Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses a Virtual Meet of India’s leading experts in AYUSH from across the country
23 JUN 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that COVID pandemic has reiterated the merits of integrated medical management and added that in the times to come, serious thought would require to be given to this aspect for a more effective medical prophylaxis as well as therapeutics.
Addressing a Virtual Meet of some of India’s leading experts in AYUSH including Dr Nagendra Acharya, Head Vivekananda Centre Bengaluru, Dr.Ramanathan from SitaramAyurvedic Hospital Thrissur Kochin, Dr.Zamir Ahmad Consultant from Unani Medical Sciences Aligarh Muslim University, Dr. Ashok Sharma Hoomeopathic Consultant, Institute of Human Behavior and Allied Sciences New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that even though the merits of integrated or holistic management had been realised even in the case of non-communicable diseases, Diabetes Mellitus but somehow this aspect did not receive the kind of attention that was required. Even though, he said, there is ample evidence and research papers to show that even on treatment with insulin oral antidiabetic drugs a patient with Diabetes can achieve better blood sugar control and reduce the dose of medicine, if simultaneously be advised to practise other methods including Yoga, Naturopathy, etc.
In the context of COVID, Dr Jitendra Singh said that since it is a viral disease where the prognosis depends on the immunity of the patient and, therefore, the importance of building immunity was realised. The widespread use of Homeopathy and other medicines to build up immunity have generated interest in the alternative systems of medicines.
During the Virtual Meet, in his presentation Dr Nagendra Acharya presented a new protocol of Yoga, specifically meant for different classes, namely below 60 years age group, above 60 years age group and in hospitalized patients. The entire protocol could be practiced within 15 minutes.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के अग्रणी आयुष विशेषज्ञों की आभासी बैठक को किया संबोधित
23 JUN 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि कोविड महामारी ने फिर से एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन की विशेषताओं को याद दिलाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में उपचार के साथ-साथ ज्यादा प्रभावी चिकित्सा रोगनिरोध (प्रोफिलैक्सि) के इस पहलू को ध्यान में रखते हुए गंभीरता से विचार करने की जरूरत होगी।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विवेकानंद केन्द्र बंगलुरू के प्रमुख डॉ. नागेंद्र आचार्य, सीताराम आयुर्वेदिक अस्पताल थ्रिसूर, कोच्चि के डॉ. रामानाथन, यूनानी चिकित्सा विज्ञान, अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्वविद्यालय के डॉ. जमीर अहमद, मानव व्यवहार एवं संबद्ध विज्ञान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली में होम्योपैथिक कंसल्टैंट डॉ. अशोक शर्मा सहित भारत के आयुष में अग्रणी विशेषज्ञों के साथ आभासी बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए याद दिलाया कि भले ही गैर संक्रामक रोगों, मधुमेह के मामले में एकीकृत या समग्र प्रबंधन की खूबियों को महसूस किया गया है, लेकिन इस पहलू पर उतना ध्यान नहीं दिया गया जितनी जरूरत थी। हालांकि उन्होंने कहा कि इस बात के पर्याप्त प्रमाण हैं और शोध पत्र से जाहिर होता है कि जहां इंसुलिन ओरल मधुमेह रोधी दवा से मधुमेह के मरीज के उपचार से रक्त शर्करा (ब्लड शुगर) पर बेहतर नियंत्रण हासिल किया जा सकता है और यदि इस क्रम में योग, नैचुरोपैथी आदि जैसी अन्य विधियों के अभ्यास की सलाह दी जाती है तो दवा की खुराक में कमी की जा सकती है।
कोविड के संदर्भ में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चूंकि यह एक विषाणु जनित बीमारी है, जहां बीमारी का इलाज रोगी की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता पर निर्भर करता है और इसीलिए, प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाना काफी महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए होम्योपैथी और अन्य दवाओं के व्यापक उपयोग से दवाओं की वैकल्पिक प्रणालियों में खासी दिलचस्पी पैदा हुई है।
आभासी बैठक के दौरान, डॉ. नागेंद्र आचार्य ने विशेष रूप से विभिन्न वर्गों 60 साल कम आयु के समूह, 60 साल से ज्यादा उम्र के समूह और अस्पताल में भर्ती मरीजों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योग के एक नए प्रोटोकॉल का प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया। पूरे प्रोटोकॉल का 15 मिनट के भीतर अभ्यास किया जा सकता है।