प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया के राजनेताओं की वर्जुअल माध्यम से शिखर बैठक
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का उद्घाटन भाषण
04 JUN 2020 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं अपनी ओर से और पूरे भारत की ओर से ऑस्ट्रेलिया में COVID-19 से प्रभावित सभी लोगों और परिवारों के प्रति हार्दिक संवेदना प्रकट करना चाहूँगा। इस वैश्विक महामारी ने विश्व में हर प्रकार की व्यवस्था को प्रभावित किया है। और हमारे summit का यह डिजिटल स्वरूप इसी प्रकार के प्रभावों का एक उदाहरण है।
Excellency, आपसे इस डिजिटल माध्यम से मिलकर मुझे ख़ुशी तो है ही, लेकिन थोड़ी निराशा भी है, क्योंकि हमें भारत में आपका गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करने का अवसर नहीं मिल पाया। पहले जनवरी में और फिर पिछले महीने हम आपकी भारत यात्रा का की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे थे, लेकिन दुर्भाग्यवश दोनों ही बार यात्रा स्थगित करनी पड़ी। हमारी आज की मुलाक़ात आपकी भारत यात्रा का स्थान नहीं ले सकती। एक मित्र के नाते, मेरा आपसे आग्रह है कि स्थिति सुधरने के बाद आप शीघ्र सपरिवार भारत यात्रा प्लान करें और हमारा आतिथ्य स्वीकार करें।
Excellency, भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंध विस्तृत होने के साथ-साथ गहरे भी हैं। और यह गहराई आती है हमारे shared values, shared interests, shared geography और shared objectives से। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमारे सहयोग और तालमेल में अच्छी गति आई हैं। यह सौभाग्य की बात है कि हमारे संबंधों की बागडोर का एक छोर आप जैसे सशक्त और visionary लीडर के हाथ में हैं। मेरा मानना है कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के संबंधों को और सशक्त करने के लिए यह perfect समय है, perfect मौक़ा है।
अपनी दोस्ती को और मज़बूत बनाने के लिए हमारे पास असीम संभावनाएँ हैं। ये संभावनाएँ अपने साथ challenges भी लाती हैं। Challenges कि किस तरह इस potential को वास्तविकता में translate किया जाए, ताकि दोनों देशों के नागरिकों, businesses, academics, researchers, इत्यादि के बीच links और मज़बूत बने। कैसे हमारे संबंध अपने क्षेत्र के लिए और विश्व के लिए एक factor of stability बनें, कैसे हम मिल कर global good के लिए कार्य करें, इन सभी पहलुओं पर विचार की आवश्यकता है।
Excellency, समकालीन विश्व में देशों की एक दूसरे से अपेक्षाएँ, और हमारे नागरिकों की हमसे अपेक्षाएँ बढ़ गई हैं। Democratic values को share करने के नाते, हम दोनों देशों का कर्तव्य है कि इन अपेक्षाओं पर खरे उतरें।इसलिए, वैश्विक कल्याण के मूल्य, जैसे लोकतंत्र, Rule of Law, Freedom, Mutual Respect, International Institutions का सम्मान, और पारदर्शिता आदि को uphold करना, और protect करना हमारी sacred responsibility है। यह एक प्रकार से भविष्य के लिए हमारी धरोहर है।आज जब अलग-अलग प्रकार से इन values को challenge किया जा रहा है, तो हम आपसी सम्बन्धों को मजबूत कर के इन्हें सशक्त कर सकते हैं।
Excellency, भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ अपने सम्बन्धों को व्यापक तौर पर और तेज़ गति से बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह सिर्फ़ हमारे दोनों देशों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि Indo-Pacific क्षेत्र और विश्व के लिए भी आवश्यक है। मुझे प्रसन्नता है कि हमारे विभिन्न institutional dialogues हमारे संबंधों को और substance प्रदान कर रहें हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच निरंतर उच्च-स्तरीय exchanges भी हो रहें हैं। व्यापार और निवेश भी बढ़ रहा है। लेकिन मैं यह नहीं कहूँगा कि मैं इस गति से, इस विस्तार से संतुष्ट हूँ। जब आप जैसा लीडर हमारे मित्र देश का नेतृत्व कर रहा हो, तो हमारे संबंधों में विकास की गति का मापदंड भी ambitious होना चाहिए। मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता है कि आज हम अपने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को Comprehensive Strategic Partnership के रूप में upgrade कर रहे हैं।
वैश्विक महामारी के इस काल में हमारी Comprehensive Strategic Partnership की भूमिका और महत्वपूर्ण रहेगी। विश्व को इस महामारी के आर्थिक और सामाजिक दुष्प्रभावों से जल्दी निकलने के लिए एक coordinated और collaborative approach की आवश्यकता है।
