प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
CII के वार्षिक सत्र के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
02 JUN 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍ते, सबसे पहले तो CII को 125 साल सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण करने के लिए आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई, Congratulations. इस 125 साल की यात्रा बहुत लंबी होती है। अनेक पड़ाव आए होंगे, अनेक उतार-चढ़ाव आए होंगे, लेकिन सवा सौ साल तक एक संगठन को चलाना, ये अपने-आप में बहुत बड़ी बात होती है। उसमें समयानुकूल परिवर्तन आए हैं, व्‍यवस्‍थाएं बदली हैं,और पहले तो मैं इन 125 साल में सीआईआई को मजबूती देने में जिन-जिन लोगों ने योगदान दिया है, वैसे सभी पूर्व के आपके महानुभावों को भी इस समय बधाई दूंगा। जो हमारे बीच में नहीं होंगे, उनको आदरपूर्वक नमन करूंगा, और भविष्‍य में जो इसको संभालने वाले हैं उनको अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं भी देता हूं।
कोरोना के इस Time Period में, इस तरह के Online Events ही new normal बनते जा रहे हैं। लेकिन ये भी इंसान की सबसे बड़ी ताकत होती है कि वो हर मुश्किल से बाहर निकलने का रास्ता बना ही लेता है। आज भी हमें जहां एक तरफ इस Virus से लड़ने के लिए सख्त कदम उठाने हैं वहीं दूसरी तरफ economy का भी ध्यान रखना है। हमें एक तरफ देशवासियों का जीवन भी बचाना है तो दूसरी तरफ देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को भी stabilize करना है, speed up करना है। इस situation में आपने Getting Growth Back की बात शुरू की है और निश्चित तौर पर इसके लिए आप सभी, भारतीय उद्योग जगत के लोग बधाई के पात्र हैं। बल्कि मैं तो Getting Growth Back से आगे बढ़कर ये भी कहूंगा कि Yes,we will definitely get our growth back. आप लोगों में से कुछ लोग सोच सकते हैं कि संकट की इस घड़ी में, मैं इतने confidence से ये कैसे बोल सकता हूं?
मेरे इस confidence के कई कारण है। मुझे भारत की Capabilities और Crisis Management पर भरोसा है। मुझे भारत के Talent और Technology पर भरोसा है। मुझे भारत के Innovation और Intellect पर भरोसा है। मुझे भारत के Farmers, MSME's, Entrepreneurs पर भरोसा है। और, मुझे भरोसा है Industry के Leaders पर, आप सभी पर। इसलिए मैं कह रहा हूं- Yes ! We will get our growth back. India will get it’s growth back.
साथियों, कोरोना ने हमारी Speed जितनी भी धीमी की हो, लेकिन आज देश की सबसे बड़ी सच्चाई यही है कि भारत, लॉकडाउन को पीछे छोड़कर Unlock Phase one में enter कर चुका है। Unlock Phase one में economy का बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा खुल चुका है। काफी हिस्सा अभी 8 जून के बाद और खुलने जा रहा है। यानि Getting Growth Back की शुरुआत तो हो चुकी है।
आज ये सब हम इसलिए कर पा रहे हैं, क्योंकि जब दुनिया में कोरोना वायरस पैर फैला रहा था, तो भारत ने सही समय पर, सही तरीके से सही कदम उठाए। दुनिया के तमाम देशों से तुलना करें तो आज हमें पता चलता है कि भारत में lockdown का कितना व्यापक प्रभाव रहा है। इस लॉकडाउन में भारत ने कोरोना से लड़ाई के लिए physical resources को तो तैयार किया ही, अपने human resource को भी बचाया है। ऐसे में अब सवाल ये कि इसके आगे क्या? Industry leaders के नाते, आपके मन में ये सवाल जरूर होगा कि अब सरकार क्या करने जा रही है? आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के बारे में भी आपके कुछ सवाल होंगे। ये बहुत स्वाभाविक है, obvious है।
साथियों, कोरोना के खिलाफ economy को फिर से मजबूत करना, हमारी highest priorities में से एक है। इसके लिए सरकार जो decisions अभी तुरंत लिए जाने जरूरी हैं, वो ले रही है। और साथ में ऐसे भी फैसले लिए गए हैं जो long run में देश की मदद करेंगे।
