Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
16 JUN 2020 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with His Excellency Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada.
The leaders updated each other about the evolving situation related to the COVID-19 pandemic in their countries, and also discussed the possibilities of international collaboration to address the health and economic crisis.
They agreed that the India-Canada partnership can be a force for good in the post-COVID world, including for advancing humanitarian values in the global discourse.
The leaders emphasised the need to strengthen multilateral institutions including the WHO, and agreed to work closely together at various international fora, on health, social, economic and political issues.
Prime Minister Modi warmly appreciated the assistance extended by Canadian authorities in recent days to the Indian citizens in Canada, and for facilitating their repatriation to India. Prime Minister Trudeau similarly expressed his happiness at the facilitation offered for the return of Canadian citizens from India.
The two leaders agreed to continue their mutual consultations in coming days. They agreed that as large economies wedded to democratic values, India and Canada have a natural convergence on many global issues.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम जस्टिन ट्रूडो के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
16 JUN 2020 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम जस्टिन ट्रूडो के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
दोनों नेताओं ने एक दूसरे को अपने देशों में कोविड-19 महामारी से संबंधित परिस्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी और स्वास्थ्य एवं आर्थिक संकट से निपटने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों ही नेता इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि कोविड-19 के बाद की दुनिया में वैश्विक संवाद में मानवीय मूल्यों को आगे बढ़ाने समेत बेहतर कार्यों के लिए भारतकनाडा साझेदारी एक अहम शक्ति बन सकती है।
दोनों नेताओं ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन समेत बहुपक्षीय संस्थानों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य, सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक मुद्दों पर विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर साथ मिलकर काम करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कनाडा के अधिकारियों द्वारा हाल के दिनों में कनाडा में भारतीय नागरिकों को दी गई सहायता और उनको वापस देश भेजने की सुविधा देने की सराहना की। इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री ट्रूडो ने कनाडा के नागरिकों की भारत से वापसी के लिए दी गई सुविधा पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने आने वाले दिनों में आपसी विचार-विमर्श को जारी रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों नेता इस बात पर सहमत थे कि लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के साथ जुड़ी बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के तौर पर भारत और कनाडा के बीच कई वैश्विक मुद्दों पर स्वाभाविक सामंजस्य है।