சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு முழுவதும் 200 “நகர வனங்கள்” நகர்ப்புற காடு வளர்ப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்படும்
நகரங்களில் பழங்கால பாரம்பரியமிக்க கிராமக் காடுகளை நகர்ப்புறக் காடுவளர்ப்புத் திட்டம் மீட்டுருவாக்கம் செய்யும்: திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்.
05 JUN 2020 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் நாடு முழுவதும் 200 நகர்ப்புறக் காடுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நகர வனத்திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது. வனத்துறை, நகராட்சி அமைப்புகள், தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள், பெருநிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் குடிமக்கள் ஆகியோரின் பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை புதுப்பித்து இந்தத் திட்டமானது செயல்படுத்தப்படும். உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜுன் 5ஆம் தேதி கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழல், காடுகள், பருவநிலை அமைச்சகமானது ஐக்கியநாடுகள் சபையின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் (UNEP) அறிவிக்கும் மையக்கருத்தை கவனத்தில் எடுத்துக்கொண்டு பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தும். இந்த ஆண்டின் மையக்கருத்து ”பல்லுயிர்ப்பெருக்கம்” என்பதாகும். தற்போது நிலவி வரும் கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலச்சூழலைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு அமைச்சகம் இந்த ஆண்டின் மையக்கருத்தோடு கூடுதலாக நகர வனங்கள் என்பதையும் வலியுறுத்தி சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தை மெய்நிகர் முறையில் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
நகரக்காடுகள் குறித்த சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் என்ற விளக்கப்பிரசுரத்தை வெளியிட்டும் நகர வனங்கள் திட்டத்தை அறிவித்தும் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் உரையாற்றினார். இந்த நகர வனங்கள் நகரங்களின் நுரையீரல் போன்று செயல்படும். நகரத்தில் உள்ள வனப்பகுதிகள் அல்லது உள்ளூர் நகராட்சி அமைப்புகள் ஒப்படைக்கும் காலி நிலத்தில் இந்த நகர வனங்கள் முதன்மையாக அமைக்கப்படும். பல்லுயிர்ப் பெருக்கம் என்பதை சிறப்பு கவனத்தில் கொண்ட இந்த ஆண்டின் மையக்கருத்தான இயற்கைக்கான நேரம் என்பதை வலியுறுத்திப் பேசிய திரு ஜவடேகர் “நாம் இயற்கையைப் பாதுகாத்தால் இயற்கை நம்மைப் பாதுகாக்கும்” என்பதே அடிப்படைக் கொள்கை ஆகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த ஆண்டின் மையக்கருத்தான பல்லுயிர்ப் பெருக்கம் என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் “உலக நிலப்பரப்பில் 2.5 சதவிகிதம் நிலப்பரப்பை மட்டுமே கொண்டு அதிலும் பல தடைகளைக் கொண்டிருந்தாலும் இந்தியா உலகின் பல்லுயிர்ப் பெருக்கத்தில் 8 சதவிகித பங்கை வகிக்கின்றது. உலக மக்கள் தொகையில் 16 சதவிகிதத்தையும், அதே போன்று கால்நடை எண்ணிக்கையையும் பெற்றிருக்கின்ற நாடு நன்னீர் ஆதாரங்களில் 4 சதவிகிதம் அளவை மட்டுமே கொண்டுள்ளது. இவற்றையும் தாண்டி நாம் பெற்றிருக்கின்ற இந்தப் மிகப்பெரும் பல்லுயிர்ப் பெருக்கத்திற்கு, இயற்கையோடு ஒருங்கிணைந்து வாழ்தல் என்ற இந்தியாவின் சிறப்புப் பண்பே காரணம் ஆகும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட இணையமைச்சர் திரு பாபுல் சுப்ரியோ நாட்டில் பல்லுயிர்ப் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான இன்றியமையாத செயல் உத்தியாக மரம் வளர்ப்பும், மண்ணின் ஈரப்பதமும் இருக்கவேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மண்வளம் கெடுதல், நீர் மாசுபடுதல், ஆற்றுப்படுகைகளில் நீரின் அளவு குறைதல் ஆகிய பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்கொண்டு தீர்க்கவேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தியதோடு இதற்காக நாம் அனைவரும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பாலைவனமாதலைத் தடுப்பதற்கான ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபை உடன்படிக்கையின் (UNCCD), செயல் இயக்குநரான திரு. இப்ராஹிம் தியாவ் மற்றும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் (UNEP), செயல் இயக்குநர் திருமிகு இங்கர் ஆன்டர்சன் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மெய்நிகர் பங்கேற்பாளர்களாகப் பங்கேற்று இருந்தனர்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Urban Forest scheme to develop 200 ‘Nagar Van’ across the country in next five years
Urban Forest will revive the age old tradition of village forest in cities: Shri Prakash Javadekar
05 JUN 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, the government today announced implementation of the Nagar van scheme to develop 200 Urban Forests across the country in next five years with a renewed focus on people’s participation and collaboration between Forest Department, Municipal bodies, NGOs, Corporates and local citizens.World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on 5th June every year. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change celebrates WED focusing on the theme declared by United Nation’s Environment Programme (UNEP) and organizes several events. This year’s theme is ‘Biodiversity’. In view of the prevalent situation due to COVID-19 pandemic the ministry held virtual celebrations of World Environment Day on this year’s theme with focus on Nagar Van (Urban Forests).
