Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
16 JUN 2020 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke on phone today with His Excellency Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada.
The leaders updated each other about the evolving situation related to the COVID-19 pandemic in their countries, and also discussed the possibilities of international collaboration to address the health and economic crisis.
They agreed that the India-Canada partnership can be a force for good in the post-COVID world, including for advancing humanitarian values in the global discourse.
The leaders emphasised the need to strengthen multilateral institutions including the WHO, and agreed to work closely together at various international fora, on health, social, economic and political issues.
Prime Minister Modi warmly appreciated the assistance extended by Canadian authorities in recent days to the Indian citizens in Canada, and for facilitating their repatriation to India. Prime Minister Trudeau similarly expressed his happiness at the facilitation offered for the return of Canadian citizens from India.
The two leaders agreed to continue their mutual consultations in coming days. They agreed that as large economies wedded to democratic values, India and Canada have a natural convergence on many global issues.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ କାନାଡା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଷ୍ଟିନ ଟ୍ରୁଡୋଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
16 JUN 2020 10:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କାନାଡା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଜଷ୍ଟିନ ଟ୍ରୁଡୋଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ନିଜ ନିଜ ଦେଶର ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସଙ୍କଟ ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଭାରତ-କାନାଡା ସହଭାଗୀତା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ମାନବିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତି ହୋଇପାରେ ବୋଲି ସେମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ନେତାମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିବା ସହିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ସାମାଜିକ, ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ରାଜନୈତିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ଗତ କିଛି ଦିନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ କାନାଡା କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସହାୟତା ବିଶେଷ କରି ସ୍ଵଦେଶ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଲାଗି ସହାୟତା କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେହିପରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ରୁଡୋ ମଧ୍ୟ କାନାଡା ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଵଦେଶ ଫେରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସୁବିଧାରେ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଜାରି ରଖିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧରେ ବାନ୍ଧି ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ କାନାଡାର ଅନେକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସମାନତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେମାନେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।