Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's initial remarks in the Virtual Conference with Chief Ministers
17 JUN 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings to you all!!
This is our first meeting after Unlock-One. Yesterday, I have discussed in detail about the experiences of Unlock-One in 21 states and Union Territories of the country. In reality, the spread of Coronavirus is higher in some of the big states and cities. In some cities, overcrowding, small houses, lack of physical distancing in the streets and movement of thousands of people everyday have made the fight against Corona pandemic more challenging.
Yet, due to the discipline of every citizen in the country, the preparedness of the administration and the dedication of our Corona warriors, we have not let the situation go out of control. Due to timely tracing, treatment and reporting, the number of people recovering from the virus is continuously rising. It is a matter of great relief that only a very few patients are in need of ICU and ventilator care.
Due to the correct steps taken on time, we have all been able to combat this great danger. The discipline shown by the people of the country during the lockdown has prevented the exponential growth of the virus. Today we are in a much more stable position in terms of treatment, health infrastructure and trained manpower.
You are also aware that just three months ago, there was an outcry for PPEs and diagnostic kits not only inIndia but also in several countries of the world. There was a limited stock in India too, as we were completely dependent on imports. But today more than 1 crore PPEs and the same number of N95 masks have been provided to different states. We have sufficient stock of Diagnostic Kits and their production capacity has also been greatly increased. Now the supply of ventilators made in India under the PM-Cares fund has also begun.
Today, there are more than 900 testing labs for Coronavirus across the country, lakhs of Covid special beds, thousands of quarantine and isolation centres, and adequate oxygen supplies to facilitate patients. Lakhs of human resource have been trained during the lockdown. And most importantly, today every citizen of the country has become much aware about this virus than before. All this has been possible only because of the local administration working day in and day out, in collaboration with the state governments.
Friends,
Amid these reassuring factors of our victory in the fight against Coronavirus pandemic, we must continue to emphasize on health infrastructure, information systems, emotional support and public participation in a similar manner.
Friends,
Considering the increasing number of patients of Coronavirusour topmost priorityshould be expanding health infrastructure and saving every life. This will only happen when every Coronavirus patient gets proper treatment. For this, we have to place more emphasis on testing, so that we can trace, track and isolate the infected person as soon as possible. We also have to keep in mind that our existing testing capacity is fully utilized and is constantly upgraded and expanded.
Friends,
A large number of quarantine and isolation centres have been set up during the last two-three months. We have to increase its speed so that patients do not face shortage of beds anywhere. The importance of Telemedicine has also grown amidst the Corona pandemic. We have to increase our efforts to ensure that everyone, be it the people in home quarantine or isolation, or those suffering from other diseases, get the benefit of Telemedicine.
Friends,
You are well aware of the fact that the right information at the right time is very crucial in dealing with any pandemic. So we also have to see to it that our help lines are helpful and not helpless. Just as our medical and paramedical staffs are fighting a battle against Corona in the hospitals, we need to create large teams of senior doctors who can guide the sick through Telemedicine, providing them with the right information. Besides, we also have to raise an army of young Volunteers who can run the helpline effectively for the public.
The states with high downloads of AarogyaSetu App have shown very positive results. We have to constantly try to increase the reach of the AarogyaSetu App so that more and more people can download it. We also have to keep in mind that now the monsoon is gradually advancing in the country. It is very important to deal with the health problems that come up with this season. Otherwise this too can become a major challenge.
Friends,
There is also an emotional aspect of the fight against Corona. We also have to find ways by which we can pull our citizens out of the stigma born out of the fear of the virus. We have to assure our people that the number of people who have defeated Coronavirus is very high and it is increasing rapidly. Therefore, if someone contracts Coronavirus, he/she must not panic.
It should be our priority to provide essential services and ensure the required facilities to our Corona warriors, such as our doctors and other healthcare workers. It is the responsibility of all of us, the entire nation, to look after them at every level.
Friends,
In the fight against Corona pandemic we have to constantly motivate people from civil society and every other field of the society. They have played a commendable role in this entire fight. We have to repeatedly remind people about mask or face-cover, physical distancing and sanitization process in our public places and offices. We should not allow anyone to be careless in this matter.
