Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses on the occasion of Dharma Chakra Day
04 JUL 2020 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today delivered a video address on the occasion of inauguration of Dharma Chakra Day. The International Buddhist Confederation , under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, is celebrating Asadha Poornima on July 4, 2020, as Dharma Chakra Day. This day commemorates Gautam Buddha's First Sermon to his first five ascetic disciples at the Deer Park, Rsipatana in the present day Sarnath near Varanasi, UP. The day is also celebrated by Buddhists all over the world as the day of Dharma Chakra Parvattana or “Turning of the Wheel of Dharma”.
Prime Minister conveyed his greetings on Ashadha Poornima, also known as Guru Purnima, and also paid homage to Lord Buddha. He expressed happiness that copies of Mongolian Kanjur are being presented to the Government of Mongolia.
Prime Minister talked about the teaching of Lord Buddha and about the eight-fold path which shows the way towards the well-being of many societies and nations. He noted that Buddhism teaches respect for people, women, poor, for peace and non-violence and these teachings are the means to a sustainable planet.
Prime Minister said that Lord Buddha spoke about hope and purpose and saw a strong link between the two. He spoke about how he is hopeful about the 21st century, and this hope springs from the youth. He underlined that India has one of the largest start-up ecosystems where bright young minds are finding solutions to global problems.
Prime Minister said that the world today is fighting extraordinary challenges, lasting solutions to which can come from the ideals of Lord Buddha. He spoke about the need to connect more people with Buddhist heritage sites and enhance connectivity to these sites. He also mentioned about the recent Cabinet decision to declare Kushinagar Airport in UP as an International Airport, which would facilitate the travel of pilgrims and tourists, while also giving a boost to the economy in the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دھرم چکر کے دن پر وزیر اعظم کا خطاب
04 JUL 2020 10:17AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04جولائی:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دھرم چکر کے دن کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ایک ویڈیو خطاب کیا۔ انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت کے زیراہتمام ، 4 جولائی 2020 کو یوم دھرم چکر کے طور پر اشدھا پورنیما منارہی ہے۔ اس دن گوتم بدھ نے اترپردیش کے وارانسی ضلع کے ریسپتن جسے حال میں سرناتھ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، اپنے پانچ شاگردوں کو بودھ مذہب کا پہلا پیغام دیا تھا۔ دنیا بھر میں بودھ مذہب کو ماننے والے اس دن کو دھرم چکر پروتتن یا ’ دھرم چکر کو رفتار دینے‘ کے دن کے طور پر بھی مناتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اشدھا پورنیما ، جو گرو پورنیما کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے ، پر مبارکباد پیش کی اور بھگوان بدھ کو خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ منگولیائی کنجور کی کاپیاں منگولیا حکومت کو پیش کی جارہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیم اور ان کے دکھائے گئے اشٹانگ مارگ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بہت سارے معاشروں اور اقوام کو بھلائی کی راہ دکھاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدھ ازم لوگوں ، خواتین ، غریبوں کے لئے امن اور عدم تشدد کے احترام کی تعلیم دیتا ہے اور یہ تعلیمات ایک پائیدار سیارے کا ذریعہ ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ نے امید اور مقصد کے بارے میں بات کی اور ان دونوں کے مابین ایک مضبوط ربط دیکھا۔ انہوں نے اس بارے میں بات کی کہ وہ کس طرح اکیسویں صدی کے بارے میں پر امید ہیں اور یہ امید انہیں ملک کے نوجوانوں سے ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ایک سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے جہاں روشن نوجوان ذہنیں عالمی مسائل کا حل تلاش کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کی دنیا غیر معمولی چیلنجوں سے جوجھ رہی ہے، ایسے میں بھگوان بدھ کے آئیڈیلز سے ہی پائیدار حل نکل سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو بدھ کے وراثتی مقامات سے جوڑنے اور ان مقامات کی رابطہ کاری بڑھانے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے یوپی کے کشی نگر ائیرپورٹ کو انٹرنیشنل ائیرپورٹ قرار دینے سے متعلق حالیہ کابینہ فیصلے کا بھی تذکرہ کیا جس سے زائرین اور سیاحوں کے سفر میں آسانی ہو گی۔ وہیں، اس سے خطے میں معیشت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