স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের কোভিড-১৯ এর কারণে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ-এর পৌরহিত্যে সর্বদলীয় বৈঠক
15 JUN 2020 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ই জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন, দিল্লীতে কোভিড-১৯এর মোকাবিলা করতে কেন্দ্র সব ধরণের প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করবে। জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের কোভিড-১৯এর পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আজ এক সর্বদলীয় বৈঠকে শ্রী শাহ পৌরহিত্য করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, এই মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে আমরা সবাই ঐক্যবদ্ধ রয়েছি। তিনি জনগণের স্বার্থের কথা বিবেচনা করে সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির কাছে আবেদন রাখেন, তাঁরা যেন তাঁদের মত-পার্থক্য দূর করেন। এরফলে মানুষের মধ্যে আস্থা আসবে এবং এই রাজনৈতিক ঐক্যের মধ্যে দিয়ে জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে পরিস্থিতির উন্নতি হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘আমি সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলের কর্মীদের কাছে আবেদন রাখছি কোভিড-১৯এর মোকাবিলা করতে দিল্লীবাসীর স্বার্থ সুরক্ষার জন্য কেন্দ্র যে সিদ্ধান্তগুলি গ্রহণ করেছে সেগুলি যেন বাস্তবায়িত হয় তা আপনারা নিশ্চিত করুন। আমাদের নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯এর নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষমতা বাড়াতে হবে।’
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী গতকাল দিল্লীর মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অরবিন্দ কেজরিওয়াল সহ প্রবীণ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে একটি বৈঠক করেন। এই বৈঠকে দিল্লীর নাগরিকদের সংক্রমণের হাত থেকে বাঁচানোর জন্য বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়। ঐ বৈঠকে দিল্লী সরকারকে ৫০০টি রেলের কোচ দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে যেগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রমিতদের চিকিৎসা করা যাবে। এরফলে দিল্লীতে এই সংক্রমণের চিকিৎসার জন্য আরও ৮ হাজারটি অতিরিক্ত বেড পাওয়া যাবে। এছাড়া কন্টেনমেন্ট এলাকায়, বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে সমীক্ষার মাধ্যমে সংক্রমিতদের সংস্পর্শে কারা কারা এসেছেন সেই বিষয়ে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হবে। নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে কেউ কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন কি না সে সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষার হার আগামী দুদিনে দ্বিগুন ও ছয় দিনে তিন গুন করা হবে। রবিবারের বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয় বেসরকারী হাসপাতালগুলির ৬০ শতাংশ করোনা বেডের মূল্য, এবং নমুনা পরীক্ষা ও চিকিৎসার খরচ কম করতে বলা হবে। বেসরকারী হাসপাতালগুলি এই নির্দেশিকাগুলি যথাযথভাবে পালন করছে কি না তা দেখার জন্য নীতি আয়োগের চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ ভি কে পালের নেতৃত্বে একটি কমিটি তৈরি করা হয়েছে। দিল্লীর এইমস হাসপাতাল থেকেও কোভিড-১৯এর চিকিৎসার বিষয়ে টেলিফোনে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs meeting of all political parties in Delhi on the COVID-19 situation in the national capital
Shri Amit Shah appeals to all parties to rise above political differences in the interest of the people
All of us have to fight the pandemic under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi - Union Home Minister
Political unity will create confidence among the public and lead to improvement in the pandemic situation in the capital
“I appeal workers of all political parties to ensure that decisions taken by the Central Government in the interest of the residents of Delhi are implemented in earnest at the ground level”: Union Home Minister
We have to improve COVID-19 testing capacity with newer techniques – Shri Amit Shah
15 JUN 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has said the Government of India will take all necessary steps to check the spread of COVID-19 in Delhi. Chairing a meeting of all political parties in Delhi on the COVID-19 situation in the national capital, Shri Amit Shah said we all have to stand united under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in this fight against the pandemic.
The Union Home Minister informed the all-party meeting of key decisions taken during a meeting convened by him yesterday and appealed to all political parties to ensure that decisions are implemented in earnest at the ground level. Shri Amit Shah called on the parties to mobilise their party workers to help implement the decisions taken by the Central Government for the welfare of the people of Delhi. Shri Amit Shah appealed all parties to rise above political differences in the interest of the people. Political unity will create confidence among the public and lead to improvement in the pandemic situation in the capital, he said. The Home Minister said we have to improve COVID-19 testing capacity with newer techniques. Shri Shah emphasised that we will overcome the pandemic and win the battle by being united.
The meeting was attended by Shri Sanjay Singh of the Aam Aadmi Party, Shri Adesh Gupta, Delhi State President of the BJP, Shri Anil Chaudhary, State President of the Congress and the representative of the BSP. Leaders attending the meeting gave proposals regarding the fight against COVID-19 and assured full support to the Central Government, Delhi Government and the three Municipal Corporations of Delhi.
At a meeting chaired by the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah with the Chief Minister of Delhi, Shri Arvind Kejriwal and senior officers yesterday, several important decisions were taken to ensure safety of the citizens of Delhi against infection. These include immediate provision of 500 converted rail coaches to the Delhi Government, adding 8,000 beds for treatment of COVID-19 patients, house-to-house health survey for Contact Mapping in Containment Zones and doubling of COVID-19 testing within the next two days and trebling the testing capacity in six days. The meeting also decided to ensure the availability of 60% of their Corona beds by private hospitals at lower rates and fix the rate of Corona testing and treatment, constituting a Committee under the chairmanship of Dr. VK Paul, Member NITI Aayog to oversee these guidelines for private hospitals and setting up of a COVID-19 helpline under AIIMS Delhi for telephonic guidance.