PIB Headquarters
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি’র প্রাত্যহিক সংবাদ
20 JUN 2020 7:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য; এখনও পর্যন্ত লক্ষ ১৩ হাজার ৮৩০ জন রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন; সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে ৫৪.১৩ শতাংশ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৯ হাজার ১২০ জন কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত সুস্থ হয়েছেন ২ লক্ষ ১৩ হাজার ৮৩০ জন। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৪.১৩ শতাংশ। বর্তমানে ১ লক্ষ ৬৮ হাজার ২৬৯ জন রোগী চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন।
বর্তমানে ৭১৫টি সরকারি এবং ২৫৯টি বেসরকারি মিলিয়ে মোট ৯৭৪টি নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারে নিরন্তর কাজ চলছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১ লক্ষ ৮৯ হাজার ৮৬৯টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৬৬ লক্ষ ১৬ হাজার ৪৯৬।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632879 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে গ্রামে ফিরে আসা প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থান জীবিকার সুযোগ বৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা করলেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানমূলক তথা গ্রামীণ মানুষকে নিয়ে কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের জন্য গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা করেন। এই অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – কোভিড-১৯ এর দরুণ ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, জীবন-জীবিকার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটানো। বিহারে খাগাড়িয়া জেলার তেলিহার গ্রাম থেকে এই অভিযানের সূচনা হয়। ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত এই অভিযানের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে ৬টি রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ও প্রতিনিধিরা ছাড়াও একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632861 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের মূল অংশ
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632864 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রবাসী শ্রমিক যাঁরা নিজের গ্রামে ফিরে এসেছেন তাঁদের কর্মসংস্থানের লক্ষ্যে সরকার পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে : শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ ভারত সহ সমগ্র বিশ্ব কঠিন চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন। লকডাউন ঘোষণার সময় থেকেই গ্রামবাসী, দরিদ্র মানুষ, কৃষক ও শ্রমিকরা যে সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন তার দূর করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এই লক্ষ্যে মানুষের সমস্যা কিছুটা লাঘব করতে ১ লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। শ্রী তোমর আরও বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে ও তাঁর কৌশলগত পরিকল্পনার দরুণ ভারত করোনা মহামারীর সময় উদ্ভূত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলিকে সুযোগে পরিণত করতে পেরেছে। তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদৃষ্টির প্রশংসা করে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান এই দূরদৃষ্টির একটি উদাহরণ। দেশের যে ছয়টি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি জেলায় এই অভিযান গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, সে প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী তোমর বলেন, ২৫টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকরা ১২৫ দিনের কাজের সুযোগ পাবেন। এই অভিযানের আওতায় শ্রমিক শ্রেণীর ১২৫ দিনের কর্মসংস্থান হবে এবং বিভিন্ন কর্মকাণ্ড মিশন মোড ভিত্তিতে রূপায়িত হবে। শ্রমিক শ্রেণীর মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের লক্ষ্যে এ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632878 - এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজ - পর্যন্ত অগ্রগতি
