Ministry of Finance
PRIME MINISTER GARIB KALYAN PACKAGE-PROGRESS SO FAR
Around 42 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 53,248 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
03 JUN 2020 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Rs 1.70 lakh crore Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package, the Government announced free food grains and cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored by central and state governments. Around 42crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs53,248 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package(PMGKP). The progress achieved so far, under various components of PMGKP is as follows:
• Rs16394 crore front loaded towards payment of the first instalment of PM-KISAN to 8.19 crore beneficiaries.
• Rs 10029 crore credited to 20.05crore(98.33%) women Jan Dhan account holders as first installment.The number of women PMJDY accounts holders whose accounts have been debited by customer induced transaction under 1st instalment is 8.72crore(44%). Rs. 10,315 crore credited to20.62crore (100%) women Jan Dhan account holders with second installment.The number of women PMJDY accounts holders whose accounts have been debited by customer induced transaction under 2nd instalment is 9.7crore(47%).
• Total Rs2814.5 crore disbursed to about 2.81 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons in two installments.Benefits transferred to all 2.81 crore beneficiaries in two installments.
• 2.3 crore Building & construction workers received financial support amounting to Rs4312.82crore.
• So far 101Lakh MT of food grains have been lifted by 36 States/UTs for April.36.93 LMT of foodgrains have been distributed,covering 73.86crorebeneficiaries by 36States/UTs for April 2020. 32.92 LMT of food grains have been distributed, covering 65.85 crore beneficiaries by 35 States/UTs for May 2020. 3.58 LMT of foodgrains have been distributed, covering 7.16 crore beneficiaries by 17 States/UTs for June 2020. 5.06LMT of Pulses have also been dispatched to various states/UTs.Total 1.91LMT Pulses have been distributed so far to 17.9 crore household beneficiaries out of 19.4 crore such beneficiaries.
• Total 9.25crore PMUY cylinders have been booked under this scheme so far and 8.58 crore PMUY free cylinders already delivered to beneficiaries.
• 16.1 Lakh members of EPFO has taken benefit of online withdrawal of non-refundable advance from EPFO account amounting to 4725 crore.
• Increased rate has been notified w.e.f 01-04-2020.In the current financial year, 48.13 crore person’s man-days of work generated. Further, Rs 28,729 crore released to states to liquidate pending dues of both wage and material.
• 24% EPF contribution transferred to 59.23 Lakh employees account amounting to 895.09crore
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Total Direct Benefit Transfer till 2/06/2020
Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries
Amount
Support to PMJDY women account holders
1st Ins - 20.05 Cr(98.3%)
2nd Ins –20.63 Cr
1st Ins - 10029 Cr
2nd Ins – 10315 Cr
Support to NSAP (Aged widows, Divyang, Senior citizen)
2.81 Cr (100%)
1st Ins - 1407 Cr
2nd Ins – 1407 Cr
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
8.19 Cr
16394 Cr
Support to Building & Other Construction workers
2.3 Cr
4313 Cr
24% contribution to EPFO
.59 Cr
895 Cr
Ujjwala
1st Ins – 7.48
2nd Ins – 4.48
8488 Cr
TOTAL
42Cr
53248 Cr

वित्त मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज - अब तक की प्रगति
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के तहत लगभग 42 करोड़ गरीबों को 53,248 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता मिली
03 JUN 2020 9:09AM by PIB Delhi
