Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovery rate fast moving to touch 60%
Difference between recovered and active cases increases to 1,32,912
02 JUL 2020 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Coordinated efforts at all levels of government for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are showing encouraging results with consistently increasing gap between recoveries and active cases. As on date, there are 1,32,912 recovered cases more than the active COVID-19 cases.
Timely clinical management of COVID-19 cases has resulted in more than 10,000 daily recoveries. During the last 24 hours, a total of 11,881 COVID-19 patients have been cured, taking the cumulative figure to 3,59,859. This further takes the recovery rate to 59.52%.
Presently, there are 2,26,947 active cases and all are under medical supervision.
The top 15 States in terms of absolute numbers of COVID-19 recovered cases are:
S.No.
State/UT
Absolute Recovery
1
Maharashtra
93,154
2
Delhi
59,992
3
Tamil Nadu
52,926
4
Gujarat
24,030
5
Uttar Pradesh
16,629
6
Rajasthan
14,574
7
West Bengal
12,528
8
Madhya Pradesh
10,655
9
Haryana
10,499
10
Telangana
8,082
11
Karnataka
8,063
12
Bihar
7,946
13
Andhra Pradesh
6,988
14
Assam
5,851
15
Odisha
5,353
The top 15 states in terms of recovery rate are:
S.No.
State / UT
Recovery Rate
1
Chandigarh
82.3%
2
Meghalaya
80.8%
3
Rajasthan
79.6%
4
Uttarakhand
78.6%
5
Chhattisgarh
78.3%
6
Tripura
78.3%
7
Bihar
77.5%
8
Mizoram
76.9%
9
Madhya Pradesh
76.9%
10
Jharkhand
76.6%
11
Odisha
73.2%
12
Gujarat
72.3%
13
Haryana
70.3%
14
Ladakh
70.1%
15
Uttar Pradesh
69.1%
As per the “Test, Trace, Treat” strategy, there has been a steady rise in the samples tested every day with more than 90 lakh samples being tested till date. During the last 24 hours 2,29,588 samples have been tested. The cumulative number of samples tested, as on date, is 90,56,173.
The testing lab network in the country is further strengthened. With 768 labs in the government sector and 297 private labs, there are as many as 1065 labs in the country. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 578 (Govt: 366 + Private: 212)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 398 (Govt: 370 + Private: 28)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 89 (Govt: 32 + Private: 57)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 குறித்த அண்மைத் தகவல்கள் குணமடைவோர் விகிதம் 60 விழுக்காட்டை நோக்கி விரைகிறது கொவிட் தொற்றால் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை விட 1,32,912 அதிகமாகும்
02 JUL 2020 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு, மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் இணைந்து மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளால் கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் குணமடையும் விகிதம் 60 விழுக்காட்டை நோக்கி விரைகிறது.
இன்றைய நிலவரப்படி, கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையைவிட 1,32,912 அதிகமாகும்.
இது வரை 3,59,859 நோயாளிகள் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து, சீராக அதிகரித்து கொண்டே வருகிறது. தற்போது குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கை 59.52 சதவீதத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், மொத்தம் 11,881 கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் குணமாகியுள்ளனர்.
தற்போது 2,26,947 நோயாளிகள் மருத்துவக் கண்காணிப்பில் இருக்கிறார்கள்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றால் குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கையில் மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது. இங்கு 93,154 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். அடுத்து தில்லியில் 59,992 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். 52,926 பேர் தமிழ்நாட்டில் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தோர் எண்ணிக்கையில் தமிழகம் இந்தியாவில் மூன்றாம் இடத்தில் உள்ளது.
குணமடைந்தோர் விகிதத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை சண்டிகர் (82.3%) முதல் இடத்திலும், மேகாலயா (80.8%) இரண்டாவது இடத்திலும், ராஜஸ்தான் (79.6%) மூன்றாம் இடத்திலும் உள்ளன.
கொவிட்டை கண்டறியும் பரிசோதனைச் சாலைகளை அரசு தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்துக் கொண்டே வருகிறது. தற்போது 1065, கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைச் சாலைகள் நம் நாட்டில் உள்ளன.. இதில் அரசு பரிசோதனைச் சாலைகள் 768, தனியார் பரிசோதனைச் சாலைகள் 297.
· நிகழ்நேர பிசிஆர் (Real Time – RT PCR) அடிப்படையிலான சோதனைச் சாலைகள் – 578 (அரசு : 366 + தனியார் : 212),
· ட்ரூனேட் (TrueNat) அடிப்படையிலானச் சோதனைச் சாலைகள் – 398 (அரசு : 370 + தனியார் : 28)
· CBNAAT அடிப்படையிலான சோதனைச் சாலைகள் – 89 (அரசு : 32 + தனியார் : 57) ஆகும்.
பரிசோதனை செய்வதும் அதிகரித்துக் கொண்டேயிருக்கிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,29,588 மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை 90,56,173 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பான தொழில்நுட்ப சிக்கல்கள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகள் குறித்த அனைத்து உண்மையான மற்றும் அண்மைத் தகவல்களுக்கு https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA என்ற இணையதளங்களைத் தவறாமல் பார்க்கவும்.