Prime Minister's Office
PM holds interaction with CMs to discuss situation emerging post Unlock 1.0
We must focus on both life and livelihood; boost health infrastructure, testing and tracing as well as increase economic activity: PM
We have tried to save each and every life; recovery rate in the country is now over 50%: PM
India is amongst the countries with least deaths due to coronavirus: PM
For the safety of self, family and community, no one should even think about venturing outside house without mask or face cover: PM
Due to recent efforts, several green shoots in economy now visible, which are encouraging us to forge ahead: PM
CMs provide feedback about ground situation in the states, give account of existing health infrastructure and steps taken for augmentation
16 JUN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers via video conferencing to discuss the situation emerging post Unlock 1.0 and plan ahead for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. This was the sixth such interaction of the Prime Minister with the Chief Ministers, the earlier ones had been held on 20th March, 2nd April, 11th April, 27th April, and 11th May.
Timely decisions to combat the virus
Prime Minister observed that timely decisions taken to combat the pandemic have been effective in containing its spread in the country. When we look back, people will remember that we have presented an example for cooperative federalism to the world, he said.
We have tried to save each and every life, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that all modes of transport are now open, lakhs of migrant labourers have travelled back to their villages, thousands of Indians have returned from abroad, and even though India has a huge population, coronavirus has not assumed as life threatening a form as in the rest of the world. He said that health experts worldover are praising the discipline shown by Indians, adding that the recovery rate in the country is now over 50%. He also noted that India is amongst the nations with the least deaths due to coronavirus. Prime Minister mentioned that a big lesson is that if we remain disciplined and follow all rules, coronavirus will cause least damage. He emphasized on the importance of usage of mask/ face cover, without which no one should venture out. This is not just important for the person concerned but also for his family and community. He also talked about following the mantra of ‘do gaz doori’, washing hands with soap and using sanitizer. He forewarned that any laxity in discipline will weaken our fight against the virus.
Green Shoots in Economy
Prime Minister noted that with the efforts of the past few week, green shoots in the economy are visible, including rise in power consumption which was earlier falling, fertilizer sale in May this year seeing a significant increase, a healthy increase in Kharif sowing in comparison to last year, production of two wheelers increasing, digital payment in retail reaching pre lockdown level, increase in toll collection in May and bouncing back of exports. These signals are encouraging us to forge ahead.
Benefits of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
Prime Minister said there is significant importance of agriculture, horticulture, fisheries and MSMEs in the participating States, provisions for which have been made under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. Talking about the provisions to provide timely credit to MSMEs, he said that if quick disbursal of credit to industries is ensured through Bankers Committees, these industries will be able to start working quickly while also ensuring provision of employment opportunities. Smaller factories require guidance and hand-holding, he said. He mentioned the importance of working together on value chains to give fillip to trade and industry. Specific Economic Activity Points in the states should work 24 hours a day and loading and unloading should be quickened to give further boost to economic activity.
Prime Minister mentioned the benefits set to accrue to farmers through reforms in the agriculture sector, including new avenues to sell produce, increase in income which in turn would increase demand in the economy. New opportunities for North-East and tribal regions in the areas of farming and horticulture are set to be created, with opening up of new markets for organic products, bamboo products and other tribal produce. The States will also benefit from a cluster based approach for local products, he said, adding that such products should be identified at each block and district level for better processing and more effective marketing. He emphasized on the need of working together to ensure that the announcements made under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan fructify at the earliest.
Chief Ministers speak
Today’s interaction was the first part of the two day interaction, and witnessed participation of States and UTs including Punjab, Assam, Kerala, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Tripura, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Goa, Manipur, Nagaland, Ladakh, Puducherry, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu, Sikkim and Lakshadweep.
The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership during such a challenging time and uniting the country to fight for the collective fight against the virus. They provided feedback about existing health infrastructure in their states and efforts for augmentation to tackle the impact of the virus. They mentioned about the awareness campaigns being run by them, help being provided to workers who have returned home, usage of Aarogya Setu app, and kickstarting of economic activities in the states.
Focus on both life and livelihood
Prime Minister thanked the Chief Ministers for their views. He underscored the importance of being focussed on both life and livelihood. He said that on the one hand, health infrastructure will need to be boosted with emphasis on testing and tracing, economic activity will also need to be increased. The decisions need to be taken keeping in view both current needs and future requirements.
He asked the leaders to continuously keep driving in the fact that danger of the virus is not over yet, and the need to remain vigilant while opening up the economy.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that while we have so far fought a successful battle against the pandemic, the road ahead is long and suggestions given by the Prime Minister regarding use of mask/face cover, maintaining do gaz doori etc should be followed by all.
Earlier review of preparations
Prime Minister had held a detailed meeting with senior ministers and officials on 13th June to review India’s response to Covid-19 pandemic. The meeting had reviewed the national level status and preparation in the context of the pandemic.
It was observed that out of the total cases two-thirds are in 5 states with an overwhelming proportion of cases in big cities. In view of the challenges being faced, particularly by the large cities, it was discussed to augment testing as well as the number of beds and services to effectively handle the peak surge of daily cases.
