Ministry of Minority Affairs
Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj 2020
Saudi Arabia suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) due to Corona pandemic
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Process started to immediately refund full amount of money deposited by the applicants without any deduction. The money will be refunded through online DBT mode into bank accounts of the applicants.”
“2300 women who applied to perform Haj without Mehram this will be allowed to go to Haj 2021 on the basis of their application for Haj 2020.”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Besides, women who file new application to perform Haj without Mehram, will also be allowed to go to Haj next year.”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
23 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today informed that honouring the decision of the Saudi Arabia Government because of serious challenges of Corona pandemic and keeping in mind the health and well-being of the people, it has been decided that Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj (1441 H/2020 AD). He was addressing the media here today.
He said that he received a phone call from Haj & Umrah Minister of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Dr. Mohammad Saleh bin Taher Benten yesterday and the Saudi Arabia Minister suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) due to Corona pandemic. He said they discussed the matter at length and agreed that the entire world is facing challenges of Corona pandemic and Saudi Arabia has also been affected by the pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that 2 lakh 13,000 applications had been received for Haj 2020. The process has been started today to immediately refund full amount of money deposited by the applicants without any deduction. The money will be refunded through online DBT mode into bank accounts of the applicants.
The Minister informed that this year, more than 2300 women had applied to perform Haj without Mehram. These women will be allowed to go to Haj 2021 on the basis of their application for Haj 2020 only. Besides, women who file new application, will also be allowed to go to Haj next year.
Shri Naqvi said that a total of 2 lakh Indian Muslims had performed Haj in 2019. These pilgrims included 50 per cent women. A total of 3,040 women have performed Haj after the Government ensured Muslim women can perform Haj without Mehram (male companion) in 2018.
Late last night, Saudi Arabia Ministry of Haj and Umrah issued a statement which says “Due to Corona pandemic and the risks of Coronavirus spreading in crowded spaces and large gatherings, it has been decided that Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) will be held whereby a very limited number of pilgrims from various nationalities who already reside in Saudi Arabia, would be able to perform it. This decision is taken to ensure Haj is performed in a safe manner from a public health perspective while observing all preventative measures and the necessary social distancing protocols.”

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
હજ (1441 H/ 2020 AD) માટે ભારતીય મુસ્લિમો સાઉદી અરબ નહીં જાય
અરબ સરકારના નિર્ણયને માન આપીને, પ્રવર્તમાન સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખી લોકોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય- સલામતીને પ્રાથમિકતા આપી, આ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો
શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવી: “2 લાખ 13 હજાર અરજીઓ દ્વારા જમા કરાવવામાં આવેલા પૂરા પૈસા કોઇપણ કપાત વગર તાત્કાલિક પાછા આપવાની પ્રક્રિયા આજથી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પૈસા ઑનલાઇન DBT દ્વારા અરજદારોના ખાતાંમાં જમા કરાવવામાં આવશે”
“2300થી વધુ મુસ્લિમ મહિલાઓએ 'મેહરમ' (પુરુષ સંબંધી) વગર હજ પર જવા માટે અરજી કરી હતી, આ મહિલાઓને હજ 2021માં આ અરજીના અધારે હજ યાત્રા પર મોકલવામાં આવશે”: શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવી
“સાથે જ આવતા વર્ષે પણ જે મહિલાઓ મેહરમ વગર હજ યાત્રાએ જવા માટે નવી અરજી કરશે તે તમામને પણ હજ યાત્રાએ મોકલવામાં આવશે”: શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવી
23 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવીએ આજે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સાઉદી અરબ સરકારે લીધેલા નિર્ણયનું સન્માન કરીને, પ્રવર્તમાન સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા લોકોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સલામતીને પ્રાથમિકતા આપીને એવો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે કે, હજ (1441 H/ 2020 AD) માટે ભારતના મુસ્લિમો સાઉદી અરબ નહીં જાય.
શ્રી નકવીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કાલે સાઉદી અરબના હજ અને ઉમરાહ મંત્રી મહામહિમ ડૉ. મુહમ્મદ સાલેહ બિન તાહેર બેન્તેનનો ફોન આવ્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, કોરોના મહામારીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને આ વર્ષે હજ (1441 H/ 2020 AD)માં ભારતમાંથી આવનારા હજ યાત્રીઓને ન મોકલવાનું સૂચન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. શ્રી નકવી જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કોરોના કારણે ઉભા થયેલા મોટા પડકારોથી દુનિયાને અસર પડી છે, ત્યારે સાઉદી અરબમાં પણ તેની વ્યાપક અસર જોવા મળી છે.
શ્રી નકવીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, અત્યાર સુધીમાં હજ 2020 માટે 2 લાખ 13 હજાર અરજીઓ આવી છે. તમામ અરજીકર્તાઓઓ જમા કરાવેલી પૂરી રકમ તેમને કોઇપણ કપાત વગર તાત્કાલિક પરત કરવા માટે આજથી પ્રક્રિયા શરૂ કરી દેવામાં આવી છે. આ પૈસા ઑનલાઇન DBT દ્વારા અરજદારોના ખાતાંમાં જમા કરાવવામાં આવશે.
કેન્દ્રીય લઘુમતી બાબતોના મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ વર્ષે પણ 2300થી વધુ મુસ્લિમ મહિલાઓએ 'મેહરમ' (પુરુષ સંબંધી) વગર હજ યાત્રાએ જવાની અરજી કરી હતી, આ મહિલાઓને હજ 2021માં આ અરજીના આધારે હજ યાત્રાઓ મોકલવામાં આવશે. તેમજ, આવતા વર્ષે જે પણ મહિલાઓ મેહરમ વગર હજ યાત્રાએ જવાની અરજી કરશે તે તમામને પણ હજ યાત્રાએ મોકલવામાં આવશે.
શ્રી નકવીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, 2019માં 2 લાખ ભારતીય મુસ્લિમો હજ યાત્રાએ ગયા ગતા. જેમાંથી 50 ટકા મહિલાઓ સામેલ હતી. તે ઉપરાંત, સરકાર અંતર્ગત 2018માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી મેહરમ વગરની મહિલાઓને હજ યાત્રાએ મોકલવાની પ્રક્રિયા અંતર્ગત મેહરમ વગર હજ પર જનારી મહિલાઓની સંખ્યા 3,040 થઇ ગઇ છે.
ગઇકાલે મોડી રાત્રે સાઉદી અરબના હજ અને ઉમરાહ મંત્રાલયે એક અખબારી યાદી બહાર પાડી હતી. તેમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “વૈશ્વિક કોરોના મહામારીના સંકટને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા ધાર્મિક સ્થળોએ ભીડભાડ થાય તેવા કાર્યક્રમો સ્થગિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. એવો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે કે, વિવિધ દેશોમાંથી જે લોકો હાલમાં સાઉદી અરબમાં રહે છે તેમના દ્વારા ખૂબ જ સિમિત સંખ્યામાં સામાજિક અંતરના નિયમોનું પાલન કરીને હજ કરવામાં આવશે.”