Ministry of Education
Union Minister for HRD Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launches information booklet “Safe online learning in the times of COVID-19” to raise awareness
The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) and UNESCO New Delhi Office developed this booklet to raise awareness of students and teachers on staying safe online
05 JUN 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishankdigitaly launched the information booklet titled “Safe online learning in the times of COVID-19” to raise awareness of students and teachers on staying safe online, today in New Delhi. The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) and UNESCO New Delhi Office developed this booklet. The booklet will be instrumental in keeping children, young people safe online through basic do’s, and don’ts that will help parents and educators teach their children how to use the internet safely.
After launching the booklet Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal said, “Since there has been a huge increase in online and distance learning in times of COVID-19 situation, there are many children and teachers learning by engaging with each other using online platforms. The Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India and NCERT are committed to ensure safe and secure online environment for children and teachers and empowering them to stay safe online. We urge all victims of cyberbullying to Report and seek Support. I am happy to know that NCERT and UNESCO have jointly developed this Booklet which will facilitate in raising awareness of our students and teachers as well as ensure timely action in cases of cyberbullying.”
As a preventive measure to curb the further spread of the COVID-19 pandemic, schools universities, training centres and other education institutions were closed across India since 20 March 2020. This has caused an unprecedented disruption of education and affecting more than 90% of the school population. The Ministry of Human Resource Development and State Education Departments have made concerted efforts to ensure continuity of learning through various digital platforms. This exposure of adolescents to different digital platforms increased their vulnerability to cyber bullying.
In India, an estimated 71 million children aged between 5-11 years access the Internet on devices of their family members, constituting about 14 percent of the country's active Internet user base of over 500 million. Two-thirds of internet users in India are in the age group of 12-29 year (Data shared by the Internet & Mobile Association of India). Data and statistics have highlighted that post lockdown, the internet has amplified the risk of cyberbullying, including online discrimination for children and young people. With the aim of addressing these concerns, the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) and UNESCO New Delhi Office developed this information booklet.
Director and Representative of UNESCO New Delhi Shri Eric Falt said, “UNESCO is committed to ensure access to safe, inclusive and health promoting learning environments for all children. It is imperative that websites, digital platforms, social media platforms are free of Cyberbullying, if children have to access quality education. This information booklet titled ‘Safe online learning in times of Covid19’ highlights the negative consequences of cyber bullying and ways to eliminate and prevent the same”. UNESCO and NCERT are pleased to develop this booklet and hope that it acts as a valuable tool in creating a safer online environment.”
Director of National Council of Educational Research and Training Prof. HrushikeshSenapaty said, “Our investments in the education system will be ineffective unless we address issues of online safety and prevention of cyberbullying. Unsafe learning environments can undermine the quality of education for our learners, as it adversely impacts academic achievement and future education and employment prospects of students. An atmosphere of anxiety, fear and insecurity is incompatible with learning, and NCERT is committed to protect the health and well-being of young people and from online bullying.”
Click here to see PDF on Safe to learn in English
Click here to see PDF on Safe to learn in Hindi

وزارتِ تعلیم
ایچ آر ڈی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے "کووڈ – 19 کے اوقات میں محفوظ آن لائن تعلیم " جانکاری کتابچے کا اجرأ کیا
تعلیمی تحقیق اور تربیت کی قومی کونسل اور یونیسکو کے نئی دلی کے دفتر نے یہ کتابچہ خود کو محفوظ رکھنے کے بارے میں طلبا اور اساتذہ کی بیداری میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا ہے
05 JUN 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05جون 2020 / انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے نئی دلی میں آج طلبا اور اساتذہ کے آن لائن محفوظ رہنے کے بارے میں ان کی جانکاری میں اضافے کے لیے ، کووڈ – 19 کے اوقات میں آن لائن تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کی حفاظت کے عنوان سے ایک معلوماتی کتابچے کا اجرأ کیا۔ تعلیمی تحقیق و تربیت کے قومی کونسل (این سی ای آر ٹی) اور یونیسکو کے نئی دلی کے دفتر نے یہ کتابچہ تیار کیا ہے۔ اس کتابچہ بچوں اور نوجوانوں میں یہ بیداری لانے میں مدد ملے گی کہ انہیں کیا کرنا چاہیے اور کیا نہیں اور انہیں تعلیمی سرگرمیاں آن لائن جاری رکھ کر خود کو محفوظ کرنا چاہیے، جس سے والدین اور اساتذہ کو یہ معلومات فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی کہ وہ انٹر نیٹ کو کس طرح محفوظ طریقے سے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
کتابچے کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد جناب رمیش پوکھریال نے کہ چونکہ کووڈ – 19 کی صورتحال میں آن لائن اور فاصلاتی تعلیم میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ لہذا بہت سے بچے اور اساتذہ آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے خود کو سیکھنے سکھانے کی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف کیے گیے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کی انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کی وزارت اور این سی ای آر ٹی بچوں اور اساتذہ کے لیے ایک محفوظ آن لائن ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کی عہدبند ہیں۔ ہم سائبر خطرہ محسوس کرنے والے ان سبھی متاثرین سے زور دے کر کہتے ہی کہ وہ ان خطروں کی رپورٹ کریں اور مدد حاصل کریں۔
کووڈ – 19 وبا کو مزید پھیلنے سے روکنے کے اقدامات کے طور پر اسکول ، یونیورسٹیوں ، تربیتی مراکز اور دیگر تعلیمی اداروں کو 20 مارچ 2020 کو پورے بھارت میں بند کر دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کی وجہ سے تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر رکاوٹ آئی کہ اس سے پہلے اس کی کوئی مثال نہیں ملتی اور اس کی وجہ سے اسکول جانے والے 90 فیصد سے زیادہ بچوں پر اثر پڑا۔ انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کی وزارت اور ریاست کے تعلیمی محکموں نے مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے تعلیم کو جاری رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کی مربوط کوششیں کی۔ اس کی وجہ سے جواں سال افراد کو مختلف ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں سے سابقہ پڑا اور اس کی وجہ سے انہیں سائبر خطروں کا سامنا ہوا۔
بھارت میں تقریباً 71 ملین بچے 5 سے 11 سال کے درمیان عمر کے ہیں جو اپنے کنبے کے افراد کے موبائل پر انٹرنیٹ چلاتے ہیں۔ اس طرح ملک کے تقریباً 14 فیصد عوام انٹرنیٹ پر سرگرم رہتے ہیں۔ بھارت میں انٹر نیٹ استعمال کرنے والے دو تہائی افراد 12 سے 29 سال کی عمر کے ہیں۔ اعداد و شمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد کی صورتحال میں انٹر نیٹ کی وجہ سے سائبر خطرات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس تشویش کو دور کرنے کے مقصد سے این سی ای آر ٹی اور یونیسکو کے نئی دلی کے دفتر نے یہ معلوماتی کتابچہ تیار کیا ہے۔