Prime Minister had taken cognizance of the recommendations of the Empowered Group on city- and district-wise requirements of hospital beds/isolation beds which will be required and instructed Health Ministry officials to undertake emergency planning in consultation with the States/UTs. He had also advised the Ministry to ensure suitable preparations in view of the start of the Monsoon season.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ان لاک 1.0 کے بعد پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کےلئے وزرائے اعلی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
ہمیں زندگی اور روزگار دونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہے، صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، جانچ اور رابطے کا پتہ لگانے کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشی سرگرمی کو فروغ دینا ہے: وزیراعظم
ہم نے ہر ایک کی زندگی بچانے کی کوشش کی ہے ملک میں صحت یابی کی شرح اب 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے: وزیراعظم
ہندوسان ان ممالک میں شامل ہے جن میں کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے کم اموات ہوئی ہیں: وزیراعظم
اپنی ، کنبے اور معاشرے کی حفاظت کے لئے کسی کو بغیر ماسک یا فیس کور کے گھر سے باہر نکلنے کے بارے میں سوچنا بھی نہیں چاہیے: وزیراعظم
حالیہ کوششوں کی وجہ سے معیشت میں کئی کونپلیں پھوٹتی اب دکھائی دینے لگی ہیں، جن سےآگے بڑھنے کے لئے ہماری حوصلہ افزائی ہوری ہے: وزیراعظم
وزرائے اعلی نے ریاستوں میں زمینی صورتحال کے بارے میں فیڈ بیک فراہم کرایا، صحت کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے اور اس میں اضافے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیل پیش کی
16 JUN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 جون 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کا مقابلہ کرنے کےلئے آگے کے پلان اور ان لاک 1.0 کے بعد پیدا ہونے والی صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ وزرائے اعلی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ وزرائے اعلی کے ساتھ وزیراعظم اپنی نوعیت کی یہ چھٹی بات چیت تھی۔ اس سے قبل 20 مارچ، 2 اپریل، 11 اپریل، 27 اپریل اور 11 مئی کو بات چیت منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
وائرس سے لڑنے کے لئے وقت پر کئے گئے فیصلے
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا سے لڑنے کے لئے وقت پر کئے گئے فیصلے ملک میں وبا کے پھیلنے کو محدود کرنے میں موثر ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ جب ہم پیچھے کی طرف دیکھتے ہیں، لوگ یاد کریں گے کہ ہم نے دنیا کے سامنے کوآپریٹیو وفاقیت کی ایک مثال پیش کی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہم نے ہر ایک کی زندگی بچانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ نقل و حمل کے تمام ذرائع اب کھل گئے ہیں، لاکھوں مہاجر مزدور اپنے گاؤں واپس پہنچ گئے ہیں، ہزاروں ہندوستانی بیرونی ممالک سے لوٹ آئے ہیں اور اتنی بڑی آبادی کے باوجود ہندوستان میں کورونا وائرس اتنا بڑا خطرہ نہیں بنا ہے جیسا کہ باقی دنیا میں بنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں صحت ماہرین ہندوستانیوں کے ذریعہ دکھائے گئے ڈسپلن کی تعریف کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں صحت یابی کی شرح اب 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان ان ممالک میں شامل ہے جہاں کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے کم اموات ہوئی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایک بڑا سبق یہ ہے کہ اگر ہم ڈسپلن میں رہے اور قوانین پر عمل کریں تو کورونا وائرس ہمیں کم سے کم نقصان پہنچائے گا۔ انہوں نے ماسک/ فیس کور کے استعمال کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے بغیر کسی کو باہر نہیں جانا چاہیے۔ یہ صرف متعلقہ شخص کے لئے ہی اہم نہیں ہے بلکہ اس کے کنبے اور معاشرے کے لئے بھی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے دو گز دوری کے منتر پر عمل کرنے ، صابن سے ہاتھ دھونے اور سنیٹائزر کا استعمال کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے متنبہ کیا کہ ڈسپلن میں نرمی سے وائرس کے خلاف ہماری جنگ کمزور گی۔
معیشت میں کونپلوں کو پھوٹنا
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند ہفتوں کی کوششوں سے معیشت میں نئی کونپلیں دکھائی دینے لگی ہیں۔ بجلی کھپت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے جس میں اس سے پہلے گراوٹ آگئی تھی۔ اس سال مئی میں فرٹیلائزر کی فروخت میں بھی کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں خریف کی بوائی میں بھی کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ٹو وہیلر گاڑیوں کے پروڈکشن میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ریٹیل میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی ، لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے والی سطح پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ مئی میں ٹول کلیکشن میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور برآمدات نے بھی چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ یہ اشارے آگے بڑھنے کے لئے ہماری حوصلہ افزائی کررہے ہیں۔
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے فائدے
