PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
24 JUN 2020 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: COVID-19 tests breach the ceiling of 2 lakhs/day; COVID-19 Lab capacity touches 1000
In a significant ramping of the testing facilities across the country, more than 2 lakh samples/day were tested in the last 24 hours, the highest so far. With 2,15,195 samples tested yesterday, the total number of samples tested thus far is 73,52,911. While 1,71,587 samples were tested in Government labs, 43,608 were tested by private labs. Private labs have also reached the highest per day sampling with this quantity. India now has 1000 labs across the country for testing COVID-19. This includes 730 in the government sector and 270 private labs.
The number of COVID-19 patients recovering very day is growing too. During the last 24 hours, a total of 10,495 COVID-19 patients have been cured. A total of 2,58,684 patients have been cured. The recovery rate is 56.71% amongst COVID-19 patients. Presently, there are 1,83,022 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
For details:
Historic decisions taken by Cabinet to boost infrastructure across sectors
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today and took several landmark decisions, which will go a long way providing a much needed boost to infrastructure across sectors, which are crucial in the time of pandemic. These include: Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund set-up; Declaration of Kushinagar Airport in UP as International Airport; Additional investment by OVL towards further development of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar approved;
For details:
Cabinet approves establishment of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund
In pursuance of recently announced AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan stimulus package for ensuring growth in several sectors, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved setting up of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF) worth Rs. 15000 crore. Government of India will provide 3% interest subvention to eligible beneficiaries. There will be 2 years moratorium period for principal loan amount and 6 years repayment period thereafter.
For details:
2% Interest Subvention approved on prompt repayment of Shishu Loans under Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana for a period of 12 months
Union Cabinet has approved a scheme for interest subvention of 2% for a period of 12 months, to all Shishu loan accounts under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) to eligible borrowers. This Scheme is for implementation of one of the measures relating to MSMEs, announced under the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. The Scheme has been formulated as a specific response to an unprecedented situation and aims to alleviate financial stress for borrowers at the ‘bottom of the pyramid’ by reducing their cost of credit. The Scheme is expected to provide much needed relief to the sector, thereby enabling small businesses to continue functioning without laying off employees due to lack of funds. By supporting small businesses to continue functioning during these times of crisis, the Scheme is also expected to have a positive impact on the economy and support its revival, which is necessary for employment generation in future.
For details:
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises launches another funding scheme to help the distressed MSME sector
Minister of MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari today launched the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Sub-ordinate Debt (CGSSD) which is also called “Distressed Assets Fund–Sub-ordinate Debt for MSMEs”. As per the Scheme, the guarantee cover worth Rs. 20,000 crores will be provided to the promoters who can take debt from the banks to further invest in their stressed MSMEs as equity. It is expected that this scheme would provide much required support to around 2 lakh MSMEs and will help in reviving the economic activity in and through this sector. It will also help in protecting the livelihoods and jobs of millions of people who depend on them. Promoter(s) of MSMEs meeting the eligibility criteria may approach any scheduled commercial banks to avail benefit under the scheme.
For details:
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said “Around 20,000 beds including 250 ICU beds for COVID patients will be added in the National Capital by next week”
The Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said “10,000 bed COVID Care Centre at Radha Swami Beas in Delhi will be operational by 26th June. The work is in full swing and a large part of the facility will be operational by Friday”. Shri Amit Shah said this in a tweet yesterday, stating that Delhi Chief Minister Shri Arvind Kejriwal has written to the Union Home Minister inviting him to inspect the COVID Care Centre at Radha Soami Satsang Beas campus in Chhattarpur. Delhi CM had also requested for deployment of doctors and nurses from ITBP and Army at the Centre. In his reply, Shri Amit Shah said “it has already been decided in our meeting three days back and Ministry of Home Affairs has assigned the work of operating the COVID Care Centre at Radha Swami Beas in Delhi to ITBP. He also said, “1,000 bed full-fledged hospital with 250 ICU beds for Covid patients will be ready next week”.