Friends,
Many states are doing yeoman service in the fight against Corona pandemic. It is important to share the good practices of these states. I believe that every state will place here their experiences and suggestions with open mind. It will help us in forming a better strategy in the coming days. I would now request the Home Minister to take the discussions forward.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ संवाद के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य
17 JUN 2020 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
आप सभी साथियों का बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन !!
Unlock-One के बाद ये हमारी पहली मुलाकात है। देश के 21 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में Unlock-One के अनुभवों पर कल मेरी विस्तार से चर्चा हुई है। ये वास्तविकता है कि कोरोना का फैलाव कुछ बड़े राज्यों, बड़े शहरों में अधिक है। कुछ शहरों में अधिक भीड़, छोटे-छोटे घर, गलियों-मोहल्लों में फिजिकल डिस्टेंसिंग की कमी, हर रोज हजारों लोगों की आवाजाही, इन बातों ने कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई को और चुनौतीपूर्ण बना दिया है।
फिर भी हर देशवासी के संयम, अनेक जगहों पर प्रशासन की तत्परता और हमारे कोरोना योद्धाओं के समर्पण की वजह से हमने हालात को नियंत्रण से बाहर नहीं जाने दिया है। समय पर ट्रेसिंग, ट्रीटमेंट और रिपोर्टिंग के कारण हमारे यहां संक्रमण से Recover होने वालों की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। ये राहत की बात है कि ICU और वेंटिलेटर केयर की ज़रूरत भी बहुत कम मरीजों को पड़ रही है।
समय पर उठाए गए सही कदमों के कारण हम सभी इस बड़े खतरे का मुकाबला कर पाए हैं। लॉकडाउन के दौरान देश की जनता ने जो अनुशासन दिखाया है, उसने Virus की Exponential Growth को रोका है। चाहे इलाज की व्यवस्था हो, हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर हो या Trained Manpower हो, आज हम कहीं ज्यादा संभली हुई स्थिति में हैं।
आप भी इससे परिचित हैं कि सिर्फ तीन महीने पहले PPEs के लिए, Diagnostic Kits के लिए सिर्फ भारत में ही नहीं दुनिया के अनेक देशों में हाहाकार मचा हुआ था। भारत में भी बहुत लिमिटेड स्टॉक था, क्योंकि हम पूरी तरह से इंपोर्ट पर डिपेंडेंट थे। आज स्थिति ये है कि पूरे देश में 1 करोड़ से अधिक PPEs और इतने ही N95 मास्क राज्यों तक पहुंचाए जा चुके हैं। हमारे पास Diagnostic Kits का पर्याप्त स्टॉक है और इनकी Production Capacity भी बहुत बढ़ाई गई है। अब तो पीएम-केयर्स फंड के तहत भारत में ही बने Ventilators की सप्लाई भी शुरु हो चुकी है।
आज पूरे देश में कोरोना की 900 से ज्यादा टेस्टिंग लैब हैं, लाखों कोविड स्पेशल बेड हैं, हजारों क्वारन्टीन और आइसोलेशन सेंटर्स हैं और पेशेन्ट्स की सुविधा के लिए पर्याप्त ऑक्सीजन की सप्लाई भी है। लॉकडाउन के दौरान लाखों की संख्या में ह्युमेन रिसोर्स को Train किया गया है। सबसे बड़ी बात, आज देश का हर नागरिक इस वायरस के प्रति पहले से ज्यादा सचेत हुआ है, जागरूक हुआ है। ये सबकुछ राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से, स्थानीय प्रशासन के दिन-रात काम करने की वजह से ही संभव हो पाया है।
साथियों,
कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में जीत का विश्वास दिलाने वाली इन बातों के बीच, हमें Health Infrastructure, Information Systems, Emotional Support और Public Participation पर इसी तरह निरंतर बल देना होगा।
साथियों,
