Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
16 JUN 2020 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with His Excellency Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada.
The leaders updated each other about the evolving situation related to the COVID-19 pandemic in their countries, and also discussed the possibilities of international collaboration to address the health and economic crisis.
They agreed that the India-Canada partnership can be a force for good in the post-COVID world, including for advancing humanitarian values in the global discourse.
The leaders emphasised the need to strengthen multilateral institutions including the WHO, and agreed to work closely together at various international fora, on health, social, economic and political issues.
Prime Minister Modi warmly appreciated the assistance extended by Canadian authorities in recent days to the Indian citizens in Canada, and for facilitating their repatriation to India. Prime Minister Trudeau similarly expressed his happiness at the facilitation offered for the return of Canadian citizens from India.
The two leaders agreed to continue their mutual consultations in coming days. They agreed that as large economies wedded to democratic values, India and Canada have a natural convergence on many global issues.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাস্টিন ট্রুডোর সাথে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোন কথা
16 JUN 2020 10:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কানাডারা প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাস্টিন ট্রুডোর সাথে মঙ্গলবার টেলিফোন কথা বলেছেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে তাঁদের দেশে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও আর্থিক সংকটের মোকাবিলায় আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে দুই নেতার মধ্যে কথা হয়েছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে মানবিক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ সহ কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী সময়ে ভারত ও কানাডা একযোগে কাজ করার বিষয়ে সহমত হয়েছে।
উভয় নেতা বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা সহ বিভিন্ন বহুস্তরীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানকে শক্তিশালী করার গুরুত্বের বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন এবং স্বাস্থ্য, সামাজিক, আর্থিক ও রাজনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আরও নিবিড়ভাবে কাজ করার ওপর জোর দেন।
সম্প্রতি কানাডাতে আটকে থাকা ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের প্রতি সেদেশের কর্তৃপক্ষ যেভাবে সহযোগিতার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছিলেন এবং আটকে থাকা নাগরিকদের ফিরিয়ে আনার কাজে যে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তার ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। ভারতে আটকে থাকা নাগরিকদের তাঁর দেশে ফিরিয়ে আনার বিষয়ে জাস্টিন ট্রুডো ভারতের প্রয়াসেরও প্রশংসা করেন।
আগামীদিনে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাঁরা মত-বিনিময় করবেন বলে দুই নেতা জানিয়েছেন। ভারত এবং কানাডার বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ে সমভাবাপন্ন মনোভাবের কারণে উভয় নেতা গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে আর্থিক বিষয়ে একযোগে কাজ করবেন বলে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন।