Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Birth Centenary celebrations of Acharya Mahapragya
19 JUN 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Acharya Shri Mahashraman Ji; the President of the Terapanthi Mahasabha, Shri Suresh Chandra Goel Ji; and all the dignitaries and friends who have joined this programme through technology!
It is a privilege for all of us that we could connect together on this holy occasion of the birth centenary of Saint Acharya Shri Mahapragya Ji. You, me and everyone can feel his blessings.
I pay my tributes to Saint Acharya Shri Mahapragya ji and also extend my wishes to all of you. I also wish to offer a special thanks to Acharya Shri Mahashraman ji. Even in the challenging situation arising due to the Coronavirus pandemic, he has organized this programme so effectively through technology.
Friends,
There are many of you who have had the opportunity to meet Acharya Shri Mahapragya Ji. At that time you must have experienced his spiritual energy. I am saying this because I have constantly received affection and blessings of Acharya throughout my life.
I remember, when I became the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he had visited Gujarat at that time. I have had the opportunity to participate in his journey of non-violence and service to humanity. I had told Acharya then, ' I wish Terapanth becomes my sect'. With the blessings of Acharya Shree, Terapanth became my sect and I too became a follower of Acharya ji.
Friends,
In his presence, I always felt that there was nothing for oneself in the life of a Yugrishi like him. His life, his thoughts, his thinking and everything is for the society and for the humanity only.
Acharya Mahapragya Ji used to say, 'If we try to look beyond me and mine, everything will be yours'. His mantra and philosophy were also visible in his life.
We have all seen that he had nothing in his life, but everyone was his own. In his life, there was no yearning for 'possession' of anything, but only 'love' for every person.
Friends,
The philosophy of leading a life is easily found, but someone living this kind of a life is not easily found. One has to strive hard and work selflessly for the society to reach such a position in life. This is not an ordinary thing. But it is the extraordinary personality that characterizes the 'extraordinary'.
That's why Rashtrakavi Ramdhari Singh Dinkar used to say - Acharya Mahapragya ji is the Vivekananda of modern era. Similarly, Acharya Vidyananda, the great saint of the Digambara tradition used to compare Mahapragya Ji to Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan. The literary work of Acharya Mahapragya was also unparalleled!
Our revered Atal ji, who himself was such a great connoisseur of literature and knowledge, used to often say - "I am a great lover of Acharya Mahapragya Ji's literature, the depth of his literature and his knowledge and words". He had a divine gift and blessings in terms of speech, his mesmerizing voice and the balance of choice of words.
Friends,
If you ever read the literature of Acharya Shri and recall his words, you will also feel how deep his knowledge was and how he depicted the reflection of several great personalities!
He had written in depth on spiritual issues as much as on subjects like Philosophy, Politics, Psychology and Economics.
Mahapragya has written over 300 books on subjects like Sanskrit, Hindi, Gujarati and English. And you might remember his book - The Family and The Nation. This book was co-authored by Mahapragya Ji with Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Ji.
In this book, these two great personalities have provided a vision of how a family can become a happy family and how a happy family can build a prosperous nation.
I also remember the day when Dr. Kalam had visited Gujarat after I became the Chief Minister. At that time, I paid a visit to Acharya ji along with him. I was fortunate to be in the presence of two great men at once. In the presence of both of them, I could directly experience how a sage could have a scientific vision, and how a scientist could be a sage lover.
Dr. Kalam used to say about Mahapragya ji that his life had only one purpose - Walk, Acquire and Give. That is, travel relentlessly, acquire knowledge, and whatever is in life, give it to the society.
Friends,
Mahapragyaji had travelled thousands of kilometres in his life. Even during his final moments, he was on a journey of non-violence.
He used to say, 'Soul is my God, sacrifice is my prayer, friendship is my devotion, moderation is my strength, and non-violence is my religion'.
He himself had lived this lifestyle and had taught the same to lakhs of people. Through Yoga, he had taught the art of a depression-free life to lakhs of people.
It is also a wonderful coincidence that International Yoga Day will be celebrated a day later. It will also be an opportunity for all of us to help in realizing Mahapragya ji's dream of 'happy family and a prosperous nation', and to convey his ideas to the society.
Friends,
Acharya Mahapragya ji gave us another mantra. His mantra was - "Healthy person, healthy society, and healthy economy". Under today's circumstances, his mantra is a big inspiration for all of us. Today the country is moving forward with this mantra and self-determination.