For details:
Railways to generate 8 lac mandays of employment opportunity for migrants and others in infrastructure projects worth Rs 1800 Crores in next 125 days till 31st October, 2020
Ministry of Railways reviewed progress of ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states. Railway Zones and Rail PSUs participated in the review meeting about the progress of Abhiyaan. Railways to appoint Nodal officers in all the 116 districts and at the State level. This Abhiyaan of 125 days, will work in mission mode, and involve focused implementation of various categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Around 160 infrastructure works have been identified which are to be expedited.
For details:
Raksha Mantri reviews India-Russia defence cooperation with Russian Deputy Prime Minister
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed India-Russia defence cooperation with Mr. Yury Borisov, Deputy Prime Minister of Russian Federation in Moscow yesterday. Mr Borisov is the co-chair of the Inter-Governmental Commission with India on Trade & Economic & Scientific Cooperation. Their discussions on bilateral cooperation and regional issues were very positive and productive. Raksha Mantri mentioned that despite all the difficulties of the pandemic, India-Russia bilateral relations are keeping good contacts at various levels.
For details:
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal exhorts Service exporters to develop competitive advantage, focus on quality, and explore new destinations and services
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal held a meeting, with office bearers of the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC), and stakeholders representing various Services sector, yesterday. Responding to various suggestions, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the services sector has large potential, but the same has not been harnessed fully. He said that the segment, which has been most successful in the Services, is the IT and allied services, and it flourished due to its own capabilities, and without seeking much of the Government’s support, which many a times comes with the bureaucratic strings and control as well. He called upon the industry to develop competitive advantage, focus on quality, and explore new destinations and services.
For details:
Dr Jitendra Singh addresses a Virtual Meet of India’s leading experts in AYUSH from across the country
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has said that COVID pandemic has reiterated the merits of integrated medical management and added that in the times to come, serious thought would require to be given to this aspect for a more effective medical prophylaxis as well as therapeutics. Addressing a Virtual Meet of some of India’s leading experts yesterday, in AYUSH, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that even though the merits of integrated or holistic management had been realised even in the case of non-communicable diseases, Diabetes Mellitus but somehow this aspect did not receive the kind of attention that was required. In the context of COVID, Dr Jitendra Singh said that since it is a viral disease where the prognosis depends on the immunity of the patient and, therefore, the importance of building immunity was realised. The widespread use of Homeopathy and other medicines to build up immunity have generated interest in the alternative systems of medicines.
For details:
Union HRD Minister virtually launches ‘YUKTI 2.0’ platform for Higher Education Institutes in New Delhi
Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, launched an initiative ‘YUKTI 2.0’ to help systematically assimilate technologies having commercial potential and information related to incubated startups in our higher education institutions yesterday. Addressing the participants Shri Pokhriyal said that YUKTI 2.0 is logical extension of earlier version of ‘YUKTI’, an initiative of MHRD, to identify ideas relevant in COVID pandemic. He also informed that all the outcomes of earlier version of ‘YUKTI’ will be released soon. The minister appreciated the initiative and said that our Prime Minister has given us the mission of making Bharat ‘Atmanirbhar’ and, YUKTI 2.0 initiative is a very important step in that direction.
For details:
OPERATION SAMUDRA SETU - INS AIRAVAT BRINGS BACK 198 INDIAN CITIZENS FROM MALDIVES
INS Airavat, deployed by the Indian Navy for “Operation Samudra Setu", entered Tuticorin harbour early morning yesterday, with 198 Indian nationals embarked from Male, Maldives. So far Indian Navy has brought back 2386 Indian citizens from Maldives to India. The embarkation of Indian nationals was facilitated by the Indian Mission in Maldives.With this evacuation, the Indian Navy has repatriated 3305 Indian nationals from Maldives, Sri Lanka and Iran during the ongoing pandemic.
For details:
One-time relaxation to allottees of GPRA in view of Covid-19
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has provided extension of retention of Government Accommodation to allottees of GPRA for additional 15 days, that is, upto 15th July 2020. The Ministry had earlier extended the retention period till 30th June 2020. The Ministry has taken the decision in view of various representations received regarding hardships faced by allottees in hiring alternate accommodation, arranging labour for shifting due to increase in Covid-19 cases. The Ministry has advised concerned allottees to vacate the accommodation on or before 15th July 2020,else damage charges/market rent will be levied.
