Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over increasing population of the majestic Asiatic Lion
10 JUN 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the increasing population of the majestic Asiatic Lion, living in Gujarat’s Gir Forest.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Two very good news: Population of the majestic Asiatic Lion, living in Gujarat’s Gir Forest, is up by almost 29%.
Geographically, distribution area is up by 36%.
Kudos to the people of Gujarat and all those whose efforts have led to this excellent feat.
Over the last several years, the Lion population in Gujarat has been steadily rising. This is powered by community participation, emphasis on technology, wildlife healthcare, proper habitat management and steps to minimise human-lion conflict. Hope this positive trend continues!"

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी राजसी आशियाई सिंहांच्या वाढत्या संख्येबद्दल व्यक्त केला आनंद
10 JUN 2020 8:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 जून 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी गुजरातच्या गिर अरण्यातील राजसी आशियाई सिंहांच्या वाढत्या संख्येबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला आहे.
पंतप्रधान आपल्या ट्विटमध्ये म्हणाले आहेत की, “दोन खूप चांगल्या बातम्या आहेत: गुजरातच्या गिर अरण्यात राहणाऱ्या राजसी आशियाई सिंहांच्या संख्येमध्ये जवळपास 29 टक्क्यांनी वृद्धी झाली आहे.
भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या, वितरण क्षेत्र 36 टक्क्यांपर्यंत वाढले आहे.
गुजरातची जनता आणि ज्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे ही उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी साध्य झाली आहे, ते सर्वच कौतुकास पात्र आहेत.
मागील अनेक वर्षांपासून, गुजरातमधील सिंहांच्या संख्येत निरंतर वाढ होत आहे. समुदायाचा सहभाग, तंत्रज्ञानावर भर, वन्यजीव आरोग्यसेवा, योग्य अधिवास व्यवस्थापन आणि मानव-सिंह संघर्ष कमी करण्यासाठी उचललेल्या उपाययोजनांमुळे याला अधिक बळकटी मिळाली. आशा आहे की ही सकारात्मक प्रवृत्ती कायम राहील!”