے میں مہارت حاصل کی ہے۔ ا نھوں نے کہا کہ اندرون ملک تیار کیے گئے ایپس کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی دینے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ اور تکنیکی ماحولیاتی نظام میں بڑا جوش وخروش پایا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ قوم ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کے قیام کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے یہ ایک اچھا موقع ہے کہ ایسے ایپس کو تیار کرنے کے لیے ہدایت دی جائے اور ان کی رفتار تیز کی جائے جن سے ہماری مارکٹوں کو اطمینان حاصل ہو اور ہم دنیا کا مقابلہ کرسکیں۔
اس مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے اٹل انوویشن مشن کے ساتھ مل کر آتم نربھر بھارت ایپ انوویشن چیلنج تیار کیا ہے جو دو سمتوں میں چلے گا۔ یعنی موجودہ ایپس کو ترقی دینا اور نئے ایپس کی تشکیل کے لیے کام کرنا۔ اس چیلنج کی میزبانی مشترکہ طور پر حکومت اور تکنیکی برادری کے ارکان کریں گے تاکہ اسے زیادہ مؤثر بنایا جاسکے۔
موجودہ ایپس کو ترقی دینے اور تمام زمروں کے پلیٹ فارموں مثلاً ای-تعلیم، گھر سے کام کرنے،کھیل کھیلنے، کاروبار، تفریح، دفتری سہولتوں اور سوشل نیٹ ورکنگ کے لیے حکومت رہنمائی ، مدد اورحمایت فراہم کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے لکھا کہ اس چیلنج کے بعد ، موجودہ ایپس کو اپنے مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے زیادہ مرئیت اور واضحیت حاصل ہوگی۔ اس سے ٹکنالوجی کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جو رہنمائی ، تکنیکی امداد اور رہنمائی کی مدد سے پوری زندگی میں ٹیکنالوجی سے وابستہ پہیلیوں کو حل کیا جاسکے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خیالات سے آگاہ کیا اور پوچھا کہ کیا ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے روایتی بھارتی کھیلوں کو مزید ہردلعزیز بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ کیا ایسے ایپس تیار کیے جاسکتے ہیں جن کی مدد سے لوگوں کی بازآبادکاری یا کونسلنگ میں مدد کی جاسکے یا ان ایپس کی مدد سے پڑھائی لکھائی، کھیل کود کے سلسلے میں ہر گروپ کے لوگوں کی مدد کی جاسکے۔ انھوں نے تکنیکی برادری پر زور دیاکہ وہ ایک آتم نربھر ایپ ایکوسسٹم تیار کرنے میں مدد کریں اور اس میں شرکت کریں۔