Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri PiyushGoyal meets Service exporters
Exhorts them to develop competitive advantage, focus on quality, and explore new destinations and services
Calls the Services sector to reduce import dependence, and give opportunity to large and varied skilled workforce within the country
23 JUN 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri PiyushGoyal today held a meeting, through video-conferencing, with office bearers of the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC), and stakeholders representing various Services sector. The stakeholders made several suggestions and demands during the meeting, in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, subsequent lockdown, and the ongoing Unlocking. Services sector is important for Indian external trade- the RBI data shows that in April, 2020, the Services exports were Rs 1,25,409 Crore and imports were Rs 70,907 Crore.
Responding to various suggestions, Shri PiyushGoyal said that the services sector has large potential, but the same has not been harnessed fully. He said that the segment, which has been most successful in the Services, is the IT and allied services, and it flourished due to its own capabilities, and without seeking much of the Government’s support, which many a times comes with the bureaucratic strings and control as well. He called upon the industry to develop competitive advantage, focus on quality, and explore new destinations and services. The Minister said that the Government also has priorities and limitations- it can make focused and policy interventions, help the sector/industry in its nascent stages/startup level, help them grow, check the unfair practices, but can’t be seen providing support all the time. He called upon the participants to give constructive and forward-looking suggestions. He said that Indian missions abroad have started pitching in effectively to explore Indian exports there.
The Minister exhorted the Services sector to see Covid crisis as an opportunity, and not as a challenge. He said the world is going to be different post-Covid, as new norms are setting in, in terms of work, education, entertainment, health etc. On certain suggestions, the minister said that the sectors themselves should first build consensus on them, by talking to all stakeholders. He said that there is no reason why the Services sector has so much import, when we have a large and varied skilled workforce. He called upon the sector to take the help of Indians in various services, and in fact help in upgrading their skills by exposure and capacity-building.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے خدمات برآمدکاروں سے ملاقات کی
انھیں مسابقتی قواعد کو فروغ دینے، معیار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور نئے منازل نیز نئی خدمات کی تلاش کرنے کے لئے متحرک کیا
خدمات کے شعبے سے برآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور ملک کے اندر بڑے اور متنوع قسم کی ہنرمند افرادی قوت کو موقع دینے کی اپیل کی
23 JUN 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23/جون 2020 ۔ صنعت و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایک میٹنگ کی، جس میں سروسیز ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کونسل (ایس ای پی سی) کے عہدیداروں اور مختلف خدمات کے شعبوں کی نمائندگی کررہے حصص دار شامل ہوئے۔ حصص داروں نے میٹنگ کے دوران کووڈ-19 کی وبا، اس کے بعد ہوئے لاک ڈاؤن اور حال میں جاری اَن لاکنگ سے متعلق متعدد مشورے دیئے اور مطالبات پیش کیے۔ خدمات کا شعبہ ہندوستان کی بیرونی تجارت کے لئے اہم ہے۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے اعداد و شمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اپریل 2020 میں خدمات کی برآمدات 125409 کروڑ روپئے کے برابر تھی جبکہ درآمدات 70907 کروڑ روپئے کے برابر تھی۔
مختلف مشوروں کے جواب میں جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ خدمات کے شعبے میں لامحدود امکانات ہیں، لیکن اس سے پوری طرح فائدہ نہیں اٹھایا جاسکا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خدمات کے شعبے میں جو جزو (سگمنٹ) سب سے زیادہ کامیاب رہا ہے، وہ ہے اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی اور متعلقہ خدمات اور یہ اپنی خود کی صلاحیتوں کے سبب بڑھی اور اس سے حکومت کی مدد کی زیادہ ضرورت نہیں پڑی، جس میں کئی بار نوکر شاہی کے تار اور کنٹرول بھی آجاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے صنعتی دنیا سے مسابقتی قواعد کو فروغ دینے، معیار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے، نیز نئے منازل اور نئی خدمات کی تلاش کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کی بھی ترجیحات اور حدود ہیں۔ یہ مرکوز پالیسی جاتی مداخلت کرسکتی ہے، سیکٹر / صنعت کو اس کے دخولی مرحلے / اسٹارٹ اپ سطح میں مدد کرسکتی ہے، انھیں بڑھنے میں مدد دے سکتی ہے، غیرمناسب طور طریقوں پر قدغن لگاسکتی ہے، لیکن انھیں ہر وقت مدد دستیاب نہیں کراسکتی۔ انھوں نے شرکاء سے تعمیری اور مستقبل پر مرکوز مشورے دینے کو کہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بیرون ملک واقع ہندوستانی مشنوں میں وہاں ہندوستانی برآمدات کی تلاش کرنے کے لئے مؤثر طریقے سے کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے خدمات کے شعبے کو کووڈ کے بحران کو ایک موقع کی شکل میں دیکھنے کی رغبت دلائی، نہ صرف کسی چیلنج کی شکل میں دیکھنے کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد دنیا الگ طرح کی ہوجائے گی، کیونکہ کام، تعلیم، تفریح، صحت وغیرہ کے لحاظ سے نئے اصول وضع ہورہے ہیں۔ کچھ مشوروں پر وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹروں کو پہلے خود ہی سبھی حصص داروں سے بات کرکے اتفاق رائے قائم کرنا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس کی کوئی وجہ نہیں ہے کہ جب ہمارے پاس بڑی اور مختلف قسم کی ہنرمند افرادی قوت ہے تو خدمات کے شعبے میں اتنی زیادہ درآمدات ہوں۔ انھوں نے اس شعبے سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مختلف خدمات میں ہندوستانیوں کی مدد لیں اور صحیح معنوں میں تجربہ حاصل کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے ان کی ہنرمندیوں کو نکھارنے میں مدد کریں۔