প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু কানাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জাষ্টিন ট্ৰুড’ৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
16 JUN 2020 10:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি কানাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জাষ্টিন ট্ৰুড’ৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই পৰস্পৰৰ দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰা সন্দৰ্ভত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ লগতে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকটৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সাম্ভাৱ্য আন্তৰ্জাতিক সহযোগিতাৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পিছৰ সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰত-কানাডাৰ মৈত্ৰী সন্দৰ্ভত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাকে ধৰি কেতবোৰ বহুদেশীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ পোষকতা কৰে যিয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে স্বাস্থ্য, সামাজিক, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমাধানৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কানাডা প্ৰশাসনে দেশখনত থকা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থনৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ ঠিক সেইদৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ট্ৰুড’য়েও ভাৰতত থকা কানাডাৰ নাগৰিকে পোৱা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আগন্তুক দিনকেইটাত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা বৰ্তাই ৰাখিব বুলি সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷ বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন সমস্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু কানাডাই সম গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধ বৰ্তাই ৰাখিব বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
16 JUN 2020 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with His Excellency Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada.
The leaders updated each other about the evolving situation related to the COVID-19 pandemic in their countries, and also discussed the possibilities of international collaboration to address the health and economic crisis.
They agreed that the India-Canada partnership can be a force for good in the post-COVID world, including for advancing humanitarian values in the global discourse.
The leaders emphasised the need to strengthen multilateral institutions including the WHO, and agreed to work closely together at various international fora, on health, social, economic and political issues.
Prime Minister Modi warmly appreciated the assistance extended by Canadian authorities in recent days to the Indian citizens in Canada, and for facilitating their repatriation to India. Prime Minister Trudeau similarly expressed his happiness at the facilitation offered for the return of Canadian citizens from India.
The two leaders agreed to continue their mutual consultations in coming days. They agreed that as large economies wedded to democratic values, India and Canada have a natural convergence on many global issues.