Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses nation on International Day of Yoga
Yoga Day is a day of solidarity and universal brotherhood, says PM
Yoga promotes family bonding: PM
Yoga boosts immune system against Covid 19 virus: PM
21 JUN 2020 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the nation today on the occasion of International Day of Yoga via video conference. Prime Minister said, International Yoga Day is a day of solidarity. This is the day of universal brotherhood. Due to COVID-19 global health emergency, this year International Yoga Day is being observed through the electronic and digital platform.
Prime Minister said, People are practising Yoga at their homes with their entire families.
He said, Yoga has brought us together.
The Huge participation of people in ‘My Life - My Yoga’ video blogging competition from across the globe reflects the growing popularity of yoga, he said.
Today, all of us should stay away from large gathering and practice yoga at home with our families. This year’s theme is 'Yoga at Home and Yoga with Family'. Yoga promotes family bonding as children, youngsters, elders in family come together to practise yoga, there is a flow of positive energy in home. Yoga also promotes emotional stability, PM added.
“Yoga boosts immune system of the body. You must include Pranayama in your daily life. Pranayama Yoga or breathing exercises strengthens our respiratory system. It is more relevant in the current times as it is the respiratory system of the body that is most adversely affected by the Covid19 virus”, Prime Minister said.
Prime Minister said, yoga has emerged as a force for unity. It deepens the bonds of humanity as it does not discriminate. It goes beyond race, colour, gender, faith and nations. Anybody can embrace Yoga. If we can fine tune our chords of health and hope, the day is not far away when world will witness the success of healthy and happy humanity. Yoga can definitely help us make this happen.
“As conscious citizens, we will move forward as a family and society in unison. We will try to make ‘Yoga at home and Yoga with family’ a part of our lives. We will surely succeed, we will surely win”, Prime Minister added.
.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر قوم سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ یوگا کا دن عالمی یکجہتی اور بھائی چارے کا دن ہے
21 JUN 2020 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 جون / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر آج قوم سے خطاب کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن یکجہتی کا دن ہے ۔ یہ عالمی بھائی چارے کا دن ہے ۔ کووڈ – 19 کے عالمی طبی ایمرجنسی کی وجہ سے اِس سال یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن الیکٹرانک اور میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس کے ذریعے منایا جا رہا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لوگ اپنے پورے خاندان کے ساتھ گھروں پر یوگا کر رہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا نے ہم سب کو اکٹھا کر دیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ویڈیو بلاگنگ کے مقابلے ، ' مائی لائف – مائی یوگا ' میں پوری دنیا سے لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت سے یوگا کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔
آج ہم سب کو بڑے اجتماعات سے دور رہنا چاہیئے اور اپنے خاندان والوں کے ساتھ گھر پر یوگا کرنا چاہیئے ۔ اس سال کا موضوع ہے ، "گھر پر یوگا اور خاندان کے ساتھ یوگا " ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ یوگا خاندانی رشتوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے کیونکہ خاندان کے بچے نو جوان اور بزرگ یوگا کی ورزش کے لئے اکٹھا ہوتے ہیں اور اس طرح گھر میں ایک مثبت توانائی کا ادراک ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا جذباتی استحکام کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یوگا جسم کی قوتِ مدافعت کو بڑھاتا ہے ۔ اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگی میں پرانایام کو شامل کرنا چاہیئے ۔ پرانایام یوگا یا سانس لینے کی مشق ہمارے تنفس کے نظام کو مضبوط کرتا ہے ۔ موجودہ وقت میں اِس کی زیادہ مطابقت ہے کیونکہ جسم کا سانس لینے کا نظام ہی کووڈ – 19 وائرس سے سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یوگا اتحاد کی وقت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔ یہ انسانیت کے رشتوں کو بہتر بناتا ہے کیونکہ یہ کسی سے امتیاز نہیں کرتا ۔ یہ نسل ، رنگ ، صنف ، عقیدے اور قوموں سے بالا تر ہے ۔ کوئی بھی یوگا کو اپنا سکتا ہے ۔ اگر ہم اپنی صحت اور امید کے تانے بانے کو درست کر لیں تو وہ دن دور نہیں ، جب دنیا صحت مند اور مسرور انسانیت کی کامیابی کا مشاہدہ کرے گی ۔ یوگا یقیناً ایسا کرنے میں ہماری مدد کرے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ حساس شہریوں کے طور پر ہم متحد ہوکر ایک خاندان اور ایک سماج کے طور پر آگے بڑھیں گے ۔ ہم گھر پر یوگا اور خاندان کے ساتھ یوگا کو اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کی کوشش کریں گے ۔ ہم یقیناً کامیاب ہوں گے اور ہم یقیناً جیت حاصل کریں گے ۔