প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ মুকলি অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
26 JUN 2020 4:12PM by PIB Guwahati
বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ, আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে কথা পতাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিলো৷ আমি সকলো ব্যক্তিগত জীৱনত অনেক উত্থান-পতন দেখিছো৷ আমাৰ সামাজিক জীৱন, গাঁও, চহৰত বিভিন্ন কঠিন পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি হয়৷ আপোনালোকে চাওক, কালি বজ্ৰপাত পৰিল৷ বিহাৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ কিমানজন লোকৰ প্ৰাণহানি হ’ল৷ কিন্তু এয়া কোনেও ভবা নাছিল যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে, সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ ওপৰত এনে এক বৃহৎ সংকট আহি পৰিব৷ এনেকুৱা এক সংকট য’ত মানুহে বিচাৰিলেও এজনে আনজনৰ সহায় কৰিব নোৱাৰে৷ এই সময়ছোৱাত এনে কোনো লোক নাই যিয়ে সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা নাই৷
শিশুৱেই হওক, বৃদ্ধই হওক, মহিলাই হওক অথবা পুৰুষেই হওক, সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে৷ আগলৈও নাজানো যে কেতিয়া এই সমস্যাৰ পৰা মুক্তি পাম৷ কিন্তু ইয়াৰ ঔষধৰ বিষয়ে আমি জানো৷ সেয়া হ’ল দুই গজৰ দূৰত্ব৷ এই ঔষধ হ’ল- মুখ ঢাকি থোৱা, মুখৰ আৱৰণ অথবা গামোচাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা৷ যেতিয়ালৈ ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰতিষেধক অথবা টীকাৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ নহয় তেতিয়ালৈ এই ঔষধৰ জৰিয়তেই আমি ইয়াক ৰোধ কৰিব পাৰিম৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি যেতিয়া আপোনালোকে মোৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি আছিল তেতিয়া আপোনালোকৰ চেহেৰাত ফুটি উঠা সুখ, আনন্দৰ ভাৱ আমি সকলোৱে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিলো৷ ইয়াত এই কাৰ্যসূচীত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ যশস্বী উৰ্জাৱান মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমান যোগী আদিত্যনাথো উপস্থিত আছে, চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকল আছে, প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে জড়িত জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল আছে আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ভিন্ন ভিন্ন জিলাৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন সহযোগীসকল আছে৷
শ্ৰমৰ যি শক্তি সেয়া আমি সকলোৱে অনুভৱ কৰিছো৷ শ্ৰমৰ এই শক্তিক আধাৰ হিচাপে লৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰিব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান৷ আজি এই শক্তিয়ে ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান’ৰ প্ৰেৰণা দিছে৷ অৰ্থাৎ কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ যোজনাক যোগী চৰকাৰে গুণগত আৰু সংখ্যাগত, দুয়োটা ৰূপত বিস্তাৰিত কৰিছে৷
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰে কেৱল ইয়াত অনেক যোজনা সংযোজিত কৰাই নহয় আৰু হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যৰ সৈতে সম্পূৰ্ণ ধৰণে জড়িত কৰোৱাইছে৷ আপোনালোকে শুনিবলৈ পোৱা যি ডাবল ইঞ্জিনৰ কথা মই সদায়েই কও, এই প্ৰয়াস ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযান’ ইয়াৰ এক উত্তম উদাহৰণ৷ আৰু মোৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাস যে যোগী মহোদয়ৰ নেতৃত্বত যিদৰে আপদক সম্পদলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰা হৈছে, যিদৰে যোগী মহোদয় আৰু তেওঁৰ দলে প্ৰাণে-পণে নামি পৰিছে, দেশৰ অন্য ৰাজ্যসকলেও ইয়াৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিব৷
মই আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো যে অন্য ৰাজ্যসকলেও নিজৰ ৰাজ্যত এনে ধৰণৰ যোজনা প্ৰণয়ন কৰিব৷ আৰু মইতো উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰেই সাংসদ৷ যেতিয়া উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত এই ধৰণৰ ভাল কাম হয় তেতিয়া মই অধিক আনন্দ পাও৷ কাৰণ তাৰে লোকৰ দায়িত্বও মোৰ ওপৰতেই আছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
