Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses nation on International Day of Yoga
Yoga Day is a day of solidarity and universal brotherhood, says PM
Yoga promotes family bonding: PM
Yoga boosts immune system against Covid 19 virus: PM
21 JUN 2020 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the nation today on the occasion of International Day of Yoga via video conference. Prime Minister said, International Yoga Day is a day of solidarity. This is the day of universal brotherhood. Due to COVID-19 global health emergency, this year International Yoga Day is being observed through the electronic and digital platform.
Prime Minister said, People are practising Yoga at their homes with their entire families.
He said, Yoga has brought us together.
The Huge participation of people in ‘My Life - My Yoga’ video blogging competition from across the globe reflects the growing popularity of yoga, he said.
Today, all of us should stay away from large gathering and practice yoga at home with our families. This year’s theme is 'Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family'. Yoga promotes family bonding as children, youngsters, elders in family come together to practise yoga, there is a flow of positive energy in home. Yoga also promotes emotional stability, PM added.
“Yoga boosts immune system of the body. You must include Pranayama in your daily life. Pranayama Yoga or breathing exercises strengthens our respiratory system. It is more relevant in the current times as it is the respiratory system of the body that is most adversely affected by the Covid19 virus”, Prime Minister said.
Prime Minister said, yoga has emerged as a force for unity. It deepens the bonds of humanity as it does not discriminate. It goes beyond race, colour, gender, faith and nations. Anybody can embrace Yoga. If we can fine tune our chords of health and hope, the day is not far away when world will witness the success of healthy and happy humanity. Yoga can definitely help us make this happen.
“As conscious citizens, we will move forward as a family and society in unison. We will try to make ‘Yoga at home and Yoga with family’ a part of our lives. We will surely succeed, we will surely win”, Prime Minister added.
.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा- योग दिवस एकजुटता और वैश्विक भाईचारे का दिन है
योग पारिवारिक बंधन को बढ़ावा देता है: पीएम
योग कोविड 19 वायरस के खिलाफ प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करता है: पीएम
21 JUN 2020 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर राष्ट्र को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस एकजुटता का दिन है। यह वैश्विक भाईचारे का दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल के कारण इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और डिजिटल मंच के माध्यम से मनाया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लोग अपने पूरे परिवार के साथ अपने घरों में योग का अभ्यास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि योग हम लोगों को एक साथ लाया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर से “माई लाइफ - माय योगा” वीडियो ब्लॉगिंग प्रतियोगिता में लोगों की भारी भागीदारी योग की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को दर्शाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज हम सबको बड़े आयोजन से दूर रहना चाहिए और पूरे परिवार के साथ घर पर ही योग का अभ्यास करना चाहिए। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की इस वर्ष की थीम 'घर पर योग और परिवार के साथ योग' है। पीएम ने कहा कि योग पारिवारिक बंधन को मजबूत करता है क्योंकि परिवार में बच्चे, युवा, बुजुर्ग योग का अभ्यास करने के लिए एक साथ आते हैं और इससे घर में सकारात्मक ऊर्जा का प्रवाह होता है। योग भावनात्मक स्थायित्व को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि योग शरीर की प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करता है। हमें अपने दैनिक जीवन में प्राणायाम को अवश्य शामिल करना चाहिए। प्राणायाम योग या श्वास संबंधी व्यायाम हमारे श्वसन तंत्र को मजबूत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा समय में यह अधिक प्रासंगिक है क्योंकि शरीर का श्वसन तंत्र ही है जो कोविड-19 वायरस से काफी बुरी तरह प्रभावित होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योग एकता की शक्ति के रूप में उभरा है। यह मानवीय संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ करता है क्योंकि यह किसी से कोई भेदभाव नहीं करता है। यह जाति, रंग, लिंग, विश्वास और राष्ट्र से परे होता है। कोई भी योग को अपना सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हम अपने स्वास्थ्य और भरोसे के तार ठीक कर सकते हैं तो वह दिन दूर नहीं जब दुनिया स्वस्थ और खुशहाल मानवता की सफलता का गवाह बनेगी। ऐसा करने में योग निश्चित रूप से हमारी मदद कर सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि जागरूक नागरिक के रूप में हम एक परिवार और एक समाज के रूप में एकजुट होकर आगे बढ़ेंगे। हम ‘घर पर योग और परिवार के साथ योग’ को अपने दैनिक जीवन का हिस्सा बनाने की कोशिश करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हम निश्चित रूप से सफल होंगे, हम निश्चित रूप से जीतेंगे।