Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Annual Session of Confederation of Indian Industry
02 JUN 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste! First of all congratulations to all of you for successfully completing 125 years! Congratulations! A 125-year journey is very long. There must have been several milestones; you must have faced many ups and downs, but running an organization for 125 years is a big thing in itself. It has undergone a paradigm shift, systems have changed. Firstly, I would like to congratulate all the stalwarts including the former ones who have contributed to strengthening CII in these 125 years. I pay tribute to those who are no longer amongst us, and I also wish good luck for the ones who are going to take charge here in the future.
In the wake of Corona pandemic, such online events are becoming a new normal. But this is also the biggest strength of human being that he finds a way out of every difficulty. Even today, on one hand we have to take stringent steps to fight this virus, while on the other hand, we also have to take care of the economy. On the one hand we have to save the lives of the countrymen and on the other hand we have to stabilize and speed up the economy of the country. In this situation, you have started talking about Getting Growth Back and certainly it is something commendable! I would go a step further and rather say that yes, we will definitely get our growth back. Some of you might be wondering that in this hour of crisis, how I am saying this with so much confidence.
There are several reasons for my confidence. I trust India's capabilities and crisis management. I trust India's talent and technology. I trust Innovation and Intellect of India. I trust the farmers, MSMEs and entrepreneurs of India. And, I trust Industry leaders like all of you. That's why I'm saying- Yes! We will get our growth back. India will get its growth back.
Friends,
Corona might have slowed our pace of development, but today the biggest truth of the country is that India has overtaken lockdown and has entered into Unlock Phase one. A large part of the economy has opened up in Unlock Phase one. A lot is going to open after 8th June. That is, Getting Growth Back has started.
Today we are able to do all this because when Corona virus was spreading its tentacles around the world, India had taken the right steps at the right time. If we compare our situation with all the countries of the world, we can see that today how widespread the effect of lockdown has been in India. In this lockdown, India has not only prepared physical resources to fight against Corona, but has also saved its human resource. In such a situation, the question now is what next? As industry leaders, one question will surely be in your minds - what is the government going to do now? You will also have some questions about the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. This is very natural and obvious.
Friends,
Reinvigorating the economy against Corona is one of our foremost priorities. For this, the government is taking the decisions that need to be taken immediately. And besides this, such decisions have been taken which will help the country in the long run.
Friends,
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana has helped a lot in providing immediate benefits to the poor. Ration has been delivered to about 74 crore beneficiaries under this scheme. Free ration is also being provided to migrant workers. Besides, so far poor families have been given more than fifty three thousand crore Rupees of financial assistance. Be it women, divyangs, elderly, or labourers; everyone has benefited from it. During the lockdown, the government has delivered more than 8 crore gas cylinders to the poor - that too for free. Moreover, the government has also made 24 per cent EPF contribution in the accounts of about 50 lakh employees of private sectors. Around Rs 800 crore has been deposited into their accounts.
Friends,
Five things are very important to build a self-reliant India and to bring India back on the path of rapid development - Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure and Innovation. You will get a glimpse of all these in the bold decisions taken recently. With these decisions, we have made every sector future ready. Thus, today India is ready for a big step towards a new growth-oriented future. Friends, reforms are not some random or scattered decisions for us. For us reforms are systematic, planned, integrated, inter-connected and futuristic process.
For us, 'reform' means having the courage to make decisions and taking them to a logical conclusion. Be it IBC, bank merger, GST, Faceless Income Tax Assessment, we have always emphasized on reducing the interference of government in the systems, and encouraging an eco-system for private enterprises. For this reason, the government is also making such policy reforms, which the country had given up hope for. If I talk about the agriculture sector, then the rules and regulations that were made after independence in our country had left the farmers at the mercy of middlemen. The rules were very strict as to where the farmer could sell the crop and so on. Our government showed the willingness to remove injustice that was being done to the farmers for decades.
After changes in the APMC Act, now the farmers will also get their rights. Farmers can now sell their crop to whomsoever they want and whenever they want. Now a farmer can take his crop to any state of the country and sell it. Also, grains or agricultural products kept in warehouses can now be sold through electronic trading. Just imagine! How many new avenues are going to open for agri-business! Friends, similarly, keeping in mind the welfare of our workers, labour reforms have also been made to increase employment opportunities.
