Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Urban Forest scheme to develop 200 ‘Nagar Van’ across the country in next five years
Urban Forest will revive the age old tradition of village forest in cities: Shri Prakash Javadekar
05 JUN 2020 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, the government today announced implementation of the Nagar van scheme to develop 200 Urban Forests across the country in next five years with a renewed focus on people’s participation and collaboration between Forest Department, Municipal bodies, NGOs, Corporates and local citizens.World Environment Day (WED) is celebrated on 5th June every year. Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change celebrates WED focusing on the theme declared by United Nation’s Environment Programme (UNEP) and organizes several events. This year’s theme is ‘Biodiversity’. In view of the prevalent situation due to COVID-19 pandemic the ministry held virtual celebrations of World Environment Day on this year’s theme with focus on Nagar Van (Urban Forests).
Releasing a brochure on the best practices on Urban Forests and announcing the Nagar Van scheme, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that these forests will work as lungs of the cities and will primarily be on the forest land in the City or any other vacant land offered by local urban local bodies. Stressing on this year's theme i.e. "Time for Nature" with special focus on biodiversity, Shri Javadekar said “thumb rule is that if we protect nature, nature protects us” .
A film was played during the Environment Day Celebrations today which narrates how the initiatives of Punaikars along with Forest Department and local body has converted 16.8 ha of a barren hill into green forests. Today, the forest is rich in biodiversity with 23 plant species, 29 bird species, 15 butterfly species, 10 reptiles and 3 mammal species. This Urban Forest project is now helping maintain ecological balance, serving both environmental and social needs. The Warje Urban Forest is now a role model for the rest of the country.
Stressing on this year’s focus on Biodiversity the Environment Minister said ,“India has 8 percent of world's biodiversity, despite having many constraint like only 2.5 % of the world's landmass, has to carry 16% of human as well as cattle population and having only 4% of fresh water sources; the mega biodiversity that we have is the result of Indian ethos which is to be in sync with the nature.”
Highlighting the Indian culture, Shri Javadekar said that “India is probably the only country where trees are worshipped, where animals, birds and reptiles are worshipped and this is the respect Indian society places for environment. We had a very important tradition of village forest since ages, now this new scheme of urban forest will fill up the gap because urban areas have Gardens but very rarely forests; With this activity of creating urban forest we will also create additional carbon sink, said the Union Minister.
Also present on the occasion Union Minister of State Shri Babul Supriyo, emphasized on Tree plantation and soil moisture conservation works as a core strategy for biodiversity conservation in the country. He emphasised that to address the problems of soil degradation, siltation and reduced water flow in the river basins and everyone has to work collectively.
The event also saw virtual participation from Executive Director, United Nation Convention to Combat Desertification, (UNCCD), Mr. Ibrahim Thiaw and Executive Director United Nation Environment Programme(UNEP), Ms. Inger Andersen.
The UNCCD executive director, Mr. Thaw said that “Is it not time, that we realise that we need nature more than nature needs us, if at all. Is it not time, that we have the humility to rethink and redefine our relationship with nature. Perhaps, it is time for humanity to have a new social contract for nature.”
Stressing on this year’s theme Ms. Andersen said that actions for nature means a lower risk of future pandemics, achieving the sustainable development goal, slowing climate change, healthier lives, better economies, being able to cherish that breath of fresh air or walk in the woods protecting life itself. In a post COVID world, we need to build back better, we need to protect the planet to protect ourselves.
Minister (Forest), Government of Maharashtra, Shri Sanjay Rathod, newly appointedSecretary,Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change ,Shri R P Gupta, DG Forest& Special Secretary,Shri Sanjay Kumar,Anand Deshpande of Persistent System and Dr. Vinita Apte, Director, TERRE Policy center, Pune also participated in the event and shared their words of wisdom.
India is endowed with rich biodiversity having several species of animals and plants and hosts 4 of the 35 global bio-diversity hotspots containing several endemic species. However, increasing population, deforestation, urbanisation and industrialisation have put our natural resources under tremendous pressure causing loss of biodiversity. Biodiversity is vital for survival of all life form on this planet and is a key to providing various ecological services. Biodiversity conservation has traditionally been considered confined to remote forest areas but with increasing urbanisation a need has arisen to safeguard and save biodiversity in urban areas also. Urban forest is the best way to bridge this gap. The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has therefore, appropriately adopted Nagar van as the theme of WED celebrations 2020 to promote and conserve biodiversity in urban landscapes.