I believe the notion of an ideal society and an ideal nation that our sages and saints have put before us will soon be accomplished by our country. You all will make that dream come true. May all of you be healthy and safe! And may you spread the message of Saint Pravar Acharya Shri Mahapragyaji to the new generations! With these wishes, thank you very much!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आचार्य महाप्रज्ञ जन्म शताब्दी समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री का सम्बोधन
19 JUN 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार ।
आचार्य श्री महाश्रमण जी, तेरापंथी महासभा के अध्यक्ष सुरेश चंद्र गोयल जी, और टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में जुड़े सभी महानुभाव, सभी साथी !
ये हम सभी का सौभाग्य है कि संत प्रवर आचार्य श्री महाप्रज्ञ जी की जन्म शताब्दी के पवित्र अवसर पर हम सब एक साथ जुड़े हैं। उनकी कृपा, उनके आशीर्वाद को, आप, मैं, हम सभी अनुभव कर रहे हैं।
संत प्रवर आचार्य श्री महाप्रज्ञ जी को नमन करते हुए, उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए, मैं आप सभी को भी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मैं आचार्य श्री महाश्रमण जी को भी विशेष रूप से धन्यवाद करूंगा।
कोरोना की परिस्थिति के बीच भी उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम को technology के जरिए इतने प्रभावी ढंग से आयोजित किया है।
साथियों,
आप में से अनेक जन ऐसे हैं, जिन्हें आचार्य श्री महाप्रज्ञ जी के सत्संग और साक्षात्कार, दोनों का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है। उस समय आपने उनकी आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा का अनुभव जरूर किया होगा।
मैं ऐसा इसलिए कह रहा हूँ, क्योंकि मुझे मेरे जीवन में ये अवसर, आचार्य श्री का विशेष स्नेह और आशीर्वाद का सौभाग्य निरंतर मिलता रहा है।
मुझे याद है, जब मैं गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री बना था तब उस समय भी उनका गुजरात आना हुआ था। मुझे उनकी अहिंसा यात्रा में, मानवता की सेवा के अभियान में शामिल होने का अवसर मिला था।
मैंने तब आचार्य प्रवर के सामने कहा था, ‘मैं चाहता हूँ ये तेरा पंथ मेरा पंथ बन जाए’।
आचार्य श्री के स्नेह से तेरा पंथ भी मेरा पंथ बन गया, और मैं भी आचार्य श्री का बन गया।
साथियों,
मैंने हमेशा उनके सानिध्य में ये अनुभव किया कि उनके जैसे युगऋषि के जीवन में अपने लिए कुछ नहीं होता है। उनका जीवन, उनका विचार, उनका चिंतन, सब कुछ समाज के लिए, मानवता के लिए ही होता है।
आचार्य महाप्रज्ञ जी कहते भी थे, ‘मैं और मेरा छोड़ो तो सब तुम्हारा ही होगा’।
उनका ये मंत्र, उनका ये दर्शन उनके जीवन में स्पष्ट दिखाई भी देता था।
हम सबने देखा है, उनके जीवन में उनका अपना कुछ नहीं था, लेकिन हर कोई उनका अपना था।
उनके जीवन में ‘परिग्रह’ किसी भी वस्तु का नहीं था, लेकिन ‘प्रेम’ हर व्यक्ति के लिए था।
साथियों,
दुनिया में जीवन जीने का दर्शन तो आसानी से मिल जाता है, लेकिन इस तरह का जीवन जीने वाला आसानी से नहीं मिलता। जीवन को इस स्थिति तक ले जाने के लिए तपना पड़ता है, समाज और सेवा के लिए खपना पड़ता है। ये कोई साधारण बात नहीं है। पर असाधारण व्यक्तित्व ही ‘असाधारण’ को चरितार्थ करता है।
तभी तो राष्ट्रकवि रामधारी सिंह दिनकर कहते थे- आचार्य महाप्रज्ञ जी आधुनिक युग के विवेकानंद हैं।
इसी तरह, दिगंबर परंपरा के महान संत आचार्य विद्यानंद जी महाप्रज्ञ जी की तुलना डॉक्टर सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन जी से करते थे।