साथियों, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना ने गरीबों को तुरंत लाभ देने में बहुत मदद की है। इस योजना के तहत करीब 74 करोड़ Beneficiaries तक राशन पहुंचाया जा चुका है। प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए भी फ्री राशन पहुंचाया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा, अभी तक गरीब परिवारों को Fifty Three Thousand Crore Rupees से ज्यादा की financial assistance दी जा चुकी है। महिलाएं हों, दिव्यांग हों, बुजुर्ग हों, श्रमिक हों, हर किसी को इससे लाभ मिला है। लॉकडाउन के दौरान सरकार ने गरीबों को 8 करोड़ से ज्यादा गैस सिलेंडर डिलिवर किए हैं- वो भी मुफ्त। इतना ही नहीं, प्राइवेट सेक्टर्स के करीब 50 लाख Employees के खाते में 24 परसेंट EPF कंट्रीब्यूशन भी सरकार ने किया है। इनके खाते में करीब 800 करोड़ रुपए जमा कराए गए हैं।
साथियों, भारत को फिर से तेज़ विकास के पथ पर लाने के लिए, आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए 5 चीजें बहुत ज़रूरी हैं। Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure और Innovation. हाल में जो bold फैसले लिए गए हैं, उसमें भी आपको इन सभी की झलक मिल जाएगी। इन फैसलों के साथ हमने तमाम सेक्टर्स को Future ready किया है। इसी वजह से आज भारत एक नए growth-oriented future की दिशा में बड़ी उड़ान के लिए तैयार है। साथियों, हमारे लिए reforms कोई random या scattered decisions नहीं हैं। हमारे लिए reforms systemic, planned, integrated, inter-connected और futuristic process है।
हमारे लिए reforms का मतलब है फैसले लेने का साहस करना, और उन्हें logical conclusion तक ले जाना। IBC हो, बैंक मर्जर हो, GST हो, Faceless Income tax Assessment की व्यवस्था हो, हमने हमेशा व्यवस्थाओं में सरकार के दखल को कम करने, private entreprise के लिए encouraging eco-system खड़ा करने पर बल दिया है। इसी वजह से सरकार आज ऐसे पॉलिसी reforms भी कर रही है जिनकी देश ने उम्मीद भी छोड़ दी थी। अगर मैं एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर की बात करूं तो हमारे यहां आजादी के बाद जो नियम-कायदे बने, उसमें किसानों को बिचौलियों के हाथों में छोड़ दिया गया था। किसान कहां फसल बेच सकता है, कहां नहीं, नियम बहुत सख्त थे। किसानों के साथ दशकों से हो रहे अन्याय को दूर करने की इच्छाशक्ति हमारी सरकार ने दिखाई।
APMC एक्ट में बदलाव के बाद अब किसानों को भी उनके अधिकार हासिल होंगे। किसान अब जिसे चाहें, जहां चाहें और जब चाहें अपनी फसल बेच सकते हैं। अब कोई किसान अपनी फसल देश के किसी भी राज्य में ले जाकर बेच सकता है। साथ ही वेयरहाउसेस में रखे अनाज या agriculture products अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रेडिंग के जरिए भी बेचे जा सकते हैं। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, इससे agri-business के लिए कितने नए रास्ते खुलने जा रहे हैं। साथियों, इसी तरह, हमारे श्रमिकों के कल्याण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने के लिए labour reforms भी किए जा रहे हैं।
जिन non-strategic sectors में प्राइवेट सेक्टर को इजाजत ही नहीं थी, उन्हें भी खोला गया है। आपका ध्यान इस पर भी गया होगा कि सबका साथ- सबका विकास-सबका विश्वास के रास्ते पर चलते हुए हम वो फैसले भी ले रहे हैं, जिसकी मांग बरसों से हो रही थी। साथियों, दुनिया का तीसरा बड़ा देश, जिसके पास कोयले का भंडार हो- Coal Reserve हो, जिसके पास आप जैसे साहसी और उद्यमी, व्यापार जगत के Leaders हों, लेकिन फिर भी, उस देश में बाहर से कोयला आए, Coal Import हो, तो उसका कारण क्या है? कभी सरकार रुकावट बनी रही, कभी नीतियां रुकावट बनी रही। लेकिन अब Coal सेक्टर को इन बंधनों से मुक्त करने का काम शुरू कर दिया गया है।
