Ministry of Education
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launches information booklet “Safe online learning in the times of COVID-19” to raise awareness
The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) and UNESCO New Delhi Office developed this booklet to raise awareness of students and teachers on staying safe online
05 JUN 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishankdigitaly launched the information booklet titled “Safe online learning in the times of COVID-19” to raise awareness of students and teachers on staying safe online, today in New Delhi. The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) and UNESCO New Delhi Office developed this booklet. The booklet will be instrumental in keeping children, young people safe online through basic do’s, and don’ts that will help parents and educators teach their children how to use the internet safely.
After launching the booklet Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal said, “Since there has been a huge increase in online and distance learning in times of COVID-19 situation, there are many children and teachers learning by engaging with each other using online platforms. The Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India and NCERT are committed to ensure safe and secure online environment for children and teachers and empowering them to stay safe online. We urge all victims of cyberbullying to Report and seek Support. I am happy to know that NCERT and UNESCO have jointly developed this Booklet which will facilitate in raising awareness of our students and teachers as well as ensure timely action in cases of cyberbullying.”
As a preventive measure to curb the further spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, schools universities, training centres and other education institutions were closed across India since 20 March 2020. This has caused an unprecedented disruption of education and affecting more than 90% of the school population. The Ministry of Human Resource Development and State Education Departments have made concerted efforts to ensure continuity of learning through various digital platforms. This exposure of adolescents to different digital platforms increased their vulnerability to cyber bullying.
In India, an estimated 71 million children aged between 5-11 years access the Internet on devices of their family members, constituting about 14 percent of the country's active Internet user base of over 500 million. Two-thirds of internet users in India are in the age group of 12-29 year (Data shared by the Internet & Mobile Association of India). Data and statistics have highlighted that post lockdown, the internet has amplified the risk of cyberbullying, including online discrimination for children and young people. With the aim of addressing these concerns, the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) and UNESCO New Delhi Office developed this information booklet.
Director and Representative of UNESCO New Delhi Shri Eric Falt said, “UNESCO is committed to ensure access to safe, inclusive and health promoting learning environments for all children. It is imperative that websites, digital platforms, social media platforms are free of Cyberbullying, if children have to access quality education. This information booklet titled ‘Safe online learning in times of Covid19’ highlights the negative consequences of cyber bullying and ways to eliminate and prevent the same”. UNESCO and NCERT are pleased to develop this booklet and hope that it acts as a valuable tool in creating a safer online environment.”
Director of National Council of Educational Research and Training Prof. HrushikeshSenapaty said, “Our investments in the education system will be ineffective unless we address issues of online safety and prevention of cyberbullying. Unsafe learning environments can undermine the quality of education for our learners, as it adversely impacts academic achievement and future education and employment prospects of students. An atmosphere of anxiety, fear and insecurity is incompatible with learning, and NCERT is committed to protect the health and well-being of young people and from online bullying.”
Click here to see PDF on Safe to learn in English
Click here to see PDF on Safe to learn in Hindi

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ‘কোভিড-১৯-এর সময় নিরাপদ অনলাইন শিক্ষা’ বিষয়ে তথ্য সম্বলিত একটি পুস্তিকার সূচনা করেছেন
