Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department Refunded Rs. 62,361 crore to more than 20 lakh taxpayers amid COVID-19 pandemic
03 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to the Government’s decision vide Press Note dated April 8th, 2020 to issue pending income tax refunds in order to help taxpayers in a COVID-19 pandemic situation, the Income Tax Department has issued tax refunds at a speed of 76 cases per minute from 8th April to 30th June, 2020. During this period of just 56 weekdays, the Central Board of Direct taxes (CBDT) has issued refunds in more than 20.44 lakh cases amounting to more than Rs. 62,361 crore.
It is stated that taxpayers are experiencing this facet of the I-T Department which is not only taxpayer-friendly, but also that of a facilitator providing liquidity in this hard time of COVID-19 pandemic. Income tax refunds amounting to Rs. 23,453.57 crore have been issued in 19,07,853 cases to taxpayers and corporate tax refunds amounting to Rs. 38,908.37 crore have been issued in 1,36,744 cases to taxpayers during this period. Refunds of this magnitude and numbers have been issued completely electronically and have been directly deposited into the bank accounts of the taxpayers. Unlike what used to happen some years ago, in these refund cases, no taxpayer had to approach the Department to request for release of refund. They got refunds directly into their bank accounts.
CBDT reiterated that taxpayers should provide immediate response to emails of the Department so that refunds in their cases too could be processed and issued right away. Such emails of I-T Department seek taxpayers to confirm their outstanding demand, their bank account number and reconciliation of defect/mismatch prior to issue of refund. In all such cases, quick responses from the taxpayers would enable the I-T Department to process their refunds expeditiously.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच 20 लाख से अधिक करदाताओं को 62,361 करोड़ रुपये वापस किए
03 JUL 2020 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी की मौजूदा स्थिति में करदाताओं को मदद करने के उद्देश्य से लंबित पड़े आयकर रिफंड को जारी करने के संबंध में 8 अप्रैल, 2020 को जारी प्रेस नोट में निहित सरकार के फैसले के अनुपालन में आयकर विभाग ने 8 अप्रैल से 30 जून,2020 तक प्रति मिनट 76 मामलों की गति से रिफंड जारी किए हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान केवल 56 कार्य दिवसों में केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने 20.44 लाख से अधिक मामलों का निपटारा करते हुए 62,361 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का आयकर रिफंड जारी किया।
यह कहा गया है कि देश के करदाता आयकर विभाग के इस पहलू का अनुभव कर रहे हैं जो न केवल करदाता के अनुकूल है,बल्कि यह कोविड-19 महामारी के इस कठिन समय में धन उपलब्ध कराने वाले एक सहायक का भी रूप है। इस अवधि के दौरान करदाताओं को 19,07,853 मामलों में कुल 23,453.57 करोड़ रुपये आयकर रिफंड और 1,36,744 मामलों में कुल 38,908.37 करोड़ रुपये कॉर्पोरेट कर रिफंड जारी किए गए। इस पैमाने पर और इतनी बड़ी संख्या में रिफंड पूरी तरह से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में जारी किए गए हैं और सीधे करदाताओं के बैंक खातों में जमा किए गए हैं। रिफंड मामलों में कुछ साल पहले तक जो हुआ करता था,उसके विपरीत, इन रिफंड मामलों में किसी भी करदाता को रिफंड जारी करने के संबंध में अनुरोध करने के लिए विभाग से संपर्क नहीं करना पड़ा। उन्हें सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में रिफंड भेज दिया गया।
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने एक बार फिर दोहराते हुए कहा कि करदाताओं को विभाग के भेजे ईमेल का तत्काल जवाब देना चाहिए ताकि उनके मामलों में भी रिफंड की प्रक्रिया जल्द पूरी की जा सके और उसे तुरंत जारी किया जा सके। आयकर विभाग इस तरह के ई-मेल के जरिए रिफंड जारी करने से पहले करदाताओं से उनकी बकाया मांग,उनके बैंक खाते की संख्या और किसी प्रकार के दोष/बेमेल के मिलान की पुष्टि करता है। ऐसे सभी मामलों मेंकरदाताओं के त्वरित जवाब आयकर विभाग को उनके रिफंड की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।