Prime Minister's Office
PM holds interaction with CMs to discuss situation emerging post Unlock 1.0
We must focus on both life and livelihood; boost health infrastructure, testing and tracing as well as increase economic activity: PM
We have tried to save each and every life; recovery rate in the country is now over 50%: PM
India is amongst the countries with least deaths due to coronavirus: PM
For the safety of self, family and community, no one should even think about venturing outside house without mask or face cover: PM
Due to recent efforts, several green shoots in economy now visible, which are encouraging us to forge ahead: PM
CMs provide feedback about ground situation in the states, give account of existing health infrastructure and steps taken for augmentation
16 JUN 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Chief Ministers via video conferencing to discuss the situation emerging post Unlock 1.0 and plan ahead for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. This was the sixth such interaction of the Prime Minister with the Chief Ministers, the earlier ones had been held on 20th March, 2nd April, 11th April, 27th April, and 11th May.
Timely decisions to combat the virus
Prime Minister observed that timely decisions taken to combat the pandemic have been effective in containing its spread in the country. When we look back, people will remember that we have presented an example for cooperative federalism to the world, he said.
We have tried to save each and every life, the Prime Minister said. He underlined that all modes of transport are now open, lakhs of migrant labourers have travelled back to their villages, thousands of Indians have returned from abroad, and even though India has a huge population, coronavirus has not assumed as life threatening a form as in the rest of the world. He said that health experts worldover are praising the discipline shown by Indians, adding that the recovery rate in the country is now over 50%. He also noted that India is amongst the nations with the least deaths due to coronavirus. Prime Minister mentioned that a big lesson is that if we remain disciplined and follow all rules, coronavirus will cause least damage. He emphasized on the importance of usage of mask/ face cover, without which no one should venture out. This is not just important for the person concerned but also for his family and community. He also talked about following the mantra of ‘do gaz doori’, washing hands with soap and using sanitizer. He forewarned that any laxity in discipline will weaken our fight against the virus.
Green Shoots in Economy
Prime Minister noted that with the efforts of the past few week, green shoots in the economy are visible, including rise in power consumption which was earlier falling, fertilizer sale in May this year seeing a significant increase, a healthy increase in Kharif sowing in comparison to last year, production of two wheelers increasing, digital payment in retail reaching pre lockdown level, increase in toll collection in May and bouncing back of exports. These signals are encouraging us to forge ahead.
Benefits of Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
Prime Minister said there is significant importance of agriculture, horticulture, fisheries and MSMEs in the participating States, provisions for which have been made under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan. Talking about the provisions to provide timely credit to MSMEs, he said that if quick disbursal of credit to industries is ensured through Bankers Committees, these industries will be able to start working quickly while also ensuring provision of employment opportunities. Smaller factories require guidance and hand-holding, he said. He mentioned the importance of working together on value chains to give fillip to trade and industry. Specific Economic Activity Points in the states should work 24 hours a day and loading and unloading should be quickened to give further boost to economic activity.
Prime Minister mentioned the benefits set to accrue to farmers through reforms in the agriculture sector, including new avenues to sell produce, increase in income which in turn would increase demand in the economy. New opportunities for North-East and tribal regions in the areas of farming and horticulture are set to be created, with opening up of new markets for organic products, bamboo products and other tribal produce. The States will also benefit from a cluster based approach for local products, he said, adding that such products should be identified at each block and district level for better processing and more effective marketing. He emphasized on the need of working together to ensure that the announcements made under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan fructify at the earliest.
Chief Ministers speak
Today’s interaction was the first part of the two day interaction, and witnessed participation of States and UTs including Punjab, Assam, Kerala, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Tripura, Himachal Pradesh, Chandigarh, Goa, Manipur, Nagaland, Ladakh, Puducherry, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Dadra Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu, Sikkim and Lakshadweep.
The Chief Ministers thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership during such a challenging time and uniting the country to fight for the collective fight against the virus. They provided feedback about existing health infrastructure in their states and efforts for augmentation to tackle the impact of the virus. They mentioned about the awareness campaigns being run by them, help being provided to workers who have returned home, usage of Aarogya Setu app, and kickstarting of economic activities in the states.
