Prime Minister's Office
PM urges tech community to participate in Aatmanirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge
04 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has urged the tech community to participate in the Aatmanirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge.
In a post published on LinkedIn, Prime Minister mentioned about the vibrant tech and start up ecosystem in India and how the youngsters have excelled in providing tech solutions across sectors. He said that there is a lot of enthusiasm among the start-up and tech ecosystem to innovate, develop and promote homegrown apps, adding that while the nation is working towards creating an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, it is a good opportunity to give direction and momentum to evolve apps which can satisfy our market as well as compete with the world.
With this objective in mind, the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology along with Atal Innovation Mission has come up with the Aatmanirbhar Bharat App Innovation challenge which will run in two tracks: promotion of existing apps and development of new apps. This challenge will be jointly hosted by the Government and members of the tech community to make it more holistic.
For promotion of existing apps and platforms across the categories of e-learning, work-from-home, gaming, business, entertainment, office utilities, and social networking, the government will provide mentoring, hand-holding and support. Track-01 will work in mission mode for identifying good quality apps for the leader-board and shall be completed in around a month. For incubating new apps and platforms, Track-02 initiative will work to help create new champions in India by providing support in ideation, incubation, prototyping and roll out along with market access.
The outcome of this challenge will be to give better visibility and clarity to existing apps to achieve their goals, and to create tech products to find solutions to tech conundrums with the help of mentorship, tech support and guidance during the entire life-cycle, the Prime Minister wrote.
Prime Minister shared ideas and asked if technology can help make traditional Indian games more popular, if apps can be developed to help people in rehabilitation or getting counselling or if apps with targeted and smart access to the right age group for learning, gaming, etc can be developed. He urged the tech community to participate and help create an Aatmanirbhar App Ecosystem.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਪ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ
04 JUL 2020 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਪ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਟਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਪ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੋ ਦਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲੇਗਾ: ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਐਪਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ। ਇਸ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੂਨਰਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਈ - ਲਰਨਿੰਗ, ਵਰਕ ਫਰੋਮ ਹੋਮ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ, ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ, ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਐਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਲਾਹ, ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ। ਟ੍ਰੈਕ-01 ਲੀਡਰ - ਬੋਰਡ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਪਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਵੀਆਂ ਐਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਟ੍ਰੈਕ-02 ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ, ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ (ਨਮੂਨੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਚੈਲੰਜ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਚੱਕਰ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਪਹੇਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਕੀ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਪਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਕੀ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ, ਗੇਮਿੰਗ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਠੀਕ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਐਪਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਐਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।