अब Coal सेक्टर में commercial mining को permit कर दिया गया है। Partially explored blocks का भी allotment करने की permission दी गई है। इसी तरह, mineral mining में भी अब कंपनियां exploration के साथ-साथ mining का काम एक साथ कर सकती है। इन फैसलों के कितने दूरगामी परिणाम होने वाले हैं, ये इस सेक्टर से परिचित लोग अच्छी तरह जानते हैं।
साथियों, सरकार जिस दिशा में बढ़ रही है, उससे हमारा mining sector हो, energy sector हो, या research और technology हो, हर क्षेत्र में इंडस्ट्री को भी अवसर मिलेंगे, और youth के लिए भी नई opportunities खुलेंगी। इस सबसे भी आगे बढ़कर, अब देश के strategic sectors में भी private players की भागीदारी एक reality बन रही है। आप चाहे space sector में निवेश करना चाहें, atomic energy में नयी opportunities को तलाशना चाहें, possibilities आपके लिए पूरी तरह से खुली हुई है।
साथियों, आप ये भली-भांति जानते हैं कि MSME sector की लाखों units हमारे देश के लिए economic engines की तरह हैं। इनका देश की GDP में बहुत बड़ा contribution है, ये contribution करीब-करीब 30 परसेंट का है। MSMEs की definition स्पष्ट करने की मांग लंबे समय से उद्योग जगत कर रहा था, वो पूरी हो चुकी है। इससे MSMEs बिना किसी चिंता के grow कर पाएंगे और उनको MSMEs का स्टेट्स बनाए रखने के लिए दूसरे रास्तों पर चलने की ज़रूरत नहीं रहेगी। देश के MSMEs में काम करने वाले करोड़ों साथियों को लाभ हो, इसके लिए 200 करोड़ रुपए तक की सरकारी खरीद में ग्लोबल टेंडर्स को खत्म कर दिया गया है। इससे हमारे छोटे उद्योगों को ज्यादा अवसर मिल पाएंगे। एक तरह से आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज MSME sector के engine के लिए fuel का काम करने वाला है।
साथियों, ये जो फैसले हैं, उनकी Relevance समझने के लिए आज की global situations को देखना और समझना भी बहुत जरूरी है। आज विश्व के तमाम देश, पहले की तुलना में एक दूसरे का साथ और अधिक चाहते हैं। देशों में एक दूसरे की जरूरत और ज्यादा पैदा हुई है। लेकिन इसी के साथ ये चिंतन भी चल रहा है कि पुरानी सोच, पुरानी रीति-नीति, पुरानी policies कितनी कारगर होगी। स्वभाविक है कि इस समय नए सिरे से मंथन चल रहा है। और ऐसे समय में, भारत से दुनिया की अपेक्षा, expectations और बढ़ीं हैं। आज दुनिया का भारत पर विश्वास भी बढ़ा है और नई आशा का संचार भी हुआ है। अभी आपने भी देखा है कि कोरोना के इस संकट में जब किसी देश के लिए दूसरे की मदद करना मुश्किल हो रहा था, तब भारत ने 150 से ज्यादा देशों को medical supplies भेजकर उनकी मदद की है। साथियों, World is looking for a trusted, reliable partner भारत में potential है, strength है, ability है।
आज पूरे विश्व में भारत के प्रति जो trust develop हुआ है, उसका आप सभी को, भारत की Industry को पूरा फायदा उठाना चाहिए। ये आप सभी की जिम्मेदारी है, CII जैसे संगठनों की जिम्मेदारी है कि Manufactured In India के साथ, trust, quality, competitiveness तीनों जुड़ा हो। आप दो कदम आगे बढ़ेंगे, सरकार चार कदम आगे बढ़कर आपका साथ देगी। प्रधानमंत्री के तौर पर मैं आपको भरोसा दे रहा हूं कि मैं आपके साथ खड़ा हूं। भारतीय उद्योग जगत के लिए ये Rise to the Occasion की तरह है। Trust me, Getting growth Back, इतना मुश्किल भी नहीं है। और सबसे बड़ी बात कि अब आपके पास, Indian Industries के पास एक clear path है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत का रास्ता। Self Reliant India का path. आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मतलब है कि हम और ज्यादा strong होकर दुनिया को embrace करेंगे।