সংকটৰ সময়ত যিসকলে সাহস দেখুৱাইছে, ধৈৰ্য প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে, তেওঁৱেই সফলতা লাভ কৰিছে৷ আজি যেতিয়া বিশ্বত ক’ৰোনাৰ ফলত এনে বৃহৎ সংকটৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে, সেই সময়ত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশে যি ধৈৰ্য আৰু সাহস প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে সেয়া সঁচাকৈয়ে প্ৰশংসনীয়৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে মই উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ২৪ কোটি নাগৰিকক প্ৰশংসা কৰিবলৈ বিচাৰিছো, তেওঁলোকক প্ৰণাম জনাবলৈ বিচাৰিছো৷ আপোনালোকে যি কাম কৰি দেখুৱাইছে সেয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বাবে আৰ্হি হিচাপে প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে৷ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বিশ্বৰ বৃহৎ বৃহৎ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলক আচৰিত কৰি দিব পৰাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে৷ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চিকিৎসকেই হওক, পেৰামেডিকেল ষ্টাফেই হওক, চাফাই কৰ্মচাৰীয়েই হওক, আৰক্ষী, আশা, অংগনৱাড়ী কৰ্মচাৰী, বেংক অথবা ডাক বিভাগৰ কৰ্মচাৰী, পৰিবহণ কৰ্মচাৰী, শ্ৰমিক….সকলোৱেই সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠাৰে সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
যোগী মহোদয় আৰু তেওঁৰ দলটো, লাগিলে জনপ্ৰতিনিধিয়েই হওক অথবা কৰ্মচাৰীয়েই হওক, আপোনালোকে উত্তম কাম কৰিছে, প্ৰশংসনীয় কাম কৰিছে৷ আপোনালোক সকলোৱে মিলি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশক যি সংকটময় পৰিস্থিতিত চম্ভালিছে, আগন্তুক বৰ্ষসমূহত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰতিটো শিশু, প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালে গৰ্বৰে সৈতে ইয়াক স্মৰণ কৰিব৷ দীৰ্ঘ সময়লৈ মনত ৰাখিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰয়াস আৰু উপলব্ধি এইবাবেই বৃহৎ কিয়নো ই বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰতেই বৃহৎ৷ এই উপলব্ধি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ জনতাই নিজে অনুভৱ কৰিছে কিন্তু সংখ্যাগত ফালৰ দিশৰ পৰা এই সংখ্যা লক্ষ্য কৰিলে আপোনালোকো আচৰিত হৈ যাব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি যদি ইউৰোপৰ চাৰিখন বৃহৎ দেশলৈ লক্ষ্য কৰো- ইংলেণ্ড, ফ্ৰান্স, ইটালী আৰু স্পেইন! এই দেশকেইখন ২০০-২৫০ বছৰলৈ বিশ্বৰ ছুপাৰ পাৱাৰ হৈ আছিল, আজিও বিশ্বত তেওঁলোকে দপদপাই আছে৷ আজি যদি এই চাৰিওখন দেশৰ মুঠ জনসংখ্যালৈ চাও তেন্তে প্ৰায় ২৪ কোটি হয়৷ আমাৰ ইয়াত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত অকলেই ২৪ কোটি জনসংখ্যা আছে৷ অৰ্থাৎ যিমান লোক ইংলেণ্ড, ফ্ৰান্স, ইটালী আৰু স্পেইন, এই চাৰিখন দেশত থাকে সিমান লোক উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত বাস কৰে৷ কিন্তু ক’ৰোনাত এই চাৰিওখন দেশ মিলাই ১ লাখ ৩০ হাজাৰ লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত কেৱল ৬০০ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ক’ত ১ লাখ ৩০ হাজাৰ আৰু ক’ত ৬০০ লোকৰ মৃত্যু৷ মই জানো, এজন ব্যক্তিৰ মৃত্যুও অতিশয় দুখদ ঘটনা৷
কিন্তু আমি জানিব লাগিব যে এই চাৰিখন দেশে যিমান প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে, তথাপিও তেওঁলোকৰ ইউপিতকৈ অধিক লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ এই দেশসমূহত অধিক বিকশিত, তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰত সংসাধনো বহুত৷ তথাপিও নিজৰ নাগৰিকসকলক ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ সফলতা তেওঁলোকে লাভ কৰিব পৰা নাই যি সফলতা ইউপিয়ে লাভ কৰিছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
এই সময়ছোৱাত আপোনালোকৰ অধিকাংশ লোকে আমেৰিকাৰ অৱস্থাৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত হৈছে৷ আমেৰিকাৰ ওচৰত সাধন-সংসাধন আৰু আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি, সকলোখিনি আছে৷ তথাপিও আজি আমেৰিকা ক’ৰোনাৰ দ্বাৰা বেয়াকৈ প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে৷ আপোনালোকে এয়া মনত ৰাখক যে আমেৰিকাৰ জনসংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৩৩ কোটি, কিন্তু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ২৪ কোটি লোকে বাস কৰে৷ আমেৰিকাত ১ লাখ ২৫ হাজাৰ লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে কিন্তু ইউপিত প্ৰায় ৬০০ লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