পিএম কিষাণ কর্মসূচির প্রথম কিস্তি বাবদ ৮ কোটি ৯৪ লক্ষ সুফলভোগীকে ১৭ হাজার ৮৯১ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্টধারী ২০ কোটি ৬৫ লক্ষ মহিলার অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রথম কিস্তি বাবদ ১০ হাজার ৩২৫ কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। জন ধন যোজনার মহিলা অ্যাকাউন্টধারী ২০ ৬২ লক্ষ সুফলভোগীর অ্যাকাউন্টে দ্বিতীয় কিস্তি বাবদ ১০ হাজার ৩১৫ কোটি টাকা এবং তৃতীয় কিস্তি বাবদ ১০ হাজার ৩১২ কোটি টাকা জমা করা হয়েছে। ২০ কোটি ৮১ লক্ষ বয়স্ক ব্যক্তি, বিধবা ও ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের দ্বিতীয় কিস্তি বাবদ ২ হাজার ৮১৪ কোটি ১৫ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ ভবন ও নির্মাণ শ্রমিক ৪ হাজার ৩১২ কোটি ৮২ লক্ষ টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা পেয়েছেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত এপ্রিল মাসের জন্য ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ১ কোটি ১৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করেছে। এই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির পক্ষ থেকে এপ্রিল মাসে ৭৪ কোটি ৩ লক্ষ সুফলভোগীকে ৩৭ লক্ষ ১ হাজার মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। মে মাসে ৩৬টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ৭২ কোটি ৮৩ লক্ষ সুফলভোগীকে ৩৬ লক্ষ ৪২ হাজার মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য বিতরণ করেছে। একইভাবে, জুন মাসে ২৯টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পক্ষ থেকে ২৭ কোটি ১৮ লক্ষ সুফলভোগীকে ১৩ লক্ষ ৫৯ হাজার মেট্রিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632863 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
যথাযথভাবে হোম আইসোলেশন মেনে চলার জন্য জারি করা নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি রাজ্যগুলিকে অনুসরণ করতে কেন্দ্রের চিঠি
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক হোম আইসোলেশন সংক্রান্ত সংশোধিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা গত ১০ই মে জারি করে। এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় বলা হয়, স্বল্প উপসর্গ ও উপসর্গের আগাম লক্ষণ দেখা দিয়েছে এমন কোভিড-১৯ রোগীরা নিজে থেকেই হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকার সুবিধা নিতে পারেন। তবে, এ ধরনের সুবিধা গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তির জন্য পৃথক শৌচাগারের ব্যবস্থা বা তার পরিচর্যাকারী থাকতে হবে। একইসঙ্গে, সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের তাঁর স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত পরিস্থিতি জেলাস্তরীয় নজরদারি আধিকারিককে নিয়মিতভাবে জানাতে হবে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে হম আইসোলেশন সংক্রান্ত নীতি-নির্দেশিকাগুলি কঠোরভাবে রূপায়ণের জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632764 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ব্যাঙ্কিং ক্ষেত্রগুলির রেপো রেট কমানো এবং ভারতের অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে সম্পদ সৃষ্টির প্রচেষ্টাগুলিতে সরকার তীক্ষ্ণ নজর রাখছে : অর্থমন্ত্রী
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন পিএইচডি চেম্বার অফ কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ম্যানেজিং কমিটির সদস্যদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময়ের সময় বলেন, সরকার সর্বদাই সম্পদ সৃষ্টির গুরুত্বের বিষয়গুলিকে স্বীকৃতি দেয়। কারণ, এর ফলে দেশে আর্থ-সামাজিক অগ্রগতির পাশাপাশি, সম্পদ সৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়। আমরা ব্যাঙ্কগুলির সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা করে রেপো রেট হ্রাস করার যে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, সে ব্যাপারে তীক্ষ্ণ নজর রাখছে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632656 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলার জন্য ভারত সরকার এবং এশীয় পরিকাঠামো বিনিয়োগ ব্যাঙ্কের মধ্যে ৭৫০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের ঋণ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর
দরিদ্র ও নিপীড়িত মানুষদের ওপর কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরূপ প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় ভারতকে সাহায্য করার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ও এশীয় পরিকাঠামো বিনিয়োগ ব্যাঙ্কের মধ্যে ৭৫০ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারের চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের ফলে, কোভিড-১৯ এর আর্থ-সামাজিক প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় ভারত সরকারকে বাজেট সহায়তা যোগানো সম্ভব হবে।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632652 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
বলিউডের বহু প্রখ্যাত ব্যক্তি ২০২০- আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে সামিল হওয়ার ইচ্ছা প্রকাশ করেছেন
২০২০-র আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের আর বাকি মাত্র একদিন। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির কারণে বড় জমায়েত না করার যে পরামর্শ রয়েছে তার প্রেক্ষিতে মন্ত্রক এবারের যোগ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠান বাড়িতে থেকেই পরিবারের সঙ্গে পালন করার ব্যাপারেই উৎসাহিত করছে। লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ ইতিমধ্যেই এবারের যোগ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে সামিল হওয়ার জন্য নিজেদের আগ্রহের কথা জানিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে বলিউডের বহু প্রখ্যাত ব্যক্তিও রয়েছেন যাঁরা যোগ দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য মানুষকে উৎসাহিত করতে বার্তা দিয়েছেন। সিনে জগতের এই প্রখ্যাত ব্যক্তিরা হলেন – চলচ্চিত্রাভিনেতা অক্ষয় কুমার, অনুষ্কা শর্মা, মিলিন্দ সোমন্দ এবং শিল্পা শেট্টি কুন্দ্রা।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632913 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
প্রাইভেট চিকিৎসকদের কাছ থেকে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত ফিডব্যাক পেলেন ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানের বিভিন্ন শাখার বিশেষজ্ঞ ও চিকিৎসকরা দেড় ঘন্টারও বেশি এক ওয়েবইনারে কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কে নিজেদের মতামত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং-কে জানিয়েছেন। এর প্রেক্ষিতে ডঃ সিং বলেন, চিকিৎসক মহল ও ভারতের বর্তমান পরিকাঠামো চলতি মহামারীর সময় নিজেদের সক্ষমতার পরিচয় বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরতে পেরেছেন।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632686 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
ইন্ডিয়ান টেকনিক্যাল অ্যান্ড ইকনোমিক কো-অপারেশনন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর গুড গভর্ন্যান্স আয়োজিত সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার গণঅভিযোগ দপ্তরের সচিবের ভাষণ
বিভিন্ন দেশের সিভিল সার্ভেন্টদের নিয়ে মহামারীর সময় সুপ্রশাসনের নিয়ম-নীতি অনুসরণে কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কিত দু’দিনের কর্মশিবিরের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার ও গণঅভিযোগ দপ্তরের সচিব ডঃ কে শিবাজী।
বিস্তারিত বিবরণের জন্য https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1632778 – এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
পিআইবি আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আরও ৩২ জনের নতুন করে করোনায় সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এঁদের মধ্যে অধিকাংশই রাজধানী এলাকার।
মণিপুর : রাজ্যে নতুন করে আক্রান্তদের অধিকাংশই উখরুল জেলা থেকে। সর্বাধিক ৯৪ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন চুরাচাঁদপুর জেলা থেকে। এঁদের অধিকাংশই রাজ্যের বাইরে থেকে আসা।
মিজোরাম : ১৮৪ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিণাম এখনও আসেনি। রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৪০ এবং নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১৩১ জন।
নাগাল্যান্ড : রাজ্য সরকার নাগাল্যান্ডে প্রবেশ করার জন্য আদর্শ পরিচালন বিধি জারি করেছে। এই বিধি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারীদের ক্ষেত্রেও প্রযোজ্য হবে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৬,৯৭৯টি নমুনার পরিণাম জানা গেছে। বাকি ১,১৮৫টি নমুনার পরিণাম এখনও আসেনি।
সিকিম : রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের বার্তায় স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনযাপন এবং সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ সমাজের জন্য সাধারণ মানুষকে নিয়মিত যোগচর্চার আবেদন জানিয়েছেন।
চণ্ডীগড় : স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তরের আয়ুষ বিষয়ক নির্দেশালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে আগামীকাল ষষ্ঠ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। অনলাইনে এই অনুষ্ঠানে আয়োজিত হবে।
পাঞ্জাব : রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার স্বার্থে সর্বশেষ চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি সহ চিকিৎসকদের সবরকম সহায়তায় রাজ্যের চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষা ও গবেষণা দপ্তর চণ্ডীগড় পিজিআই প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করছে। কোভিড-১৯ রোগীদের চিকিৎসা-তত্ত্বাবধানের জন্য একটি বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটি গঠন করা হয়েছে।
হরিয়ানা : ষষ্ঠ আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের প্রাক্কালে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী সাধারণ মানুষকে বাড়িতে থেকেই পরিবারের সঙ্গে যোগচর্চা অনুষ্ঠানে সামিল হওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। এক বার্তায় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুণ আমাদের প্রত্যেককেই বাড়িতে থেকে এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করতে হবে।