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत world economy के साथ पूरी तरह integrated भी होगा और supportive भी। लेकिन ध्यान रखिएगा, आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मतलब ये भी है कि है कि हम strategic क्षेत्रों में किसी पर निर्भर नहीं रहेंगे। It is about creating strong enterprises In India. Enterprises that can become global forces. It is about generating employment. It is about empowering our people to come out and create solutions that can define the future of our country. हमें अब एक ऐसी robust local supply chain के निर्माण में invest करना है, जो global supply chain में भारत की हिस्सेदारी को strengthen करे। इस अभियान में, मैं CII जैसी दिग्गज संस्था को भी नई भूमिका में आगे आना होगा। अब आपको Champions of Indigenous Inspirations बनकर आगे आना है। आपको domestic industries की रिकवरी को facilitate करना है, next level growth को assist करना है, सपोर्ट करना है, आपको industry को, अपने मार्केट को globally expand करने में मदद करना है।
साथियों, अब जरूरत है कि देश में ऐसे products बनें जो Made in India हों, Made for the World हों। कैसे हम देश का आयात कम से कम करें, इसे लेकर क्या नए लक्ष्य तय किए जा सकते हैं? हमें तमाम सेक्टर्स में productivity बढ़ाने के लिए अपने टार्गेट तय करने ही होंगे। यही संदेश मैं आज इंडस्ट्री को देना चाहता हूँ, और देश यही अपेक्षा भी आपसे रखता है।
साथियों, देश में manufacturing को, Make in India को, रोज़गार का बड़ा माध्यम बनाने के लिए आप जैसे तमाम इंडस्ट्री के संगठनों से चर्चा करके ही कई priority sectors की पहचान की गई है। इनमें से furniture, air conditioner, leather and Footwear , इन तीन सेक्टर्स पर काम शुरु भी हो चुका है। सिर्फ एयर कंडिशनर को लेकर ही हम अपनी डिमांड का 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक इंपोर्ट करते हैं। इसको हमें तेज़ी से कम करना है। इसी तरह दुनिया का दूसरे सबसे बड़ा leather producer होने के बावजूद, global export में हमारा शेयर बहुत कम है।
साथियों, कितने ही सेक्टर्स हैं, जिसमें हम बहुत अच्छा कर सकते हैं। बीते सालों में आप सभी साथियों के सहयोग से ही देश में वंदेभारत जैसी आधुनिक ट्रेनें बनीं हैं। देश आज मेट्रो के कोच निर्यात कर रहा है। इसी तरह मोबाइल फोन मैन्युफेक्चरिंग हो, डिफेंस मैन्युफेक्चरिंग हो, अनेक क्षेत्रों में इंपोर्ट पर हमारी डिपेंडेंस को कम करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। और मैं बहुत गर्व से कहूंगा कि सिर्फ 3 महीने के भीतर ही Personal Protective Equipment - PPE की सैकड़ों करोड़ की इंडस्ट्री आपने ही खड़ी की है। तीन महीने पहले तक भारत में एक भी PPE नहीं बनती थी। आज भारत एक दिन में 3 लाख PPE किट बना रहा है, तो ये हमारे उद्योग जगत का ही सामर्थ्य है। आपको इसी सामर्थ्य का इस्तेमाल हर सेक्टर में बढ़ाना है। मेरा तो CII के तमाम साथियों से ये भी आग्रह है, कि rural economy में investment और किसानों के साथ partnership का रास्ता खुलने का भी पूरा लाभ उठाएं। अब तो गांव के पास ही लोकल एग्रो प्रोडक्ट्स के क्लस्टर्स के लिए ज़रूरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार किया जा रहा है। इसमें CII के तमाम मेंबर्स के लिए बहुत opportunities हैं।
साथियों, farm हो, fisheries हो, food processing हो, footwear हो, pharma हो, अनेक सेक्टर्स में नई opportunities के gate आपके लिए खुले हैं। सरकार ने शहरों में प्रवासियों के लिए आवास उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जिस रेंटल स्कीम की घोषणा की है, उसमें भी आप सभी साथियों को मैं सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।
साथियों, हमारी सरकार प्राइवेट सेक्टर को देश की विकासयात्रा का partner मानती है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान से जुड़ी आपकी हर आवश्यकता का ध्यान रखा जाएगा। आपसे, सभी स्टेकहोल्डर्स से मैं लगातार संवाद करता हूं और ये सिलसिला आगे भी जारी रहेगा। I request you to come up with a detailed study of every sector. Build consensus. develop concepts, think big. We will together take up more structural reforms that will change the course of our country.
