Prime Minister's Office
PM urges tech community to participate in Aatmanirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge
04 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has urged the tech community to participate in the Aatmanirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge.
In a post published on LinkedIn, Prime Minister mentioned about the vibrant tech and start up ecosystem in India and how the youngsters have excelled in providing tech solutions across sectors. He said that there is a lot of enthusiasm among the start-up and tech ecosystem to innovate, develop and promote homegrown apps, adding that while the nation is working towards creating an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, it is a good opportunity to give direction and momentum to evolve apps which can satisfy our market as well as compete with the world.
With this objective in mind, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology along with Atal Innovation Mission has come up with the Aatmanirbhar Bharat App Innovation challenge which will run in two tracks: promotion of existing apps and development of new apps. This challenge will be jointly hosted by the Government and members of the tech community to make it more holistic.
For promotion of existing apps and platforms across the categories of e-learning, work-from-home, gaming, business, entertainment, office utilities, and social networking, the government will provide mentoring, hand-holding and support. Track-01 will work in mission mode for identifying good quality apps for the leader-board and shall be completed in around a month. For incubating new apps and platforms, Track-02 initiative will work to help create new champions in India by providing support in ideation, incubation, prototyping and roll out along with market access.
The outcome of this challenge will be to give better visibility and clarity to existing apps to achieve their goals, and to create tech products to find solutions to tech conundrums with the help of mentorship, tech support and guidance during the entire life-cycle, the Prime Minister wrote.
Prime Minister shared ideas and asked if technology can help make traditional Indian games more popular, if apps can be developed to help people in rehabilitation or getting counselling or if apps with targeted and smart access to the right age group for learning, gaming, etc can be developed. He urged the tech community to participate and help create an Aatmanirbhar App Ecosystem.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ యాప్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఛాలెంజ్ లో భాగస్వామ్యులు కావలసిందిగా సాంకేతిక నిపుణలకు పిలుపు ఇచ్చిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
04 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ నేపథ్యంతో సాంకేతిక రంగానికి చెందిన నిపుణులు తమ సృజనతో యాప్ రూపొందించే ఛాలెంజ్ లో పాల్గొనాల్సిందిగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు. లింక్డిన్ లో ప్రధాని దీనిపై ఒక పోస్ట్ పెట్టారు.
శక్తివంతమైన సాంకేతికత, అంకుర సంస్థల పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థతో కూడిన భారత్ లో యువత అన్ని రంగాల్లో సర్వోత్తమమైన సాంకేతిక పరిష్కారాలను ఆవిష్కరించగలుగుతున్నారని ప్రధానమంత్రి తన పోస్ట్ లో ప్రస్తావించారు. భారత్ లో విలక్షణమైన ఆలోచనలతో అంకుర సాంకేతిక వ్యవస్థలు నూతనోత్సాహంతో ఉన్నాయని అన్నారు. ఇవి ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ కు కొత్త మార్గాలను అన్వేషిస్తాయని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ప్రపంచ పోటీని ఎదుర్కొంటూనే మన స్థానిక మార్కెట్ ని కూడా సంతృప్తి పరిచే యాప్ రూపకల్పనకు ఇదే మంచి అవకాశమని ప్రధాని తెలిపారు.
ఈ లక్ష్యంతోనే ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, అటల్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ మిషన్ కలిపి ఆత్మనిర్భర యాప్ ఇన్నోవేషన్ ఛాలెంజ్ తో ముందుకు వచ్చాయి. ఇవి రెండు మార్గాల గుండా వెళ్తాయి. ఒకటి ప్రస్తుతమున్న యాప్ లను ప్రోత్సహించడం, రెండోది కొత్త యాప్ లకు రూపకల్పన చేయడం. ఈ సవాలుకు మరింత పరిపూర్ణత తేవడం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం, సాంకేతిక నిపుణులు కలిపి సంయుక్తంగా ఈ సంకల్పంలో పాల్గొంటాయి .
ఈ-లెర్నింగ్, ఇంటి నుండే పని, గేమింగ్, బిజినెస్, వినోదం, ఆఫీస్ అవసరాలు, సోషల్ నెట్ వర్కింగ్ వంటి విభిన్న వ్యవస్థల్లో ప్రస్తుతమున్న యాప్ లు, ప్లాట్ ఫోరంలను మరింత ప్రోత్సాహం కల్పించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం తగు విధంగా సహాయం అందించడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉంది. కనీసం నెల రోజుల ముందు రూపొందించిన మంచి నాణ్యమైన యాప్ లను గుర్తించడానికి మొదటి మార్గంలో పని జరుగుతుంది. కొత్త ఆలోచనలు, ప్రయోగాలు, సునిశితంగా పరీక్షలు జరిపి మార్కెట్ లోకి కొత్తగా విడుదల చేసే యాప్ ల పై రెండో మార్గంలో పరిశోధనలు జరుగుతాయి, దీనిలోనే దేశంలో కొత్త నైపుణ్యాలు, సృజనాత్మకత కలిగిన వారు గుర్తింపులోకి వస్తారు.
ఈ సవాలు ఫలితం ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న యాప్ ల వారి లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి మెరుగైన దృశ్యమానత, స్పష్టత ఇవ్వడం. మొత్తం జీవిత చక్రంలో మెంటర్‌షిప్, టెక్ సపోర్ట్మార్గదర్శకత్వం సహాయంతో టెక్ తికమక పెట్టే సమస్యలకు పరిష్కారాలను కనుగొనడానికి టెక్ ఉత్పత్తులను సృష్టించడం అని ప్రధాని తన లింక్డిన్ సందేశంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.
భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ, పురాతన ఆటలను మరింత జనాదరణ కల్పించడానికి సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ఏ మేరకు ఉపయోగపడుతుందో శోధించాలని కూడా ప్రధాని సూచించారు.