1.70 लाख करोड़ रुपये के प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के हिस्से के रूप में सरकार ने महिलाओं और गरीब वरिष्ठ नागरिकों एवं किसानों को मुफ्त अनाज देने और नकद भुगतान करने की घोषणा की। इस पैकेज के त्‍वरित कार्यान्वयन पर केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा निरंतर पैनी नजर रखी जा रही है। प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज (पीएमजीकेपी) के तहत लगभग 42 करोड़ गरीबों को 53,248 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता मिली। पीएमजीकेपी के विभिन्न घटकों के तहत अब तक हासिल की गई प्रगति इस प्रकार है:
- 16394 करोड़ रुपये पीएम-किसान की पहली किस्त के भुगतान के लिए 8.19 करोड़ लाभार्थियों के खाते में डाले गए।
- 10029 करोड़ रुपये पहली किस्त के रूप में 20.05 करोड़ (98.33%) महिला जन धन खाताधारकों के खाते में डाले गए। पीएमजेडीवाई की महिला खाताधारकों की संख्या, जिनके खातों से पहली किस्त के तहत ग्राहक प्रेरित लेन-देन द्वारा डेबिट किया गया है, 8.72 करोड़ (44%) है। 10,315 करोड़ रुपये दूसरी किस्त के तहत 20.62 करोड़ (100%) महिला जन धन खाताधारकों के खाते में डाले गए। पीएमजेडीवाई की महिला खाताधारकों की संख्या, जिनके खातों से दूसरी किस्त के तहत ग्राहक प्रेरित लेन-देन द्वारा डेबिट किया गया है, 9.7 करोड़ (47%) है।
- कुल 2814.5 करोड़ रुपये लगभग 2.81 करोड़ वृद्ध व्यक्तियों, विधवाओं और दिव्‍यांगों को दो किस्तों में वितरित किए गए। सभी 2.81 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को दो किस्तों में लाभ हस्तांतरित किए गए।
- 2.3 करोड़ भवन और निर्माण श्रमिकों को कुल 4312.82 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त हुई।
- अब तक 101 लाख मीट्रिक टन खाद्यान्न 36 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा अप्रैल के लिए उठाया गया है। 36.93 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न का वितरण किया गया है, जिसके तहत अप्रैल 2020 के लिए 36 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 73.86 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को कवर किया गया है। 32.92 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न का वितरण किया गया है, जिसमें 35 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा मई 2020 के लिए 65.85 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को कवर किया गया है। 3.58 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न का वितरण किया गया है जिसमें जून 2020 के लिए 17 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 7.16 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को कवर किया गया है। 5.06 एलएमटी दालें भी विभिन्न राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भेजी गई हैं। कुल 1.91 एलएमटी दलहनों को अब तक 19.4 करोड़ पारिवारिक लाभार्थियों में से 17.9 करोड़ पारिवारिक लाभार्थियों को वितरित किया गया है।
- कुल 9.25 करोड़ पीएमयूवाई सिलेंडर इस योजना के तहत अब तक बुक किए गए हैं और 8.58 करोड़ पीएमयूवाई मुफ्त सिलेंडर पहले ही लाभार्थियों को वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
- ईपीएफओ के 16.1 लाख सदस्यों ने ईपीएफओ खाते से गैर-वापसी योग्य अग्रिम की ऑनलाइन निकासी का लाभ उठाया है, जो कुल 4725 करोड़ रुपये है।
- मनरेगा के लिए बढ़ी हुई दर को 01-04-2020 से अधिसूचित किया गया है। चालू वित्त वर्ष में 48.13 करोड़ मानव कार्य दिवस सृजित किए गए। इसके अलावा, मजदूरी और सामग्री दोनों के ही लंबित बकाये को समाप्त करने के लिए राज्यों को 28,729 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए।
- 24% ईपीएफ अंशदान 59.23 लाख कर्मचारियों के खाते में हस्तांतरित किया गया, जो कुल 895.09 करोड़ रुपये है।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज
02/06/2020 तक कुल प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्‍तांतरण
योजना
लाभार्थियों की संख्या
धनराशि
पीएमजेडीवाई की महिला खाताधारकों को सहायता
पहली किस्त - 20.05 करोड़ (98.3%)
दूसरी किस्त –20.63 करोड़
पहली किस्त - 10029 करोड़
दूसरी किस्त – 10315 करोड़
एनएसएपी के लिए सहायता (वृद्ध विधवा, दिव्यांग, वरिष्ठ नागरिक)
2.81 करोड़ (100%)
पहली किस्त - 1407 करोड़
दूसरी किस्त – 1407 करोड़
पीएम-किसान के तहत किसानों के खातों में धनराशि डाली गई
8.19 करोड़
16394 करोड़
भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिकों को सहायता
2.3 करोड़
4313 करोड़
ईपीएफ में 24% अंशदान
.59 करोड़
895 करोड़
उज्ज्वला
पहली किस्त – 7.48
दूसरी किस्त – 4.48
8488 करोड़
कुल
42 करोड़
53248 करोड़