Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over increasing population of the majestic Asiatic Lion
10 JUN 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the increasing population of the majestic Asiatic Lion, living in Gujarat’s Gir Forest.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Two very good news: Population of the majestic Asiatic Lion, living in Gujarat’s Gir Forest, is up by almost 29%.
Geographically, distribution area is up by 36%.
Kudos to the people of Gujarat and all those whose efforts have led to this excellent feat.
Over the last several years, the Lion population in Gujarat has been steadily rising. This is powered by community participation, emphasis on technology, wildlife healthcare, proper habitat management and steps to minimise human-lion conflict. Hope this positive trend continues!"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাজকীয় এশিয়ান সিংহের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন
10 JUN 2020 8:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২০
গুজরাটের গির অরণ্যে রাজকীয় এশিয়ান সিংহের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় বলেন, “খুব ভালো দুটি খবর আছে : গুজরাটের গির অরণ্যে রাজকীয় এশিয়ান সিংহের সংখ্যা প্রায় ২৯ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
এদের বিচরণ ক্ষেত্রও ৩২ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
গুজরাটের জনসাধারণ এবং যাঁদের উদ্যোগে এই দারুণ কাজটি সম্পন্ন হয়েছে, তাঁরা সকলেই প্রশংসার যোগ্য।
গত কয়েক বছর ধরে গুজরাটে সিংহের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এলাকার মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ, প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার, বন্যপ্রাণীদের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, যথাযথ বাসভূমি ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং মানুষ ও সিংহের মধ্যে দ্বন্দ্ব কমানোয় এই সাফল্য এসেছে। আশা করছি, এই ইতিবাচক প্রবণতা বজায় থাকবে।”