Non-strategic sectors in which the private sector was not even allowed have now been opened up. You must have observed that we are taking the decisions which were being demanded for many years, while walking on the path of 'Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas'. Friends, India has the third largest coal reserve in the world! And India also has bold and hard working business leaders like you. Then why coal comes from outside? Why coal is being imported? Sometimes the government stood in the way and sometimes the policies. But now the work of freeing the coal sector from these blockages has started.
Now commercial mining in the coal sector has been permitted. Permission has also been granted for the allotment of partially explored blocks. Similarly, in mineral mining too, now companies can do mining work simultaneously with exploration. Those familiar with this sector are well aware of the far-reaching consequences of these decisions.
Friends,
The direction in which the government is moving, be it our mining sector, energy sector, or research and technology, both the industry and the youth will get opportunities in every field. Going beyond, now the participation of private players in the strategic sectors of the country is also becoming a reality. Whether you want to invest in space sector, or want to explore new opportunities in the atomic energy, there are immense possibilities completely open for you.
Friends,
You are well aware that lakhs of units of the MSME sector are like economic engines for our country. They make a large contribution to the GDP of the country. This contribution is about 30 percent. The industry had been demanding to clarify the definition of MSMEs for a long time. It has now been fulfilled. This will enable MSMEs to grow without any worries and they will not have to walk other paths to maintain the status of MSMEs. Global tenders have been scrapped for the government procurement of up to Rs 200 crores to benefit crores of people working in the MSMEs of the country. This will open up more opportunities to our small industries. In a way, the Atmanirbhar Bharat package is a fuel for the engine of the MSME sector.
Friends,
To understand the relevance of these decisions, it is very important to see and understand today's global situations. Today, all the countries of the world want more support of each other than ever before. The need for one another has increased more in the world. But it is also being thought that how old thinking, old customs and old policies can be effective. It is natural that a new thinking is going on at the moment. And at such times, the expectations of the world from India have increased further. Today, the world's trust in India has increased and a new hope has also arisen. You have also seen that amid this crisis of Corona, when it was difficult for one country to help another, India has helped by sending medical supplies to more than 150 countries.
Friends,
World is looking for a trusted, reliable partner in India. There is a potential, strength and capability.
Today, all of you, the industry of India should take full advantage of the World's trust that has been developed towards India. It is the responsibility of all of you, it is the responsibility of organizations like CII to ensure that trust, quality and competitiveness are associated with 'manufactured in India'. If you move two steps ahead, the government will move four steps ahead and support you. As the Prime Minister, I am giving you the assurance that I stand with you. This is like rise to the occasion for the Indian industry. Trust me; 'Getting Growth Back' is not so difficult. And the biggest thing is that now you, the Indian Industries have a clear path i.e. the way to Atmanirbhar Bharat; the path of self reliant India. Self-reliant India means we will become stronger and embrace the world.
Self-sufficient India will be fully integrated with the world economy and will also be supportive. But keep in mind, self-reliant India also means- we will not depend on anyone in strategic areas. It is about creating strong enterprises in India, the enterprises that can become global forces. It is about generating employment. It is about empowering our people to come out and find solutions that can define the future of our country. We now have to invest in building a robust local supply chain that strengthens India's stake in the global supply chain. In this campaign, giants like CII will also have to come forward with a new role. Now you have to come forward as champions of indigenous inspirations. You have to facilitate the recovery of domestic industries, assist and support the next level growth. You have to help the industry to expand its market globally.
Friends,
Now there is a need to manufacture such products in the country which will be 'Made in India' and 'Made for the world'. How can we reduce the country's imports? What new goals can be set? We have to set our targets to increase productivity in all sectors. I want to give out this message to the industry today, and the country has the same expectation from you.
Friends,
To make manufacturing in India, Make in India a major medium of employment, many priority sectors have been identified by discussing with organizations of various industries like you. Work has been started on these sectors- furniture, air conditioner, leather and footwear. We import more than 30 per cent of our demand for air conditioners. We have to reduce it as fast as possible. Similarly, despite being the second largest leather producer in the world, our share in global exports is very low.
