Ministry of Minority Affairs
Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj 2020
Saudi Arabia suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) due to Corona pandemic
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Process started to immediately refund full amount of money deposited by the applicants without any deduction. The money will be refunded through online DBT mode into bank accounts of the applicants.”
“2300 women who applied to perform Haj without Mehram this will be allowed to go to Haj 2021 on the basis of their application for Haj 2020.”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Besides, women who file new application to perform Haj without Mehram, will also be allowed to go to Haj next year.”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
23 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today informed that honouring the decision of the Saudi Arabia Government because of serious challenges of Corona pandemic and keeping in mind the health and well-being of the people, it has been decided that Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj (1441 H/2020 AD). He was addressing the media here today.
He said that he received a phone call from Haj & Umrah Minister of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Dr. Mohammad Saleh bin Taher Benten yesterday and the Saudi Arabia Minister suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) due to Corona pandemic. He said they discussed the matter at length and agreed that the entire world is facing challenges of Corona pandemic and Saudi Arabia has also been affected by the pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that 2 lakh 13,000 applications had been received for Haj 2020. The process has been started today to immediately refund full amount of money deposited by the applicants without any deduction. The money will be refunded through online DBT mode into bank accounts of the applicants.
The Minister informed that this year, more than 2300 women had applied to perform Haj without Mehram. These women will be allowed to go to Haj 2021 on the basis of their application for Haj 2020 only. Besides, women who file new application, will also be allowed to go to Haj next year.
Shri Naqvi said that a total of 2 lakh Indian Muslims had performed Haj in 2019. These pilgrims included 50 per cent women. A total of 3,040 women have performed Haj after the Government ensured Muslim women can perform Haj without Mehram (male companion) in 2018.
Late last night, Saudi Arabia Ministry of Haj and Umrah issued a statement which says “Due to Corona pandemic and the risks of Coronavirus spreading in crowded spaces and large gatherings, it has been decided that Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) will be held whereby a very limited number of pilgrims from various nationalities who already reside in Saudi Arabia, would be able to perform it. This decision is taken to ensure Haj is performed in a safe manner from a public health perspective while observing all preventative measures and the necessary social distancing protocols.”

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਹੱਜ 2020 ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਅਰਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ-ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ : “2 ਲੱਖ 13 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਪੂਰਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਵਾਪਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੈਸਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ"
“2300 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਨਾ "ਮਹਿਰਮ" ਦੇ ਹੱਜ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਜ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ” : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ
“ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੋ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਮਹਿਰਮ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ": ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ
23 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ-ਸਲਾਮਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੱਜ (1441 H/2020 AD) ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਹੱਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਮਰਾਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਸਾਲੇਹ ਬਿਨ ਤਾਹੇਰ ਬੇਂਤੇਨ (Dr. Mohammad Saleh bin Taher Benten) ਦਾ ਫੋਨ ਆਇਆ ਸੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਹੱਜ ( 1441 H/2020 AD ) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਭੇਜਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ, ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਹੱਜ 2020 ਲਈ 2 ਲੱਖ 13 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਪੂਰਾ ਪੈਸਾ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਵਾਪਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੈਸਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਡੀਬੀਟੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ 2300 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਿਨਾ "ਮਹਿਰਮ ਦੇ ਹੱਜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਜ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੋ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਮਹਿਰਮ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਲੱਖ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੁਸਲਿਮ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50% ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤਹਿਤ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਬਿਨਾ ਮਹਿਰਮ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਨਾ ਮਹਿਰਮ ਦੇ ਹੱਜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 3,040 ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਹੱਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਮਰਾਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਆਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੱਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।"