To view the brochure on Urban Forest through People Participation Click here.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
‘নগর বন’ প্রকল্পে আগামী পাঁচ বছরে দেশ জুড়ে ২০০টি শহর বনাঞ্চল গড়ে তোলা হবে
05 JUN 2020 1:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুন, ২০২০
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আজ বন বিভাগ, পৌরসংস্থা, এনজিও, বাণিজ্যক সংস্থা এবং সাধারণ মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ ও সহযোগিতার ওপর ভিত্তি করে আগামী পাঁচ বছরে সারা দেশে ২০০টি শহর বনাঞ্চলের বিকাশের জন্য ‘নগর বন’ প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। প্রতি বছর ৫ই জুন বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপিত হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রক, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের পরিবেশ বিষয়ক কর্মসূচি (ইউএনইপি) নির্ধারিত বিষয় ভাবনার ওপর ভিত্তি করে এ বছর বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উদযাপন করছে । এ বছরের বিষয় হল ‘জীববৈচিত্র্য’। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে মন্ত্রক ভার্চ্যুয়াল জগতের মাধ্যমে এ বছর বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উদযাপন করছে । এবারের বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবসের বিষয়-ভাবনার ওপর ভিত্তি করে শহরের বনাঞ্চলের বিকাশের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে শহরাঞ্চলের বন সম্পর্কে একটি পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করে ‘নগর বন’ প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর। তিনি বলেন, এই বনাঞ্চল শহরগুলির ফুসফুসের মতো কাজ করবে।প্রাথমিক ভাবে শহরে বনাঞ্চলের জায়গাগুলিতে অথবা স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের দেওয়া ফাঁকা জমিতে এই গাছগুলি লাগানো হবে। এ বছর 'প্রকৃতির জন্য সময়'এই বিষয়-ভাবনার মধ্যে ‘জীববৈচিত্র্য'র ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে জানিয়ে, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, "আমরা যদি প্রকৃতিকে রক্ষা করি, তবেই প্রকৃতি আমাদের রক্ষা করবে।”
বিশ্ব পরিবেশ দিবস উপলক্ষে এদিন পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ের ওপর একটি চলচ্চিত্র প্রদর্শিত হয়। এখানে বন বিভাগ এবং স্থানীয় সংস্থার সঙ্গে পুনাইকারদের উদ্যোগে কিভাবে একটি পাহাড়ি ১৬.৮ হেক্টর অনুর্বর জমিকে সবুজ বনে রূপান্তর করা হয়েছিল তা তুলে ধরা হয়। এখন ২৩টি উদ্ভিদ প্রজাতি, ২৯টি পাখির প্রজাতি, ১৫টি প্রজাপতির প্রজাতি, ১০টি সরীসৃপ প্রজাতি এবং তিনটি স্তন্যপায়ী প্রজাতি সহ জীববৈচিত্র্যে সমৃদ্ধ এই বনাঞ্চলটি। শহরের বনাঞ্চলের প্রকল্পটি এখন পরিবেশগত ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখতে এবং পরিবেশ ও সামাজিক – উভয়েরই প্রয়োজনীয় চাহিদা মেটাতে সাহায্য করবে। ‘ওয়ারেজ’ শহর বনাঞ্চলটি এখন দেশের কাছে একটি রোল মডেল।
এই বছরের বিষয়-ভাবনা জীববৈচিত্র্যের ওপর জোর দিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের জৈববৈচিত্র্যর প্রায় ৮ শতাংশ ভারতে রয়েছে। মিষ্টি জলের পরিমাণ রয়েছে ৪ শতাংশ জমিতে। এই বৃহৎ জীববৈচিত্র্যময় তত্ত্বে ভারতে প্রকৃতির সুসংহত রূপই ধরা পড়ে।
ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতির প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, ভারত সম্ভবত একমাত্র দেশ যেখানে গাছের উপাসনা করা হয়। এখানে প্রাণী, পাখি এবং সরীসৃপ পুজো করা হয়। এটিই পরিবেশের জন্য ভারতীয় সমাজের পক্ষ থেকে যথাযথ সম্মান প্রদর্শন। এই সম্মান প্রদর্শন আমরা যুগে যুগে করে আসছি। আমরা অতি প্রাচীনকাল থেকেই গ্রামীণ বনাঞ্চলের ঐতিহ্যকে গুরুত্ব দিয়ে এসেছি। শহরাঞ্চলে উদ্যান রয়েছে, তবে সেখানে বনাঞ্চল খুবই কম।।এখন শহুরে বনের জন্য এই নতুন প্রকল্পটি সেই শূণ্যস্থান পূরণে সাহায্য করবে। এই নগর বনাঞ্চল কর্মসূচি অতিরিক্ত কার্বন শোষণে সাহায্য করবে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান।
এদিনের অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাবুল সুপ্রিয়। তিনি বৃক্ষরোপণ এবং মাটির আর্দ্রতা রক্ষার পাশাপাশি দেশে জীববৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের মূল কৌশলগুলি নিয়ে বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি বলেন, মাটির অবক্ষয়, নদীতে পলি জমা সহ বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে সম্মিলিতভাবে কাজ করতে হবে।
ভার্চ্যুয়াল জগতের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের মরুভূমি প্রসার রোধ অধিবেশনের (ইউএনসিসিডি) কার্যকরী অধিকর্তা ইব্রাহিম থিয়াও এবং রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের পরিবেশ বিষায়ক কর্মসূচি'র অধিকর্তা ইঙ্গার অ্যান্ডারসন।
ইউএনসিসিডি-র কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা মিঃ থিয়াও বলেছেন, “আমরা বুঝতে পারছি যে প্রকৃতির আমাদের যতটা প্রয়োজন, তার চেয়ে বেশি আমাদের প্রকৃতির প্রয়োজন। প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে আমাদের সম্পর্কের বিষয়ে নতুন করে ভাবনা-চিন্তা করা প্রয়োজন এবং আরো বিনম্র হওয়া উচিত। সম্ভবত, এখন মানবতার স্বার্থে প্রকৃতির জন্য একটি নতুন সামাজিক চুক্তি করা প্রয়োজন।”