Ministry of Minority Affairs
Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj 2020
Saudi Arabia suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) due to Corona pandemic
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Process started to immediately refund full amount of money deposited by the applicants without any deduction. The money will be refunded through online DBT mode into bank accounts of the applicants.”
“2300 women who applied to perform Haj without Mehram this will be allowed to go to Haj 2021 on the basis of their application for Haj 2020.”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Besides, women who file new application to perform Haj without Mehram, will also be allowed to go to Haj next year.”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
23 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today informed that honouring the decision of the Saudi Arabia Government because of serious challenges of Corona pandemic and keeping in mind the health and well-being of the people, it has been decided that Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj (1441 H/2020 AD). He was addressing the media here today.
He said that he received a phone call from Haj & Umrah Minister of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Dr. Mohammad Saleh bin Taher Benten yesterday and the Saudi Arabia Minister suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) due to Corona pandemic. He said they discussed the matter at length and agreed that the entire world is facing challenges of Corona pandemic and Saudi Arabia has also been affected by the pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that 2 lakh 13,000 applications had been received for Haj 2020. The process has been started today to immediately refund full amount of money deposited by the applicants without any deduction. The money will be refunded through online DBT mode into bank accounts of the applicants.
The Minister informed that this year, more than 2300 women had applied to perform Haj without Mehram. These women will be allowed to go to Haj 2021 on the basis of their application for Haj 2020 only. Besides, women who file new application, will also be allowed to go to Haj next year.
Shri Naqvi said that a total of 2 lakh Indian Muslims had performed Haj in 2019. These pilgrims included 50 per cent women. A total of 3,040 women have performed Haj after the Government ensured Muslim women can perform Haj without Mehram (male companion) in 2018.
Late last night, Saudi Arabia Ministry of Haj and Umrah issued a statement which says “Due to Corona pandemic and the risks of Coronavirus spreading in crowded spaces and large gatherings, it has been decided that Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) will be held whereby a very limited number of pilgrims from various nationalities who already reside in Saudi Arabia, would be able to perform it. This decision is taken to ensure Haj is performed in a safe manner from a public health perspective while observing all preventative measures and the necessary social distancing protocols.”

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
हज (1441 H/ 2020 AD) के लिए भारतीय मुसलमान सऊदी अरब नहीं जायेंगे
अरब सरकार के निर्णय का सम्मान करते हुए, हालात के मद्देनजर लोगों की सेहत-सलामती को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, यह फैसला किया गया है
श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी : “2 लाख 13 हजार आवेदकों द्वारा जमा कराया गया पूरा पैसा बिना किसी कटौती के तत्काल वापस किये जाने की प्रक्रिया आज से ही शुरू कर दी गई है। यह पैसा ऑनलाइन डीबीटी के जरिये आवेदकों के खाते में भेजा जायेगा।“
“2300 से अधिक मुस्लिम महिलाओं ने बिना "मेहरम"(पुरुष रिश्तेदार) के हज पर जाने के लिए आवेदन किया था, इन महिलाओं कोहज 2021 में इसी आवेदन के आधार पर हज यात्रा पर भेजा जायेगा”: श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
“साथ ही अगले वर्ष भी जो महिलाएं बिना मेहरम हज यात्रा हेतु नया आवेदन करेंगी उन सभी को भी हज यात्रा पर भेजा जायेगा।“: श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
23 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ बताया कि सऊदी अरब सरकार के निर्णय का सम्मान करते हुए, हालात के मद्देनजर लोगों की सेहत-सलामती को प्राथमिकता देते हुए, यह फैसला किया गया है कि हज (1441 H/ 2020 AD) के लिए भारतीय मुसलमान सऊदी अरब नहीं जायेंगे।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कल सऊदी अरब के हज और उमराह मंत्री हिज एक्सेलेंसी डॉ. मुहम्मद सालेह बिन ताहेर बेन्तेन का फोन आया था, उन्होंने कोरोना महामारी के चलते इस बार हज (1441 H/ 2020 AD) में भारत से जाने वाले हज यात्रियों को ना भेजने का सुझाव दिया है। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि क्योंकि कोरोना की गंभीर चुनौतियों से पूरी दुनिया प्रभावित है, सऊदी अरब में भी इसका असर देखा जा रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अब तक हज 2020 के लिए 2 लाख 13 हजार आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। सभी आवेदकों द्वारा जमा कराया गया पूरा पैसा बिना किसी कटौती के तत्काल वापस किये जाने की प्रक्रिया आज से ही शुरू कर दी गई है। यह पैसा ऑनलाइन डीबीटी के जरिये आवेदकों के खाते में भेजा जायेगा।
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री नेकहा कि इस वर्ष भी 2300 से अधिक मुस्लिम महिलाओं ने बिना "मेहरम"(पुरुष रिश्तेदार) के हज पर जाने के लिए आवेदन किया था, इन महिलाओं को हज 2021 में इसी आवेदन के आधार पर हज यात्रा पर भेजा जायेगा, साथ ही अगले वर्ष भी जो महिलाएं बिना मेहरम हज यात्रा हेतु नया आवेदन करेंगी उन सभी को भी हज यात्रा पर भेजा जायेगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि 2019 में 2 लाख भारतीय मुसलमान हज यात्रा पर गए थे। जिनमे 50 प्रतिशत महिलाएं शामिल थी, इसके अतिरिक्त सरकार के अंतरगर्त 2018 में शुरू की गई बिना मेहरम महिलाओं को हज पर जाने की प्रक्रिया के तहत अब तक बिना मेहरम के हज पर जाने वाली महिलाओं की संख्या 3,040 हो चुकी है।
कल देर रात सऊदी अरब हज एवं उमराह मंत्रालय ने एक विज्ञप्ति जारी कर कहा है कि वैश्विक कोरोना महामारी के चलते धार्मिक स्थलों पर भीड़ भाड़ वाले कार्यक्रमों को स्थगित कर दिया गया है। यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि विभिन्न देशों के जो लोग इस समय सऊदी अरब में रह रहे हैं उन्ही द्वारा बहुत सिमित संख्या में सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग का पालन करते हुए हज किया जायेगा।