For details:
Over 3000 COVID-19 samples tested at CSIR-NEERI
CSIR-National Environmental Engineering Research Institute has tested more than 3,000 samples for COVID-19 so far. The COVID-19 testing facility became operational at CSIR-NEERI from April 2020. With testing capacity of 50 samples per day, CSIR-NEERI has the requisite infrastructure to test COVID-19 samples and take all appropriate bio-safety and bio-security precautions before testing. The facility is open to testing COVID-19 samples from Nagpur and surrounding areas of Vidarbha.
For details:
JNCASR kicks off crash course in molecular diagnosis of infectious diseases focusing on COVID 19
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research under the Department of Science & Technology, has established a state-of-the-art COVID Diagnostic Training Centre at its Jakkur campus to help build capacity for the national fight against COVID 19 pandemic. Molecular diagnostic techniques, such as the real-time PCR, play a crucial role in the diagnosis and tracking of epidemics, including COVID-19. Appreciating the crucial and unmet needs of the nation, JNCASR has embarked upon a campaign by establishing a state-of-the-art diagnostic training facility to train personnel in a real-time PCR for COVID-19.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: State government has decided to ease the criterion of making Covid certificate mandatory for returning expats. Expats from countries where Covid tests cannot be done, will be allowed to return wearing PPE kits and the airlines to make facilities to provide the PPE kits. The government is also mulling over extending the date to bring in effect the Covid negative certificate. Meanwhile, about 40 children have been admitted in the quarantine center in Kochi, after a nurse who vaccinated the children was tested positive. Eight more Keralites succumbed to the virus outside the state. The state had confirmed 141 new coronavirus positive cases and one death yesterday. 1,620 patients are still under treatment across the State.
• Tamil Nadu: Biggest Covid-19 spike in Puducherry with 59 cases in 24 hours, tally rises to 461. 22-year-old 108 ambulance staffer is Tirupur's first Covid-19 victim. 22-year-old 108 ambulance staffer is Tirupur's first Covid-19 victim. State’s case tally rises by 2,516; 39 more deaths take toll to 833. 1380 cases from Chennai yesterday. Total cases: 64603, Active cases: 28428, Deaths: 833, Discharged: 35339, Active cases in Chennai: 18889.
• Karnataka: In an effort to control Covid 19, directorate of health and family welfare has issued order to open fever clinics and swab collection centres in private hospitals and medical colleges. Health minister said that based on expert committee recommendation, the state will decide on imposing lockdown again. Around 8.5 lakh students will write SSLC (10th Std) which will commence from tomorrow all over state following all precautionary measures. Meanwhile KSRTC will start AC buses operations from June 25 in a phased manner. 322 new cases, 274 discharges & eight deaths reported yesterday. Total positive cases till now: 9721, Active cases: 3563, Deaths: 150.
• Andhra Pradesh: Confusion reigned after the State government withdrew the orders of Vijayawada lockdown within an hour of its announcement. On Tuesday night, Krishna District Collector passed the orders announcing seven-day lockdown in Vijayawada, starting from June 26 due to the rise in coronavirus cases. In the overall cases, Kurnool district topped the list with 1483 cases, followed by 1132 in Krishna district, 1028 in Anantapur. 497 new cases, 146 discharged and ten deaths reported during last 24 hours after testing 36,047 samples; of the 497 new cases, 37 are inter-state cases and 12 from abroad. Total cases: 10,331, Active cases: 5423, Discharged: 4779, Deaths: 129.
• Telangana: Private hospitals urge asymptomatic Covid-19 patients and those with mild symptoms to stay at home, citing shortage of beds. Telangana reported three deaths and 879 new cases logging biggest single-day spike in coronavirus cases. Total cases 9553, Active cases: 5109, Deaths: 220, Recovered: 4224, Samples tested: 63,249.
