Ministry of Finance
PRIME MINISTER GARIB KALYAN PACKAGE-PROGRESS SO FAR
Around 42 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 53,248 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
03 JUN 2020 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Rs 1.70 lakh crore Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, the Government announced free food grains and cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored by central and state governments. Around 42crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs53,248 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package(PMGKP). The progress achieved so far, under various components of PMGKP is as follows:
• Rs16394 crore front loaded towards payment of the first instalment of PM-KISAN to 8.19 crore beneficiaries.
• Rs 10029 crore credited to 20.05crore(98.33%) women Jan Dhan account holders as first installment.The number of women PMJDY accounts holders whose accounts have been debited by customer induced transaction under 1st instalment is 8.72crore(44%). Rs. 10,315 crore credited to20.62crore (100%) women Jan Dhan account holders with second installment.The number of women PMJDY accounts holders whose accounts have been debited by customer induced transaction under 2nd instalment is 9.7crore(47%).
• Total Rs2814.5 crore disbursed to about 2.81 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons in two installments.Benefits transferred to all 2.81 crore beneficiaries in two installments.
• 2.3 crore Building & construction workers received financial support amounting to Rs4312.82crore.
• So far 101Lakh MT of food grains have been lifted by 36 States/UTs for April.36.93 LMT of foodgrains have been distributed,covering 73.86crorebeneficiaries by 36States/UTs for April 2020. 32.92 LMT of food grains have been distributed, covering 65.85 crore beneficiaries by 35 States/UTs for May 2020. 3.58 LMT of foodgrains have been distributed, covering 7.16 crore beneficiaries by 17 States/UTs for June 2020. 5.06LMT of Pulses have also been dispatched to various states/UTs.Total 1.91LMT Pulses have been distributed so far to 17.9 crore household beneficiaries out of 19.4 crore such beneficiaries.
• Total 9.25crore PMUY cylinders have been booked under this scheme so far and 8.58 crore PMUY free cylinders already delivered to beneficiaries.
• 16.1 Lakh members of EPFO has taken benefit of online withdrawal of non-refundable advance from EPFO account amounting to 4725 crore.
• Increased rate has been notified w.e.f 01-04-2020.In the current financial year, 48.13 crore person’s man-days of work generated. Further, Rs 28,729 crore released to states to liquidate pending dues of both wage and material.
• 24% EPF contribution transferred to 59.23 Lakh employees account amounting to 895.09crore
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Total Direct Benefit Transfer till 2/06/2020
Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries
Amount
Support to PMJDY women account holders
1st Ins - 20.05 Cr(98.3%)
2nd Ins –20.63 Cr
1st Ins - 10029 Cr
2nd Ins – 10315 Cr
Support to NSAP (Aged widows, Divyang, Senior citizen)
2.81 Cr (100%)
1st Ins - 1407 Cr
2nd Ins – 1407 Cr
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
8.19 Cr
16394 Cr
Support to Building & Other Construction workers
2.3 Cr
4313 Cr
24% contribution to EPFO
.59 Cr
895 Cr
Ujjwala
1st Ins – 7.48
2nd Ins – 4.48
8488 Cr
TOTAL
42Cr
53248 Cr

অর্থমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের আওতায় এপর্যন্ত কাজের খতিয়ান
03 JUN 2020 9:09AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিনামূল্যে খাদ্য শস্য বিতরন ছাড়াও মহিলা, দরিদ্র প্রবীণ নাগরিক ও কৃষকদের নগদ অর্থ দিচ্ছে। এই প্যাকেজের মোট পরিমাণ ১লক্ষ ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্প দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলি নজরদারী চালাচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ প্যাকেজের (পিএমজিকেপি) আওতায় ৫৩,২৪৮ কোটি টাকা প্রায় ৪২কোটি দরিদ্র মানুষ পেয়েছেন। পিএমজিকেপি-র এ পর্যন্ত কাজের খতিয়ানঃ-
• পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পে প্রথম কিস্তির মোট ১৬,৩৯৪ কোটি টাকা ৮ কোটি ১৯ লক্ষ সুবিধেভোগীর কাছে পৌঁছেছে।
• ২০ কোটি ৫ লক্ষ মহিলা জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট হোল্ডারের (৯৮.৩৩%) কাছে প্রথম কিস্তিতে মোট ১০,০২৯ কোটি টাকা পাঠানো হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় কিস্তিতে ১০,৩১৫ কোটি টাকা পাঠানো হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৪৭% সুবিধে ভোগী (৯.৭ কোটি) তাঁদের অর্থ ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে সংগ্রহ করেছেন।
• ২কোটি ৮১ লক্ষ প্রবীণ নাগরিক, বিধবা এবং ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষম নাগরিকদের জন্য মোট ২৮১৪ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা দুই কিস্তিতে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• ২ কোটি ৩ লক্ষ নির্মাণ শ্রমিক ৪৩১২কোটি ৮২ লক্ষটাকা আর্থিক সাহায্য পেয়েছেন।
• ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এপ্রিল মাসের জন্য ১ কোটি ১লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন খাদ্য শস্য সংগ্রহ করেছিল। জুন মাসে ১৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ৩লক্ষ ৫৮হাজার মেট্রিক টন খাদ্য শস্য সংগ্রহ করেছে। ১৯ কোটি ৪ লক্ষ সুবিধেভোগীর জন্য ৫.০৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডালশস্য বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
• পিএমইউওয়াই এর সুবিধেভোগীরা ইতিমধ্যেই ৯কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ সিলিন্ডার বুক করেছেন। এপর্যন্ত ৮ কোটি ৫৮ লক্ষ সিলিন্ডার বিনামূল্যে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• ইপিএফও-র ১৬লক্ষ ১০হাজার সদস্য অনলাইনে অফেরতযোগ্য অগ্রিম অর্থ ৪৭২৫কোটি টাকা নিয়েছেন।
• বর্তমান অর্থবর্ষে ৪৮ কোটি ১৩ লক্ষ টাকা কর্ম দিবস তৈরি করা হবে রাজ্যগুলিকে ২৮,৭২৯ কোটি টাকা বকেয়া মজুরি মেটানো সহ নানা সামগ্রী সংগ্রহের জন্য অর্থ পাঠানোও হয়েছে।
• ২৪% ইপিএফ এর অর্থ ৫৯ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার কর্মীর অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠানো হয়েছে যার পরিমাণ ৮৯৫ কোটি ৯ লক্ষ টাকা ।