Focus on both life and livelihood
Prime Minister thanked the Chief Ministers for their views. He underscored the importance of being focussed on both life and livelihood. He said that on the one hand, health infrastructure will need to be boosted with emphasis on testing and tracing, economic activity will also need to be increased. The decisions need to be taken keeping in view both current needs and future requirements.
He asked the leaders to continuously keep driving in the fact that danger of the virus is not over yet, and the need to remain vigilant while opening up the economy.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that while we have so far fought a successful battle against the pandemic, the road ahead is long and suggestions given by the Prime Minister regarding use of mask/face cover, maintaining do gaz doori etc should be followed by all.
Earlier review of preparations
Prime Minister had held a detailed meeting with senior ministers and officials on 13th June to review India’s response to Covid-19 pandemic. The meeting had reviewed the national level status and preparation in the context of the pandemic.
It was observed that out of the total cases two-thirds are in 5 states with an overwhelming proportion of cases in big cities. In view of the challenges being faced, particularly by the large cities, it was discussed to augment testing as well as the number of beds and services to effectively handle the peak surge of daily cases.
Prime Minister had taken cognizance of the recommendations of the Empowered Group on city- and district-wise requirements of hospital beds/isolation beds which will be required and instructed Health Ministry officials to undertake emergency planning in consultation with the States/UTs. He had also advised the Ministry to ensure suitable preparations in view of the start of the Monsoon season.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अनलॉक 1.0 नंतर उद्द्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी साधला संवाद
आपण जीवन आणि उपजीविका या दोन्ही गोष्टींवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे; आरोग्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधा, तपासणी आणि शोध यांना प्रोत्साहन देतानाच आर्थिक व्यवहार देखील वाढवायचे आहेत : पंतप्रधान
कोरोना विषाणूमुळे सर्वात कमी मृत्यू झालेल्या देशांपैकी भारत आहेः पंतप्रधान
मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी राज्यातील वास्तविक परिस्थितीविषयी अभिप्राय दिले, विद्यमान आरोग्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधा आणि त्यात वाढ करण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची दिली माहिती
16 JUN 2020 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज अनलॉक 1.0 नंतर उद्भवलेल्या परिस्थितीबद्दल आणि कोविड -19 महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी पुढील योजना आखण्याबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी संवाद साधला. पंतप्रधानांचा मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी अशा प्रकारचा हा सहावा संवाद होता. यापूर्वी 20 मार्च, 2 एप्रिल, 11 एप्रिल, 27 एप्रिल आणि 11 मे रोजी त्यांनी संवाद साधला होता.
विषाणूचा सामना करण्यासाठी वेळेवर निर्णय
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी वेळेवर घेतलेले निर्णय हे देशात त्याचा प्रसार रोखण्यात प्रभावी ठरले आहेत. जेव्हा आपण मागे वळून पाहू तेव्हा लोकांना आठवेल की आपण सहकारी संघराज्यवादाचे उदाहरण जगासमोर ठेवले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
आपण प्रत्येकाचे प्राण वाचवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की आता सर्व प्रकारच्या वाहतुकीचे मार्ग खुले झाले आहेत, लाखो स्थलांतरित मजूर आपल्या गावी परत गेले आहेत, हजारो भारतीय परदेशातून परत आले आहेत, आणि जरी भारताची लोकसंख्या खूप मोठी आहे तरीही कोरोना विषाणू जगातील अन्य देशांप्रमाणे भारतात जीवघेणा ठरलेला नाही. ते म्हणाले की, जगभरातील आरोग्य तज्ञ भारतीयांनी पाळलेल्या शिस्तीचे कौतुक करत आहेत असे सांगून ते म्हणाले की, देशात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर आता 50 टक्क्यांच्या वर गेला आहे. कोरोना विषाणूमुळे कमीतकमी मृत्यू झालेल्या देशांमध्ये भारताचा समावेश असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले की आपण शिस्तबद्ध राहिलो आणि सर्व नियमांचे पालन केले तर कोरोना विषाणूमुळे कमीतकमी नुकसान होईल हा एक मोठा धडा यातून मिळाला आहे. मास्क/चेहरा झाकण्याचा महत्वावर भर देताना ते म्हणाले कि त्याशिवाय कोणीही बाहेर पडू नये. हे केवळ संबंधित व्यक्तीसाठीच नव्हे तर त्याच्या कुटुंबासाठी आणि समुदायासाठी देखील महत्वाचे आहे. 'दो गज दूरी ’ या मंत्राचे अनुसरण, साबणाने हात धुणे आणि सॅनिटायझर वापरण्याविषयी ते बोलले. शिस्तपालनात कोणत्याही हलगर्जीपणामुळे विषाणू विरूद्धचा आपला लढा कमकुवत होईल असा इशारा त्यांनी दिला.
