Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri PiyushGoyal meets Service exporters
Exhorts them to develop competitive advantage, focus on quality, and explore new destinations and services
Calls the Services sector to reduce import dependence, and give opportunity to large and varied skilled workforce within the country
23 JUN 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri PiyushGoyal today held a meeting, through video-conferencing, with office bearers of the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC), and stakeholders representing various Services sector. The stakeholders made several suggestions and demands during the meeting, in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, subsequent lockdown, and the ongoing Unlocking. Services sector is important for Indian external trade- the RBI data shows that in April, 2020, the Services exports were Rs 1,25,409 Crore and imports were Rs 70,907 Crore.
Responding to various suggestions, Shri PiyushGoyal said that the services sector has large potential, but the same has not been harnessed fully. He said that the segment, which has been most successful in the Services, is the IT and allied services, and it flourished due to its own capabilities, and without seeking much of the Government’s support, which many a times comes with the bureaucratic strings and control as well. He called upon the industry to develop competitive advantage, focus on quality, and explore new destinations and services. The Minister said that the Government also has priorities and limitations- it can make focused and policy interventions, help the sector/industry in its nascent stages/startup level, help them grow, check the unfair practices, but can’t be seen providing support all the time. He called upon the participants to give constructive and forward-looking suggestions. He said that Indian missions abroad have started pitching in effectively to explore Indian exports there.
The Minister exhorted the Services sector to see Covid crisis as an opportunity, and not as a challenge. He said the world is going to be different post-Covid, as new norms are setting in, in terms of work, education, entertainment, health etc. On certain suggestions, the minister said that the sectors themselves should first build consensus on them, by talking to all stakeholders. He said that there is no reason why the Services sector has so much import, when we have a large and varied skilled workforce. He called upon the sector to take the help of Indians in various services, and in fact help in upgrading their skills by exposure and capacity-building.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी सेवा निर्यातदारांची घेतली भेट
आयातीवरचे अवलंबित्व कमी करून देशातल्या विशाल आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण कुशल मनुष्यबळाला संधी देण्याचे सेवा क्षेत्राला आवाहन
23 JUN 2020 11:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जून 2020
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी सेवा निर्यात प्रोत्साहन परिषदेचे (SEPC) पदाधिकारी आणि विविध सेवा क्षेत्राचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या भागधारकांसमवेत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे बैठक घेतली. कोविड-19 महामारी, त्या अनुषंगाने लागू करण्यात आलेली टाळेंबदी आणि त्यानंतर सध्याच्या अनलॉकींगच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भागधारकांनी अनेक सूचना केल्या आणि मागण्याही मांडल्या. भारताच्या परकीय व्यापारासाठी सेवा क्षेत्र महत्वाचे असून भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या आकडेवारीनुसार एप्रिल 2020 मधे सेवा निर्यात 1,25,409 कोटी रुपये तर आयात 70,907 कोटी रुपये राहिली आहे.
सेवा क्षेत्रामधे अपार क्षमता आहे मात्र ती पूर्णतः उपयोगात आणली गेली नसल्याचे पियुष गोयल यांनी विविध सूचनांना प्रतिसाद देताना सांगितले. सेवा क्षेत्रात सर्वात यशस्वी क्षेत्र आहे ते माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि संलग्न सेवा, असे सांगून, स्वतःच्या क्षमतांमुळे हे क्षेत्र बहरले असून सरकारच्या मोठ्या मदतीची आवश्यकता या क्षेत्राला भासली नाही, अनेकदा यामध्ये नोकरशाही आणि नियंत्रणही येते, असे ते म्हणाले.
उद्योग जगताने स्पर्धात्मक लाभ विकसित करावा, दर्जावर लक्ष केंद्रित करावे, तसेच नवी स्थाने आणि सेवांचा शोध घ्यावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. सरकारचे प्राधान्यक्रम आहेत आणि मर्यादाही आहेत, सरकार धोरण विषयक हस्तक्षेप करू शकते, क्षेत्राला, उद्योगाला, प्रारंभीच्या, स्टार्ट अप स्तरावर मदत करू शकते, त्यांचा विकास व्हावा यासाठी मदत करू शकते, अनुचित प्रथा रोखू शकते, मात्र नेहमीसाठी सहाय्य पुरवू शकत नाही, असे ते म्हणाले. सहभागीतांनी ठोस आणि भविष्यासाठीही उपयोगी सूचना कराव्या असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. परदेशातल्या भारतीय दूतावासांनी तिथे भारतीय निर्यातीच्या संधी शोधण्यासाठी सुरवात केल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
सेवा क्षेत्राने कोविड संकटाकडे आव्हान नाही तर संधी म्हणून पाहावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. कोविडमुळे कार्य, शिक्षण, मनोरंजन, आरोग्य इत्यादी क्षेत्रात नवे निकष निर्माण होत असल्याने जगात कोविड पश्चात परिस्थिती वेगळी असेल. क्षेत्रांनी आपापसात चर्चा करुन मतैक्य निर्माण करावे, असे त्यांनी काही सूचनासंदर्भात सांगितले. सेवा क्षेत्रात आपल्याकडे विशाल आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण कुशल मनुष्यबळ असताना एवढ्या आयातीचे कारणच नसल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
सेवा क्षेत्राने विविध सेवांत भारतीयांची मदत घ्यावी, त्यांना संधी आणि क्षमता उभारणीद्वारे, कौशल्य वृद्धींगत करण्यासाठी सहाय्य करावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.