প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাহিন্দা রাজাপাকসার সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর টেলিফোনে কথা
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ মাহিন্দা রাজাপাকসাকে শ্রীলঙ্কার সংসদে পদার্পণের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, শ্রীলঙ্কার উন্নয়নে মিঃ রাজাপাকসার অবদান এবং তাঁর দীর্ঘ রাজনৈতিক জীবনের কথা স্মরণ করেন ও সাফল্যমণ্ডিত ভবিষ্যতের শুভেচ্ছা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রীলঙ্কায় ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত তামিল নেতা অরুমুগান থোন্ডামানের অকস্মাৎ ও অকাল প্রয়াণে তাঁর সমবেদনা জানান। ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার উন্নয়ন এবং অংশীদারিত্বে শ্রী থোন্ডামানের ভূমিকার কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে উদ্ভূত আর্থিক ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে উভয় নেতা আলোচনা করেন। এই মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশগুলি কি কি ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে সে নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে কথা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ রাজাপাকসাকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে ভারত শ্রীলঙ্কাকে সম্ভাব্য সবরকমের সহায়তার জন্য প্রস্তুত রয়েছে।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and HE Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke today to His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, to congratulate him on having completed 50 years since his first entering the Parliament of Sri Lanka.
Prime Minister recalled H.E. Rajapaska’s contributions to the development of Sri Lanka in his long political career, and wished him all the best for his future.
Prime Minister also conveyed his condolences at the sudden and untimely demise yesterday of Mr. Arumugan Thondaman, a prominent leader of the Indian-Origin Tamils in Sri Lanka. Prime Minister recalled the role that Mr. Thondaman had played in taking forward the development partnership between India and Sri Lanka.
The leaders discussed the health and economic impact of the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic and the measures being taken in the two countries to counter them. Prime Minister assured H.E. Rajapaksa that India stands ready to extend all possible support to Sri Lanka during this challenging time.