Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia
10 JUN 2020 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia.
The two leaders discussed the Covid-19 pandemic. They agreed to continue the ongoing cooperation for helping each other’s expatriates and facilitating their evacuation.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s commitment for further strengthening its relationship with Cambodia, an important member of ASEAN with shared civilizational and cultural ties with India.
The leaders reviewed the robust development partnership between both countries, including capacity building programmes under the ITEC scheme and Quick Impact Projects under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation framework.
The Cambodian PM emphasised the importance that Cambodia attaches to relations with India. Prime Minister reciprocated the sentiment and stressed Cambodia’s valued role in India’s Act East policy.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ছামাদেক আক্কা মহা সেনা পাদেই টেক’ হুন ছেনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
10 JUN 2020 8:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কম্বোডিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছামাডেক আক্কা মহা সেনা পাদেই টেক’ হুন ছেনৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ প্ৰতি আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থন আৰু দুয়োখনৰ দেশৰ পৰা পৰস্পৰৰ নাগৰিকৰ নিষ্কাশন সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে৷
কম্বোডিয়াৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক গাঢ় কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ তৰফৰ পৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মেকং-গংগা সহযোগিতা পৰিকাঠামোৰ অধীনত তৎকালীন প্ৰভাৱ প্ৰকল্প আৰু আইটিইচি আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সামৰ্থ নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যসূচীকে ধৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত গঢ়ি উঠা দ্ৰুতশীল বিকাশসমূহৰ ফলাফল পৰীক্ষণ কৰে৷
কম্বোডিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি কৰাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ভাৰতৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচীৰ অধীনত কম্বোডিয়াৰ মূল্যবোধ তথা আবেগিক সম্পৰ্কৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