Friends,
There are so many sectors in which we can do very well. In the past years, modern trains like Vande Bharat have been built in the country only with the help of friends like you. The country is exporting metro coaches today. Similarly, efforts are being made to reduce our dependence on imports in many areas, be it mobile phone manufacturing or defence manufacturing. And I will say very proudly that within 3 months you have developed the Personal Protective Equipment - PPE industry worth rupees hundreds of crores. Not even a single PPE was made in India until three months ago. Today India is making 3 lakh PPE kits a day. So this is the strength of our industry. You have to use this ability in every sector. I also urge all the friends of CII to take full advantage of the investment in rural economy and of the possibilities of partnership with farmers. Now necessary infrastructure is being developed for clusters of local agro products near the villages. There are many opportunities for all the members of CII.
Friends,
Be it farm, fisheries, food processing, footwear or pharma, the gates of new opportunities are open for you in many sectors. I invite all of you for active participation in the rental scheme announced by the government to provide accommodation to the migrants in cities.
Friends,
Our government considers the private sector to be the partner of the country's development journey. Your every need related to Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign will be taken care of. I am constantly in touch with you and all the stake-holders and this will continue. I request you to come up with a detailed study of every sector; build consensus; develop concepts and think big. We will together take up more structural reforms that will change the course of our country.
We will together build a self reliant India. Friends, come, take a pledge to make the country self-sufficient. Put your full strength to fulfil this resolve. Government stands with you and you must stand with the goals of the country. You will succeed, we will succeed, and the country will reach new heights and will become self-reliant. I once again congratulate CII on completing 125 years. Thanks a lot !!

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಮ್ಮೇಳನ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾಷಣದ ಕನ್ನಡ ಅವತರಣಿಕೆ
02 JUN 2020 6:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಮಸ್ತೇ, ಮೊದಲಿಗೆ ನಾನು ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ 125 ವರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಪೂರೈಸಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೇಳುತ್ತೇನೆ! ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳು!. 125 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಒಂದು ಧೀರ್ಘ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ. ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲುಗಳಿರಬಹುದು; ನೀವೂ ಹಲವು ಏರು –ಪೇರುಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಭವಿಸಿರಬಹುದು, ಆದರೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯೊಂದನ್ನು 125 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಹೋಗುವುದು ಒಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸಂಗತಿ. ಅದು ಮಾದರಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ, ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಬದಲಾಗಿವೆ. ಮೊದಲಿಗೆ, ನಾನು ಈ 125 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿ.ಐ.ಐ. ಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಮಹನೀಯರು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದಿಗ್ಗಜರಿಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೇಳಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ನಮ್ಮೊಂದಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಇಲ್ಲದವರಿಗೆ ನಾನು ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಮತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದರ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಹೊರಲಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ನಾನು ಶುಭ ಹಾರೈಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಕೊರೊನಾ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂತಹ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಹೊಸ ಸಹಜತೆಯಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಪ್ರತೀ ಕಷ್ಟದ , ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಅದನ್ನು ದಾಟಲು ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಹೊಸ ದಾರಿ ಹುಡುಕಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾನೆ, ಇದು ಆತನ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ದೊಡ್ದ ಬಲ. ಇಂದೂ ನಾವು ಒಂದೆಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ವೈರಸ್ ವಿರುದ್ದ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಕಠಿಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ನಾವು ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಕಾಳಜಿ ವಹಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಂದೆಡೆ ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಣ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ, ಮತ್ತೊಂದೆಡೆ ನಾವು ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ವೇಗ ದೊರಕಿಸಿಕೊಟ್ಟು ಅದನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಿರಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀವು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಮಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ಆಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೀರಿ, ಮತ್ತು ಇದು ಖಂಡಿತವಾಗಿಯೂ ಮೆಚ್ಚತಕ್ಕದ್ದು !. ನಾನು ಮತ್ತೂ ಒಂದು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಮುಂದೆ ಹೋಗುತ್ತೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೇಳುತ್ತೇನೆ, ಹೌದು, ನಾವು ಖಂಡಿತವಾಗಿಯೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಮರಳಿ ಗಳಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ನಿಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವರು ಆಶ್ಚರ್ಯಪಡುತ್ತಿರಬಹುದು, ಇಂತಹ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲೂ , ನಾನು ಇದನ್ನು ಇಷ್ಟೊಂದು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಪೂರ್ವಕವಾಗಿ ಹೇಗೆ ಹೇಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿ.
