पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अगले पांच वर्षों में देश भर में 200 ‘नगर वन’ विकसित करने की शहरी वन योजना
शहरी वन शहरों में गांवों के वन की प्राचीन परम्‍परा को पुनर्जीवित करेंगे : श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
05 JUN 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर परसरकार ने आज वन विभाग, नगर निकायों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, कॉर्पोरेट्स और स्‍थानीय नागरिकों के बीच भागीदारी और सहयोग पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अगले पांच वर्षों में देश भर में 200 शहरी वन विकसित करने के लिए नगर वन योजना के कार्यान्वयन की घोषणा की।विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस (डब्‍ल्‍यूईडी) हर साल 5 जून को मनाया जाता है।पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) द्वारा घोषित थीम पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए डब्‍ल्‍यूईडीमनाता है और कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। इस वर्ष का विषय 'जैव विविधता' है। कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण जारी हालात के मद्देनजर मंत्रालय ने इस वर्ष के थीम नगर वन (शहरी वन) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस का आयोजन वर्चुअल रूप से किया।
शहरी वनों पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर एक विवरणिका का विमोचन और नगर वन योजना की घोषणा करते हुएकेंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्रीश्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि ये वन शहरों के फेफड़ों के रूप में काम करेंगे और मुख्य रूप से शहर की वन भूमि पर या स्थानीय शहरी निकायों द्वारा प्रस्तावित किसी अन्य खाली जगह पर होंगे। इस वर्ष के थीम अर्थातजैव विविधता पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ "टाइम फॉर नेचर" पर जोर देते हुएश्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा, "प्रधान नियम यह है कि यदि हम प्रकृति की रक्षा करते हैं, तो प्रकृति हमारी रक्षा करती है"।
पर्यावरण दिवस समारोह के दौरान आज एक फिल्म प्रदर्शित की गई, जिसमें दिखाया गया कि वन विभाग और स्थानीय निकाय के साथ मिलकर की गई पुणेवासियों की पहल ने 16.8 हेक्टेयर बंजर पहाड़ी क्षेत्र को हरे-भरे जंगलों में बदल दिया। आज, यह जंगल पौधों की 23 प्रजातियों, 29 पक्षी प्रजातियों, 15 तितली प्रजातियों, 10 सरीसृप प्रजातियों और 3 स्तनपायी प्रजातियों के साथ जैव विविधता से समृद्ध है। यह शहरी वन परियोजना अब पर्यावरण और सामाजिक आवश्यकताओं दोनों की पूर्ति करते हुए पर्यावरण संतुलन को बनाए रखने में मदद कर रही है। वारजे शहरी वन अब देश के बाकी हिस्सों के लिए एक रोल मॉडल है।
इस वर्ष के फोकस जैव विविधता पर जोर देते हुए पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा, “भारत में दुनिया का केवल 2.5 प्रतिशत भूखंड होने, उस पर मानव आबादी का 16 प्रतिशत होनेके साथ-साथ मवेशियों की आबादी और केवल 4 प्रतिशत ताजा जल स्रोत होने जैसे अनेक अवरोधों के बावजूद, दुनिया की 8 प्रतिशत जैव विविधता विद्यमान है;हमारे पास जो विशाल जैव विविधता है, वह प्रकृति के साथ तालमेल बैठाने वाले भारतीय लोकाचारों का परिणाम है।”
भारतीय संस्कृति पर प्रकाश डालते हुएश्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि “भारत संभवतः एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जहां पेड़ों की पूजा की जाती है, जहां जानवरों, पक्षियों और सरीसृपों की पूजा कीजाती है और यह पर्यावरण के लिए भारतीय समाज का सम्मान है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारे पास युगों से गांव के जंगल की बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण परंपरा हुआ करती थी, अब शहरी वन संबंधी इस नई योजना से इस खाई को भरा जा सकेगा क्योंकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में उद्यान तो हैं लेकिन जंगल बहुत ही कम हैं; शहरी वन बनाने की इस गतिविधि के साथ हम अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक भी तैयार करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर मौजूद केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो ने कहा कि वृक्षारोपण और मृदा नमी संरक्षण एक मुख्य रणनीति के रूप में देश में जैव विविधता संरक्षण की दिशा में काम करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नदी के घाटों पर मिट्टी के क्षरण, गाद और पानी के कम प्रवाह की समस्याओं को दूर करने के लिए सभी को सामूहिक रूप से काम करना होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में मरुस्थलीकरण रोकथाम संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र अभिसमय(यूनाइटेड नेशन कन्वेंशन टू कॉम्बैट डेजर्टिफिकेशन-यूएनसीसीडी) केकार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री इब्राहिम थियाव और संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री इंगेर एंडरसन ने भी वर्चुअल रूप से भागीदारी की।