যদি যোগী মহোদয়ৰ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ চৰকাৰে উপযুক্ত ধৰণে প্ৰস্তুতি নচলালেহৈ, যদি ইউপিতো আমেৰিকাৰ দৰে ধ্বংসলীলা হ’লহেঁতেন তেন্তে আজি ইউপিত ৬০০ৰ স্থানত ৮৫,০০০ লোকৰ মৃত্যু হ’লহেঁতেন৷ যি পৰিশ্ৰম ইউপি চৰকাৰে কৰিছে আমি ক’ব পাৰো যে তেওঁলোকে এক প্ৰকাৰে অতি কমেও ৮৫ হাজাৰ লোকক মৃত্যুৰ মুখৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিছে৷ আজি যদি আমি নিজৰ নাগৰিকৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰিব পাৰিছো সেয়া এক অতিশয় সন্তোষৰ কথা, আৰু দেশত আত্মবিশ্বাসৰো সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ এনেকুৱা দিনো ইয়াত গৈছিল যেতিয়া প্ৰয়াগৰাজত, তেতিয়াৰ এলাহাবাদৰ সাংসদ, দেশৰ যেতিয়া প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হৈ আছিল, কুম্ভত ভিৰ হৈছিল, শতাধিক-সহস্ৰাধিক লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছিল৷ সেই সময়ৰ যিসকল লোক চৰকাৰত আছিল তেওঁলোকে মৃতকৰ সংখ্যা লুকুওৱাত ব্যস্ত হৈ পৰিছিল৷ আজি যেতিয়া উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ লোকসকলৰ জীৱন সুৰক্ষিত হৈছে, তাৰ দ্বাৰা অনেক সুখ লাভ কৰিছো৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ইয়াতো আমি এটা কথা সদায়েই মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব৷ দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৩০-৩৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক শ্ৰমিক বন্ধু, কাৰিকৰ বন্ধু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশলৈ ঘূৰি অহাৰ ফলত এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ শতাধিক শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’ল চলাচল কৰোৱাই চৰকাৰে এই সমস্যাত আক্ৰান্ত লোকসকলক উভতাই আনিছে৷ আন ৰাজ্যৰ পৰা অহা এই বন্ধুসকলৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ আশংকাও অধিক আছিল৷ কিন্তু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশে এই স্থিতিক যি সংবেদনশীলতাৰে চম্ভালিলে তাৰ দ্বাৰা ৰাজ্যখন এক বৃহৎ সংকটৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’ল৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ইউপিত ২০১৭প পুৰ্বে যি ধৰণৰ শাসন ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰৱৰ্তিত আছিল, যি ধৰণৰ চৰকাৰ আছিল সেই অৱস্থাত আমি এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ কল্পনাও কৰিব নোৱাৰো৷ পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ সময়ত চিকিৎসালয়ৰ সংখ্যাৰ বাহানা, বিচনাৰ সংখ্যাৰ বাহানে এই সমস্যাক আওকান কৰা হ’লহেঁতেন৷ কিন্তু এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ গুৰুত্ব যোগী মহোদয়ৰ চৰকাৰে অনুধাৱন কৰিলে৷ তেওঁ দেখা পালে যে এই সমস্যাৰ দ্বাৰা ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ দেশৰ কি অৱস্থা হ’ল৷ এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তেওঁ যুদ্ধৰ গতিত নামি পৰিল৷ কোৱাৰেণ্টিন কেন্দ্ৰ, আইচ’লেচন সুবিধা..এই আটাইসমূহৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তি প্ৰয়োগ কৰা হ’ল৷ তেওঁৰ পিতৃৰ দেহাৱসান ঘটিছিল৷ পিতৃৰ অন্ত্যেষ্টিক্ৰিয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে জীৱন উৎসৰ্গিত কৰা যোগী মহোদয়ে ক’ৰোনাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে আছে৷ যি শ্ৰমিক বাহিৰৰ পৰা আহিছে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে অতিশয় কম সময়ত প্ৰায় ৬০ হাজাৰ গ্ৰামীণ নিৰীক্ষণ সমিতি গঠন কৰা হ’ল৷ এই সমিতিসমূহে গাঁওসমূহত কোৱাৰেণ্টিনৰ ব্যৱস্থা বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে বহু সহায় কৰিলে৷ কেৱল দুই-আঢ়ৈ মাহৰ ভিতৰত ইউপিত ক’ৰোনাৰ ৰোগীসকলৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত এক লাখ বিচনাৰ যোগাৰ কৰা হ’ল৷
বন্ধুসকল,
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত দুখীয়াৰ খাদ্যৰ যাতে সমস্যা নহয়, তাৰ বাবে যোগী চৰকাৰে প্ৰশংসনীয় কাম কৰিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত ইউপিয়ে অতিশয় দ্ৰুত গতিত দুখীয়া আৰু গাঁৱলৈ ঘূৰি অহা শ্ৰমিক বন্ধুসকললৈ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰিছে৷ অৰ্থাৎ এনে ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে যে ১৫ কোটি দুখীয়াৰ বাবে ভোজনৰ যাতে কোনো সমস্যা নহয়৷ কোনোৱে যাতে ভোকত থাকিবলগীয়া নহয়৷