ನನ್ನ ದೃಢ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ಹಲವು ಕಾರಣಗಳಿವೆ. ನಾನು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ನಾನು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಇರಿಸಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ನಾನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಬುದ್ದಿವಂತಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭರವಸೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ನಾನು ರೈತರನ್ನು ನಂಬುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನನಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ನಾನು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ನಾಯಕರಾದಂತಹ ನಿಮ್ಮಲ್ಲಿ ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಆದುದರಿಂದಾಗಿಯೇ ನಾನು ಹೇಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ –ಹೌದು !. ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಮರಳಿ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಭಾರತ ತನ್ನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಮರಳಿ ಗಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ಕೊರೊನಾ ನಮ್ಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿಯ ವೇಗವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಿರಬಹುದು. ಆದರೆ ದೇಶದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ದೊಡ್ದ ಸತ್ಯವೆಂದರೆ ಭಾರತವು ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ದಾಟಿ ಅನ್ ಲಾಕ್ ಹಂತಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು. ಅನ್ ಲಾಕ್ ಹಂತ 1 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಬಹಳ ದೊಡ್ದ ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಜೂನ್ 8 ರ ಬಳಿಕ ಇನ್ನೂ ಬಹಳಷ್ಟು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ತೆರೆಯಲ್ಪಡಲಿವೆ. ಅಂದರೆ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮರಳಿ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೊರೊನಾ ವೈರಸ್ ತನ್ನ ಬಾಹುಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಸುತ್ತ ಹರಡುತ್ತಿರುವಾಗ ಇಂದು ನಾವು ಇದನ್ನೆಲ್ಲ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಸರಿಯಾದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ನಾವು ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಇತರ ದೇಶಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರೆ , ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಹೇಗೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಯಿತು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ನಾವು ಕಾಣಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೊರೊನಾ ವಿರುದ್ದ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಭಾರತ ಭೌತಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರು ಮಾಡಿದ್ದು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ ಅದು ತನ್ನ ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳನ್ನೂ ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿತು. ಇಂತಹ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದೇನು ಎಂಬ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ನಾಯಕರಾಗಿ, ನಿಮ್ಮ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ- ನಿಮ್ಮ ಮನಸ್ಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಮೂಡಿರಬಹುದು. ಈಗ ಸರಕಾರ ಏನು ಮಾಡಬಹುದು ? ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿ. ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ನಿಮಗೆ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳಿರಬಹುದು. ಇದು ಬಹಳ ಸಹಜ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಿಯಾದುದು ಕೂಡಾ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ಕೊರೊನಾ ವಿರುದ್ದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ ನೀಡುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಅತಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸರಕಾರ ತಕ್ಷಣ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ , ಅಂತಹ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಧೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಾಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಯೋಜನಾವು ಬಡವರಿಗೆ ತಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಿತು. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 74 ಕೋಟಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಡಿತರವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ರೇಶನ್ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ ಬಡ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಐವತ್ತಮೂರು ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಹಾಯ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿರಲಿ, ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿರಲಿ, ಹಿರಿಯರಿರಲಿ, ಅಥವಾ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿರಲಿ , ಇದರಿಂದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರೂ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದರು. ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕಾರ 8 ಕೋಟಿಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಸಿಲಿಂಡರುಗಳನ್ನು ಬಡವರಿಗಾಗಿ ಒದಗಿಸಿತು. ಅದೂ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ. ಇದೆಲ್ಲಕ್ಕಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಸರಕಾರವು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ 50 ಲಕ್ಷ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳ ಖಾತೆಗೆ 24 ಶೇಕಡಾ ಇ.ಪಿ.ಎಫ್. ದೇಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಜಮಾ ಮಾಡಿತು. ಸುಮಾರು 800 ಕೋ.ರೂ. ಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಜಮಾ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬೀ ಭಾರತ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮಾಡಲು ಐದು ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ. ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ತ್ವರಿತಗತಿಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ದಿ ಪಥಕ್ಕೆ ತರಲು- ಇಚ್ಚೆ, ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ , ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಗಳು ಬೇಕು. ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಧೈರ್ಯದ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದರ ಹೊಳಹುಗಳನ್ನು ನೀವು ಕಾಣಬಹುದು. ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾವು ಪ್ರತೀ ವಲಯವನ್ನೂ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿದ್ದ ಮಾಡಿಟ್ಟಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತವಿಂದು ಹೊಸ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯತ್ತಿನತ್ತ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಇಡಲು ಸಿದ್ದವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ, ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ನಮಗೆ ಯಾದೃಚ್ಚಿಕವಾದವಲ್ಲ, ಅಥವಾ ಅಲ್ಲಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರವೇ ಆಗಿರುವಂತಹವಲ್ಲ. ನಮಗೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಅವು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತ, ಯೋಜನಾಬದ್ಧ, ಸಮಗ್ರ , ಅಂತರ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯವಾದೀ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳು.
