Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia
10 JUN 2020 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a phone call today with H.E. Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Cambodia.
The two leaders discussed the Covid-19 pandemic. They agreed to continue the ongoing cooperation for helping each other’s expatriates and facilitating their evacuation.
Prime Minister conveyed India’s commitment for further strengthening its relationship with Cambodia, an important member of ASEAN with shared civilizational and cultural ties with India.
The leaders reviewed the robust development partnership between both countries, including capacity building programmes under the ITEC scheme and Quick Impact Projects under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation framework.
The Cambodian PM emphasised the importance that Cambodia attaches to relations with India. Prime Minister reciprocated the sentiment and stressed Cambodia’s valued role in India’s Act East policy.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কাম্বোডিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী সামডেচ আক্কা মোহা সেনা পাড়াই টেচো হুন সেন-এর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর টেলিফোনে কথা
10 JUN 2020 8:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কাম্বোডিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী সামডেচ আক্কা মোহা সেনা পাড়াই টেচো হুন সেন-এর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
দুই নেতা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। তাঁরা একে অন্যের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়া এবং নিজ নিজ দেশের নাগরিকদের ফিরিয়ে আনার উদ্যোগে সাহায্য করার বিষয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেছেন।
কাম্বোডিয়ার সঙ্গে আরও দৃঢ় সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতের অঙ্গীকারের কথা আবারও জানান। তিনি বলেন, আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সদস্য কাম্বোডিয়ার সঙ্গে ভারতের প্রাচীন যুগ থেকে সাংস্কৃতিক যোগাযোগ রয়েছে।
উভয় নেতা দু’দেশের মধ্যে আইটিইসি প্রকল্পের আওতায় ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং মেকং গঙ্গা সহযোগিতা জোটের অধীনে প্রকল্পগুলিকে দ্রুত বাস্তবায়ন সহ অন্যান্য পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মসূচির পর্যালোচনা করেন।
কাম্বোডিয়ার সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্কের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী হুন সেন তা আরও দৃঢ় করার ওপর জোর দেন। শ্রী মোদী ভারতের ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট’ নীতি অনুযায়ী কাম্বোডিয়ার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।