यूएनसीसीडी के कार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री थियाव ने कहा कि "क्या अब समय नहीं आ गया हैकि हमें इस बात का एहसास हो कि यदि प्रकृति को हमारी जरूरत है भी, तो भी उससे कहीं ज्यादा हमें प्रकृति की जरूरत है। क्या अब समय नहीं आ गया हैकि हममें इतनी विनम्रता हो कि हम प्रकृति के साथ अपने संबंधों के बारे में नए सिरे से सोचे और उन्‍हें पुनर्परिभाषित करें। शायद अब समय आ गया है कि मानवता प्रकृति के लिए एक नया सामाजिक अनुबंध करे।”
इस वर्ष के थीम पर जोर देते हुए सुश्री एंडरसन ने कहा कि प्रकृति के लिए क्रियाओं का आशय - भविष्य में महामारियों का कम जोखिम, सतत विकास लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना, जलवायु परिवर्तन की गति को धीमा करना, स्वस्थ जीवन, बेहतर अर्थव्यवस्थाएं, ताजी हवा में सांस लेना या अपने आप में जीवन की रक्षा करने वाले जंगलों में विचरण करना है। कोविड के बाद की दुनिया मेंहमें बेहतर निर्माण करने की आवश्यकता है, हमें खुद को बचाने के लिए ग्रह की रक्षा करने की आवश्यकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र सरकार के वनमंत्री श्री संजय राठौड़, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में नवनियुक्त सचिव श्री आरपी गुप्ता, महानिदेशक वन और विशेष सचिवश्री संजय कुमार, पर्सिस्टन्ट सिस्‍टम के आनंद देशपांडे और टीईआरआरई पॉलिसी सेंटर, पुणे की निदेशकडॉ. विनीता आप्टेने भी भाग लिया और अपने विचारों को साझा किया।
भारत पशुओं और पौधों की कई प्रजातियों से समृद्ध जैव विविधता से संपन्न है और जैव-विविधता से युक्‍त 35 वैश्विक हॉटस्पॉट्स में से 4 का मेजबान है, जिनमें अनेक स्थानिक प्रजातियां मौजूदहै। हालांकिबढ़ती जनसंख्या, वनों की कटाई, शहरीकरण और औद्योगीकरण ने हमारे प्राकृतिक संसाधनों पर भारी दबाव डाल दिया है, जिससे जैव विविधता की हानि हो रही है। जैव विविधता इस ग्रह पर सभी जीवन रूपों के अस्तित्व के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और विभिन्न पारिस्थितिकीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने की कुंजी है। पारंपरिक रूप से जैव विविधता संरक्षण को दूरस्थ वन क्षेत्रों तक ही सीमित माना जाता रहा है, लेकिन बढ़ते शहरीकरण के साथ शहरी क्षेत्रों में भी जैव विविधता को सुरक्षित रखने और बचाने के लिए आवश्यकता उत्पन्न हो गई है। शहरी वन इस अंतर को मिटाने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका है। इसलिए, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने उचित रूप से शहरी परिदृश्य में जैव विविधता के प्रोत्‍साहन और संरक्षण के लिए नगर वन को डब्‍ल्‍यूईडीसमारोह 2020 के थीम के रूप में अपनाया है।
जन भागीदारी के माध्यम से शहरी वन से संबंधित ब्रोशर को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Urban Forest scheme to develop 200 ‘Nagar Van’ across the country in next five years
Urban Forest will revive the age old tradition of village forest in cities: Shri Prakash Javadekar
05 JUN 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, the government today announced implementation of the Nagar van scheme to develop 200 Urban Forests across the country in next five years with a renewed focus on people’s participation and collaboration between Forest Department, Municipal bodies, NGOs, Corporates and local citizens.World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on 5th June every year. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change celebrates WED focusing on the theme declared by United Nation’s Environment Programme (UNEP) and organizes several events. This year’s theme is ‘Biodiversity’. In view of the prevalent situation due to COVID-19 pandemic the ministry held virtual celebrations of World Environment Day on this year’s theme with focus on Nagar Van (Urban Forests).