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra on Wednesday saw a marginal dip in COVID-19 cases. The state reported 3,214 new cases in the past 24 hours, taking the total number of Covid cases to 1,39,010. The mortality rate climbed to 4.70, with 75 more deaths reported on Tuesday. After several weeks, Mumbai reported less than 1,000 cases at 824. The total number of Covid infections in the city now stands at 68,481. The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation has initiated Mission Universal Testing, under which it will use ICMR-approved antigen testing kits that provide results within 15 to 30 minutes. BMC has decided to procure 1 lakh antigen testing kits to ensure speedy results for suspected COVID-19 patients. These will be used at all civic, state-run hospitals and COVID-19 treatment facilities to test suspected patients and ensure timely treatment
• Gujarat : The number of Covid-19 cases has gone up to 28,429, after 549 new cases came up on Tuesday. Also, 26 patients lost their lives in the state on Tuesday, taking the total death to 1,711. Meanwhile, 604 patients have been discharged from various hospitals, taking the total number of patients recovered from Covid19 in the state to 20,521. Maximum new cases- 230 cases were reported from Ahmedabad. Apart from this, 152 new cases are from Surat, while 38 cases have been reported from Vadodara. More than 3 lakh 34 thousand Covid-19 tests were carried out in the state till date.
• Rajasthan: 182 new positive cases and 7 deaths have been reported today morning, taking the state tally of COVID-19 to 15,809. While 12424 patients have recovered, 372 deaths have also occurred till date. There are 3013 active cases in the state at present. Maximum number of positive cases- 63 cases, have been reported from Dholpur, followed by 53 cases from Jaipur and then 23 cases from Bharatpur. Excise Commissioner, Rajasthan has issued guidelines to be followed in the wake of reopening of hotels and restaurants & sale of liquor in the state.
• Madhya Pradesh: 183 new cases have been reported, taking the state tally of positive cases to 12,261. Out of this, 2401 are active cases, while 9335 patients have recovered and 525 deaths have occurred so far. In Madhya Pradesh, the state government has decided to promote all the college students. Hotspot Indore has reported 54 new cases, which took the total cases in the city till date to 4427. Bhopal has reported 29 new cases and Morena district had 23 new cases on Tuesday. The total positive patients in Bhopal till date are 2,556.
• Chhattisgarh: 83 new COVID-19 positive cases have been reported on Tuesday, taking the state tally of coronavirus infection to 2385. Out of this, 846 are active cases. Also, 40 patients have been discharged after recovery from various hospitals in the state on Tuesday, thereby taking the total number of recoveries to 1527. Korba district has reported maximum COVID-19 cases, followed by Raipur and then Balodabazaar and Janjgir-Champa districts in the state.
• Goa: 45 new COVID-19 infections have been identified on Tuesday, taking the state tally of positive cases to 909. Out of this, 702 are active cases. Also, 53 patients have reportedly recovered on Tuesday, thereby taking the total number of recoveries to 205.
• Chandigarh: The Administrator, UT Chandigarh, directed Commissioner, Municipal Corporation and Deputy Commissioner, UT to ensure that all residents, who have been kept in quarantine centres are properly taken care off. Basic facilities of proper food, water and clean toilets should be ensured through regular supervision.
• Punjab: In a bid to curtail spread of corona virus in specific areas, Punjab Government has implemented a stringent containment strategy under which 19 containment zones have been established in 8 districts, containing a population of about 25000 so far. Containment as well as micro containment zone is depending upon the total number of the COVID-19 cases in specific area so as to ensure the proper utilization of manpower to conduct the activities such as screening, tracing, testing and counseling of all high risk contacts.
• Haryana; While taking yet another step towards further improving health care facilities in the State, in view of COVID-19 Pandemic, Haryana Chief Minister has accorded administrative approval for engaging 110 Technical Apprentices of Pharmacist at all 22 District Civil Hospitals in the State. Five Technical Apprentices Pharmacy per district hospital would be engaged under the Apprentices Act 1961 from the National Apprenticeship Training Program.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister, while addressing the ASHA workers, said that the State Government has decided to provide an incentive of Rs. Two thousand per month for June and July to all the ASHA Workers of the State. He said that the Corona pandemic has taken the whole world by a surprise and caught the medical fraternity unprepared. He said that Himachal Pradesh has effectively fought this virus and ASHA workers of the State have played a pivotal role in controlling this virus. He said that ASHA workers not only helped in detecting the people with ILI symptoms, but also helped in motivating the people in strictly following the quarantine norms.