এই সময়ছোৱাত ইউপিত দুখীয়ালোকসকলক প্ৰায় ৪২ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্যান্ন বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ যাৰ ওচৰত ৰেচন কাৰ্ড নাছিল তেওঁলোকৰ বাবেও ইউপি চৰকাৰে চৰকাৰী ৰেচনৰ দোকান মুকলি কৰি দিছে৷ এয়াই নহয়, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৩.২৫ কোটি দুখীয়া মহিলাৰ জনধন একাউণ্টলৈ প্ৰায় ৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ স্থানান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে৷ স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত ইতিহাসত সম্ভৱতঃ কোনো চৰকাৰে এনে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণত দুখীয়াক বোধহয় সহায় কৰা নাই৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ পথলৈ অনাৰ অভিযানেই হওক অথবা গৰিব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানেই হওক, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশে এই দিশতো অধিক আগুৱাইছে৷ গৰিব কল্যাণ ৰোজগাৰ অভিযানৰ অধীনত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ আয়ৰ সাধন বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে গাঁওসমূহত অনেক কাৰ্য আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে৷ দুখীয়াৰ বাবে পকী ঘৰৰ নিৰ্মাণ, ৰাজহুৱা শৌচালয়ৰ নিৰ্মাণ, পঞ্চায়ত ভৱনৰ নিৰ্মাণ, কুঁৱা-পুখুৰীৰ নিৰ্মাণ, পথ নিৰ্মাণ, ইণ্টাৰনেট, এনে ২৫টা কামৰ তালিকা কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷
আজি ইয়াক বিস্তাৰিত কৰি, ইয়াত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশে প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে প্ৰায় এক কোটি পঁচিশ লাখ শ্ৰমিক আৰু কাৰিকৰক ৰোজগাৰ প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ প্ৰায় ৬০ লাখ গাঁৱৰ বিকাশৰ সৈতে জড়িত যোজনাত প্ৰায় ৪০ লাখ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগ অৰ্থাৎ এমএছএমইত ৰোজগাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি স্বৰোজগাৰৰ বাবে সহস্ৰাধিক উদ্যমীক মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ১০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ঋণ আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে৷ ঋণৰ সৈতে আজি সহস্ৰাধিক হস্তশিল্পীক আধুনিক যন্ত্ৰি আৰু টুলকিট প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
বৰ্ষজুৰি পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত এনকেফেলাইটিছ মহামাৰীয়ে ভীষণ ৰূপ ধাৰণ কৰিছিল৷ অনেক নৱজাত শিশুৰ দুখজনক মৃত্যু হৈছিল৷ এতিয়া ইউপি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াসৰ দ্বাৰা এই ৰোগত মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস হৈছে, মৃত্যু হাৰো ৯০ শতাংশ পৰ্যন্ত কম হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰোপৰি মেডিকেল কলেজেই হওক অথবা আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত অভিযানৰ অধীনত আনবোৰ সুবিধাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ইউপিয়ে প্ৰশংসনীয় কাম কৰিছে৷
বিদ্যুৎ, পানী, পথৰ দৰে বুনিয়াদী সুবিধাসমূহত অভুতপূৰ্ব সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছে৷ নতুন পথ আৰু এক্সপ্ৰেছৱে’ নিৰ্মাণত ইউপি আগবাঢ়িছে৷ আৰু তাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ কথা এয়ে যে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশলৈ শান্তি ঘূৰি আহিছে, আইনৰ শাসন কম হৈছে৷ আৰু সেয়েই উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ প্ৰতি বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলে দৃষ্টি ৰাখিছে৷ চৰকাৰে দেশী আৰু বিদেশী বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক আকৰ্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে যি পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে তাৰ অনেক লাভ ইউপিয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
মনত ৰাখক, এতিয়া ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ যুদ্ধ এতিয়াও অব্যাহত আছে৷ কামলৈ ওলাওক, কিন্তু দুই গজৰ দূৰত্ব, মুখত মাস্ক আৰু নিৰন্তৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা অতিশয় আৱশ্যক৷ জীৱন আৰু আজীৱিকা, দুয়োটাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ এই যুদ্ধত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ জয় হ’ব আৰু ভাৰতৰো জয় হ’ব৷
অনেক ধন্যবাদ৷৷৷

