Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses a Virtual Meet of India’s leading experts in AYUSH from across the country
23 JUN 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that COVID pandemic has reiterated the merits of integrated medical management and added that in the times to come, serious thought would require to be given to this aspect for a more effective medical prophylaxis as well as therapeutics.
Addressing a Virtual Meet of some of India’s leading experts in AYUSH including Dr Nagendra Acharya, Head Vivekananda Centre Bengaluru, Dr.Ramanathan from SitaramAyurvedic Hospital Thrissur Kochin, Dr.Zamir Ahmad Consultant from Unani Medical Sciences Aligarh Muslim University, Dr. Ashok Sharma Hoomeopathic Consultant, Institute of Human Behavior and Allied Sciences New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that even though the merits of integrated or holistic management had been realised even in the case of non-communicable diseases, Diabetes Mellitus but somehow this aspect did not receive the kind of attention that was required. Even though, he said, there is ample evidence and research papers to show that even on treatment with insulin oral antidiabetic drugs a patient with Diabetes can achieve better blood sugar control and reduce the dose of medicine, if simultaneously be advised to practise other methods including Yoga, Naturopathy, etc.
In the context of COVID, Dr Jitendra Singh said that since it is a viral disease where the prognosis depends on the immunity of the patient and, therefore, the importance of building immunity was realised. The widespread use of Homeopathy and other medicines to build up immunity have generated interest in the alternative systems of medicines.
During the Virtual Meet, in his presentation Dr Nagendra Acharya presented a new protocol of Yoga, specifically meant for different classes, namely below 60 years age group, above 60 years age group and in hospitalized patients. The entire protocol could be practiced within 15 minutes.

থবক শুবা, মীয়ামগী ৱাকৎ অমসুং পেন্সন মন্ত্রালয়
লৈবাক্কী মফম কয়াদা লৈরিবা ভারতকী অয়ুসকী অখঙ-অহৈশিং ভর্চুএল মীফম অমদা য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর দোক্তর জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা ৱা ঙাংখ্রে
23 JUN 2020 8:07PM by PIB Imphal
ঙসি য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর দোক্তর জিতেন্দ্র সিংহনা হায়খ্রে মদুদি কোবিদ লাইচৎনা অপুনবা লায়েং কাংলোনশিংগী কান্নবশিং অমুক হন্না নিংশিংহল্লে অমসুং অসিগুম্বা অৱাবা লাকপা মতমদা অনা-লায়েংগী লমদা অসিগুম্বা থবকশিং অসি পায়খৎনবা খন্নবা মতম ওইরে।
ভারতকী মাংজিল থারিবা অয়ুসকী অখঙ-অহৈশিং হায়বদি বিবেকানন্দা সেন্তর বেঙ্গলুরগী হেদ দোক্তর নাগেন্দ্র অচারয়া, সিতারাম অয়ুর্বেদিক হোস্পিতাল থ্রিসুর কোচিনগী দোক্তর রামানাথান, উনানি মেদিকেল সাইন্সেস অলিগর মুস্লিম য়ুনিভর্সিতিগী দোক্তর জমির অহমদ, ইন্সিতিতুৎ ওফ হুমেন বিহেবিয়র এন্দ এল্লাইদ সাইন্সেস, নিউ দিল্লিগী হোমিওপেথিক কন্সলতেন্ত দোক্তর অশোক শর্মা মীফম অদুদা শরুক য়াখি। দোক্তর জিতেন্দ্রনা হায়খি দাইবেতিসগুম্বা লৌনগন্দবা লায়নাশিং ফাওবদা অপুনবা লায়েং কাংলোনশিং চৎরে অমসুং মসিগী মতাংদা থিজিনবা দরকার ওইরি। দাইবেতিস অনাবা মীওই অমা ইন্সুলিন ওরেল এন্তিদাইবেতিক হিদাক চারিঙৈদা য়োগা অমসুং নেচরোপেথি য়াওনা অতৈ লায়েংশিং চৎথবা মতমদা সুগর লাকশিনবা অমসুং হিদাক্কী দোজ হন্থহনবা ঙম্মি হায়বা রিছর্স পেপরশিংনা উৎলে।
কোবিদকী মতাংদা দোক্তর জিতেন্দ্রনা হায়খি মসি ভাইরসনা থোকহনবা লায়না অমা ওইবনা মসি ঙাকথোকপা অসি অনাবা অমগী লায়না ঙাকথোকপা ঙম্বগী মখা য়াম্না পোল্লি মরম অদুনা লায়না ঙাকথোকপা ঙম্বগী শক্তি হেনগৎহনবা য়াম্না মরুওই। হকচাংগী লায়না ঙাকথোকপা ঙম্বগী শক্তি হেনগৎহন্নবা পাকশন্না হোমিওপেথি অমসুং অতোপ্পা হিদাক-লাংথকশিং শীজিন্নগদবনি।
ভর্চুএল মীফম অদুদা দোক্তর নাগেন্দ্রনা চহি ৬০ মখা, চহি ৬০ মথক অমসুং হোস্পিতালদা লায়েংলিবা অনাবশিংনা শানবা য়াবা অনৌবা য়োগা কাংলোন অমা উৎখি। কাংলোন অদু মিনিত ১৫গী মনুংদা পাংথোক্কদবনি।