PIB Backgrounder
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
24 JUN 2020 6:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২০
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য; কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা দৈনিক ২ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে; কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ১ হাজারে পৌঁছেছে
দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষা হারে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি ঘটে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। নমুনা পরীক্ষার এই সংখ্যা এযাবৎ সর্বোচ্চ।
দেশে গতকাল ২ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজার ১৯৫টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়। এখনও পর্যন্ত মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৭৩ লক্ষ ৫২ হাজার ৯১১। সরকারি পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৭১ হাজার ৫৮৭টি এবং বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৪৩,৬০৮। এদিকে বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতেও দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে পৌঁছেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যায় ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধির ফলে ভারতে এই ধরনের নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা এখন ১ হাজার। এরমধ্যে সরকারি পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ৭৩০ এবং বেসরকারি পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ২৭০।
কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের সুস্থতার সংখ্যাও দৈনিক বাড়ছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ১০ হাজার ৪৯৫ জন রোগী আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত ২ লক্ষ ৫৮ হাজার ৬৮৪ জন রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৬.৭১ শতাংশ।
বর্তমানে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার ২২ এবং এঁরা সকলেই চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633884
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামোর বিকাশে মন্ত্রিসভার ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গৃহীত হয়েছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তগুলি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামোর বিকাশে সুদূরপ্রসারী ভূমিকা নেবে। যে ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে পরিকাঠামোগত মানোন্নয়নের সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে - প্রাণীসম্পদ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল গঠন, উত্তরপ্রদেশের কুশিনগর বিমানবন্দরকে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর হিসেবে ঘোষণা, মায়ানমারে শি তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস প্রকল্পের উন্নয়নে ওএনজিসি বিদেশ লিমিটেডের অতিরিক্ত বিনিয়োগ প্রভৃতি।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633893
প্রাণীসম্পদ উন্নয়ন তহবিল গঠনে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতি সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য সদ্য ঘোষিত আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান সংক্রান্ত উৎসাহ বর্ধক প্যাকেজের প্রেক্ষিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আর্থিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে ১,৫০০ কোটি টাকার প্রাণীসম্পদ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল গঠনের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
ডেয়ারি পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে ডেয়ারি সমবায় সমিতিগুলির মাধ্যমে সরকার বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার জন্য একাধিক কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে। অবশ্য, সরকার এ বিষয়টিও উপলব্ধি করেছে যে, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্র এবং বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির জন্য মূল্য সংযুক্তিকরণ পরিকাঠামোয় সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি উৎসাহদানের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে প্রাণীসম্পদ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণে উৎসাহিত করার একাধিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করবে। এই তহবিলের সুফলভোগীরা হবে কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পক্ষেত্র, কোম্পানি আইনের ৮ নং ধারা মান্যতাকারী বিভিন্ন সংস্থা এবং সেই সমস্ত বেসরকারি সংস্থা বা ব্যক্তি প্রতিষ্ঠান যাদের ন্যূনতম মার্জিন মানি ১০ শতাংশ। অবশিষ্ট ৯০ শতাংশ ঋণ হিসেবে গ্রহণ করা যাবে তপশিলভুক্ত ব্যাঙ্কগুলি থেকে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633918
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার আওতায় শিশুঋণ দ্রুত পরিশোধের ক্ষেত্রে ২ শতাংশ হারে সুদ ছাড়ের সুবিধা ১২ মাস
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার আওতায় সমস্ত শিশুঋণ গ্রহীতাদের দ্রুত ঋণ পরিশোধের ক্ষেত্রে ১২ মাস ২ শতাংশ হারে সুদ ছাড়ের সুবিধার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের আওতায় ঘোষিত ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির স্বার্থে গৃহীত ব্যবস্থাগুলি রূপায়ণের জন্যই এই কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633895
কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের আর্থিক দুর্দশাগ্রস্ত শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির সহায়তায় আরও একটি তহবিল কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে
কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি আজ ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির আর্থিক দুর্দশা লাঘব করতে ঋণ সহায়তাদানের জন্য আরও একটি কর্মসূচি চালু করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন। নতুন এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে প্রোমোটারদের ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত গ্যারান্টি কভার দেওয়া হবে যাতে তাঁরা আর্থিক দুর্দশাগ্রস্ত ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিতে আরও বেশি পরিমাণে বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহ পান।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633907
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী জাতীয় রাজধানীতে আগামী সপ্তাহের মধ্যে প্রায় ২০ হাজার শয্যার ব্যবস্থা করা হবে বলে জানিয়েছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, দিল্লিতে রাধা স্বামী ব্যাস কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারে আগামী ২৬শে জুনের মধ্যে আরও ১০ হাজার শয্যার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। এই লক্ষ্যে জোরকদমে কাজ চলছে। তিনি আরও জানান, আগামী সপ্তাহের মধ্যে আরও ১ হাজারটি শয্যাবিশিষ্ট একটি হাসপাতাল কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য প্রস্তুত হয়ে যাবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633751
রেল প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের জন্য বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পে ১২৫ দিনের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করে ৮ লক্ষ কর্মদিবস তৈরি করবে
রেল মন্ত্রক ছয়টি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি জেলায় যে গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান রূপায়িত হচ্ছে, তার অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে রেলের পক্ষ থেকে ওই ১১৬টি জেলা ও ছয়টি রাজ্যের জন্য নোডাল আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করা হবে। গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য মিশন মোড ভিত্তিতে ১২৫ দিনের কর্মসংস্থানের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633963
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাশিয়ার উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে ভারত-রাশিয়া প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং গতকাল রাশিয়ার উপ-প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ ইউরি বরিসভের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে দুই দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতার নানা দিক পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। দুই মন্ত্রীর আলোচনায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও আঞ্চলিক সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633801
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী গুণমানের ওপর নজর দিয়ে এবং নতুন বাজার ও পরিষেবা খোঁজ করে পরিষেবা রপ্তানিকারকদের আরও প্রতিযোগিতামূলক মনোভাব গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল সার্ভিসেস এক্সপোর্ট প্রোমোশন কাউন্সিলের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এক বৈঠকে পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। বৈঠকে একাধিক প্রস্তাবের জবাবে শ্রী গোয়েল বলেন, পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের বিপুল সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। কিন্তু, এই সম্ভাবনাকে এখনও কাজে লাগানো হয়নি। তাই, গুণমান বজায় রেখে এবং নতুন বাজার খোঁজ করে পরিষেবা রপ্তানিকারীদের আরও বেশি প্রতিযোগিতামূলক মনোভাব গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন শ্রী গোয়েল।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633729
ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র আয়ুষ ক্ষেত্রের বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠকে মিলিত হলেন
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং বলেছেন, কোভিড মহামারী সুসংবদ্ধ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থার গুণমানকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করতে সাহায্য করেছে। আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সঙ্গে ভারতের কয়েকজন বিশেষজ্ঞের সঙ্গে ভার্চ্যুয়াল বৈঠকে ডঃ সিং বলেন, করোনা যেহেতু এক ভাইরাসজনিত ব্যাধি, তাই রোগীদের রোগ প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতার ওপর আরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া প্রয়োজন। হোমিওপ্যাথি ও অন্যান্য আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি রোগ প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতার বিকাশে সাহায্য করে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633749
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক নতুন দিল্লিতে উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য ‘যুক্তি ২.০’ প্ল্যাটফর্মের সূচনা করেছেন
