Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Birth Centenary celebrations of Acharya Mahapragya
19 JUN 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Acharya Shri Mahashraman Ji; the President of the Terapanthi Mahasabha, Shri Suresh Chandra Goel Ji; and all the dignitaries and friends who have joined this programme through technology!
It is a privilege for all of us that we could connect together on this holy occasion of the birth centenary of Saint Acharya Shri Mahapragya Ji. You, me and everyone can feel his blessings.
I pay my tributes to Saint Acharya Shri Mahapragya ji and also extend my wishes to all of you. I also wish to offer a special thanks to Acharya Shri Mahashraman ji. Even in the challenging situation arising due to the Coronavirus pandemic, he has organized this programme so effectively through technology.
Friends,
There are many of you who have had the opportunity to meet Acharya Shri Mahapragya Ji. At that time you must have experienced his spiritual energy. I am saying this because I have constantly received affection and blessings of Acharya throughout my life.
I remember, when I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he had visited Gujarat at that time. I have had the opportunity to participate in his journey of non-violence and service to humanity. I had told Acharya then, ' I wish Terapanth becomes my sect'. With the blessings of Acharya Shree, Terapanth became my sect and I too became a follower of Acharya ji.
Friends,
In his presence, I always felt that there was nothing for oneself in the life of a Yugrishi like him. His life, his thoughts, his thinking and everything is for the society and for the humanity only.
Acharya Mahapragya Ji used to say, 'If we try to look beyond me and mine, everything will be yours'. His mantra and philosophy were also visible in his life.
We have all seen that he had nothing in his life, but everyone was his own. In his life, there was no yearning for 'possession' of anything, but only 'love' for every person.
Friends,
The philosophy of leading a life is easily found, but someone living this kind of a life is not easily found. One has to strive hard and work selflessly for the society to reach such a position in life. This is not an ordinary thing. But it is the extraordinary personality that characterizes the 'extraordinary'.
That's why Rashtrakavi Ramdhari Singh Dinkar used to say - Acharya Mahapragya ji is the Vivekananda of modern era. Similarly, Acharya Vidyananda, the great saint of the Digambara tradition used to compare Mahapragya Ji to Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. The literary work of Acharya Mahapragya was also unparalleled!
Our revered Atal ji, who himself was such a great connoisseur of literature and knowledge, used to often say - "I am a great lover of Acharya Mahapragya Ji's literature, the depth of his literature and his knowledge and words". He had a divine gift and blessings in terms of speech, his mesmerizing voice and the balance of choice of words.
Friends,
If you ever read the literature of Acharya Shri and recall his words, you will also feel how deep his knowledge was and how he depicted the reflection of several great personalities!
He had written in depth on spiritual issues as much as on subjects like Philosophy, Politics, Psychology and Economics.
Mahapragya has written over 300 books on subjects like Sanskrit, Hindi, Gujarati and English. And you might remember his book - The Family and The Nation. This book was co-authored by Mahapragya Ji with Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Ji.
In this book, these two great personalities have provided a vision of how a family can become a happy family and how a happy family can build a prosperous nation.
I also remember the day when Dr. Kalam had visited Gujarat after I became the Chief Minister. At that time, I paid a visit to Acharya ji along with him. I was fortunate to be in the presence of two great men at once. In the presence of both of them, I could directly experience how a sage could have a scientific vision, and how a scientist could be a sage lover.
Dr. Kalam used to say about Mahapragya ji that his life had only one purpose - Walk, Acquire and Give. That is, travel relentlessly, acquire knowledge, and whatever is in life, give it to the society.
Friends,
Mahapragyaji had travelled thousands of kilometres in his life. Even during his final moments, he was on a journey of non-violence.
He used to say, 'Soul is my God, sacrifice is my prayer, friendship is my devotion, moderation is my strength, and non-violence is my religion'.
He himself had lived this lifestyle and had taught the same to lakhs of people. Through Yoga, he had taught the art of a depression-free life to lakhs of people.
It is also a wonderful coincidence that International Yoga Day will be celebrated a day later. It will also be an opportunity for all of us to help in realizing Mahapragya ji's dream of 'happy family and a prosperous nation', and to convey his ideas to the society.
Friends,
Acharya Mahapragya ji gave us another mantra. His mantra was - "Healthy person, healthy society, and healthy economy". Under today's circumstances, his mantra is a big inspiration for all of us. Today the country is moving forward with this mantra and self-determination.
I believe the notion of an ideal society and an ideal nation that our sages and saints have put before us will soon be accomplished by our country. You all will make that dream come true. May all of you be healthy and safe! And may you spread the message of Saint Pravar Acharya Shri Mahapragyaji to the new generations! With these wishes, thank you very much!