आचार्य महाप्रज्ञ जी ने जो साहित्य रचना की, वो भी अद्भुत थी।
हमारे श्रद्धेय अटल जी, जो खुद भी साहित्य और ज्ञान के इतने बड़े पारखी थे, वो अक्सर कहते थे कि- “मैं आचार्य महाप्रज्ञ जी के साहित्य का, उनके साहित्य की गहराई का, उनके ज्ञान और शब्दों का बहुत बड़ा प्रेमी हूँ”। वाणी की सौम्यता, मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाली आवाज, शब्दों के चयन का संतुलन, ईश्वरीय वरदान प्राप्त था उन्हें।
साथियों,
आप भी आचार्य श्री के साहित्य को पढ़ेंगे, उनकी बातों को याद करेंगे तो आपको भी अनुभव होगा, कितने ही महापुरुषों की छवि उनके भीतर थी, उनका ज्ञान कितना व्यापक था।
उन्होंने जितनी गहराई से आध्यात्म पर लिखा है, उतना ही व्यापक vision उन्होंने philosophy, politics, psychology और economics जैसे विषयों पर भी दिया है।
इन subjects पर महाप्रज्ञ जी ने संस्कृत, हिन्दी, गुजराती, इंग्लिश में 300 से ज्यादा किताबें लिखीं हैं। और आपको उनकी वो पुस्तक तो याद ही होगी- The Family and The Nation. ये किताब महाप्रज्ञ जी ने डॉक्टर एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम जी के साथ मिलकर लिखी थी।
एक परिवार सुखी परिवार कैसे बने, एक सुखी परिवार एक समृद्ध राष्ट्र का निर्माण कैसे कर सकता है, इसका vision इन दोनों महापुरुषों ने इस किताब में दिया है।
मुझे वो दिन भी याद है जब मेरे मुख्यमंत्री बनने के बाद जब डॉक्टर कलाम गुजरात आए थे। तब मैं भी उनके साथ आचार्य प्रवर के दर्शन के लिए गया था। मुझे एक साथ दोनों महापुरुषों के सानिध्य का सौभाग्य मिला था।
दोनों की एक साथ उपस्थिति में मैंने ये प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव किया, कि हमारे यहाँ एक ऋषि किस तरह वैज्ञानिक दृष्टि रखता है, और एक वैज्ञानिक किस तरह से ऋषि प्रेमी हो सकता है।
महाप्रज्ञ जी के बारे में डॉक्टर कलाम कहते थे, उनके जीवन का एक ही उद्देश्य है- Walk, Acquire and Give. यानि कि, सतत यात्रा करो, ज्ञान अर्जित करो, और जो कुछ भी जीवन में है वो समाज को दे दो।
साथियों,
महाप्रज्ञ जी ने अपने जीवन में हजारों किलोमीटर की यात्रा और पदयात्रा की। अपने अंतिम समय में भी वो अहिंसा यात्रा पर ही थे।
वो कहते थे, ‘आत्मा मेरा ईश्वर है, त्याग मेरी प्रार्थना है, मैत्री मेरी भक्ति है, संयम मेरी शक्ति है, और अहिंसा मेरा धर्म है’।
इस जीवन शैली को उन्होंने खुद भी जिया, और लाखों करोड़ों लोगों को भी सिखाया। योग के माध्यम से, लाखों करोड़ों लोगों को उन्होंने depression free life की कला सिखाई। ये भी एक सुखद संयोग है कि एक दिन बाद ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस भी है।
हमारे लिए ये भी एक अवसर होगा कि हम सब ‘सुखी परिवार और समृद्ध राष्ट्र’ के महाप्रज्ञ जी के स्वप्न को साकार करने में अपना योगदान दें, उनके विचारों को समाज तक पहुंचाएँ।
साथियों,
आचार्य महाप्रज्ञ जी ने हम सबको एक और मंत्र दिया था। उनका ये मंत्र था- ‘स्वस्थ व्यक्ति, स्वस्थ समाज, स्वस्थ अर्थव्यवस्था। आज की परिस्थिति में उनका ये मंत्र हम सबके लिए बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है।
आज देश इसी मंत्र के साथ, आत्मनिर्भर संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
मुझे विश्वास है, जिस समाज और राष्ट्र का आदर्श हमारे ऋषियों, संत आत्माओं ने हमारे सामने रखा है, हमारा देश जल्द ही उस संकल्प को सिद्ध करेगा। आप सब उस सपने को साकार करेंगे। आप सभी स्वस्थ रहें, सकुशल रहें, संत प्रवर आचार्य श्री महाप्रज्ञ जी के जीवन संदेश को नई पीढ़ी तक पहुंचाते रहें, इन्हीं शुभकामनाओं के साथ, आप सभी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद !