ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആദായ നികുതി വകുപ്പ് 62,361 കോടി രൂപ 20 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം നികുതിദായകര്‍ക്ക് റീഫണ്ട് ചെയ്തു
03 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരി കാലഘട്ടത്തില്‍ നികുതിദായകരെ സഹായിക്കാനായി തീര്‍പ്പ് കല്‍പ്പിക്കാത്ത ആദായ നികുതി റീഫണ്ടുകള്‍, എത്രയും വേഗം ലഭ്യമാക്കണമെന്ന, കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 8 ലെ തീരുമാനത്തെ തുടര്‍ന്ന്, ആദായ നികുതി വകുപ്പ് 62,361 കോടി രൂപ റീഫണ്ട് ചെയ്തു. മിനിറ്റില്‍ 76 കേസുകള്‍ എന്ന വേഗതയില്‍ ഏപ്രില്‍ 8 മുതല്‍ ജൂണ്‍ 30 വരെയുള്ള, 56 പ്രവൃത്തി ദിവസങ്ങളിലായി, 20.44 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ആദായ നികുതിദായകര്‍ക്കാണ് കേന്ദ്ര പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി ബോര്‍ഡ് തുക റീഫണ്ട് ചെയ്ത് നല്‍കിയത്.
ഈ കാലയളവില്‍ ആദായനികുതി റീഫണ്ട് ഇനത്തില്‍ 19,07,853 പേര്‍ക്ക് 23,453.57 കോടി രൂപയും. വ്യവസായ നികുതി റീഫണ്ട് ഇനത്തില്‍ 1,36,744 കേസുകളില്‍ 38,908.37 കോടി രൂപയും റീഫണ്ട് ചെയ്തു. ഇത്രയും ബൃഹത്തയ എണ്ണം കേസുകള്‍ പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് മാധ്യമങ്ങളിലൂടെയാണ് പരിഗണിച്ചത്. തുക നികുതിദായകരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിലേയ്ക്ക് നേരിട്ട് നിക്ഷേപിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു. ആദായ നികുതി ദായകര്‍ റീഫണ്ട് വേഗത്തില്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന്, വകുപ്പില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഇ-മെയിലുകള്‍ക്ക് എത്രയും പെട്ടെന്ന് മറുപടി നല്‍കണമെന്ന് ആദായനികുതി വകുപ്പ് ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ച് വ്യക്തമാക്കി.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department Refunded Rs. 62,361 crore to more than 20 lakh taxpayers amid COVID-19 pandemic
03 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to the Government’s decision vide Press Note dated April 8th, 2020 to issue pending income tax refunds in order to help taxpayers in a COVID-19 pandemic situation, the Income Tax Department has issued tax refunds at a speed of 76 cases per minute from 8th April to 30th June, 2020. During this period of just 56 weekdays, the Central Board of Direct taxes (CBDT) has issued refunds in more than 20.44 lakh cases amounting to more than Rs. 62,361 crore.
It is stated that taxpayers are experiencing this facet of the I-T Department which is not only taxpayer-friendly, but also that of a facilitator providing liquidity in this hard time of COVID-19 pandemic. Income tax refunds amounting to Rs. 23,453.57 crore have been issued in 19,07,853 cases to taxpayers and corporate tax refunds amounting to Rs. 38,908.37 crore have been issued in 1,36,744 cases to taxpayers during this period. Refunds of this magnitude and numbers have been issued completely electronically and have been directly deposited into the bank accounts of the taxpayers. Unlike what used to happen some years ago, in these refund cases, no taxpayer had to approach the Department to request for release of refund. They got refunds directly into their bank accounts.
CBDT reiterated that taxpayers should provide immediate response to emails of the Department so that refunds in their cases too could be processed and issued right away. Such emails of I-T Department seek taxpayers to confirm their outstanding demand, their bank account number and reconciliation of defect/mismatch prior to issue of refund. In all such cases, quick responses from the taxpayers would enable the I-T Department to process their refunds expeditiously.