Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses nation on International Day of Yoga
Yoga Day is a day of solidarity and universal brotherhood, says PM
Yoga promotes family bonding: PM
Yoga boosts immune system against Covid 19 virus: PM
21 JUN 2020 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the nation today on the occasion of International Day of Yoga via video conference. Prime Minister said, International Yoga Day is a day of solidarity. This is the day of universal brotherhood. Due to COVID-19 global health emergency, this year International Yoga Day is being observed through the electronic and digital platform.
Prime Minister said, People are practising Yoga at their homes with their entire families.
He said, Yoga has brought us together.
The Huge participation of people in ‘My Life - My Yoga’ video blogging competition from across the globe reflects the growing popularity of yoga, he said.
Today, all of us should stay away from large gathering and practice yoga at home with our families. This year’s theme is 'Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family'. Yoga promotes family bonding as children, youngsters, elders in family come together to practise yoga, there is a flow of positive energy in home. Yoga also promotes emotional stability, PM added.
“Yoga boosts immune system of the body. You must include Pranayama in your daily life. Pranayama Yoga or breathing exercises strengthens our respiratory system. It is more relevant in the current times as it is the respiratory system of the body that is most adversely affected by the Covid19 virus”, Prime Minister said.
Prime Minister said, yoga has emerged as a force for unity. It deepens the bonds of humanity as it does not discriminate. It goes beyond race, colour, gender, faith and nations. Anybody can embrace Yoga. If we can fine tune our chords of health and hope, the day is not far away when world will witness the success of healthy and happy humanity. Yoga can definitely help us make this happen.
“As conscious citizens, we will move forward as a family and society in unison. We will try to make ‘Yoga at home and Yoga with family’ a part of our lives. We will surely succeed, we will surely win”, Prime Minister added.
.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱসত ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
যোগ দিৱস হৈছে এটি সংহতি আৰু বিশ্বজনীন ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ দিন, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’লে
যোগে পাৰিবাৰিক বন্ধন সবল কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
যোগে ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বঢ়াইছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
21 JUN 2020 9:43AM by PIB Guwahati
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক সম্বোধন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস হৈছে এটা সংহতিৰ দিন। ই বিশ্বজনীন ভাতৃত্ববোধৰ দিন। ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বিশ্বজুৰি স্বাস্থ্য জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থা অব্যাহত থকাৰ কাৰণে, এই বৰ্ষৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস ইলেকট্ৰনিক আৰু ডিজিটেল মাধ্যমৰ জৰিয়তে উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ আটাইকে লৈ ঘৰতে যোগ সাধনা কৰি আছে।
তেওঁ কয়, যোগে আমাক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে।
বিশ্বজুৰি ‘My Life - My Yoga’ ভিডিঅ’ ব্লগিং প্ৰতিযোগিতাত জনসাধাৰণৰ ব্যাপক অংশগ্ৰহণে যোগৰ বৰ্ধিত জনপ্ৰিয়তাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে, তেওঁ কয়।
আজি, আমি সকলোৱে বিশাল জনসমাগমৰপৰা আঁতৰি থাকি ঘৰতে পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে যোগ সাধনা কৰা উচিত। এই বৰ্ষৰ থীম হৈছে ‘ঘৰতে যোগ আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে যোগ’ (Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family)। পৰিয়ালৰ শিশু, কিশোৰ, বৃদ্ধ সকলোৱে যোগ সাধনা কৰা কাৰ্যই পাৰিবাৰিক বন্ধন শক্তিশালী কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত ঘৰখনত এটা যোগাত্মক ধাৰা প্ৰৱাহিত হৈছে। যোগে মানসিক সুস্থিৰতাও বৃদ্ধি কৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
“যোগে দেহৰ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰে। আপোনাৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত প্ৰাণায়ামক অৱশ্যেই অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব লাগে। প্ৰাণায়াম যোগ বা উশাহ-নিশাহৰ ব্যায়ামে আমাৰ স্বাসক্ৰিয়া শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলে। বৰ্তমান সময়ত ই অধিক প্ৰাসংগিক কিয়নো ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছৰদ্বাৰা আমাৰ দেহৰ স্বাসক্ৰিয়াত বিৰূপ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিছে।”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, যোগে একতাৰ বাবে বল প্ৰয়োগ কৰে। মানৱীয়াতাৰ বন্ধনৰে সংপৃক্ত ইয়াত বৈষম্যৰ স্থান নাই। ই জাতি, বৰ্ণ, লিংগ, বিশ্বাস আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ উৰ্ধত। সকলোৱে যোগ সাধনা কৰিব পাৰে। যদি আমি আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আশাৰ স্বৰত সুৰ দিব পাৰো, বিশ্বই স্বাস্থ্যৱান আৰু সুখী মানৱতা প্ৰাপ্তিৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ বেছি দিন নালাগিব। ইয়াক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ যোগে আমাক নিশ্চিতভাৱে সহায় কৰিব পাৰে।
“এজন দায়বদ্ধ নাগৰিক হিচাপে, আমি একেসময়তে পৰিয়াল আৰু সমাজ হিচাপে আগবাঢ়ি যাব লাগিব। আমি ‘ঘৰতে যোগ আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে যোগ’ক আমাৰ জীৱনৰ এটা অংশ কৰি তুলিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগিব। আমি নিশ্চিতভাৱে সফল হ’ম, আমাৰ জয় অনিবাৰ্য।”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।