কেরল : রাজ্যের এক পুলিশ আধিকারিকের নমুনা পরীক্ষায় কোভিড-১৯-এর উপস্থিতির প্রমাণ মেলায় হাইকোর্টের এক বিচারপতি যিনি ওই পুলিশ আধিকারিকের সংস্পর্শে এসেছিলেন, তিনি নিজে সেলফ আইসোলেশন বেছে নিয়েছেন। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১১৮ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ১,৩৮০ জন চিকিৎসাধীন রয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, ১ লক্ষ ৩২ হাজারের বেশি মানুষের ওপর নজর রাখা হচ্ছে।
তামিলনাড়ু : রাজ্য সরকার দশম শ্রেণীর পড়ুয়াদের পরবর্তী শ্রেণীতে উত্তীর্ণ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। রাজ্যে গতকাল ২,১১৫ জন নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন এবং মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪১ জনের। এর ফলে, আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৫৪,৪৪৯। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২৩,৫০৯ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৬৬৬ জনের। কেবল চেন্নাইয়েই আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা প্রায় ১৭ হাজার।
কর্ণাটক : রাজ্যের ৮,২৮১ জন রোগীর মধ্যে কেবল ৩৬ জন ভেন্টিলেশনে রয়েছেন। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ১০ জনের মৃত্যু হয়েছে। এর ফলে, মৃতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১২৪। রাজ্যে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ২,৯৪৩।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যপাল বিশ্বভূষণ হরিচন্দন মানসিক শান্তি ও সুস্বাস্থ্যের জন্য বাড়িতে থেকেই যোগচর্চার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৩৭৬ জনের করোনায় সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৬,২৩০। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৩,০৬৯। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৯৬ জনের।
তেলেঙ্গানা : রাজ্য স্বাস্থ্য দপ্তর আগামী পাঁচদিনে ৫০ হাজার নমুনা পরীক্ষার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এদিকে গতকাল পর্যন্ত রাজ্যে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬,৫২৬। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ২,৯৭৬ জন। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১৯৮ জনের।
মহারাষ্ট্র : রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজার ৩৩১। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৫৫,৬৫১ জন। কেবল মুম্বাইয়েই মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১১৪ জনের। বৃহন্মুম্বাই পুর নিগম ১ হাজার শয্যা সহ একটি বিশেষ কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতাল গড়ে তুলেছে।
গুজরাট : রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২৬,১৯৮। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরও ৫৪০ জনের আক্রান্তের খবর মিলেছে। রাজ্যে এ পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ১,৬১৯ জনের।
রাজস্থান : রাজ্যে আজ সকাল পর্যন্ত আরও ১৭৮ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১৪,৩১৪। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১১,১২১। এখনও পর্যন্ত মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৩৩৩ জনের।
মধ্যপ্রদেশ : রাজ্যে আরও ১৫৬ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ১১,৫৮৩। মৃত্যু হয়েছে ৪৯৫ জনের। ভোপালে সপ্তাহের শেষে লকডাউন মেনে চলা হচ্ছে। অত্যাবশ্যক জিনিসপত্রের দোকান বাদে বাকি সমস্ত দোকান-প্রতিষ্ঠান শনিবার ও রবিবার বন্ধ থাকছে।
ছত্তিশগড় : রাজ্যে গতকাল আরও ৭০ জনের করোনায় সংক্রমণের খবর মিলেছে। এর ফলে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ২,০১৮। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭০৩।
গোয়া : রাজ্যে আরও ২০ জনের সংক্রমণের খবর মেলায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে ৭২৫। নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬০৭।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
20 JUN 2020 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Factchecks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on Covid-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare: 2,13,830 Patients have been cured of COVID-19; Recovery Rate improves to 54.13%
During the last 24 hours, a total of 9,120 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 2,13,830 patients have been cured of COVID-19. The recovery rate is 54.13% amongst COVID-19 patients.Presently, there are 1,68,269 active cases and all are under active medical supervision.The number of government labs has been increased to 715 and private labs has been increased to 259 (A total of 974).In the last 24 hours, 1,89,869 samples were tested. The total number of samples tested thus far is 66,16,496.
