Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri PiyushGoyal meets Service exporters
Exhorts them to develop competitive advantage, focus on quality, and explore new destinations and services
Calls the Services sector to reduce import dependence, and give opportunity to large and varied skilled workforce within the country
23 JUN 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri PiyushGoyal today held a meeting, through video-conferencing, with office bearers of the Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC), and stakeholders representing various Services sector. The stakeholders made several suggestions and demands during the meeting, in the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, subsequent lockdown, and the ongoing Unlocking. Services sector is important for Indian external trade- the RBI data shows that in April, 2020, the Services exports were Rs 1,25,409 Crore and imports were Rs 70,907 Crore.
Responding to various suggestions, Shri PiyushGoyal said that the services sector has large potential, but the same has not been harnessed fully. He said that the segment, which has been most successful in the Services, is the IT and allied services, and it flourished due to its own capabilities, and without seeking much of the Government’s support, which many a times comes with the bureaucratic strings and control as well. He called upon the industry to develop competitive advantage, focus on quality, and explore new destinations and services. The Minister said that the Government also has priorities and limitations- it can make focused and policy interventions, help the sector/industry in its nascent stages/startup level, help them grow, check the unfair practices, but can’t be seen providing support all the time. He called upon the participants to give constructive and forward-looking suggestions. He said that Indian missions abroad have started pitching in effectively to explore Indian exports there.
The Minister exhorted the Services sector to see Covid crisis as an opportunity, and not as a challenge. He said the world is going to be different post-Covid, as new norms are setting in, in terms of work, education, entertainment, health etc. On certain suggestions, the minister said that the sectors themselves should first build consensus on them, by talking to all stakeholders. He said that there is no reason why the Services sector has so much import, when we have a large and varied skilled workforce. He called upon the sector to take the help of Indians in various services, and in fact help in upgrading their skills by exposure and capacity-building.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సేవా ఎగుమతిదారులతో సమావేశమైన వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్‌గోయల్
పోటీ ప్రయోజనాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి, నాణ్యతపై దృష్టి పెట్టడానికి, కొత్త గమ్యాలు, సేవలను అన్వేషించడానికి ఉద్యుక్తులు కావాలి
దిగుమతిపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించాలని సేవల రంగానికి పిలుపు, దేశంలోని వైవిధ్యమైన నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన శ్రామికశక్తికి అవకాశం
23 JUN 2020 7:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పియూష్‌గోయల్ ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా, సర్వీసెస్ ఎక్స్‌పోర్ట్ ప్రమోషన్ కౌన్సిల్ (ఎస్‌ఇపిసి) ఆఫీసు బేరర్లు, వివిధ సేవల రంగానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న వాటాదారులతో సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి, తదుపరి లాక్ డౌన్, కొనసాగుతున్న అన్లాకింగ్ నేపథ్యంలో, సమావేశంలో వాటాదారులు అనేక సూచనలు, డిమాండ్లు చేశారు. భారతీయ బాహ్య వాణిజ్యానికి సేవల రంగం ముఖ్యమైనది- 2020 ఏప్రిల్‌లో సేవల ఎగుమతులు రూ .1,25,409 కోట్లు, దిగుమతులు రూ .70,907 కోట్లు అని ఆర్‌బిఐ డేటా పేర్కొంది.
వివిధ సూచనలపై స్పందిస్తూ, సేవా రంగానికి ఎంతో శక్తి సామర్త్యాలు ఉన్నాయని, అయితే అది పూర్తిగా వినియోగం కాలేదని శ్రీ పియూష్‌గోయల్ అన్నారు. సేవల్లో అత్యంత విజయవంతం అయినవి ఈ విభాగంలో ఐటి, అనుబంధ సేవలేనని, ఇవి ప్రభుత్వ సహకారాన్ని ఎక్కువగా కోరకుండా తమ సొంత సామర్థ్యాల వల్ల వృద్ధి చెందాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. అయితే ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రాధాన్యతలు, పరిమితులు కూడా ఉన్నాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు- ఇది కేంద్రీకృత, విధానపరమైన జోక్యాలను చేయగలదు, రంగానికి / పరిశ్రమలకు దాని ప్రారంభ దశలలో / ప్రారంభ స్థాయిలో సహాయపడుతుంది, అవి పెరగడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది, అన్యాయమైన పద్ధతులను తనిఖీ చేయగలవు, కాని అన్ని వేళలా మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం చూడలేము అని పియూష్ గోయల్ తెలిపారు.
భాగస్వామ్యులయ్యే వారికి నిర్మాణాత్మక, ప్రగతి శీలమైన సూచనలు ఇవ్వాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు. అక్కడి భారత ఎగుమతులను అన్వేషించడానికి విదేశాలలో ఉన్న భారత మిషన్లు సమర్థవంతంగా ప్రారంభమయ్యాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభాన్ని అవకాశంగా చూడాలని, సవాలుగా చూడాలని మంత్రి ఉద్భోధించారు. పని, విద్య, వినోదం, ఆరోగ్యం మొదలైన వాటి విషయంలో కొత్త నిబంధనలు ఏర్పడుతున్నందున ప్రపంచం కోవిడ్ అనంతర కాలంలో మారుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. అన్ని వాటాదారులతో మాట్లాడటం ద్వారా. మనకు వైవిధ్యమైన నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన శ్రామికశక్తి ఉన్నప్పుడు, సేవల రంగానికి అన్ని దిగుమతులకు వెళ్లాల్సిన అవసరం ఏముందని ఆయన అన్నారు. వివిధ సేవల్లో భారతీయుల సహాయం తీసుకోవాలని, సామర్థ్యం పెంపొందించడం ద్వారా వారి నైపుణ్యాలను మెరుగుపర్చడంలో సహాయపడాలని ఆయన ఈ రంగానికి పిలుపునిచ్చారు.