Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
THE NUMBER OF COVID RECOVERIES EXCEEDS ACTIVE CASES BY MORE THAN 50,000
RECOVERY RATE IMPROVES TO 55.49%
21 JUN 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The number of patients recovering from COVID-19 continues to increase. So far, a total of 2,27,755 patients have been cured. During the last 24 hours, a total of 13,925 COVID-19 patients have been cured. The recovery rate has further improved to 55.49% amongst COVID-19 patients.
Presently, there are 1,69,451 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.
Today, the number of recovered patients has crossed the number of active patients by 58,305.
As a concerted effort to expand the lab and testing infrastructure, the number of government labs has been increased to 722 and private labs has been increased to 259 (a total of 981).
The break-up is as follows:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 547 (Govt: 354 + Private: 193)
TrueNat based testing labs : 358 (Govt: 341 + Private: 17)
CBNAAT based testing labs : 76 (Govt: 27 + Private: 49)
The number of samples being tested everyday also continues to grow. In the last 24 hours, 1,90,730 samples were tested. The total number of samples tested thus far is 68,07,226.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ– 19 ਬਾਰੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਸ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋਈ
ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਸੁਧਰ ਕੇ 55.49% ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
21 JUN 2020 11:32AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਕੁੱਲ 2,27,755 ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ 13,925 ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਕੇ 55.49% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, 1,69,451 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ, ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 58,305 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ, ਲੈਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧ ਕੇ 722 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 259 (ਕੁੱਲ 981) ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਰਵਾ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਆਰਟੀ ਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਸ : 547 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 354 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 193)
ਟਰੂ ਐੱਨਏਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਸ : 358 (ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 341 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 17 )
ਸੀਬੀਐੱਨਏਏਟੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲੈਬਸ : 76 ( ਸਰਕਾਰੀ : 27 + ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ : 49 )
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਵਧਣਾ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,90,730 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 68,07,226 ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ (ਤਾਜ਼ਾ) ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ’ਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਓ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA.