ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ କାଳରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବହନ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣ
• କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆବାସ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜାରି କଲା ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା
12 JUN 2020 11:44AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆବାସ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ନଗର ଏବଂ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡିକୁ ଏକ 3 ଦଫା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ କ୍ରମେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛି (ତାହା କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର-6 ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ମଧ୍ୟମ-ବର୍ଷକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଓ ଦୀର୍ଘ-1 ରୁ 3 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ) । ବିଭାଗୀୟ ସଚିବ ଦୁର୍ଗା ଶଙ୍କର ମିଶ୍ର ଜାରି କରିଥିବା ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁସାରେ-
(1) ଅଣ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ପରିବହନ (ଏନଏମଟି) – ଅଧିକାଂଶ ସରହାଞ୍ଚଳ ଯାତ୍ରା ପରିସୀମା 5 କିଲୋମିଟର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମାବଦ୍ଧ ରହିଥିବାରୁ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ବିନା ମୋଟର ଯାନରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ମିତବ୍ୟୟୀ, ସହଜ, ପରିବେଶ ଧର୍ମୀ ଓ କମ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା କରେ ।
(2) ସାଧାରଣତଃ ନିମ୍ନ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଆୟ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଯାତାୟାତ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଯାନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥାଏ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସରକାରୀ ଯାନବାହନରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବା ସମୟରେ ବିଶୋଧନ କରିବା ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ।
(3) ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ପ୍ରତିହତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ଉପଯୋଗ । ନଗଦ ଅର୍ଥ ରହିତ ଯାତ୍ରା ଯେପରିକି ବିନା ସ୍ପର୍ଶରେ ଭୀମ ଆପ, ଫୋନ ପେ, ଗୁଗୁଲ ପେ, ପେଟିଏମ ଏମସିଏମସି କାର୍ଡର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସ୍ପର୍ଶ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଦୂର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ତରରେ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିଥିବା ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଏହି ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
(1) ଏହା ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି ଯେ, ଶତକଡା 90 ଭାଗ ସରକାରୀ ଯାନବାହାନର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ଶତକଡା 60 ଭାଗ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ସର୍ବସାଧାରଣ ଯାନବାହାନ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ନିଜ ଗାଡିରେ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଏହା ନିରାପଦ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ।
(2) କାର ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଘରୋଇ ଯାନବାହାନ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ଵର ଅନେକ ସହରରେ ଇ-ଟିକେଟ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ସାଇକେଲର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଇଛି । କେତେକ ମହାନଗରୀରେ ଏନଏମଟି ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 କାଳରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
- ନୁୟର୍କରେ ସାଇକଲ ଚାଳକଙ୍କୁ ସୁବିଧା ଦେବା ପାଇଁ 40 ମାଇଲ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ନୂତନ ଏନଏମଟି ଲେନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି
- ଓକଲାଣ୍ଡରେ ଶତକଡା 10 ଭାଗ ରାସ୍ତାକୁ ମୋଟରଯାନ ରହିତ କରାଯାଇଛି
- କଲମ୍ବିଆର ବଗୋଟାରେ ରାତିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 76 କିଲୋମିଟରର ସାଇକେଲ ରାସ୍ତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଛି
- ଇଟାଲିର ମିଲାନରେ 22 ମାଇଲ ରାସ୍ତା ସାଇକେଲ ରାସ୍ତାରେ ପରିଣତ
- ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲାଣ୍ଡର ଅକଲାଣ୍ଡରେ କାର ପାର୍କିଂକୁ ହଟାଜାଇ 17 କିଲୋମିଟର ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବାଇକ ଲେନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି
- ଚୀନରେ ବାଇକ ସେଆରିଂକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଶତକଡା 150 ଟ୍ରିପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
- ଇଂଲଣ୍ଡରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀମାନେ ପଦଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜାଗା ଛାଡିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଦୋକାନ ବାହାରେ ଧାଡିରେ ଛିଡାହେବା ବେଳେ ସାମାଜିକ ନିୟମ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ
(3) ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ଵାରା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନରୁ ଜଣାଯାଇଛି, ସହରଗୁଡିକର ଆକାର ଅନୁସାରେ ଶତକଡା 16 ରୁ 57 ଭାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଲୋକ ପଦଚାରୀ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 30 ରୁ 40 ଭାଗ ଯାତାୟାତ ଲାଗି ନିଜର ସାଇକେଲ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ବୋଲି ଭାବି ମୋଟର ବିହୀନ ପରିବହନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଏନଏମଟି ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରିରେ କର୍ମ ସଂସ୍ଥାନର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିପାରିବ ।
(4) ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 700 କିଲୋମିଟର ବ୍ୟାପୀ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ 18ଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମହାନଗରୀରେ ରହିଛି । ଏହାଛଡା 11ଟି ମହାନଗରୀରେ 450 କିଲୋମିଟର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦିନ ଏହି ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଆପଣାଇ ପ୍ରାୟ 10 ନିୟୁତ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଯାତାୟାତ କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ମାତ୍ର ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ନିୟମ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଉଥିବାରୁ ଏହାର ଶତକଡା 25 ରୁ 50 ଭାଗ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ହେବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବିକଳ୍ପ ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଯୋଗ ହେବ ।
(5) ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଥିବା ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ, ଅପରେଟର୍ସ, ବିଶ୍ଵ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ସହରୀ ପରିବହନ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଦେଶ ଓ ଦେଶ ବାହାରେ ଅନେକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଛି । କରୋନା ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଯାତାୟାତ ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ପରିବହନ ଆସିବ । ସରକାରୀ ଯାନବାହାନରେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ଆଶଙ୍କା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଅନେକ ନିଜ ନିଜ ଯାନବାହାନ ଯୋଗେ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବେ । ଏହାଫଳରେ ବାୟୁ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ସହ ଅଧିକ ଜାଗାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟତା ପଡିବ । ଏହା ରାସ୍ତା ଭିଡ ସହ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଦିଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତରାୟ ହେବ ।
(6) ଭାରତରେ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଯାନବାହାନ ସଂଖ୍ୟା କମ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଗମନାଗମନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ଯାନବାହାନ ଉପରେ ନିର୍ଭର କରିଥାନ୍ତି । ତେବେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସରକାରୀ ଯାନବାହାନରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସକ୍ରିୟ ହେବା ସଙ୍ଗେ ସଙ୍ଗେ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ବସ ଓ ମେଟ୍ରୋର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ନିଜର ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଅନୁସାରେ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଯାନବାହାନ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବେ ।
(7) କୋଭିଡ-19 ବିକଳ୍ପ ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ଆଣିଦେଇଛି, ଯାହାକି ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ମୁକ୍ତ, ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏପରିକି ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ପ୍ରୟୋଗ ସହ ଯାନବାହାନରେ ନଗଦ ଦେଣନେଣ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ସହ ବଜାର ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଲୋକମାନେ ଅଧିକ ଯାନବାହାନ ନ ରଖି ପାଦଚଲା ଅଭ୍ୟାସକୁ ଅଧିକ ପରଖିବେ । ଏହା ଏକ ନୂତନ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାର ପରିଚାୟକ ହେବ ।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Measures to be taken by States/ UT’s/ Cities/Metro Rail Companies in view of COVID-19 for providing urban transport services
MOHUA issues Advisory
12 JUN 2020 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in an advisory issued to the States, Union Territories, Cities, and Metro Rail Companies has suggested a three-pronged strategy which may be adopted in a phased manner [Short (within 6 months), Medium (within 1 year) & Long term (1-3 years)]. The advisory sent by Sh Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs’ suggests:-
i. Encourage & Revive Non-Motorised Transport (NMT)-As most of the urban trips are clocked in under five kilometres, NMT offers perfect opportunity to implement in this COVID 19 crisis as it requires low cost, less human resource, easy & quick to implement, scalable and environment friendly.
ii. Recommencing Public Transport with greater confidence of Commuters-Public transport is the backbone in urban areas especially for the low/middle income commuters for which these services are the mainstay of their daily transit needs. However, it is imperative at this stage that transmission of infection through usage of public transport should be curbed by adopting the right sanitization, containment and social distancing measures.
iii. Active utilization of technology to curb the spread of virus- Enabling technologies such as Intelligent Transportation System (ITS), indigenous cashless and touch less system like BHIM, PhonePe, Google Pay, PayTM etc.and National Common Mobility Card (NCMC)will reduce human interaction, in operations of public transit systems.
The advisory has been issued in view of COVID-19 pandemic which has suddenly impacted our way of life and that of our local, regional and global transport systems.
1.​Evidence shows that there is a steep drop in public transport ridership volumes by 90%. Further, it has been observed that there is upto 60% reduction in air pollution. Re-establishing the earlier level of ridership in public transport is a big challenge for cities, as people may be looking for more options especially personal modes that allow for safer travel in the post lockdown scenario.
2. In order to avoid resurgence of car and other private vehicle usage, many cities around the world have encouraged e-ticketing, digital payments and reallocating street space for cycling and pedestrians through street closures, creating Non-Motorized Transport (NMT) priority zones, pop-up bike lanes & sidewalks, providing parking and charging equipments and financing options to make cycling more accessible. Some of the important initiatives taken recently in view of COVID-19 to promote NMT by these cities are as follows:
• New York has added 40 miles of new NMT lanes to support cyclists;
• Oakland, USA has closed 10% of its streets for motor vehicles;
• Bogotá, Colombia has added 76 km of cycle overnight;
• In Milan, Italy, 22miles of streets has been transformed to cycling lanes
• Auckland, New Zealand has removed on-street car parking and built up 17 km of temporary bike lanes in addition to widening of existing bike and foot paths.Also, city has developed a program to fund pop up bike lanes;
• Promotion of bike sharing in China has led to 150% increase in trips nationwide during lockdown; and
• In UK, local businesses relocate road space for pedestrians to allow residents to respect social distancing guidelines, while queuing outside shops
3. Various studies conducted by MoHUA show that about 16-57% of urban commuters are pedestrian and about 30-40% of commuters use bicycles in the country depending on the size of the city. Considering this as an opportunity, elevating the priority of these modes in this testing times gives travellers another private vehicle alternative, which is clean, safe, secured particularly, if it is integrated with other modes and affordable for all. This area is one of the thrust areas of National Urban Transport Policy-2006[NUTP-2006]. It will also generate employment opportunity for the work force in NMT industry.
4. India has a robust 700 Kms of operational metro rail in 18 major cities and a BRT network of about 450 kms operational in 11 cities across the country carrying 10 million passengers daily. But due to the social distancing norms being practiced, their capacities would be utilized at 25 to 50 percent of pre-corona virus levels. Such dramatic and dynamic changes in demand and supply will require complementing these public transport systems with alternative modes of transit.
5. MoHUA has undertaken several rounds of discussions with the subject matter experts, Industry experts, operators, World Bank and other eminent urban transport experts in the country and other parts of world, who have clearly outlined, that there will be change in characteristic of urban mobility post COVID-19. With a sense of insecurity in the minds of the public in travelling in public transport during these testing times, in all possibilities, there will be increase in number of private vehicles on road, which will not only create pollution but eat away space for other modes of public transport besides adversely affecting road safety and increase air pollution level and serious congestions on the roads.
6. However, in India, where ownership of personal modes is still at relatively low level and a large majority of public transport users are captive users with limited transport options, providing safe and reliable mobility options for these users will be a priority for cities, especially those that can no longer be catered owing to the capacity constraints imposed by social distancing. Public transport, both buses and metro, form the backbone of many cities, and with more than halving of capacity, cities will need to ensure alternative mobility options to keep their cities moving as the economies restart.
7. COVID-19 has given us opportunity to visit different Public Transport options and come out with solutions, which are green, pollution-free, convenient and sustainable. Such a strategy has to give major focus on Non-Motorized Transport and Public Transport with use of technology in a big way for making all kinds of payments before or during the transit and providing information system to commuters. Even the shopping area should and gradually be pedestrianised to decongest them and make them more accessible to public for a pleasant and safe experience.