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of Atma Nirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan via Video Conferencing
26 JUN 2020 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Namaskar! I have got the opportunity to talk to all of you. We all have seen many ups and downs in our personal lives. In our social life too, in our villages or cities, we face different kinds of challenges. You see, lightning had struck yesterday. In Bihar and Uttar Pradesh, many people have lost their lives. But nobody had thought that such a big crisis would hit mankind around the world, a crisis in which people are unable to fully help others even if they wanted to. In these times, there would be hardly anyone who has not faced any problem.
Be it the children, the elderly, the women, men, a country or the world, everyone has faced problems. And, we do not know yet when we will get rid of this disease in the future. Yes, we are aware of one remedy which includes 'do gaz doori' or social distancing and covering the mouth, using a face cover or a cloth. Until the vaccine is developed for Coronavirus, we will be able to fight it with this remedy.
Friends,
Today, while you all were talking to me, we could see the happiness on your face, the expression of your eyes and your love. The popular and energetic Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath ji is present in the programme. There are Ministers of the government, senior officers associated with the administration, and our friends from the different districts of UP are also present.
We all have realized the power of labour. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan launched by the Government of India has formed the basis of this power of labour. Today, this same power has inspired the 'Atma Nirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan'. That is, Yogi ji's government has extended the scheme of the Central Government in both qualitative and quantitative manner.
The UP government has not only added several new schemes to it, and has increased the number of beneficiaries, but has also fully integrated it with the goal of self-reliant India. The 'Atma Nirbhar Uttar Pradesh Rojgar Abhiyan', is a very good example of the double engine that I always mention about. And I am confident that under the leadership of Yogi ji, the way Yogi ji and his team have turned a disaster into an opportunity by working whole-heartedly, the other states of the country will also learn a lot from this scheme. Everyone will be inspired by that too.
I hope that other states will also come up with such schemes. And I am a Member of Parliament from UP. When Uttar Pradesh does good work like this, I feel immensely happy and satisfied, because I too have the responsibility of the people here.
Friends,
The one, who shows courage and wisdom in times of crisis, is bound to succeed. Today, when the world is in such a big crisis due to Coronavirus, the courage and wisdom shown by the Uttar Pradesh government and the way it has successfully handled the situation, is indeed commendable and praiseworthy.
For this, I applaud the 24 crore citizens of Uttar Pradesh. I salute them! The work you have done has set an example for the whole world. The statistics of Uttar Pradesh can surprise the greatest experts of the world. Be it UP's doctors, paramedical staff, sanitation workers, policemen, ASHA workers, Anganwadi workers, bank and post-office staff, transport department or my worker friends, everyone has contributed with complete devotion.
Yogi ji and his entire team, be it the public representatives or the officials, everyone has done a commendable job. The way you all together have handled the situation in UP during the most difficult time, every child and every family of Uttar Pradesh will remember it with great pride for many years to come.
