சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
2020 ஹஜ்யாத்திரை மேற்கொள்ள இந்தியாவிலிருந்து முஸ்லிம்கள் சவுதி அரேபியா செல்ல மாட்டார்கள்.
23 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா தொற்று சவால்கள் காரணமாக, சவுதி அரேபிய அரசு எடுத்த முடிவுக்கு மதிப்பளிக்கும் வகையிலும், மக்களின் நலன் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தைக் கருத்தி்ல் கொண்டும், இந்த ஆண்டு ஹஜ் யாத்திரை (1441 H/2020 AD) மேற்கொள்ள, இந்தியாவிலிருந்து முஸ்லிம்கள் சவுதி அரேபியா செல்ல மாட்டார்கள் என முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி இன்று தெரிவித்தார். இன்று நடந்த பத்திரிக்கையாளர் சந்திப்பில் அவர் பேசினார்.
சவுதி அரேபியாவின் ஹஜ், உம்ரா அமைச்சர் டாக்டர். முகமது சலே பின் தாகர் பென்டனிடம் இருந்து நேற்று தொலைபேசி அழைப்பு வந்ததாகவும், கொரோனா தொற்று காரணமாக இந்தாண்டு ஹஜ் யாத்திரைக்கு (1441 H/2020 AD), இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஹஜ் யாத்திரிகர்களை அனுப்பவேண்டாம் என சவுதி அரேபியா அமைச்சர் ஆலோசனை கூறியதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த விஷயம் குறித்து விரிவாக ஆலோசித்தாகவும், கொரோன தொற்று சாவல்களை இந்த உலகமே சந்தித்து வருவதாகவும், இதனால் சவுதி அரேபியாவும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை அவர்கள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்தாண்டு ஹஜ் யாத்திரைக்கு 2,13,000 விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டதாக திரு முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி கூறினார். விண்ணப்பதாரர்கள் செலுத்திய பணத்தை எந்தப் பிடித்தமும் இல்லாமல், திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் பணிகள் இன்று தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தப் பணம் விண்ணப்பதாரர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில், ஆன்லைன் மூலம் நேரடியாக திருப்பிச் செலுத்தப்படும்.
இந்தாண்டு ஹஜ் யாத்திரைக்கு ஆண் துணையில்லாமல் செல்ல 2,300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பெண்கள் விண்ணப்பித்து இருந்ததாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இவர்கள் இந்தாண்டு விண்ணப்பம் அடிப்படையில் அடுத்தாண்டு (2021) ஹஜ் யாத்திரை செல்ல அனுமதிக்கப்படுவர் என அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இது தவிர புதிதாக விண்ணப்பிக்கும் பெண்கள் அடுத்தாண்டு ஹஜ் யாத்திரை செல்ல அனுமதிக்கப்படுவர்.
கடந்த 2019ஆம் ஆண்டில், மொத்தம் 2 லட்சம் முஸ்லிம்கள் ஹஜ் யாத்திரை மேற்கொண்டனர் என திரு நக்வி தெரிவித்தார். இவர்களில் 50 சதவீத பெண்களும் அடங்குவர். ஆண் துணை இல்லாமல் ஹஜ் யாத்திரை மேற்கொள்வதை மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 2018-இல் உறுதி செய்பின், மொத்தம் 3,040 பெண்கள் ஹஜ் யாத்திரை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர்.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj 2020
Saudi Arabia suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) due to Corona pandemic
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Process started to immediately refund full amount of money deposited by the applicants without any deduction. The money will be refunded through online DBT mode into bank accounts of the applicants.”
“2300 women who applied to perform Haj without Mehram this will be allowed to go to Haj 2021 on the basis of their application for Haj 2020.”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Besides, women who file new application to perform Haj without Mehram, will also be allowed to go to Haj next year.”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
23 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today informed that honouring the decision of the Saudi Arabia Government because of serious challenges of Corona pandemic and keeping in mind the health and well-being of the people, it has been decided that Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj (1441 H/2020 AD). He was addressing the media here today.
He said that he received a phone call from Haj & Umrah Minister of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Dr. Mohammad Saleh bin Taher Benten yesterday and the Saudi Arabia Minister suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) due to Corona pandemic. He said they discussed the matter at length and agreed that the entire world is facing challenges of Corona pandemic and Saudi Arabia has also been affected by the pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that 2 lakh 13,000 applications had been received for Haj 2020. The process has been started today to immediately refund full amount of money deposited by the applicants without any deduction. The money will be refunded through online DBT mode into bank accounts of the applicants.
The Minister informed that this year, more than 2300 women had applied to perform Haj without Mehram. These women will be allowed to go to Haj 2021 on the basis of their application for Haj 2020 only. Besides, women who file new application, will also be allowed to go to Haj next year.
Shri Naqvi said that a total of 2 lakh Indian Muslims had performed Haj in 2019. These pilgrims included 50 per cent women. A total of 3,040 women have performed Haj after the Government ensured Muslim women can perform Haj without Mehram (male companion) in 2018.
Late last night, Saudi Arabia Ministry of Haj and Umrah issued a statement which says “Due to Corona pandemic and the risks of Coronavirus spreading in crowded spaces and large gatherings, it has been decided that Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) will be held whereby a very limited number of pilgrims from various nationalities who already reside in Saudi Arabia, would be able to perform it. This decision is taken to ensure Haj is performed in a safe manner from a public health perspective while observing all preventative measures and the necessary social distancing protocols.”