પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને શ્રીલંકાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહિંદા રાજપક્ષે વચ્ચે ટેલિફોનિક ચર્ચા થઇ
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે શ્રીલંકાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહિંદા રાજપક્ષે સાથે ચર્ચા કરી અને શ્રીલંકાની સંસદમાં એમના પ્રવેશ કર્યા ને 50 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કરવા બદલ તેમને અભિનંદન આપ્યા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રીલંકાના વિકાસમાં તેમની લાંબી રાજકીય કારકિર્દીમાં શ્રી રાજપક્ષેના યોગદાનને યાદ કરી તેમને ભવિષ્ય માટે શુભકામનાઓ આપી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ શ્રીલંકામાં ભારતીય મૂળના તમિલોના એક મુખ્યનેતા, શ્રી અરુમુગન થોંડામનના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત અને શ્રીલંકા વચ્ચે વિકાસની ભાગીદારી આગળ વધારવામાં શ્રી થોંડામને ભજવેલી ભૂમિકાને યાદ કરી.
બંને નેતાઓ એ વર્તમાન કોવિડ-19 મહામારી થી સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને અર્થવ્યવસ્થા પર થનારી અસરો વિષયે તેમજ બંને દેશો એની સામે લડત લડવા કરવામાં આવી રહેલા પ્રયાસો પર ચર્ચા કરી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી એ રાજપક્ષેને કહ્યું કે ભારત આ પડકાર ભરેલા સમયમાં શ્રીલંકાને શક્ય દરેક મદદ કરવા તૈયાર છે.

Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and HE Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke today to His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, to congratulate him on having completed 50 years since his first entering the Parliament of Sri Lanka.
Prime Minister recalled H.E. Rajapaska’s contributions to the development of Sri Lanka in his long political career, and wished him all the best for his future.
Prime Minister also conveyed his condolences at the sudden and untimely demise yesterday of Mr. Arumugan Thondaman, a prominent leader of the Indian-Origin Tamils in Sri Lanka. Prime Minister recalled the role that Mr. Thondaman had played in taking forward the development partnership between India and Sri Lanka.
The leaders discussed the health and economic impact of the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic and the measures being taken in the two countries to counter them. Prime Minister assured H.E. Rajapaksa that India stands ready to extend all possible support to Sri Lanka during this challenging time.