সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ভারত থেকে মুসলমানরা এ বছরের হজ যাত্রায় সৌদি আরবে যাবেন না
করোনা মহামারীর জন্য হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের ভারত থেকে এ বছর (১৪৪১ হিজরী/২০২০ খ্রীষ্টাব্দ) না পাঠানোর পরামর্শ দিয়েছে সৌদি আরব
23 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী মুক্তার আব্বাস নাকভি জানিয়েছেন, করোনা মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভুত সংকট এবং জনসাধারণের স্বাস্থ্যের কথা বিবেচনা করে সৌদি আরব সরকারের সিদ্ধান্তকে সম্মান জানিয়ে এ বছর (১৪৪১ হিজরী /২০২০ খ্রীষ্টাব্দ) ভারত থেকে মুসলমানরা হজ করতে যাবেন না। তিনি আজ সাংবাদিকদের এ তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী নাকভি জানান, গতকাল সৌদি আরবের হজ ও উমরাহ মন্ত্রী ডঃ মোহাম্মেদ সালেহ বিন তাহের বেন্তেন তাঁকে ফোন করেন এবং করোনা মহামারীর কারণে ভারত থেকে হজ তীর্থযাত্রীদের না পাঠানোর পরামর্শ দেন। এ বিষয়ে তাঁরা বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেন। সারা বিশ্বের সঙ্গে সৌদি আরবেও এই মহামারী প্রভাব ফেলেছে।
শ্রী নাকভি বলেন, ২০২০ সালের হজ যাত্রার জন্য ২,১৩,০০০টি আবেদন জমা পড়েছিল। আজ থেকে আবেদনকারীদের প্রদেয় অর্থ পুরোটাই ফিরিয়ে দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে। আবেদনকারীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে সরাসরি এই টাকা ফেরত দেওয়া হবে।
মন্ত্রী জানান, এ বছর ২ হাজার ৩০০র বেশি মহিলা মেহরম (পুরুষ সঙ্গী) ছাড়াই হজ করতে যাবার আবেদন জানিয়েছিলেন। এই মহিলারা আগামী বছর (২০২১) তাঁদের আবেদনের ভিত্তিতে হজ করতে যেতে পারবেন। আগামী বছর যেসব মহিলা নতুনভাবে দরখাস্ত জমা দেবেন তাঁরাও হজ করতে যাবার অনুমতি পাবেন।
শ্রী নাকভি জানিয়েছেন ২০১৯ সালে ২ লক্ষ ভারতীয় মুসলমান হজ করেছেন যাঁদের মধ্যে ৫০ শতাংশই মহিলা। ২০১৮ সালে সরকার মহিলাদের মেহরম ছাড়া হজ করতে যাওয়ার অনুমতি দেওয়ার পর ৩০৪০ জন মহিলা গত বছর পুরুষ সঙ্গী ছাড়াই হজ করতে যান।
গতকাল সৌদি আরবের হজ ও উমরাহ মন্ত্রক এক বিবৃতি প্রকাশ করেছে। ওই বিবৃতিতে বলা হয়েছে, করোনা মহামারীর কারণে এবং জনবহুল এলাকায় ও ভিড়ের মধ্যে করোনা সংক্রমণ দ্রুত ছড়িয়ে পরার ঝুঁকি থাকায় এ বছর (১৪৪১ হিজরী/ ২০২০ খ্রীষ্টাব্দ) সীমিত সংখ্যক তীর্থযাত্রী হজ করতে পারবেন। সৌদি আরবে বর্তমানে বসবাসরত বিভিন্ন দেশের নাগরিকরাই এই সুযোগ পাবেন। জনস্বাস্থ্যের কথা বিবেচনা করে সুরক্ষিতভাবে হজ পালনের জন্য এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে সমস্ত সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা এবং শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা হবে।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj 2020
Saudi Arabia suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) due to Corona pandemic
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Process started to immediately refund full amount of money deposited by the applicants without any deduction. The money will be refunded through online DBT mode into bank accounts of the applicants.”
“2300 women who applied to perform Haj without Mehram this will be allowed to go to Haj 2021 on the basis of their application for Haj 2020.”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
“Besides, women who file new application to perform Haj without Mehram, will also be allowed to go to Haj next year.”: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
23 JUN 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today informed that honouring the decision of the Saudi Arabia Government because of serious challenges of Corona pandemic and keeping in mind the health and well-being of the people, it has been decided that Muslims from India will not go to Saudi Arabia to perform Haj (1441 H/2020 AD). He was addressing the media here today.
He said that he received a phone call from Haj & Umrah Minister of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Dr. Mohammad Saleh bin Taher Benten yesterday and the Saudi Arabia Minister suggested not to send Haj pilgrims from India to Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) due to Corona pandemic. He said they discussed the matter at length and agreed that the entire world is facing challenges of Corona pandemic and Saudi Arabia has also been affected by the pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that 2 lakh 13,000 applications had been received for Haj 2020. The process has been started today to immediately refund full amount of money deposited by the applicants without any deduction. The money will be refunded through online DBT mode into bank accounts of the applicants.
The Minister informed that this year, more than 2300 women had applied to perform Haj without Mehram. These women will be allowed to go to Haj 2021 on the basis of their application for Haj 2020 only. Besides, women who file new application, will also be allowed to go to Haj next year.
Shri Naqvi said that a total of 2 lakh Indian Muslims had performed Haj in 2019. These pilgrims included 50 per cent women. A total of 3,040 women have performed Haj after the Government ensured Muslim women can perform Haj without Mehram (male companion) in 2018.
Late last night, Saudi Arabia Ministry of Haj and Umrah issued a statement which says “Due to Corona pandemic and the risks of Coronavirus spreading in crowded spaces and large gatherings, it has been decided that Haj for this year (1441 H/ 2020 AD) will be held whereby a very limited number of pilgrims from various nationalities who already reside in Saudi Arabia, would be able to perform it. This decision is taken to ensure Haj is performed in a safe manner from a public health perspective while observing all preventative measures and the necessary social distancing protocols.”