For details
Prime Minister launches GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan on 20th June 2020 to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for migrant workers returning to villages, in the wake of COVID-19 outbreak
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi today launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works Campaign named ‘GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan’ to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19.This campaign is dedicated for our labor brothers and sisters, for the youth, sisters and daughters living in our villages. It is our endeavor that through this campaign workers and workers are given work near home, he said. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 Crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan.He said 25 work areas have been identified for employment in villages, for development of various works. These 25 works or projects are related to meet the needs of the villages like rural housing for the poor, Plantations, provision of drinking water through JalJeevan mission, PanchayatBhavans, community toilets, rural mandis, rural roads, other infrastructure like Cattle Sheds, Anganwadi Bhavans etc.The Prime Minister said that Abhiyan shall also provide modern facilities in rural areas.
For details
Text of PM's address at the launch of GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan
For details
Government taking action on mission mode to provide employment to migrant workers who have returned to their native villages: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Union Minister of Rural Development &Panchayati Raj Shri Narendra Singh Tomarhas said that India and the whole world are facing great difficulties during the COVID pandemic. Right from the time when lockdown was announced, the problems being faced by villagers, poor people, farmers and workers have been one of the priority focus areas of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi.Giving details, he said that the GaribKalyanRojgarAbhiyaan is being undertaken in 116 districts of 6 states. It will be implemented at the grassroots level with active coordination between 11 ministries of the Central Government. The Abhiyaan will continue for 125 days, and 25 works have been identified which will be taken up for completion. As a result, employment will be rapidly generated. It is an important step towards providing employment to the people on a mission mode.
For details
Prime Minister GaribKalyan Package-Progress So Far
More than 42 crore poor people have received financial assistance of Rs 65,454crore under the Pradhan Mantri GaribKalyan Package. Rs 17,891 crore front loaded towards payment of the first installment of PM-KISAN to 8.94 crore beneficiaries.Rs 10,325 crore credited to 20.65crore (100%) women Jan Dhan account holders as first installment, Rs. 10,315 croreto20.62crorewomen as second installment, and Rs. 10,312 crore credited to 20.62 crorewomen as third installment. Rs 2814.5 crore disbursed to about 2.81 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons in two installments.2.3 crore Building & Construction workers received financial support amounting to Rs 4312.82crore.8.52 crorePMUY cylinders have been delivered for April and May 2020 and 2.1 crore PMUY cylinders booked for June 2020. 20.22Lakh members of EPFO has taken benefit of online withdrawal of non-refundable advance from EPFO account amounting to Rs. 5767crore. So far 113Lakh MT of food grains have been lifted by 36 States/UTs, of which 37.01 LMT of foodgrains distributed to 74.03crorebeneficiariesfor April 2020, 36.42 LMT of food grains distributedto 72.83 crore beneficiaries in May 2020, and 13.59 LMT distributed to 27.18 crore beneficiaries for June 2020.
For details
Centre writes to States to follow the Guidelines for effective Home Isolation
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued revised Guidelines regarding Home Isolation on 10th May 2020. As per the Guidelines, very mild and pre-symptomatic COVID-19 patients can opt for home isolation provided the patient has a room to himself/herself with toilet facility and has an adult attendant /caregiver. Also, the patient shall agree to monitor his/her health and regularly inform the health status to the District Surveillance Officer for further follow up by the surveillance teams.Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has requested the States to ensure strict implementation of the Guidelines on Home Isolation at the field level to effectively curb spread of COVID-19 pandemic.
For details
Government closely monitoring transmission of repo rate cut by the Banking Sector and recognise efforts of wealth creators in scripting India’s growth story : Finance Minister
Union Finance Minister SmtNirmalaSitharamanhas said that the Government has always recognised the importance of wealth creators as they generate employment opportunities and utilise resources in optimal manner for promoting the socio-economic development in the country. The Finance Minister stated that they are closely watching the developments in disbursement of loans under the provision of Rs 3 lakh crore collateral free automatic loans for businesses to mitigate the daunting impact of pandemic COVID-19 on trade and industry.
For details
Government of India & AIIB sign an Agreement for $750 Million for COVID-19 support for India
Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) have signed a $750 million “COVID-19 Active Response and Expenditure Support Programme” to assist India to strengthen its response to the adverse impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on poor and vulnerable households. The Programme will provide the Government of India with budget support to mitigate the severe adverse social and economic impact of COVID-19. The Primary Programme beneficiaries would be families below the poverty line, farmers, healthcare workers, women, women’s self-help groups, widows, people with disabilities, senior citizens, low wage earners, construction workers and other vulnerable groups.
