Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on the occasion of Dharma Chakra Day
04 JUL 2020 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today delivered a video address on the occasion of inauguration of Dharma Chakra Day. The International Buddhist Confederation , under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020, as Dharma Chakra Day. This day commemorates Gautam Buddha's First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Rsipatana in the present day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP. The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world as the day of Dharma Chakra Parvattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings on Ashadha Poornima, also known as Guru Purnima, and also paid homage to Lord Buddha. He expressed happiness that copies of Mongolian Kanjur are being presented to the Government of Mongolia.
Prime Minister talked about the teaching of Lord Buddha and about the eight-fold path which shows the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations. He noted that Buddhism teaches respect for people, women, poor, for peace and non-violence and these teachings are the means to a sustainable planet.
Prime Minister said that Lord Buddha spoke about hope and purpose and saw a strong link between the two. He spoke about how he is hopeful about the 21st century, and this hope springs from the youth. He underlined that India has one of the largest start-up ecosystems where bright young minds are finding solutions to global problems.
Prime Minister said that the world today is fighting extraordinary challenges, lasting solutions to which can come from the ideals of Lord Buddha. He spoke about the need to connect more people with Buddhist heritage sites and enhance connectivity to these sites. He also mentioned about the recent Cabinet decision to declare Kushinagar Airport in UP as an International Airport, which would facilitate the travel of pilgrims and tourists, while also giving a boost to the economy in the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
धर्म चक्र दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
04 JUL 2020 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज धर्म चक्र दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को एक वीडियो के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में 4 जुलाई, 2020 को आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा को धर्म चक्र दिवस के रूप मना रहा है।
इस दिन गौतम बुद्ध ने उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी जिले के रि​सीपत्तन जिसे वर्तमान में सारनाथ के नाम से जाना जाता है, अपने पांच तपस्वी शिष्यों को बौद्ध धर्म का पहला उपदेश दिया था। दुनिया भर में बौ्द्ध धर्म के अनुयायी इस दिवस को धर्म चक्र प्रवत्तन या "धर्म चक्र को गति देने" के दिन के रूप में भी मनाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर देशवासियों को आषाढ़ पूर्णिमा, जिसे गुरु पूर्णिमा के रूप में भी जाना जाता है की बधाई दी और भगवान बुद्ध को श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित की। उन्होंने मंगोलिया सरकार को मंगोलियाई कंजूर की प्रतियां भेंट किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
उन्होंने भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं और उनके ​द्वारा दिखाए गए अष्टांग मार्ग का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह कई समाजों और राष्ट्रों को कल्याण का मार्ग दिखाता है। बौद्ध धर्म की शिक्षाएं लोगों, महिलाओं और गरीबों के प्रति सम्मान का भाव रखने और अहिंसा तथा शांति का पाठ पढ़ाती हैं, जो पृथ्वी रूपी ग्रह पर सतत विकास का आधार है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध ने अपनी शिक्षाओं में आशा और उद्देश्य के बारे में बात की थी और दोनों के बीच एक मजबूत संबंध का अनुभव किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि वह किस तरह से 21वीं सदी को लेकर बेहद आशान्वित हैं और ये उम्मीद उन्हें देश के युवाओं से मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के पास आज दुनिया में स्टार्टअप का एक सबसे बड़ा परितंत्र मौजूद हैं जहां प्रतिभावान युवा वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान तलाशने में जुटे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज दुनिया असाधारण चुनौतियों से जूझ रही है जिसका स्थायी समाधान भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं से निकल कर आ सकता है। उन्होंने बौद्ध धरोहर स्थलों के साथ और अधिक लोगों को जोड़ने और इन स्थलों से संपर्क बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने हाल ही में उत्तर प्रदेश में कुशीनगर हवाई अड्डे को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा घोषित करने के कैबिनेट के फैसले का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसके माध्यम से स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने के साथ-साथ तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों के लिए यात्रा भी सुविधाजनक हो जाएगी।