Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses a Virtual Meet of India’s leading experts in AYUSH from across the country
23 JUN 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that COVID pandemic has reiterated the merits of integrated medical management and added that in the times to come, serious thought would require to be given to this aspect for a more effective medical prophylaxis as well as therapeutics.
Addressing a Virtual Meet of some of India’s leading experts in AYUSH including Dr Nagendra Acharya, Head Vivekananda Centre Bengaluru, Dr.Ramanathan from SitaramAyurvedic Hospital Thrissur Kochin, Dr.Zamir Ahmad Consultant from Unani Medical Sciences Aligarh Muslim University, Dr. Ashok Sharma Hoomeopathic Consultant, Institute of Human Behavior and Allied Sciences New Delhi, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that even though the merits of integrated or holistic management had been realised even in the case of non-communicable diseases, Diabetes Mellitus but somehow this aspect did not receive the kind of attention that was required. Even though, he said, there is ample evidence and research papers to show that even on treatment with insulin oral antidiabetic drugs a patient with Diabetes can achieve better blood sugar control and reduce the dose of medicine, if simultaneously be advised to practise other methods including Yoga, Naturopathy, etc.
In the context of COVID, Dr Jitendra Singh said that since it is a viral disease where the prognosis depends on the immunity of the patient and, therefore, the importance of building immunity was realised. The widespread use of Homeopathy and other medicines to build up immunity have generated interest in the alternative systems of medicines.
During the Virtual Meet, in his presentation Dr Nagendra Acharya presented a new protocol of Yoga, specifically meant for different classes, namely below 60 years age group, above 60 years age group and in hospitalized patients. The entire protocol could be practiced within 15 minutes.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பிரபலமான ஆயுஷ் வல்லுநர்களின் மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் உரை.
23 JUN 2020 8:07PM by PIB Chennai
ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவ மேலாண்மையின் சிறப்பான அவசியத்தை கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று நமக்கு காட்டியுள்ளது என்றும், இந்த விஷயத்தில் அதிக மருத்துவத் தடுப்பு மற்றும் சிகிச்சை ஆகியவற்றில் தீவிர சிந்தனை அவசியம் என்ற நிலை வரும் என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவின் பிரபலமான ஆயுஷ் வல்லுநர்கள் சிலருடனான மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், ஒருங்கிணைந்த அல்லது முழுமையான மேலாண்மைத் தேவை என உணர்ந்துள்ள போதிலும், தொற்றா நோய்கள், நீரிழிவு போன்ற நோய்கள் விஷயத்தில் தேவையான பெரும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படவில்லை என்று கூறினார். இந்த நோயாளிகளுக்கு இன்சுலின், நீரிழிவைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் மருந்துகள் அளிக்கப்படும் அதேநேரத்தில், யோகா, இயற்கை வைத்தியம் ஆகிய இதர முறைகளையும் மேற்கொண்டால், , ரத்தத்தில் சர்க்கரை அளவு கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்குள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டு, மருந்துகள் குறைக்கப்பட வாய்ப்பு ஏற்படும் என்பது போதிய ஆதாரங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி குறிப்புகள் மூலம் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த மெய்நிகர் கூட்டத்தில், டாக்டர் நாகேந்திர ஆச்சார்யா, 60 வயதுக்கு குறைவானவர்கள், 60 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்டவர்கள், மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகள் என பல்வேறு பிரிவினருக்கு உரிய யோகா பயிற்சிக்கான புதிய விதிமுறைகளை வீடியோ காட்சி மூலம் விளக்கினார். இந்த முழு பயிற்சியையும் 15 நிமிட நேரத்திற்குள் மேற்கொள்ள முடியும்