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆచార్య శ్రీ మహాప్రజ్ఞ జీ కి శ్రద్ధాంజలి ని ఘటించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి
19 JUN 2020 11:34AM by PIB Hyderabad
యోగీశ్వరుడైన ఆచార్య శ్రీ మహాప్రజ్ఞ జీ జన్మ శతాబ్ది ఈ రోజు కావడం తో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ ఆయన కు శ్రద్ధాంజలి ని ఘటించారు.
ఈ సందర్భం లో ప్రధాన మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఆచార్య శ్రీ మహాప్రజ్ఞా జీ వారి యావత్తు జీవితాన్ని మానవ జాతి సేవ కు మరియు సమాజ సేవ కు అంకితం చేశారన్నారు.
ఈ మహా సాధువు తో అనేక సార్లు తాను జరిపిన సంభాషణల ను ప్రధాన మంత్రి గుర్తు కు తెచ్చుకొంటూ అన్ని పర్యాయాలు ఆచార్య తో సంభాషించగలగడం తన భాగ్యమని, వారి జీవన విధానం నుండి తాను పలు పాఠాల ను నేర్చుకోగలిగానన్నారు.
ఈ సాధువు నిర్వహించిన అహింస యాత్ర లో మరియు ఆయన మానవాళి కి అందించిన సేవ లో పాలుపంచుకొనే అవకాశం తనకు ప్రాప్తించిందని కూడా శ్రీ మోదీ తెలిపారు.
ఆచార్య శ్రీ మహాప్రజ్ఞ వంటి యుగ రుషులు వారి స్వప్రయోజనం కోసం ఏమీ సంపాదించుకోరు, కానీ వారి జీవితాలను, ఆలోచనల ను మరియు కార్యాల ను మానవాళి సేవ కే అంకితం చేస్తారు అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
“మీరు మీ జీవితాల లో ‘నేను, ఇంకా నాది’ అనేవి వదలివేస్తే, అప్పుడు యావత్తు ప్రపంచం మీదే అవుతుంది” అన్న ఆచార్య జీ బోధనల ను గురించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఉట్టంకించారు.
ఈ సాధువు దీనిని వారి జీవితం యొక్క మంత్రం గా మరియు తత్వం గా మార్చుకొని, తన ప్రతి చర్య లో, ప్రతి కార్యం లో అమలు చేశారు అని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు.
ప్రతి వ్యక్తి పట్ల ప్రేమ తప్ప మరొకటి ఏదీ ఈ సాధువు పరిగ్రహించ లేదు అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రకవి రామ ధారి సింహ్ దినకర్ ఆచార్య మహాప్రజ్ఞ జీ ని ఆధునిక యుగాని కి చెందిన వివేకానందులు అని అనే వారు అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి గుర్తు కు తెచ్చుకొన్నారు.
అదేవిధం గా, దిగంబర సంప్రదాయాని కి చెందిన గొప్ప సాధువు ఆచార్య విద్యానంద ఆచార్య మహాప్రజ్ఞ రచించిన అద్భుతమైన సాహిత్యం కారణం గా ఆయన ను డాక్టర్ సర్వపల్లీ రాధాకృష్ణన్‌ తో పోల్చారు అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.
అటల్ బిహారీ వాజ్‌పేయి గారి ని గురించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, స్వయం గా ఒక గొప్ప సాహిత్యాభిలాషి మరియు జ్ఞాని అయిన అటల్ జీ ‘‘ఆచార్య మహాప్రజ్ఞ జీ యొక్క సాహిత్యమన్నా, ఆయన సాహిత్యం లోని గాఢత అన్నా, ఆయన యొక్క జ్ఞానం మరియు ఆయన పద సంపద అన్నా నాకు మక్కువ ఎక్కువ’’ అంటూ తరచు అనేవారు అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
గొప్ప ప్రసంగం, మంత్రముగ్ధుల ను చేసే స్వరం మరియు చక్కటి పదజాలం వంటి దివ్య గుణాలకు ఆకరమైన వారు ఆచార్య మహాప్రజ్ఞ గారు అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అభివర్ణించారు.
ఆధ్యాత్మికత, తత్వశాస్త్రం, మనస్తత్వశాస్త్రం, ఇంకా ఆర్థికశాస్త్రం ల వంటి వాటి పై ఆచార్య మహాప్రజ్ఞ జీ సంస్కృతం, హిందీ, గుజరాతీ, ఇంగ్లిషు భాషల లో 300 కు పైగా పుస్తకాల ను రచించారని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
మహాప్రజ్ఞ జీ డాక్టర్ ఎ.పి.జె. అబ్దుల్ కలామ్ గారి తో కలసి “ద ఫ్యామిలీ అండ్ ద నేశన్” అనే పుస్తకాన్ని వ్రాశారు అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు.