Friends,
The efforts and achievements of Uttar Pradesh are huge not because it is just a state, but it is a state bigger than many countries in the world. The people of UP have themselves begin to realise this achievement, but once you know the figures then you will be even more surprised!
Friends,
If we look at the four big countries of Europe, i.e. England, France, Italy and Spain; these countries used to be the superpower of the world for 200-250 years! They still dominate the world! Today if we add the total population of these four countries, it is about 24 crores! Population of UP alone is 24 crores! That is, the number of people in these four countries i.e. England, France, Italy and Spain is equal to the population living in Uttar Pradesh! But the Coronavirus has claimed the lives of one lakh 30 thousand people in these four countries, whereas only 600 people have lost their lives in UP! I believe death of even a single person is tragic.
But we also have to agree that despite the efforts made by these four countries put together, the deaths due to the virus is several times more in those countries compared to UP. These countries are more developed; they also have more resources and the governments have put in all their efforts! But still they did not get the success which UP has achieved in saving its citizens!
Friends,
Most of you must have heard about the situation in America too! There is no dearth of resources and modern technology in America. Yet, today America is very badly affected by Corona! You should also remember that the population of America is around 33 crores, whereas in UP there are 24 crore people! But in the US, 1 lakh 25 thousand people have died so far, while in UP about 600 people have died.
If Yogi ji's Uttar Pradesh government had not made proper arrangements, if there was a catastrophic situation in UP just like in the US, then UP could have lost 85,000 people instead of 600! But, the hard work done by the government of UP, in a way, has managed to save the lives of at least 85 thousand people! Today, if we are able to save the lives of our citizens, it is indeed a matter of great satisfaction. It is boosting the confidence of the country! Otherwise there was a time when the MP from Prayagraj, which was then known as Allahabad, was the Prime Minister of the country and there was a stampede during the Kumbh, Hundreds of thousands of people were killed. At that time, the people who were in the government had focused all their time and efforts in hiding the death toll. Now it is really comforting to know that the people of Uttar Pradesh are now safe.
Friends,
We must always remember one more thing. All this was done when more than 30-35 lakh migrants and worker friends from across the country were returning to their villages in UP during the last few weeks. The UP government had brought back its stranded people by running hundreds of Shramik Special trains. The risk of the spread of the infection from these friends returning from other states was even greater. But, the way Uttar Pradesh has handled the situation with immense sensitivity, has pulled the state out of a major crisis.
Friends,
Before 2017, the manner in which the government was being run in UP, we cannot even imagine such results under those conditions. The previous governments would have avoided this challenge by citing the excuse of limited number of hospitals and hospital beds; but Yogi Ji did not do so. Yogi ji and his government understood the seriousness of the situation. He understood what was happening to large countries of the world. So, he and his government worked on a war footing.
Be it quarantine centres or isolation facilities, all efforts have been focussed on their construction. Despite his father's death, Yogi ji has been with the people of Uttar Pradesh to save them from Coronavirus pandemic instead of going to his father's funeral. For the workers who were coming from outside, about 60 thousand village monitoring committees were formed in a very short time. These committees helped a lot in developing the system of quarantine in villages. In just two-and-a-half months, one lakh beds were also arranged in the hospitals for the treatment of corona patients in UP.
Friends,
During the lockdown, the way the Yogi government has worked to ensure that the poor have no crisis of food is also unprecedented. Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, UP has provided free ration to the poor and the returnee migrants in a very short time. This means, such arrangements were made so that 15 crore poor people didn't face a food crisis, so that nobody had to go to bed hungry.
During this period, 42 lakh metric tonnes of foodgrains have been distributed to the poor in UP. The UP government also opened the doors of the government ration shop to those who did not have a ration card. Moreover, about 5000 crore rupees were also directly transferred to the Jan Dhan accounts of 3.25 crore poor women of Uttar Pradesh. Probably no government has helped the poor in such a big way since India's independence.
Friends,
Be it the campaign to take India on the path of self-reliance at a fast pace or be it the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, Uttar Pradesh is also moving at a fast pace even on these parameters. Under the Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan, many projects are being started in villages to raise the income of the workers. The central government has prepared a list of 25 such works for the welfare of the poor such as construction of pucca houses, construction of community toilets, work of panchayat buildings, construction of wells and ponds, construction of roads, internet lines, etc.