Releasing a brochure on the best practices on Urban Forests and announcing the Nagar Van scheme, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that these forests will work as lungs of the cities and will primarily be on the forest land in the City or any other vacant land offered by local urban local bodies. Stressing on this year's theme i.e. "Time for Nature" with special focus on biodiversity, Shri Javadekar said “thumb rule is that if we protect nature, nature protects us” .
A film was played during the Environment Day Celebrations today which narrates how the initiatives of Punaikars along with Forest Department and local body has converted 16.8 ha of a barren hill into green forests. Today, the forest is rich in biodiversity with 23 plant species, 29 bird species, 15 butterfly species, 10 reptiles and 3 mammal species. This Urban Forest project is now helping maintain ecological balance, serving both environmental and social needs. The Warje Urban Forest is now a role model for the rest of the country.
Stressing on this year’s focus on Biodiversity the Environment Minister said ,“India has 8 percent of world's biodiversity, despite having many constraint like only 2.5 % of the world's landmass, has to carry 16% of human as well as cattle population and having only 4% of fresh water sources; the mega biodiversity that we have is the result of Indian ethos which is to be in sync with the nature.”
Highlighting the Indian culture, Shri Javadekar said that “India is probably the only country where trees are worshipped, where animals, birds and reptiles are worshipped and this is the respect Indian society places for environment. We had a very important tradition of village forest since ages, now this new scheme of urban forest will fill up the gap because urban areas have Gardens but very rarely forests; With this activity of creating urban forest we will also create additional carbon sink, said the Union Minister.
Also present on the occasion Union Minister of State Shri Babul Supriyo, emphasized on Tree plantation and soil moisture conservation works as a core strategy for biodiversity conservation in the country. He emphasised that to address the problems of soil degradation, siltation and reduced water flow in the river basins and everyone has to work collectively.
The event also saw virtual participation from Executive Director, United Nation Convention to Combat Desertification, (UNCCD), Mr. Ibrahim Thiaw and Executive Director United Nation Environment Programme(UNEP), Ms. Inger Andersen.
The UNCCD executive director, Mr. Thaw said that “Is it not time, that we realise that we need nature more than nature needs us, if at all. Is it not time, that we have the humility to rethink and redefine our relationship with nature. Perhaps, it is time for humanity to have a new social contract for nature.”
Stressing on this year’s theme Ms. Andersen said that actions for nature means a lower risk of future pandemics, achieving the sustainable development goal, slowing climate change, healthier lives, better economies, being able to cherish that breath of fresh air or walk in the woods protecting life itself. In a post COVID world, we need to build back better, we need to protect the planet to protect ourselves.
Minister (Forest), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Sanjay Rathod, newly appointedSecretary,Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change ,Shri R P Gupta, DG Forest& Special Secretary,Shri Sanjay Kumar,Anand Deshpande of Persistent System and Dr. Vinita Apte, Director, TERRE Policy center, Pune also participated in the event and shared their words of wisdom.
India is endowed with rich biodiversity having several species of animals and plants and hosts 4 of the 35 global bio-diversity hotspots containing several endemic species. However, increasing population, deforestation, urbanisation and industrialisation have put our natural resources under tremendous pressure causing loss of biodiversity. Biodiversity is vital for survival of all life form on this planet and is a key to providing various ecological services. Biodiversity conservation has traditionally been considered confined to remote forest areas but with increasing urbanisation a need has arisen to safeguard and save biodiversity in urban areas also. Urban forest is the best way to bridge this gap. The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has therefore, appropriately adopted Nagar van as the theme of WED celebrations 2020 to promote and conserve biodiversity in urban landscapes.
To view the brochure on Urban Forest through People Participation Click here.