अर्थव्यवस्था पुन्हा विकासाच्या मार्गावर
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की मागील काही आठवड्यांच्या प्रयत्नामुळे अर्थव्यवस्था सावरत असल्याचे निदर्शनास येत आहे. यामध्ये आधीच्या घसरणीनंतर वीज वापरातील वाढ, यंदा मे महिन्यात खतांच्या विक्रीत लक्षणीय वाढ आणि गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत खरीप पेरणीत मोठी वाढ, दुचाकींच्या उत्पादनात वाढ , किरकोळ क्षेत्रातील डिजिटल व्यवहार पुन्हा लॉकडाऊनपूर्व पातळीवर पोहोचणे, मे महिन्यात टोल वसुलीत वाढ आणि निर्यातीने घेतलेली उसळी यांचा समावेश आहे. हे संकेत आपल्याला पुढे जाण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करत आहेत.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाचे लाभ
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, सहभागी राज्यांमध्ये कृषी, फलोत्पादन, मत्स्यपालन आणि एमएसएमई यांचे लक्षणीय महत्त्व आहे, यासाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत तरतूदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत. एमएसएमईंना वेळेवर पतपुरवठा करण्याच्या तरतुदींबद्दल बोलताना ते म्हणाले की उद्योगांना बँकर्स समित्यांच्या माध्यमातून त्वरित कर्ज वितरणाची खात्री दिली गेली तर रोजगाराच्या संधी सुनिश्चित करुन हे उद्योग त्वरेने काम करण्यास सक्षम होतील. छोट्या कारखान्यांना मार्गदर्शन आणि मदतीची आवश्यकता असते, असे ते म्हणाले. व्यापार आणि उद्योगांना बळ देण्यासाठी मूल्य साखळीवर एकत्र काम करण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी विशद केले. राज्यांमधील विशिष्ट व्यवहार दिवसाचे 24 तास सुरु राहिले पाहिजे आणि आर्थिक घडामोडीना आणखी चालना देण्यासाठी लोडिंग आणि अनलोडिंग वेगवान केले पाहिजे.
पंतप्रधानांनी कृषी क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांच्या माध्यमातून शेतकऱ्यांना मिळणार्‍या फायद्यांचा जसे शेतमाल विक्रीचे नवीन मार्ग, उत्पन्नातील वाढ ज्यामुळे अर्थव्यवस्थेत मागणी वाढेल यांचा उल्लेख केला. सेंद्रीय उत्पादने, बांबूची उत्पादने आणि इतर आदिवासी उत्पादनांसाठी नवीन बाजारपेठ खुली झाल्यामुळे शेती व बागायती क्षेत्रात ईशान्य आणि आदिवासी भागासाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण केल्या आहेत. स्थानिक उत्पादनांसाठी क्लस्टर आधारित पध्दतीचा फायदा राज्यांनाही होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले, उत्तम प्रक्रिया आणि अधिक प्रभावी विपणनासाठी प्रत्येक तालुका आणि जिल्हा स्तरावर अशा उत्पादनांची निवड केली पाहिजे. आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत करण्यात आलेल्या घोषणा लवकरात लवकर फलदायी व्हाव्यात यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
मुख्यमंत्री म्हणाले
आजचा संवाद हा दोन दिवसांच्या संवादाचा पहिला भाग होता आणि त्यात पंजाब, आसाम, केरळ, उत्तराखंड, झारखंड, छत्तीसगड, त्रिपुरा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, चंदीगड, गोवा, मणिपूर, नागालँड, लडाख, पुद्दुचेरी, अरुणाचल प्रदेश , मेघालय, मिझोरम, अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटे, दादरा नगर हवेली आणि दमण दीव, सिक्कीम आणि लक्षद्वीप ही राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सहभागी झाले होते.