Releasing a brochure on the best practices on Urban Forests and announcing the Nagar Van scheme, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that these forests will work as lungs of the cities and will primarily be on the forest land in the City or any other vacant land offered by local urban local bodies. Stressing on this year's theme i.e. "Time for Nature" with special focus on biodiversity, Shri Javadekar said “thumb rule is that if we protect nature, nature protects us” .
A film was played during the Environment Day Celebrations today which narrates how the initiatives of Punaikars along with Forest Department and local body has converted 16.8 ha of a barren hill into green forests. Today, the forest is rich in biodiversity with 23 plant species, 29 bird species, 15 butterfly species, 10 reptiles and 3 mammal species. This Urban Forest project is now helping maintain ecological balance, serving both environmental and social needs. The Warje Urban Forest is now a role model for the rest of the country.
Stressing on this year’s focus on Biodiversity the Environment Minister said ,“India has 8 percent of world's biodiversity, despite having many constraint like only 2.5 % of the world's landmass, has to carry 16% of human as well as cattle population and having only 4% of fresh water sources; the mega biodiversity that we have is the result of Indian ethos which is to be in sync with the nature.”
Highlighting the Indian culture, Shri Javadekar said that “India is probably the only country where trees are worshipped, where animals, birds and reptiles are worshipped and this is the respect Indian society places for environment. We had a very important tradition of village forest since ages, now this new scheme of urban forest will fill up the gap because urban areas have Gardens but very rarely forests; With this activity of creating urban forest we will also create additional carbon sink, said the Union Minister.
Also present on the occasion Union Minister of State Shri Babul Supriyo, emphasized on Tree plantation and soil moisture conservation works as a core strategy for biodiversity conservation in the country. He emphasised that to address the problems of soil degradation, siltation and reduced water flow in the river basins and everyone has to work collectively.
The event also saw virtual participation from Executive Director, United Nation Convention to Combat Desertification, (UNCCD), Mr. Ibrahim Thiaw and Executive Director United Nation Environment Programme(UNEP), Ms. Inger Andersen.
The UNCCD executive director, Mr. Thaw said that “Is it not time, that we realise that we need nature more than nature needs us, if at all. Is it not time, that we have the humility to rethink and redefine our relationship with nature. Perhaps, it is time for humanity to have a new social contract for nature.”
Stressing on this year’s theme Ms. Andersen said that actions for nature means a lower risk of future pandemics, achieving the sustainable development goal, slowing climate change, healthier lives, better economies, being able to cherish that breath of fresh air or walk in the woods protecting life itself. In a post COVID world, we need to build back better, we need to protect the planet to protect ourselves.
Minister (Forest), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Sanjay Rathod, newly appointedSecretary,Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change ,Shri R P Gupta, DG Forest& Special Secretary,Shri Sanjay Kumar,Anand Deshpande of Persistent System and Dr. Vinita Apte, Director, TERRE Policy center, Pune also participated in the event and shared their words of wisdom.
India is endowed with rich biodiversity having several species of animals and plants and hosts 4 of the 35 global bio-diversity hotspots containing several endemic species. However, increasing population, deforestation, urbanisation and industrialisation have put our natural resources under tremendous pressure causing loss of biodiversity. Biodiversity is vital for survival of all life form on this planet and is a key to providing various ecological services. Biodiversity conservation has traditionally been considered confined to remote forest areas but with increasing urbanisation a need has arisen to safeguard and save biodiversity in urban areas also. Urban forest is the best way to bridge this gap. The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has therefore, appropriately adopted Nagar van as the theme of WED celebrations 2020 to promote and conserve biodiversity in urban landscapes.
To view the brochure on Urban Forest through People Participation Click here.