‘‘ఈ ఇద్దరు గొప్ప వ్యక్తులు కలసి, ఒక కుటుంబం సంతోషదాయకమైనటువంటి కుటుంబం గా ఎలా మారగలదో అదేవిధం గా ఒక సంతోషకరమైన కుటుంబం ఒక సంపన్న దేశాన్ని ఎలా నిర్మించగలదో అనే విషయాన్ని చక్కగా వివరించారు’’ అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఈ ఇద్దరు గొప్ప వ్యక్తుల జీవితాల ను పోల్చుతూ, వారు ఇద్దరి నుండి తాను ఎలాగ ఏమేమి నేర్చుకొన్నదీ వివరించారు. ‘‘శాస్త్రీయ విధానాన్ని ఆధ్యాత్మిక గురువు ఎలాగ అర్థం చేసుకుంటారో, మరి అదేవిధం గా ఒక శాస్త్రవేత్త ఆధ్యాత్మికత ను గురించి ఎలా వివరిస్తారో వారి నుండి నేను తెలుసుకోగలిగాను’’ అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
వారితో భేటీ అయ్యి సంభాషించే గౌరవం నాకు దక్కింది అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ కలామ్ ఎప్పుడూ మహాప్రజ్ఞ జీ ని గురించి ఏమని చెప్పే వారు అంటే- ఆయన జీవితానికి ఒకే ఒక ఉద్దేశ్యం ఉంది. అది నడవండి, సంపాదించండి మరియు ఇవ్వండి అనేదే. నిరంతరం ప్రయాణిస్తూ, జ్ఞానాన్ని ఆర్జిస్తూ మరి జీవితం లో గడించిందంతా సమాజాని కి ఇచ్చివేయండి అని దీని భావం అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి వివరించారు.
మహాప్రజ్ఞ జీ తన జీవిత కాలం లో వేల కిలోమీటర్లు యాత్ర లు మరియు పాదయాత్ర లు చేశారు అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఆయన మరణించడానికి ముందు సైతం, అహింస యాత్ర లో పాల్గొంటూనే ఉన్నారని ప్రధాన మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
‘ఆత్మ నా దైవం, త్యాగం నా ప్రార్థన, స్నేహం నా భక్తి, మితవాదం నా బలం, ఇంకా అహింస నా ధర్మం' అన్న మహాప్రజ్ఞ జీ సూక్తి ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి గుర్తు కు తెచ్చుకొన్నారు.
ఇదే జీవనశైలి లో ఆయన తాను జీవించి, ఈ విషయాన్నే లక్షల మంది కి కూడాను బోధించారు అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. యోగ ద్వారా లక్షల మంది కి ఆయన కుంగుబాటు లేని జీవితం అనే కళ ను నేర్పించారు అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
“ఒక రోజు గడచిన తరువాత అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం వస్తుండడం కూడా ఒక యాదృచ్ఛిక సంఘటన.
సంతోషకరమైన కుటుంబం మరియు సంపన్న దేశం’’ అంటూ మహాప్రజ్ఞ జీ కన్న కల ను పండించడానికి, ఆయన ఆలోచనల ను సమాజాని కి తెలియజేయడానికి కూడా మనమందరం ఈ సందర్భం గా కృషి చేద్దాం” అంటూ ప్రధాన మంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఆచార్య మహాప్రజ్ఞ జీ ప్రవచించిన ‘‘ఆరోగ్యకరమైన వ్యక్తి, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన సమాజం, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ’’ అనే మరొక మంత్రాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఉదాహరిస్తూ, ఈ మంత్రం మనందరికీ పెద్ద ప్రేరణ.
ఈ రోజు న, అదే మంత్రం తో, దేశం ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ వైపు దృఢ నిశ్చయం తో ముందుకు సాగుతోంది అని పేర్కొన్నారు.
"మన ఋషులు, సాధువులు మన ముందు ఎటువంటి ఆదర్శవంతమైన సమాజాన్ని, దేశాన్ని ఉంచాలని కోరుకున్నారో ఆ సంకల్పాన్ని మన దేశం త్వరలో నిరూపిస్తుందని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను. మీరందరూ ఆ స్వప్నాన్ని నిజం చేయగలరు” అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.