সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২০ চনৰ হজ কৰিবলৈ কোনো ভাৰতীয় মুছলমান ছৌদি আৰবলৈ নাযায়
ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এইবেলিৰ (১৪৪১এইচ/২০২০এডি) হজ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ পৰা তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী প্ৰেৰণ নকৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে ছৌদি আৰবে
কোনো হৰণ-ভগন নকৰাকৈ আবেদনকাৰীয়ে জমা দিয়া ধন ওভতোৱাৰ কাম অচিৰেই আৰম্ভ হ’ব, এই ধন প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰকৰণ পদ্ধতিৰে আবেদনকাৰীসকলৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব
‘মেহৰাম’ অবিহণেই হজ কৰিব বিচৰা ২৩০০মহিলা আবেদনকাৰীক ২০২০ৰ আবেদনৰ আধাৰতে ২০২১চনত হজলৈ যোৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব : মুখতাৰ আব্বাছ নাকভী
‘মেহৰাম’ অবিহণেই হজ কৰিব বিচৰি নতুনকৈ আবেদন কৰা মহিলাসকলকো অহা বছৰ হজলৈ যোৱাৰ সুযোগ দান কৰা হ’ব : মুখতাৰ আব্বাছ নাকভী
23 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা ভয়াবহ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হৈ ছৌদি চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান জনোৱাৰ লগতে জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এইবাৰ(১৪৪১এইচ/২০২০এডি)ৰ হজ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ পৰা কোনো তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী ছৌদি আৰবলৈ নাযায় বুলি সিদ্ধান্ত ঘোষণা কৰিছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মুখতাৰ আব্বাছ নাক্ভীয়ে। আজি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এক সংবাদমেল সম্বোধন কৰি এই সিদ্ধান্ত ঘোষণা কৰে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য দাঙি ধৰি তেওঁ কয় যে, ছৌদি চৰকাৰৰ ‘হজ আৰু উমৰাহ দপ্তৰ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ মহম্মদ ছালেহ বিন তাহেৰ বেনটেনে কালি টেলিফোন যোগে কৰা এক বাৰ্তালাপৰ সময়ত ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এইবেলি ভাৰতৰ পৰা কোনো হজযাত্ৰী নপঠোৱাৰ বাবে পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে। আলোচনাকালত তেওঁলোকে সমগ্ৰ বিষয়টো বিস্তৃত ভাবে আলোচনা কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি নাক্ভীয়ে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱীৰ লগতে ছোদি আৰবো ক’ৰোনা মহামৰীৰ দ্বাৰা বেয়াকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে এই সিদ্ধান্তত উপনীত হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে।
২০২০চনৰ হজযাত্ৰাৰ বাবে ২লাখ ১৩,০০০গৰাকী আবেদনকাৰীৰ পৰা আবেদন লাভ কৰা হৈছিল বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে, আবেদনকাৰীসকলে জমা দিয়া সমুদায় ধন কোনোধৰণৰ হৰণ-ভগন নকৰাকে ওভতাই দিয়াৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ইতিমধ্যে আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। এই ধন ‘প্ৰত্যক্ষ লাভ হস্তান্তৰকৰণ’ পদ্ধতিৰে আবেদনকাৰীসকলৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হ’ব বুলিও তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে।
ইফালে, ‘মেহৰাম’ অবিহণেই ২০২০বৰ্ষৰ হজ কৰাৰ মানসেৰে ২৩০০ৰো অধিক মহিলাই এইবেলি আবেদন কৰিছিল বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। এইসকল মহিলাক ২০২০ৰ আবেদনৰ আধাৰতে ২০২১চনত হজলৈ যোৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব বুলি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে মন্ত্ৰী নাকভীয়ে।
এইসকল মহিলাৰ লগতে ‘মেহৰাম’ অবিহণেই হজ কৰিব বিচৰি নতুনকৈ আবেদন কৰা মহিলাসকলকো অহা বছৰ হজলৈ যোৱাৰ সুযোগ দান কৰা হ’ব বুলি প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ স্পষ্ট কৰি দিয়ে।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj 2020
Saudi Arabia suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) due to Corona pandemic
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Process started to immediately refund full amount of money deposited by the applicants without any deduction. The money will be refunded through online DBT mode into bank accounts of the applicants.”
“2300 women who applied to perform Haj without Mehram this will be allowed to go to Haj 2021 on the basis of their application for Haj 2020.”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Besides, women who file new application to perform Haj without Mehram, will also be allowed to go to Haj next year.”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
23 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today informed that honouring the decision of the Saudi Arabia Government because of serious challenges of Corona pandemic and keeping in mind the health and well-being of the people, it has been decided that Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj (1441 H/2020 AD). He was addressing the media here today.
He said that he received a phone call from Haj & Umrah Minister of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Dr. Mohammad Saleh bin Taher Benten yesterday and the Saudi Arabia Minister suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) due to Corona pandemic. He said they discussed the matter at length and agreed that the entire world is facing challenges of Corona pandemic and Saudi Arabia has also been affected by the pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that 2 lakh 13,000 applications had been received for Haj 2020. The process has been started today to immediately refund full amount of money deposited by the applicants without any deduction. The money will be refunded through online DBT mode into bank accounts of the applicants.
The Minister informed that this year, more than 2300 women had applied to perform Haj without Mehram. These women will be allowed to go to Haj 2021 on the basis of their application for Haj 2020 only. Besides, women who file new application, will also be allowed to go to Haj next year.
Shri Naqvi said that a total of 2 lakh Indian Muslims had performed Haj in 2019. These pilgrims included 50 per cent women. A total of 3,040 women have performed Haj after the Government ensured Muslim women can perform Haj without Mehram (male companion) in 2018.
Late last night, Saudi Arabia Ministry of Haj and Umrah issued a statement which says “Due to Corona pandemic and the risks of Coronavirus spreading in crowded spaces and large gatherings, it has been decided that Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) will be held whereby a very limited number of pilgrims from various nationalities who already reside in Saudi Arabia, would be able to perform it. This decision is taken to ensure Haj is performed in a safe manner from a public health perspective while observing all preventative measures and the necessary social distancing protocols.”