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক সেই সমস্ত প্রযুক্তি যেগুলির বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে, তার সুসংবদ্ধ সমন্বিতকরণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে বলেছেন, উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির কাছে এই ধরনের প্রযুক্তির বাণিজ্যিকীকরণের বড় সুযোগ রয়েছে। তাই এ ধরনের প্রযুক্তির সঠিক মঞ্চ গড়ে তোলার জন্য ‘যুক্তি ২.০’ প্ল্যাটফর্মের সূচনা। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে ‘যুক্তি ২.০’ কর্মসূচি এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633700
অপারেশন সমুদ্র সেতু - নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ ঐরাবত মালদ্বীপ থেকে ১৯৮ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে ফিরিয়ে নিয়ে এসেছে
অপারেশন সমুদ্র সেতু অভিযানের আওতায় ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জাহাজ ঐরাবত গতকাল সকালে মালদ্বীপের মালে থেকে ১৯৮ জন ভারতীয় নাগরিককে তামিলনাড়ুর তুতিকোরিন বন্দরে নিয়ে এসেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী মালদ্বীপ থেকে ২,৩০০ জনেরও বেশি ভারতীয় নাগরিককে দেশে ফিরিয়ে নিয়ে এসেছে। চলতি মহামারীর সময় মালদ্বীপ, শ্রীলঙ্কা ও ইরান থেকে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী ৩,৩০০ জনেরও বেশি ভারতীয় নাগরিককে দেশে ফিরিয়ে নিয়ে এসেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633742
কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে সরকারি আবাসন আবন্টনকারীদের এককালীন সুযোগ
কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও শহরাঞ্চল বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক সরকারি আবাসনগুলিতে বসবাসকারীদের সুবিধার্থে থাকার মেয়াদ আরও ১৫ দিন বাড়িয়ে ১৫ই জুলাই পর্যন্ত করেছে। এর আগে মন্ত্রক বসবাসকারীদের জন্য থাকার সুযোগ বাড়িয়ে ৩০শে জুন পর্যন্ত করেছিল। করোনা মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে আবন্টনকারীদের বিকল্প বাসস্থান সন্ধানের ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যার দরুণ এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - HYPERLINK "For%20details:%20https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633693"https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1633693
সিএসআইআর-এর ন্যাশনাল এনভায়রমেন্টাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউটে ৩ হাজারের বেশি কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা
চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল থেকে সিএসআইআর-জাতীয় পরিবেশ প্রকৌশল গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান (এনইইআরআই)-এ কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষার সুবিধা চালু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত এখানে ৩ হাজারেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
প্রতিদিন এখানে ৫০টি করে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়। কোভিড-১৯-এর নমুনা পরীক্ষা করার আগে যথাযথভাবে জৈব-সুরক্ষা এবং জৈব-নিরাপত্তা অবলম্বন করা হয়। এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামোও রয়েছে। এখানে নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমোদন নেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633846
জওহরলাল নেহরু সেন্টার ফর অ্যাডভান্সড সায়েন্টিফিক রিসার্চ কোভিড-১৯-এর ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে সংক্রামক রোগ-ব্যাধিগুলির মলিকিউলার ডায়াগনসিস ক্ষেত্রে ক্র্যাশ কোর্সের সূচনা করেছে
জওহরলাল নেহরু সেন্টার ফর অ্যাডভান্সড সায়েন্টিফিক রিসার্চ কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে দেশের লড়াইয়ে মদত যোগাতে প্রতিষ্ঠানের জাক্কুর ক্যাম্পাসে একটি অত্যাধুনিক কোভিড ডায়াগনস্টিক প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র চালু করেছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণ - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1633847
পিআইবি-র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয়গুলি থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
• কেরল : কোচিতে একজন নার্স যিনি ৪০ জন শিশুকে টিকা দিয়েছিলেন, তাঁর নমুনা পরীক্ষায় করোনার উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মেলায় টিকা দেওয়া প্রায় ৪০ জন শিশুকে কোয়ারেন্টাইন সেন্টারে পাঠানো হয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যের বাইরে আরও আটজন কেরলবাসীর করোনায় মৃত্যু হয়েছে। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও একজনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ১,৬২০ জন রোগী চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন।
• তামিলনাড়ু : কেন্দ্রশাসিত পণ্ডিচেরিতে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় এযাবৎ একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৫৯ জনের করোনায় আক্রানের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, কেন্দ্রশাসিত এই অঞ্চলে করোনায় আক্রানের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৪৬১। তামিলনাড়ুতে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬৪,৬০৩। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২৮,৪২৮। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৮৩৩ জনের। কেবল চেন্নাইয়েই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৮,৮৭৯।
• কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ নির্দেশালয় বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতেও ফিভার ক্লিনিক এবং নমুনা সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্র খোলার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটির সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে রাজ্য পুনরায় লকডাউন চালু করার ব্যাপারে চিন্তাভাবনা করবে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও আটজনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯,৭২১। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৫০ জনের।
• অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : ঘোষণার ১ ঘন্টার মধ্যেই বিজয়ওয়াড়া থেকে লকডাউন সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশ প্রত্যাহারের ব্যাপারে রাজ্য সরকারের সিদ্ধান্তের প্রেক্ষিতে বিভ্রান্তির সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এদিকে রাজ্যে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১০ জনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১০,৩৩১। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১২৯ জনের।
• তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্যে একদিনেই এযাবৎ সর্বোচ্চ ৮৭৯ জনের সংক্রমণের এবং তিনজনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে, রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯,৫৫৩। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২২০ জনের।
• মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে আজ কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আংশিক হ্রাস পেয়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৩,২১৪ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এর ফলে, করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৩৯ হাজার ১০। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪৭০ জনের। কেবল মুম্বাইয়েই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬৮,৪৮১।
• গুজরাট : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৫৪৯ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৮,৪২৯। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১,৭১১ জনের। রাজ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৩ লক্ষ ৩৪ হাজারেরও বেশি কোভিড নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে।
• রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে আজ সকাল পর্যন্ত আরও সাতজনের মৃত্যুর খবর মিলেছে। এদিকে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৫,৮০৯। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩৭২ জনের। রাজ্য আবগারি কমিশনারের দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে হোটেল ও রেস্তোরাঁগুলি পুনরায় খোলার ব্যাপারে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আরও ১৮৩ জনের করোনায় আক্রান্ত হওয়ার খবর মেলায় সংক্রামিতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১২,২৬১। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৯,৩৩৫ জন সুস্থ হয়েছে এবং মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৫২৫ জনের। এদিকে ভোপালে আজ পর্যন্ত আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২,৫৫৬।
• ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে মঙ্গলবার আরও ৮৩ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২,৩৮৫। এর মধ্যে ৮৪৬ জন নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন।
• গোয়া : রাজ্যে মঙ্গলবার আরও ৪৫ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯০৯। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭০২। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২০৫ জন।
• চণ্ডীগড় : কেন্দ্রশাসিত চণ্ডীগড়ের প্রশাসক পুরো নিগমের কমিশনার এবং ডেপুটি কমিশনারকে নির্দেশ দিয়ে বলেছেন, যে সমস্ত বাসিন্দাদের কোয়ারেন্টাইন কেন্দ্রে রাখা হয়েছে তাঁদের প্রতি যথাযথ নজর রাখতে এবং খাবার, জল ও পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্ন শৌচাগার সুনিশ্চিত করতে।
• পাঞ্জাব : নির্দিষ্ট এলাকাভিত্তিক করোনার সংক্রমণ রুখতে রাজ্য সরকার সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ কৌশল আরও কঠোর করেছে। এই লক্ষ্যে আটটি জেলায় বিশেষ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। মোটি কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার ওপর নির্ভর করে তাঁদের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা, নমুনা পরীক্ষা ও যথাযথ চিকিৎসা পরামর্শদানের জন্য মানবসম্পদকে কাজে লাগানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
• হরিয়ানা : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী প্রতিরোধে রাজ্যের ২২টি জেলা সিভিল হাসপাতালে ১১০ জন টেকনিক্যাল ফার্মাসিস্ট নিয়োগের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছেন।
• হিমাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আশা-কর্মীদের উদ্দেশ্যে বলেছেন, রাজ্য সরকার জুন ও জুলাই মাসে প্রত্যেক আশা-কর্মীকে মাসিক ২ হাজার টাকা করে উৎসাহ ভাতা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, রাজ্য করোনা ভাইরাসের কার্যকর মোকাবিলা করেছে এবং ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে আশা-কর্মীরা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। এছাড়াও, আশা-কর্মীরা কোয়ারেন্টাইন সংক্রান্ত বিধিগুলি যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলার জন্য সাধারণ মানুষকে উৎসাহিত করেছেন।