05 JUN 2020 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ জুন, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক অনলাইনে নিরাপদে থাকার বিষয়ে শিক্ষার্থী এবং শিক্ষকদের সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধিতে আজ ‘কোভিড-১৯-এর সময় নিরাপদ অনলাইন শিক্ষা’ বিষয়ে তথ্য সম্বলিত একটি পুস্তিকার সূচনা করেছেন। জাতীয় শিক্ষামূলক গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ষদ এবং নতুন দিল্লির ইউনেস্কোর কার্যালয় এই পুস্তিকাটি তৈরি করেছে। শিশু, তরুণদের অনলাইনে সুরক্ষিত থাকার ক্ষেত্রে এই পুস্তিকাটি বিশেষ সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে। অভিভাবক এবং শিক্ষকরা, তাঁদের সন্তান ও ছাত্র ছাত্রীদের নিরাপদে ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহার শেখাতে সহায়তা করবে এই পুস্তিকাটি।
পুস্তিকাটি উদ্বোধনের পর শ্রী পোখরিয়াল বলেন, কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে অনলাইন এবং দূর-শিক্ষার গুরুত্ব বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করে শিশু এবং শিক্ষকরা একে অপরের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত থাকতে পারছেন এবং শিক্ষার আদান-প্রদান চলছে।ছেলেমেয়্দের এবং শিক্ষকদের নিরাপদ ও সুরক্ষিত অনলাইন পরিবেশ সুনিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। নিরাপদে অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করতে দিতে চায় সরকার। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং জাতীয় শিক্ষামূলক গবেষণা ও প্রশিক্ষণ পর্ষদ (এনসিইআরটি) সাইবার অপরাধীদের হাত থেকে বাঁচতে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। সাইবার অপরাধের শিকার সকলকেই অভিযোগ দায়ের করার জন্য বলা হয়েছে। সরকার তাঁদের সকলকেই সহায়তা দেবে। এনসিইআরটি এবং ইউনেস্কো-র যৌথভাবে তৈরি এই পুস্তিকাটি শিক্ষার্থী ও শিক্ষকদের সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর পাশাপাশি, সাইবার হুমকির হাত থেকে রক্ষা করতে সময়োপযোগী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণে সুনিশ্চিত করবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিস্তার রোধে প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে গত ২০শে মার্চ থেকে দেশ জুড়ে বিদ্যালয়, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র এবং অন্যান্য শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি বন্ধ রাখা হয়েছে। এতে প্রায় ৯০ শতাংশেরও বেশি শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় অপ্রত্যাশিতভাবে প্রভাব পড়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্যের শিক্ষা দপ্তরগুলি এই পরিস্থিতিতে বিভিন্ন ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে অনলাইন প্রশিক্ষণের বিষয়েই বেশি উৎসাহ দেখিয়েছে। এতে অনেক সময় কিশোর বয়সী ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সাইবার হুমকির শিকার হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা তৈরি হয়েছে।
ভারতে ৫ থেকে ১১ বছর বয়সী ৭ কোটিরও বেশি শিশু পরিবারের সদস্যদের ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহার করে থাকে যা দেশের ৫০ কোটি ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারকারীর প্রায় ১৪ শতাংশ। ভারতের ইন্টারনেট এবং মোবাইল অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের তথ্য অনুযায়ী, দেশের দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহারকারীর বয়স ১২ থেকে ২৯ বছরের মধ্যে। লকডাউনের সময় ক্রমশই ইন্টারনেটের ব্যবহার যেমন বেড়েছে, তেমনই সাইবার হুমকির শিকার হওয়ার আশঙ্কাও থেকে যাচ্ছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে অনলাইন শিক্ষায় ছাত্রছাত্রী বা শিশুরা যাতে নিরাপদে ইন্টারনেট ব্যবহার করতে পারে সেদিকে লক্ষ্য রেখেই এনসিইআরটি এবং ইউনেস্কো এই পুস্তিকাটি তৈরি করেছে।
ইউনেস্কো-র নতুন দিল্লির দায়িত্বে থাকা অধিকর্তা মিঃ এরিক ফাল্ট বলেছেন, ইউনেস্কো সকল শিশুদের নিরাপদ এবং স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদানকারী শিক্ষামূলক পরিবেশ প্রদানের জন্য বদ্ধপরিকর। তাই, শিশুদের গুণমানসম্মত শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা প্রদানের জন্য ওয়েবসাইট, ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম, সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলিকে সাইবার হুমকিকারীদের শিকার থেকে মুক্ত রাখা জরুরি। এই তথ্যমূলক পুস্তিকাটি এক্ষেত্রে শিক্ষক এবং শিশুদের যথাযথ সাহায্য করবে।
এনসিইআরটি-র অধিকর্তা অধ্যাপক ঋষিকেশ সেনাপতি বলেছেন, অনলাইনে সুরক্ষা এবং সাইবার হুমকির শিকার প্রতিরোধের মতো বিষয়গুলি না দেখলে আগামীদিনে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় বিনিয়োগ অকৃতকার্য হয়ে পড়বে। নিরাপত্তাবিহীন শিক্ষার পরিবেশ শিক্ষার মানকে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত করতে পারে। তাই, এই ক্ষেত্রটির নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করা অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন। এনসিআরটি সাইবার হুমকিকারীদের শিকারের হাত থেকে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে রক্ষা করতে এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা প্রচারে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।