हमारी सरकार ने इस Crisis को एक Opportunity की तरह देखने का निर्णय लिया है। भारत में लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में व्यापक reforms की प्रक्रिया शुरू की जा चुकी है। बहुत जल्द ही ग्राउंड लेवल पर इसके परिणाम देखने को मिलेंगे। इस कठिन समय में आपने ऑस्ट्रेलिया में भारतीय समुदाय का, और ख़ास तौर पर भारतीय छात्रों का, जिस तरह ध्यान रखा है, उसके लिए मैं विशेष रूप से आभारी हूँ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's address at India-Australia Virtual Summit
04 JUN 2020 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency, Namaskar!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt condolences to all the people and families affected by COVID-19 in Australia from my side and the entire India.This global pandemic has affected all types of systems in the world. And this digital form of our summit is an example of similar effects.
Excellency, I am glad to meet you through this digital medium, but also a little bit disappointed, because we did not get an opportunity to warmly welcome you in India.We were waiting for your visit to India first in January and then last month, but unfortunately, we had to postpone both your visits. Our meeting today cannot replace your visiting India. As a friend I urge you to plan a visit to India with family soon and accept our hospitality, once the situation improves.
Excellency, India-Australia relations are wide-ranging and deep.And this depth comes from our shared values, shared interests, shared geography and shared objectives.In the last few years, our cooperation and synergy has gained momentum.It is fortunate that one end of the reins of our relationship is in the hands of a strong and visionary leader like you.I believe that this is the perfect time, the perfect opportunity to further strengthen the relations between India and Australia.
We have immense possibilities to make our friendship stronger. These possibilities also bring challenges with them. There are challenges on how to translate this potential into reality so that links between citizens, businesses, academics, researchers, etc. of both countries become stronger; how our relationship can be a factor of stability for our region and for the world; how we can work together for global good;all these aspects need to be considered.
Excellency, in the contemporary world the expectations of countries from each other, and the expectations of our citizens from us have increased.By sharing democratic values, we both have a duty to live up to these expectations. Therefore, it is our sacred responsibility to uphold and protect the values of global welfare, such as Democracy, Rule of Law, Freedom, Mutual Respect, Respect for International Institutions and Transparency, etc.It is in a way our heritage for the future. Today, when these values are being challenged in different ways, we can strengthen them by strengthening mutual relations.
Excellency, India is committed to expanding its relations with Australia in a comprehensive and quick manner. This is important not only for our two countries but also for the Indo-Pacific region and the world.I am happy that our various institutional dialogues are providing more substance to our relations. There are also continuous high-level exchanges between the two countries.Trade and investment are also increasing. But I will not say that I am satisfied with this expansion, and this pace. When a leader like you is leading our friend country, the criteria for the pace of development in our relations should also be ambitious.I am very happy that today we are upgrading our bilateral relations to the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership level.
The role of our Comprehensive Strategic Partnership will be more important in this period of a global pandemic. The world needs a coordinated and collaborative approach to come out of the economic and social side effects of this pandemic.
Our government has decided to view this crisis as an opportunity. In India, a process of comprehensive reforms has been initiated in almost all spheres. It will soon see results at the ground level. I am especially grateful for the way you have taken care of the Indian community in Australia and especially the Indian students during this tough time.