अशा आव्हानात्मक काळातील नेतृत्व आणि देशाला विषाणूविरोधात सामूहिक लढा देण्यासाठी एकत्र आणल्याबद्दल मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले. त्यांनी आपापल्या राज्यांमधील विद्यमान आरोग्य विषयक पायाभूत सुविधांविषयी आणि विषाणूच्या परिणामाला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सुविधा वाढवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांविषयी माहिती दिली. त्यांच्यामार्फत राबविण्यात येत असलेल्या जनजागृती अभियान , गावी परत आलेल्या कामगारांना देण्यात येणारी मदत, आरोग्य सेतू ऍपचा वापर आणि राज्यात आर्थिक व्यवहाराना देण्यात आलेली गती यांचा उल्लेख केला.
जीवन आणि उपजीविका या दोन्हीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करा
मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी मांडलेल्या मतांबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे आभार मानले. जीवन आणि उपजीविका या दोन्ही बाबींवर आपले लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. ते म्हणाले की एकीकडे चाचणी आणि संपर्कात आलेल्यांचा शोध यावर भर देतानाच आरोग्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांना चालना देण्याची गरज आहे, आर्थिक व्यवहार देखील वाढविणे आवश्यक आहे. सध्याच्या गरजा आणि भविष्यातील गरजा या दोन्ही गोष्टी लक्षात घेऊन निर्णय घेणे आवश्यक आहे.
विषाणूचा धोका अद्याप संपलेला नाही, आणि अर्थव्यवस्था खुली करताना सतर्क राहण्याची गरज आहे, हे वास्तव कायम ध्यानात ठेवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांना केले.
गृहमंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले की आपण आतापर्यंत महामारीविरोधात यशस्वी लढा दिला आहे, पुढचा मार्ग प्रदीर्घ आहे आणि मास्क / चेहरा झाकून ठेवणे, सुरक्षित अंतर राखण्याबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या सूचना सर्वांनी पाळाव्यात.
सज्जतेचा अलिकडेच घेतलेला आढावा
कोविड -19 महामारीचा भारताकडून सामना केला जात असल्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी 13 जून रोजी वरिष्ठ मंत्री आणि अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत सविस्तर बैठक घेतली होती. या बैठकीत महामारी संदर्भात राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील स्थिती आणि तयारीचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
असे आढळून आले आहे की एकूण प्रकरणांपैकी दोन तृतीयांश 5 राज्यांमध्ये असून मोठ्या शहरांमध्ये त्यांचे प्रमाण अधिक आहे. विशेषत: मोठ्या शहरांना भेडसावणाऱ्या या आव्हानांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर दररोज रुग्णांची वाढती संख्या प्रभावीपणे हाताळण्यासाठी चाचण्या वाढवण्याबरोबरच खाटा आणि सेवांची संख्या वाढवण्यावर चर्चा झाली.
पंतप्रधानांनी रुग्णालयातील खाटा/अलगीकरण खाटांच्या शहर आणि जिल्हानिहाय गरजांबाबत अधिकारप्राप्त गटाच्या शिफारशींची दखल घेतली आणि आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी सल्लामसलत करून आपत्कालीन नियोजन करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. मान्सूनला सुरुवात होत असल्याच्या दृष्टीने योग्य ती तयारी सुनिश्चित करण्याची सूचना त्यांनी मंत्रालयाला केली.