ನಮಗೆ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳೆಂದರೆ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಛಾತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ತಾರ್ಕಿಕ ಮುಕ್ತಾಯದತ್ತ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವುದು. ಅದು ಐ.ಬಿ.ಸಿ. ಇರಲಿ, ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ವಿಲಯನ ಇರಲಿ, ಜಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ. , ಮುಖ ರಹಿತ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಇರಲಿ, ನಾವು ಸದಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕಾರದ ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರವೇಶವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೇವೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಈ ಕಾರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸರಕಾರವು ಇಂತಹ ನೀತಿ ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ನಿರ್ದಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನಾನು ಕೃಷಿ ವಲಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುವುದಾದರೆ , ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಾನಂತರ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ನಿಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಾವಳಿಗಳು ರೈತರನ್ನು ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳ ಕರುಣೆಗೆ ಒಳಗಾಗುವಂತಹ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ತಂದಿದ್ದವು. ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಕಠಿಣವಾಗಿದ್ದವು. ನಮ್ಮ ಸರಕಾರ ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಆಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಅಂತಹ ಅನ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ತೊಡೆದು ಹಾಕುವ ಧೈರ್ಯ ತೋರಿತು.
ಎ.ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಸಿ. ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತಂದ ಬಳಿಕ , ಈಗ ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. . ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಯಾರಿಗೆ ಬೇಕಾದರೂ , ಯಾವಾಗ ಬೇಕಾದರೂ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. ಈಗ ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕೃಷ್ಯುತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಯಾವ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕಾದರೂ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ದು ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. ದಾಸ್ತಾನುಗಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇಟ್ಟ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಇಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು. ಸುಮ್ಮನೆ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಿ,! . ಎಷ್ಟೊಂದು ಹೊಸ ಹಾದಿಗಳು ಕೃಷಿ-ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ತೆರೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ!. ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ, ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ. ನಮ್ಮ ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು , ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನೂ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕವಲ್ಲದ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದುವರೆಗೆ ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಲ್ಲದಿರುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗ ಖಾಸಗಿಯವರಿಗೆ ತೆರೆಯಲಾಗಿದೆ. ನಿಮ್ಮ ಗಮನಕ್ಕೂ ಬಂದಿರಬಹುದು, ನಾವು ಹಲವಾರು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಇದ್ದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೀರ್ಮಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಅದೂ ’ಸಬ್ ಕಾ ಸಾಥ್, ಸಬ್ ಕಾ ವಿಕಾಸ್ , ಸಬ್ ಕಾ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ್’ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಾ ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ , ಭಾರತವು ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಂಪತ್ತು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರನೇಯದ್ದು ! ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವು ನಿಮ್ಮಂತಹ ಧೈರ್ಯಶಾಲೀ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಶ್ರಮೀ ಉದ್ಯಮ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಹಾಗಿರುವಾಗ ಯಾಕೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಹೊರಗಿನಿಂದ ಬರಬೇಕು?. ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ಯಾಕೆ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಬೇಕು? . ಕೆಲವೊಮ್ಮೆ ಸರಕಾರ ದಾರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲವೊಮ್ಮೆ ನೀತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ. ಈಗ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲನ್ನು ಈ ಅಡೆ ತಡೆಗಳಿಂದ ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈಗ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯಿಕ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಂಶಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಿದ ಬ್ಲಾಕುಗಳ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿಗೂ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ ಖನಿಜ ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲೂ ಈಗ ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಯ ಜೊತೆ ಜೊತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ನಡೆಸಬಹುದು. ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿಯ ಅನುಭವಿಗಳು ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳ ದೂರಗಾಮಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾದ ಅರಿವು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ಸರಕಾರ ಸಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ದಿಕ್ಕು , ಅದು ಗಣಿಗಾರಿಕೆ ವಲಯವಿರಲಿ, ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ, ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವೇ ಇರಲಿ, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತೀ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಲಭಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಲೂ ಮುಂದೆ ಹೋಗಿ, ಈಗ ದೇಶದ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖಾಸಗಿಯವರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ವಾಸ್ತವವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನೀವು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡುವವರಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ , ಅಥವಾ ಅಣು ಶಕ್ತಿ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಅವಿಷ್ಕಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವವರಾಗಿದ್ದರೆ ಅಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಮಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ತೆರೆದಿರುವ ಹಲವಾರು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿವೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ನಿಮಗೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಗೊತ್ತಿದೆ, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ವಲಯದ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಘಟಕಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯ ಇಂಜಿನುಗಳಿದ್ದಂತೆ. ಅವು ದೇಶದ ಜಿ.ಡಿ.ಪಿ.ಗೆ ದೊಡ್ದ ಕಾಣಿಕೆ ಕೊಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಕೊಡುಗೆ 30 ಶೇಕಡಾದಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ಬಹಳ ಧೀರ್ಘ ಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಯ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಆಗ್ರಹಿಸುತ್ತಲೇ ಬಂದಿತ್ತು. ಅದನ್ನೀಗ ಈಡೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.ಇದು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಗಳು ಯಾವುದೇ ಚಿಂತೆ ಇಲ್ಲದೆ ಬೆಳೆಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಮತು ಅವು ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಸ್ಥಾನಮಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇತರ ಹಾದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಬೇಕಿಲ್ಲ. 200 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳವರೆಗಿನ ಸರಕಾರಿ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಟೆಂಡರುಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಎಂ.ಇ. ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕೋಟ್ಯಾಂತರ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಣ್ಣ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಈ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ ಭಾರತ್ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ವಲಯದ ಇಂಜಿನಿಗೆ ಇಂಧನವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತತೆಯನ್ನು ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಿದ್ದರೆ , ಇಂದಿನ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತಿಳಿದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ. ಇಂದು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದೇಶಗಳೂ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಹಿಂದೆಂದಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರಿಗೊಬ್ಬರು ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆ ಬಹಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ಹಳೆಯ ಚಿಂತನೆ, ಹಳೆಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು, ಮತ್ತು ಹಳೆಯ ನೀತಿಗಳು ಎಷ್ಟು ಸಮರ್ಪಕ ಎಂಬ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಚಿಂತನೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಸಹಜವಾಗಿಯೇ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅಪೇಕ್ಷೆ ಗಳು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿವೆ. ಇಂದು ಭಾರತದ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಶ್ವದ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೊಸ ಭರವಸೆಗಳೂ ಮೂಡಿವೆ. ಈ ಕೊರೋನಾ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟಿನ ನಡುವೆ , ಒಂದು ದೇಶ ಇನ್ನೊಂದು ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಕಷ್ಟದ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಇರುವಾಗ , ಭಾರತವು 150 ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನೆರವಿನ ಹಸ್ತ ಚಾಚಿದೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ವಿಶ್ವವಿಂದು ನಂಬಿಕೆ ಇಡಬಹುದಾದ , ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಭಾಗೀದಾರರನ್ನು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹುಡುಕುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರೀ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಹಾಗು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯಗಳಿವೆ.
ಇಂದು , ನೀವೆಲ್ಲರೂ , ಭಾರತದ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ವಲಯವು, ವಿಶ್ವವು ಭಾರತದ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಳೆಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಂಬಿಕೆಯ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು.ಇದು ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ, ಇದು ಸಿ.ಐ.ಐ.ಯಂತಹ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯೂ ಹೌದು. ಸಿ.ಐ.ಐ.ಯು “ ಭಾರತದ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ” ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ನಂಬಿಕೆ , ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು. ನೀವು ಎರಡು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಮುಂದಿಟ್ಟರೆ , ಸರಕಾರ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಮುಂದಿಟ್ಟು ನಿಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