Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over increasing population of the majestic Asiatic Lion
10 JUN 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness over the increasing population of the majestic Asiatic Lion, living in Gujarat’s Gir Forest.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Two very good news: Population of the majestic Asiatic Lion, living in Gujarat’s Gir Forest, is up by almost 29%.
Geographically, distribution area is up by 36%.
Kudos to the people of Gujarat and all those whose efforts have led to this excellent feat.
Over the last several years, the Lion population in Gujarat has been steadily rising. This is powered by community participation, emphasis on technology, wildlife healthcare, proper habitat management and steps to minimise human-lion conflict. Hope this positive trend continues!"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਸ਼ੇਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ
10 JUN 2020 8:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਿਰ ਜੰਗਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਸ਼ੇਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਦੋ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੇ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਹਨ : ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਿਰ ਜੰਗਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਸ਼ੇਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 29% ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਵੰਡ ਖੇਤਰ 36% ਤੱਕ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਪਾਤਰ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕਈ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੇਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ, ਵਣ ਜੀਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ, ਉਚਿਤ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ - ਸ਼ੇਰ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਲ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।”
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1270687817862004736
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1270687993452355585