We will together build आत्म निर्भर भारत. साथियों, आइए, देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का संकल्प लें। इस संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए अपनी पूरी ताकत लगा दें। सरकार आपके साथ खड़ी है, आप देश के लक्ष्यों के साथ खड़े होइए। आप सफल होंगे, हम सफल होंगे, तो देश नई ऊँचाई पर पहुंचेगा, आत्मनिर्भर बनेगा। एक बार फिर CII को 125 वर्ष पूरा होने पर मैं बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Annual Session of Confederation of Indian Industry
02 JUN 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste! First of all congratulations to all of you for successfully completing 125 years! Congratulations! A 125-year journey is very long. There must have been several milestones; you must have faced many ups and downs, but running an organization for 125 years is a big thing in itself. It has undergone a paradigm shift, systems have changed. Firstly, I would like to congratulate all the stalwarts including the former ones who have contributed to strengthening CII in these 125 years. I pay tribute to those who are no longer amongst us, and I also wish good luck for the ones who are going to take charge here in the future.
In the wake of Corona pandemic, such online events are becoming a new normal. But this is also the biggest strength of human being that he finds a way out of every difficulty. Even today, on one hand we have to take stringent steps to fight this virus, while on the other hand, we also have to take care of the economy. On the one hand we have to save the lives of the countrymen and on the other hand we have to stabilize and speed up the economy of the country. In this situation, you have started talking about Getting Growth Back and certainly it is something commendable! I would go a step further and rather say that yes, we will definitely get our growth back. Some of you might be wondering that in this hour of crisis, how I am saying this with so much confidence.
There are several reasons for my confidence. I trust India's capabilities and crisis management. I trust India's talent and technology. I trust Innovation and Intellect of India. I trust the farmers, MSMEs and entrepreneurs of India. And, I trust Industry leaders like all of you. That's why I'm saying- Yes! We will get our growth back. India will get its growth back.
Friends,
Corona might have slowed our pace of development, but today the biggest truth of the country is that India has overtaken lockdown and has entered into Unlock Phase one. A large part of the economy has opened up in Unlock Phase one. A lot is going to open after 8th June. That is, Getting Growth Back has started.
Today we are able to do all this because when Corona virus was spreading its tentacles around the world, India had taken the right steps at the right time. If we compare our situation with all the countries of the world, we can see that today how widespread the effect of lockdown has been in India. In this lockdown, India has not only prepared physical resources to fight against Corona, but has also saved its human resource. In such a situation, the question now is what next? As industry leaders, one question will surely be in your minds - what is the government going to do now? You will also have some questions about the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. This is very natural and obvious.