कोरोना के बढ़ते हुए मरीजों की संख्या को देखते हुए, Health Infrastructure का विस्तार करना, हर जीवन को बचाना हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। ये तभी होगा जब कोरोना के प्रत्येक मरीज को उचित इलाज मिलेगा। इसके लिए हमें Testing पर और अधिक बल देना है, ताकि संक्रमित व्यक्ति को हम जल्द से जल्द ट्रेस और ट्रैक और आइसोलेट कर सकें। हमें इस बात का भी ध्यान रखना है कि हमारी अभी की जो Existing testing Capacity है उसका पूरा इस्तेमाल हो और निरंतर उसको Expand भी किया जाए।
साथियों,
बीते दो-तीन महीने में काफी संख्या में क्वारंटीन और आइसोलेशन सेंटर्स का निर्माण हुआ है। इसकी गति हमें और बढ़ानी होगी ताकि कहीं पर भी मरीजों को बेड की दिक्कत न आए। कोरोना के इस टाइम में Telemedicine का महत्व भी बहुत बढ़ गया है। चाहे वो Home Quarantine या आइसोलेशन में रह रहे साथी हों, या फिर दूसरी बीमारियों से पीड़ित हों, सभी को Telemedicine का भी लाभ मिले, इसके लिए हमें अपने प्रयास बढ़ाने होंगे।
साथियों,
ये आप भी भली-भांति जानते हैं कि किसी भी महामारी से निपटने में सही समय पर सही Information का बहुत महत्व होता है। इसलिए हमें ये भी ध्यान रखना है कि हमारी help lines Helpful हों, Helpless नहीं। जैसे हमारे मेडिकल और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ हॉस्पिटल में कोरोना से जंग लड़ रहे हैं, वैसे ही हमें Senior Doctors की बड़ी टीमें तैयार करनी होंगी जो Telemedicine के माध्यम से बीमारों को Guide कर सके, उन्हें सही Information दे सके। इसके अलावा हमें Young Volunteers की फौज भी जुटानी होगी जो पब्लिक के लिए प्रभावी रूप से हेल्पलाइन चला सकें।
जिन राज्यों में आरोग्य सेतु App ज्यादा डाउनलोड हुआ है, वहां बहुत ही सकारात्मक परिणाम मिले हैं। हमें लगातार कोशिश करनी है कि आरोग्य सेतु App की रीच बढ़े, ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग इसे डाउनलोड करें। हमें ये भी ध्यान रखना है कि अब देश में धीरे-धीरे मॉनसून आगे बढ़ रहा है। इस सीज़न में जो स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी समस्याएं रहती हैं, उनसे निपटना भी बहुत जरूरी है, वरना वो बहुत बड़ी चुनौती बन सकती हैं।
साथियों,
कोरोना के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई का एक Emotional पहलू भी है। संक्रमण के डर से, इससे पैदा हुए Stigma से हम अपने नागरिकों को कैसे बाहर निकालें, इसके लिए भी हमें प्रयास करना है। हमें अपने लोगों को ये विश्वास दिलाना है कि कोरोना को परास्त करने वालों की संख्या बहुत ज्यादा है और ये तेजी से बढ़ भी रही है। इसलिए किसी को कोरोना हो भी गया है, तो वो घबराए नहीं।
जो हमारे कोरोना वारियर्स हैं, हमारे डॉक्टर हैं, दूसरे हेल्थ वर्कर्स हैं, उनके लिए भी ज़रूरी सुविधाओं को सुनिश्चित करना हमारी प्राथमिकता में होना चाहिए। उनकी हर स्तर पर देखरेख करना, ये हम सभी का, पूरे राष्ट्र का दायित्व है।
साथियों,
कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में समाज के कई तबकों ने, हर क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों, सिविल सोसायटी के लोगों को भी हमें निरंतर प्रोत्साहित करते रहना है। उनकी इस पूरी लड़ाई में प्रशंसनीय भूमिका रही है। हमारे पब्लिक स्पेस में, हमारे दफ्तरों में मास्क या फेसकवर, फिजिकल डिस्टेंसिंग और Sanitization की प्रक्रिया को बार-बार लोगों को याद दिलाना है, इसमें किसी को लापरवाही नहीं करने देना है।
साथियों,
अनेक राज्य कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में बहुत सराहनीय काम कर रहे हैं। इन राज्यों की Best Practices हैं, जिनको शेयर करना ज़रूरी है। मुझे विश्वास है कि हर राज्य अपने अनुभव और अपने सुझाव, यहां खुले मन से रखेंगे। जिससे आने वाले दिनों में एक बेहतर रणनीति बनाने में हम सभी को मदद मिलेगी। अब मैं गृहमंत्री जी से आग्रह करुंगा कि इस चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाएं।