Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over increasing population of the majestic Asiatic Lion
10 JUN 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the increasing population of the majestic Asiatic Lion, living in Gujarat’s Gir Forest.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Two very good news: Population of the majestic Asiatic Lion, living in Gujarat’s Gir Forest, is up by almost 29%.
Geographically, distribution area is up by 36%.
Kudos to the people of Gujarat and all those whose efforts have led to this excellent feat.
Over the last several years, the Lion population in Gujarat has been steadily rising. This is powered by community participation, emphasis on technology, wildlife healthcare, proper habitat management and steps to minimise human-lion conflict. Hope this positive trend continues!"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजसी एशियाई सिंहों की बढ़ती संख्‍या पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की
10 JUN 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के गिर जंगल में रहने वाले राजसी एशियाई सिंहों की बढ़ती संख्‍या पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने ट्वीट में कहा है, "दो बहुत अच्‍छे समाचार हैं : गुजरात के गिर जंगल में रहने वाले राजसी एशियाई सिंहों की संख्‍या में लगभग 29 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है।
भौगोलिक रूप से, वितरण क्षेत्र या फैलाव 36 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ गया है।
गुजरात की जनता और वे सभी प्रशंसा के पात्र हैं, जिनके प्रयासों की बदौलत यह शानदार कार्य संभव हुआ।
पिछले अनेक वर्षों से गुजरात में सिंहों की संख्‍या में निरंतर वृद्धि हो रही है। इसे सामुदायिक भागीदारी, प्रौद्योगिकी पर जोर, वन्यजीव स्वास्थ्य सेवा, उचित पर्यावास प्रबंधन और मानव-सिंह टकराव को कम करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों से बल मिला है। आशा है कि यह सकारात्मक प्रचलन जारी रहेगा।”