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شرکا ریاستوں میں زراعت، باغبانی، ماہی گیری اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی بہت اہمیت ہے، جس کےلئے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔صحیح وقت پر ایم ایس ایم ای کو کریڈٹ فراہم کرانے کے انتظام کے بارے میں بات چیت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر بینکرس کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ صنعتوں کو کریڈٹ کی فوری تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے تو یہ صنعتیں تیزی سے کام شروع کرسکیں گی، جس سے روزگار کے مواقعوں کی فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھوٹے کارخانوں کو رہنمائی اور ہاتھ تھامنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے تجارت اور صنعت کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ویلیو چینس پر مل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔ ریاستوں میں مخصوص اقتصادی سرگرمی کے مقامات کو روزانہ 24 گھنٹے کام کرنا چاہیے اور معاشی سرگرمیوں کو مزید فروغ دینے کےلئے لدائی اور اترائی کے کام میں تیزی لائی جانی چاہئے۔
وزیراعظم نے زراعتی شعبے میں اصلاحات سے کسانوں کو ملنےوالے فائدوں کا ذکر کیا جن میں پیداوار کو فروخت کرنے کے نئے مقامات شامل ہیں، جس سے ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا، جس کی وجہ سے معیشت میں، مانگ میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ کھیتی باڑی اور باغبانی کے میدان میں شمال مشرق اور قبائلی خطوں میں نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے ہوں گے، جس میں نامیاتی پیدوار، بانس کی پیدا وار اور دیگر قبائلی پیداوار کے لئے نئے بازار کھولنا شامل ہوگا۔ ریاستوں کو مقامی مصنوعات کے لئے کلسٹر پر مبنی نظریئے سے بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی مصنوعات کو ہر ایک بلا ک اور ضلع کی سطح پر بہتر پروسیسنگ اور زیادہ موثر مارکیٹنگ کے لئے شناخت کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت کئے گئے اعلانات پر جلد از جلد عمل کئے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مل جل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزرائے اعلی نے کہا
آج کی بات چیت دو روزہ بات چیت کا پہلا حصہ تھی جس میں شرکت کرنے والی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں پنجاب، آسام، کیرلا، اتراکھنڈ، جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، تریپورہ، ہماچل پردیش، چنڈی گڑھ، گوا، منی پوراور ناگا لینڈ، لداخ، پڈوچیری، اروناچل پردیش، میگھالیہ، میزورم، انڈو مان اور نکوبار جزائر، دادر اورنگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو، سکم اور لکشدیپ شامل ہیں۔
وزرائے اعلی نے ایسے مشکل وقت میں قیادت کرنے اور وائرس کے خلاف مجموعی جنگ کے لئے ملک کو متحد کرنے کےلئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں ے اپنی ریاستوں میں موجودہ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور وائرس کے اثر کو کم کرنے کے لئے اس میں اضافے کی کوششوں کے بارے میں فیڈ بیک فراہم کرایا۔ انہوں نے اپنے ذریعہ چلائی جانے والی بیداری کی مہموں ، گھر واپس لوٹنے والے مزدوروں کو فراہم کرائی جانے والی مدد، آروگیہ سیتو ایپ کے استعمال اور ریاستوں میں اقتصادی سرگرمیاں شروع کئے جانے کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
زندگی اور روزگار دونوں پر فوکس
وزیراعظم نے وزرائے کے خیالات کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے زندگی اور روزگار دونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک طرف تو صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں ٹیسٹنگ اور رابطوں کا پتہ لگانے پر زور دیا جانا چاہئے وہیں اقتصادی سرگرمی میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ موجودہ ضرورتوں اور مستقبل کی ضرورتوں دونوں کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے فیصلے لینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انہوں نے لیڈروں سے کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کام کریں کہ وائرس کا خطرہ ابھی ٹلا نہیں ہے اور معیشت کو کھولتے وقت ہوشیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اب تک تو ہم نے عالمی وبا کے خلاف کامیابی سے جنگ لڑی ہے۔ آگے کا راستہ لمبا ہے اور ماسک / فیس کور استعمال کرنے، دو گز کی دوری برقرار رکھنے وغیرہ سے متعلق وزیراعظم کے مشوروں پر سبھی کو عمل کرنا چاہیے۔
تیاریوں کا جائزہ
وزیراعظم نے 13 جون کو سینئر وزرا اور افسروں کے ساتھ ایک مفصل میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا تھا جس کا مقصد کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان کی کارروائی کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔ اس میٹنگ میں عالمی وبا کے ضمن میں قومی سطح کی صورت حال اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
یہ دیکھا گیا ہے کہ کووڈ کے مجموعی معاملوں میں سے دوتہائی معاملے پانچ ریاستوں کے ہیں اور ان میں بھی بڑے شہروں میں بہت زیادہ معاملے پائے گئے ہیں۔خصوصی طور پر بڑے شہروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر روزانہ معاملات میں اضافے پر موثر طریقے سے قابو پانے کے لئے ٹیسٹنگ میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ بستروں کی تعداد اور خدمات میں اضافے پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
وزیراعظم نے اسپتال کے بستروں/ آئسولیشن بیڈز کی شہر اور ضلع وار ضرورتوں سے متعلق بااختیار گروپ کی سفارشات پر غور کیا اور صحت کی وزارت کے افسروں کو ہدایت دی کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے مشورے سے ہنگامی طور پر منصوبہ بندی کریں۔ انہوں نے وزارت کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مانسون شروع ہونے کے پیش نظر مناسب تیاریوں کو بھی یقینی بنائیں۔