For details
Many Bollywood Celebrities Pledge Support for IDY 2020
International Day of Yoga, 2020 is just a day away. Since mass gatherings are not advised in the present circumstances, ‘Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family’ is being encouraged by the Ministry of AYUSH to celebrate the 6th IDY2020 at home with families.Lakhs of people have already committed to be part of IDY- 2020 and one of the goals of the Ministry of AYUSH has been to achieve harmony in the Yoga performances. Numerous celebrities and influencers have shared motivational messages and thoughts encouraging the people to participate in the 6th International Day of Yoga. Some of the celebrities include the well-known movie actors like Akshay Kumar, Anushka Sharma, MilindSoman, and ShilpaShettyKundra.
For details
DrJitendra Singh receives COVID feedback from private medical practitionersacross the country
In over one-and-half hour long Webinar, leading physicians and specialists from various streams of medical science offered their inputs from different Indian cities like Chennai, New Delhi, Mumbai, Nagpur, Patna, Kota, Erode, etc.Presiding over the meeting, DrJitendra Singh complimented the medical fraternity of India for having commendably lived up to the occasion and successfully fought the war against Corona. He said, the medical fraternity as well as health infrastructure of India had, during this time of crises, proved to the world its inherent potential and capacity to reorient itself at short notice and successfully discharge its responsibilities to the community.
For details
Secretary, DARPG, Dr.K.Shivaji delivers the valedictory address at the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) - National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) Two-day Workshop on COVID-19 – Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic for International Civil Servants
For details
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Arunachal Pradesh: 32 fresh COVID19 positive cases in Arunachal Pradesh.13 cases were from Capital region followed by 10 from Changlang, 8 from West Kameng and 1 from Lohit district.
• Manipur: The maximum number of new COVID19 positive cases in Manipur are from Ukhrul with 30 and Tamenglong with 29. The highest number is from Churachandpur district with 94 numbers. Majority of them are returnees.
• Mizoram: Results of 184 samples awaited in Mizoram. Total 140 positive case and 131 active case in the State.
• Nagaland: Nagaland issues 'special category' SOP for entering the State. New SOP covers both State and Central Govt employees coming for duty, skilled labourers, mechanics, technicians and engineers. Total 8174 samples have been tested for COVID19 in Nagaland till now. Results of 6989 received and reports of 1185 samples awaited.
• Sikkim: Sikkim CM in his International Yoga Day message urges the people to adopt this practice to bring a positive change in their lifestyle leading to a healthy, wealthy and a harmonious society.
• Chandigarh: Directorate of AYUSH, Health Department, is celebrating 6th International Day of Yoga in collaboration with Government College of Yoga Education & Health on 21st June, 2020 through online mode. Due to the Covid 19 pandemic, International Yoga Day will be observed at home, no mass gathering would be encouraged this year. Hence, this year the ministry is encouraging people to practice yoga at their homes, with participation from the entire family.
• Punjab: Ramping up the efforts for the treatment and equip medical fraternity with latest techniques in the direction to cure COVID-19 patients, Department of Medical Education and research, Punjab has coordinated with PGI and initiated multi centric studies on the role of steroids and plasma therapy in patients. An expert group was formed in Punjab wherein the experts in managing COVID 19 patients have been regularly discussing the cases on phones and on Video conference. The expert group has doctors from PGIMER, AIIMS, USA, UK, Canada, DMC Ludhiana, and all the three state Medical Colleges in Punjab.
• Haryana: Ahead of the sixth International Day of Yoga, Haryana Chief Minister urged people of the State to practise Yoga at Home, Yoga with Family, due to COVID-19 Pandemic. The Chief Minister said, "As we know that due to COVID-19 Pandemic, everyone has to observe the day from the confines of their homes.He further said that Yoga is not a new practise, rather it is an integral part of our culture and everyone should practise the ancient Indian discipline lifelong.
