Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Urban Forest scheme to develop 200 ‘Nagar Van’ across the country in next five years
Urban Forest will revive the age old tradition of village forest in cities: Shri Prakash Javadekar
05 JUN 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, the government today announced implementation of the Nagar van scheme to develop 200 Urban Forests across the country in next five years with a renewed focus on people’s participation and collaboration between Forest Department, Municipal bodies, NGOs, Corporates and local citizens.World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on 5th June every year. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change celebrates WED focusing on the theme declared by United Nation’s Environment Programme (UNEP) and organizes several events. This year’s theme is ‘Biodiversity’. In view of the prevalent situation due to COVID-19 pandemic the ministry held virtual celebrations of World Environment Day on this year’s theme with focus on Nagar Van (Urban Forests).
Releasing a brochure on the best practices on Urban Forests and announcing the Nagar Van scheme, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that these forests will work as lungs of the cities and will primarily be on the forest land in the City or any other vacant land offered by local urban local bodies. Stressing on this year's theme i.e. "Time for Nature" with special focus on biodiversity, Shri Javadekar said “thumb rule is that if we protect nature, nature protects us” .
A film was played during the Environment Day Celebrations today which narrates how the initiatives of Punaikars along with Forest Department and local body has converted 16.8 ha of a barren hill into green forests. Today, the forest is rich in biodiversity with 23 plant species, 29 bird species, 15 butterfly species, 10 reptiles and 3 mammal species. This Urban Forest project is now helping maintain ecological balance, serving both environmental and social needs. The Warje Urban Forest is now a role model for the rest of the country.
Stressing on this year’s focus on Biodiversity the Environment Minister said ,“India has 8 percent of world's biodiversity, despite having many constraint like only 2.5 % of the world's landmass, has to carry 16% of human as well as cattle population and having only 4% of fresh water sources; the mega biodiversity that we have is the result of Indian ethos which is to be in sync with the nature.”
Highlighting the Indian culture, Shri Javadekar said that “India is probably the only country where trees are worshipped, where animals, birds and reptiles are worshipped and this is the respect Indian society places for environment. We had a very important tradition of village forest since ages, now this new scheme of urban forest will fill up the gap because urban areas have Gardens but very rarely forests; With this activity of creating urban forest we will also create additional carbon sink, said the Union Minister.
Also present on the occasion Union Minister of State Shri Babul Supriyo, emphasized on Tree plantation and soil moisture conservation works as a core strategy for biodiversity conservation in the country. He emphasised that to address the problems of soil degradation, siltation and reduced water flow in the river basins and everyone has to work collectively.
The event also saw virtual participation from Executive Director, United Nation Convention to Combat Desertification, (UNCCD), Mr. Ibrahim Thiaw and Executive Director United Nation Environment Programme(UNEP), Ms. Inger Andersen.
The UNCCD executive director, Mr. Thaw said that “Is it not time, that we realise that we need nature more than nature needs us, if at all. Is it not time, that we have the humility to rethink and redefine our relationship with nature. Perhaps, it is time for humanity to have a new social contract for nature.”
Stressing on this year’s theme Ms. Andersen said that actions for nature means a lower risk of future pandemics, achieving the sustainable development goal, slowing climate change, healthier lives, better economies, being able to cherish that breath of fresh air or walk in the woods protecting life itself. In a post COVID world, we need to build back better, we need to protect the planet to protect ourselves.
Minister (Forest), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Sanjay Rathod, newly appointedSecretary,Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change ,Shri R P Gupta, DG Forest& Special Secretary,Shri Sanjay Kumar,Anand Deshpande of Persistent System and Dr. Vinita Apte, Director, TERRE Policy center, Pune also participated in the event and shared their words of wisdom.
India is endowed with rich biodiversity having several species of animals and plants and hosts 4 of the 35 global bio-diversity hotspots containing several endemic species. However, increasing population, deforestation, urbanisation and industrialisation have put our natural resources under tremendous pressure causing loss of biodiversity. Biodiversity is vital for survival of all life form on this planet and is a key to providing various ecological services. Biodiversity conservation has traditionally been considered confined to remote forest areas but with increasing urbanisation a need has arisen to safeguard and save biodiversity in urban areas also. Urban forest is the best way to bridge this gap. The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has therefore, appropriately adopted Nagar van as the theme of WED celebrations 2020 to promote and conserve biodiversity in urban landscapes.
To view the brochure on Urban Forest through People Participation Click here.

ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଗାମୀ 5 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଯୋଜନାରେ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ 200 ‘ନଗର ବନ’
• ଆମ ବନ୍ୟ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ସହରରେ ଉଜ୍ଜୀବିତ କରିବ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା – ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର
05 JUN 2020 1:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବିଶ୍ଵ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଆଜି (05.06.2020) 200 ସହରରେ ଆଗାମୀ 5 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ‘ନଗର ବନ’ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଜନସାଧାରଣ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ବିଭାଗ, ପୌରସଂସ୍ଥା, ସ୍ଵେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ ।
ବିଶ୍ଵ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଜୁନ 5 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପାଳିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଜାତିସଂଘ ପରିବେଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିଥାଏ । କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନଗର ବନ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରିଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଏକ ସ୍ମରଣିକା ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ ସହ ନଗର ବନ ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଏହି ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ପୌରପାଳିକା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଯୋଗାଯାଉଥିବା ଖାଲି ପଡିଥିବା ଜାଗାରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ । ଏହା ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସଦୃଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ପ୍ରକୃତି ଓ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆମେ ପ୍ରକୃତିର ଯତ୍ନ ନେଲେ ପ୍ରକୃତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନେବ ।
ଆଜିର ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ଏକ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ପୁଣେବାସୀ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ବିଭାଗ ଓ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ କିଭଳି 16.8 ହେକ୍ଟର ଟାଙ୍ଗରା ଭୂଇଁକୁ ସବୁଜିମାରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଆଜି ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଏହି ଜଙ୍ଗଲରେ 23ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ବୃକ୍ଷଲତା, 29ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ପକ୍ଷୀ, 15ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କିସମର ପ୍ରଜାପତି, 10 ପ୍ରଜାତିର ସରୀସୃପ ଓ 3 ପ୍ରଜାତିର ସ୍ତନ୍ୟପାୟୀ ପ୍ରାଣୀ ଦେଖାଯାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପରିବେଶ ଭାରସାମ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ଉଭୟ ପରିବେଶ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ପୂରଣ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ୱାରଜେ ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆଦର୍ଶ ପାଲଟିଛି ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ବିଶ୍ଵର ଶତକଡା 8 ଭାଗ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଭାରତ ବର୍ଷରେ ରହିଛି । ବିଶ୍ଵର ମାତ୍ର 2.5% ଭୂମି ଭାରତରେ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହାର ଶତକଡା 16 ଭାଗ ମଣିଷ ଓ ପଶୁସମ୍ପଦରେ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଏହାଛଡା ଶତକଡା 4 ଭାଗ ମଧୁର ଜଳ ଆମର ରହିଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରକୃତି ପ୍ରତି ଥିବା ପ୍ରେମ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ବୃହତ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ରକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାଭଡେକର କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଭାରତ ବୋଧେ ଏହିଭଳି ଏକ ଦେଶ ଯେଉଁଠି ଗଛ, ପଶୁପକ୍ଷୀ ଏବଂ ସରୀସୃପମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୂଜା କରାଯାଏ ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମାଜରେ ସେହିଭଳି ସମ୍ମାନ ପରିବେଶକୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥାଏ । ଯୁଗ ଯୁଗ ଧରି ଆମର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ପରମ୍ପରା ରହିଆସିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ଏହି ନୂତନ ଯୋଜନା ବଳରେ ସହରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଜ୍ଜୀବିତ କରାଯିବ । ସହରୀ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯିବା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳର ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ଦୂର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବାବୁଲ ସୁପ୍ରିଓ ବୃକ୍ଷ ରୋପଣ ଓ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏଥିରେ ୟୁଏନସିସିଡିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଇବ୍ରାହିମ ଥିଓ ଏବଂ ୟୁଏନଇପିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଇଙ୍ଗର ଆଣ୍ଡରସନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ । ମିଷ୍ଟର ଥିଓ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହ ମାନବତାର ସଂଜ୍ଞା ପୁନଃ ନିରୂପଣ କରିବାର ସମୟ ଆସିଛି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସର ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵାରୋପ କରି ମିଷ୍ଟର ଆଣ୍ଡରସନ ପ୍ରକୃତିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକ୍ତ ସମାଜ ଗଠନ ସହ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିପାରିବ ଓ ବିଶ୍ଵକୁ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର କୁପ୍ରଭାବରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ସୁସ୍ଥ ଜୀବନ ଗଠନରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ । ଏଥିରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ରାଠୋର, ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଆର.ପି.ଗୁପ୍ତା ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାରେ ଜୀବଜନ୍ତୁ, ବୃକ୍ଷଲତା ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନେକ ବିଲୁପ୍ତ ପ୍ରାୟ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ଜୀବଜନ୍ତୁ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସଫା, ସହରିକରଣ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପାୟନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମର ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ପ୍ରତି ଘୋର ବିପଦ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି । ପରିବେଶ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ରକ୍ଷା ସହ ବିଶ୍ଵର ରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନ ରହିଛି । ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତା ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଭାବେ ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ସହ ଯୋଡି ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କ୍ରମବର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଣୁ ସହରିକରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପୁଜିଛି । ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସବୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଚାର କରି ନଗର ବନ ସୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଇ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ପରିବେଶ ଦିବସର ବାର୍ତ୍ତାକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ସହ ଜୈବ ବିବିଧତାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ନଗର ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବ ।
To view the brochure on Urban Forest through People Participation Click here.