Today, carrying this work forward, including the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, Uttar Pradesh has directly tried to provide employment to about 1.25 crore labourers and workers. Out of this, about 60 lakh workers are being given employment in projects related to village development while about 40 lakh are being given employment in small industries i.e. MSMEs. Besides this, a loan of about 10 thousand crore rupees has been allocated to thousands of entrepreneurs under the Mudra Yojana for self-employment. Besides, today, thousands of artisans have been provided with modern machines and toolkits. This will also grow and facilitate their work. I once again congratulate all the beneficiaries and those who have got employment.
Friends,
Being a Member of Parliament from UP, I have also been in constant touch with Yogi ji. It shows how intensive the preparation of the Uttar Pradesh government has been, to identify the employees, to identify the skills of more than 30 lakh workers, to prepare the data of their skills and experience and to make proper arrangements for their employment. UP's 'one district one product' scheme is already promoting the local products and giving them a big market.
Now, under the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan', with the clusters of industries being formed to promote such local products all over the country, Uttar Pradesh will benefit immensely. Several industrial clusters such as that of clothes, silk, leather, copper etc. will get a boost. These products will get a new market.
Friends,
The farmers of Uttar Pradesh will receive a huge benefit out of the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan'. There has been a continuous demand for 3 major reforms for decades for the farmers and the small businesses. Now the 3 laws enacted by the central government have given the farmers the right to sell their produce outside the mandis. That is, the farmer will sell his produce where he gets better prices. Secondly, if the farmer wishes, now he can decide the price of his crop at the time of sowing.
Now the potato growing farmer can sign an agreement with the chips-making industry, the mango farmer with the mango juice making industry, the tomato farmer with the sauce making industry, at the time of sowing his crops! This will provide relief to him from worrying about the falling prices.
Friends,
Besides, many new initiatives are being taken for our livestock rearers. Two days ago, a special infrastructure fund of Rs.15,000 crores has been created for the livestock and dairy sector. With this, about 1 crore more new farmers and cattle rearers will be linked to the dairy sector and new facilities related to the dairy sector will be created. It is estimated that in the days to come, about 35 lakh new jobs will be created in the villages. The day before yesterday, the central government has taken another important decision to promote tourism in UP.The Kushinagar airport, an important airport in terms of the Buddhist circuit, has been declared an international airport. This will strengthen air connectivity in Purvanchal and crores of devotees within the country and abroad who believe in Lord Buddha will now be able to come to Uttar Pradesh easily. This will also create many employment and self-employment opportunities for the local youth. And you are also aware of one special feature of the tourism sector, this sector provides employment to the maximum number of people with a minimum available capital.
Friends,
Uttar Pradesh has always been the most important part of India's growth trajectory. The contribution of Uttar Pradesh to the mission of empowering the villages, the poor and the country is growing continuously after the BJP government was formed here. Uttar Pradesh has worked at a fast pace on every major scheme in the last 3 and a half years. In just three years, more than 30 lakh pucca houses have been built for the poor in UP. With just three years of hard work, UP has declared itself free from open defecation. In just three years, UP has given government jobs to 3 lakh youth in a transparent manner. In just three years of efforts, there has been a 30 per cent drop in maternal mortality rate in UP.
Friends,
The encephalitis epidemic in East Purvanchal had been wreaking havoc for years. Many infants died a tragic death due to this disease. Now with the efforts of the UP government, the number of patients infected with this disease has reduced; the death rate has also come down by 90 percent. Besides, UP has also done a commendable job in terms of setting up medical colleges or providing other facilities under the Ayushman Bharat Abhiyan.
There has been an unprecedented improvement in basic amenities like electricity, water and roads. UP is moving ahead in the construction of new roads and expressways. And most importantly, today, there is peace in Uttar Pradesh; the rule of law is prevailing. This is the reason why Uttar Pradesh is being watched by investors from all over the world. UP is taking great advantage of whatever steps the government is taking to attract domestic and foreign investment. And even today, while other states are battling with Corona, UP has started such a major scheme for its development. In a way, UP is utilizing every opportunity created by the crisis. Once again many congratulations to all of you for these employment opportunities!!
Remember, our fight against Corona is still going on. Go out for work, but maintain ‘do gaj doori’, cover your mouth and nose with face masks and constantly maintain cleanliness. Uttar Pradesh will win this battle of both life and livelihood and India too will win.
Thanks a lot!!