Friends,
Reinvigorating the economy against Corona is one of our foremost priorities. For this, the government is taking the decisions that need to be taken immediately. And besides this, such decisions have been taken which will help the country in the long run.
Friends,
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has helped a lot in providing immediate benefits to the poor. Ration has been delivered to about 74 crore beneficiaries under this scheme. Free ration is also being provided to migrant workers. Besides, so far poor families have been given more than fifty three thousand crore Rupees of financial assistance. Be it women, divyangs, elderly, or labourers; everyone has benefited from it. During the lockdown, the government has delivered more than 8 crore gas cylinders to the poor - that too for free. Moreover, the government has also made 24 per cent EPF contribution in the accounts of about 50 lakh employees of private sectors. Around Rs 800 crore has been deposited into their accounts.
Friends,
Five things are very important to build a self-reliant India and to bring India back on the path of rapid development - Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure and Innovation. You will get a glimpse of all these in the bold decisions taken recently. With these decisions, we have made every sector future ready. Thus, today India is ready for a big step towards a new growth-oriented future. Friends, reforms are not some random or scattered decisions for us. For us reforms are systematic, planned, integrated, inter-connected and futuristic process.
For us, 'reform' means having the courage to make decisions and taking them to a logical conclusion. Be it IBC, bank merger, GST, Faceless Income Tax Assessment, we have always emphasized on reducing the interference of government in the systems, and encouraging an eco-system for private enterprises. For this reason, the government is also making such policy reforms, which the country had given up hope for. If I talk about the agriculture sector, then the rules and regulations that were made after independence in our country had left the farmers at the mercy of middlemen. The rules were very strict as to where the farmer could sell the crop and so on. Our government showed the willingness to remove injustice that was being done to the farmers for decades.
After changes in the APMC Act, now the farmers will also get their rights. Farmers can now sell their crop to whomsoever they want and whenever they want. Now a farmer can take his crop to any state of the country and sell it. Also, grains or agricultural products kept in warehouses can now be sold through electronic trading. Just imagine! How many new avenues are going to open for agri-business! Friends, similarly, keeping in mind the welfare of our workers, labour reforms have also been made to increase employment opportunities.
Non-strategic sectors in which the private sector was not even allowed have now been opened up. You must have observed that we are taking the decisions which were being demanded for many years, while walking on the path of 'Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas'. Friends, India has the third largest coal reserve in the world! And India also has bold and hard working business leaders like you. Then why coal comes from outside? Why coal is being imported? Sometimes the government stood in the way and sometimes the policies. But now the work of freeing the coal sector from these blockages has started.
Now commercial mining in the coal sector has been permitted. Permission has also been granted for the allotment of partially explored blocks. Similarly, in mineral mining too, now companies can do mining work simultaneously with exploration. Those familiar with this sector are well aware of the far-reaching consequences of these decisions.
Friends,
The direction in which the government is moving, be it our mining sector, energy sector, or research and technology, both the industry and the youth will get opportunities in every field. Going beyond, now the participation of private players in the strategic sectors of the country is also becoming a reality. Whether you want to invest in space sector, or want to explore new opportunities in the atomic energy, there are immense possibilities completely open for you.
Friends,
You are well aware that lakhs of units of the MSME sector are like economic engines for our country. They make a large contribution to the GDP of the country. This contribution is about 30 percent. The industry had been demanding to clarify the definition of MSMEs for a long time. It has now been fulfilled. This will enable MSMEs to grow without any worries and they will not have to walk other paths to maintain the status of MSMEs. Global tenders have been scrapped for the government procurement of up to Rs 200 crores to benefit crores of people working in the MSMEs of the country. This will open up more opportunities to our small industries. In a way, the Atmanirbhar Bharat package is a fuel for the engine of the MSME sector.
Friends,
To understand the relevance of these decisions, it is very important to see and understand today's global situations. Today, all the countries of the world want more support of each other than ever before. The need for one another has increased more in the world. But it is also being thought that how old thinking, old customs and old policies can be effective. It is natural that a new thinking is going on at the moment. And at such times, the expectations of the world from India have increased further. Today, the world's trust in India has increased and a new hope has also arisen. You have also seen that amid this crisis of Corona, when it was difficult for one country to help another, India has helped by sending medical supplies to more than 150 countries.
Friends,
World is looking for a trusted, reliable partner in India. There is a potential, strength and capability.
Today, all of you, the industry of India should take full advantage of the World's trust that has been developed towards India. It is the responsibility of all of you, it is the responsibility of organizations like CII to ensure that trust, quality and competitiveness are associated with 'manufactured in India'. If you move two steps ahead, the government will move four steps ahead and support you. As the Prime Minister, I am giving you the assurance that I stand with you. This is like rise to the occasion for the Indian industry. Trust me; 'Getting Growth Back' is not so difficult. And the biggest thing is that now you, the Indian Industries have a clear path i.e. the way to Atmanirbhar Bharat; the path of self reliant India. Self-reliant India means we will become stronger and embrace the world.
Self-sufficient India will be fully integrated with the world economy and will also be supportive. But keep in mind, self-reliant India also means- we will not depend on anyone in strategic areas. It is about creating strong enterprises in India, the enterprises that can become global forces. It is about generating employment. It is about empowering our people to come out and find solutions that can define the future of our country. We now have to invest in building a robust local supply chain that strengthens India's stake in the global supply chain. In this campaign, giants like CII will also have to come forward with a new role. Now you have to come forward as champions of indigenous inspirations. You have to facilitate the recovery of domestic industries, assist and support the next level growth. You have to help the industry to expand its market globally.
Friends,
Now there is a need to manufacture such products in the country which will be 'Made in India' and 'Made for the world'. How can we reduce the country's imports? What new goals can be set? We have to set our targets to increase productivity in all sectors. I want to give out this message to the industry today, and the country has the same expectation from you.
Friends,
To make manufacturing in India, Make in India a major medium of employment, many priority sectors have been identified by discussing with organizations of various industries like you. Work has been started on these sectors- furniture, air conditioner, leather and footwear. We import more than 30 per cent of our demand for air conditioners. We have to reduce it as fast as possible. Similarly, despite being the second largest leather producer in the world, our share in global exports is very low.
Friends,
There are so many sectors in which we can do very well. In the past years, modern trains like Vande Bharat have been built in the country only with the help of friends like you. The country is exporting metro coaches today. Similarly, efforts are being made to reduce our dependence on imports in many areas, be it mobile phone manufacturing or defence manufacturing. And I will say very proudly that within 3 months you have developed the Personal Protective Equipment - PPE industry worth rupees hundreds of crores. Not even a single PPE was made in India until three months ago. Today India is making 3 lakh PPE kits a day. So this is the strength of our industry. You have to use this ability in every sector. I also urge all the friends of CII to take full advantage of the investment in rural economy and of the possibilities of partnership with farmers. Now necessary infrastructure is being developed for clusters of local agro products near the villages. There are many opportunities for all the members of CII.
Friends,
Be it farm, fisheries, food processing, footwear or pharma, the gates of new opportunities are open for you in many sectors. I invite all of you for active participation in the rental scheme announced by the government to provide accommodation to the migrants in cities.
Friends,
Our government considers the private sector to be the partner of the country's development journey. Your every need related to Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign will be taken care of. I am constantly in touch with you and all the stake-holders and this will continue. I request you to come up with a detailed study of every sector; build consensus; develop concepts and think big. We will together take up more structural reforms that will change the course of our country.
We will together build a self reliant India. Friends, come, take a pledge to make the country self-sufficient. Put your full strength to fulfil this resolve. Government stands with you and you must stand with the goals of the country. You will succeed, we will succeed, and the country will reach new heights and will become self-reliant. I once again congratulate CII on completing 125 years. Thanks a lot !!