• Kerala: The rise in the number of Covid-19 patients with no known source of infection - more than 60 cases now - has put the state government in a quandary; eight have people have died so far with most number of cases without any known source reported from Malappuram. An auto rickshaw driver and two of his family members- with no known source of contact or travel history- have been tested positive for Covid- 19 in the capital yesterday putting the health department on alert. After a police officer in Kochi tested positive for Covid-19, a High Court judge who was in contact list entered self-isolation. The state yesterday reported its highest number of 118 new Covid-19 cases as well as the highest number of 96 recoveries, on a single day. As many as 1,380 patients are still under treatment and a total of 1,32,569 people are under observation in various districts.
• Tamil Nadu: 16 employees of a mask manufacturing company in Puducherry test positive for Covid-19; count reaches 338 in the UT. JIPMER exam leaves students in fix; students from other districts appearing for PG entrance exam in Chennai on June 21 finding it difficult to avail e-passes; many fear contracting Covid. TN revokes dine-in relaxation, will allow only takeaway till June 30 in bid to arrest Covid-19 spread. All Class X students will be promoted, clarifies DGE; School Minister warns schools against tampering with marks. 2115 new cases, 1630 recoveries & 41 deaths reported yesterday. Total cases till now: 54449, Active cases: 23509, Deaths: 666, Active cases in Chennai: 16699.
• Karnataka: State government issues guidelines for clinical assessment and admission of asymptotic patients into Covid care centres. Out of 8281 patients only 36 needed ventilator so far. Since March 24, 1.2 lakh lockdown violations in the state, state government informs High Court of Karnataka. Karnataka ramps up flood preparedness, to cover all gram panchayats in vulnerable points. Covid cases jump to 8,281, Bengaluru contributes bulk of patients. 337 new cases, 230 discharges & 10 deaths reported yesterday. Total Active cases: 2943, Deaths: 124, Discharges: 5210.
• Andhra Pradesh: State Governor BiswabhusanHarichandan urges people to practice yoga for immense pleasure and good health benefits. CM releases funds for implementation of the second phase of "YSR NethannaNestham", which aims to provide financial assistance to the weavers in the state. Under this scheme, each weaver family will get an assistance of Rs 24,000 every year. 376 new cases, 82 discharged and four deaths reported yesterday. Total cases: 6230, Active: 3069, Recovered: 3065, Deaths: 96.
• Telangana: The decision of the Telangana Health department to ramp up Covid-19 testing is receiving lukewarm response, as people are not showing up for giving samples for testing as desired. It was decided to conduct 50,000 tests in five districts, including the three districts that come under GHMC limits. Total cases as of 19th June: 6526, Active cases: 2976, Deaths 198, Recovered 3352.
• Maharashtra: The current count of COVID19 patients in the state is 1,24,331. 3,827 new patients were added as per the latest report on Friday evening. The number of active cases is 55,651. Mumbai reported 1,269 cases and 114 deaths. BrihanMumbai Municipal Corporation has set up a special COVID-19 hospital with 1000 beds (0ut of which 300 are ICU beds) at the Richardson&Cruddas premises in Byculla to cater to the ever increasing number of Covid patients. The hospital will be made operational by this month end.
• Gujarat: The total number of cases of Covid-19 detected so far hasreached up to 26,198 with 540 new cases reported during the last 24 hours. Also, 27 patients have lost their lives taking the total death toll of Covid19 in the state up to 1619, as per latest report.
• Rajasthan: 158 new cases have been reported today morning, which takes the state tally of COVID-19 to 14,314, out of which 2860 are active cases. However, 11,121 patients have recovered in the state so far, while 333 deaths have also happened till date. Most of the new cases are from Dholpur district, followed by Jaipur and Bharatpur.
• Madhya Pradesh: 156 new COVID-19 cases have been reported in the state, taking the total number of cases to 11,582. Death toll has risen to 495 after 9 more deaths were reported. Both Indore and Bhopal have reported 55 new cases each. Weekend lockdown is being observed at Bhopal. Except for shops of essential items, all other establishments remain closed in the city on Saturdays and Sundays in view of COVID-19 pandemic.
• Chhattisgarh: 70 new COVID-19 cases have been reported on Friday, taking the state tally of positive cases to 2018. Out of this, 703 are active cases.
• Goa: 20 new cases have been reported in Goa, taking the tally of positive cases to 725. There are 607 active cases in the state at present.