প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় মহিন্দ্ৰা ৰাজপক্ষাৰ লগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টোলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় মহিন্দ্ৰা ৰাজপক্ষাৰ লগত হোৱা টোলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপৰ যোগেদি শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ সংসদত তেওঁৰ ৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ উপলক্ষত অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
এই সুদীৰ্ঘ ৰাজনৈতিক জীৱনত শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মাননীয় মহিন্দ্ৰা ৰাজপক্ষাৰ বৰঙণিৰ কথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ তামিল নেতা আৰুমুগান থণ্ডামানৰ কালি আকস্মিকভাৱে হোৱা অকাল মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাৰত আৰু শ্ৰীলঙ্কাৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা স্থাপনত থণ্ডামানৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে সোঁৱৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাই স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰভাৱ আৰু দুয়োখন দেশে ইয়াৰ বাবে লোৱা সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে। এনে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক সময়ত ভাৰতে শ্ৰীলঙ্কাক সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সহায় আগবঢ়াব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাননীয় ৰাজপক্ষাক আশ্বাস দিয়ে।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and HE Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke today to His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, to congratulate him on having completed 50 years since his first entering the Parliament of Sri Lanka.
Prime Minister recalled H.E. Rajapaska’s contributions to the development of Sri Lanka in his long political career, and wished him all the best for his future.
Prime Minister also conveyed his condolences at the sudden and untimely demise yesterday of Mr. Arumugan Thondaman, a prominent leader of the Indian-Origin Tamils in Sri Lanka. Prime Minister recalled the role that Mr. Thondaman had played in taking forward the development partnership between India and Sri Lanka.
The leaders discussed the health and economic impact of the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic and the measures being taken in the two countries to counter them. Prime Minister assured H.E. Rajapaksa that India stands ready to extend all possible support to Sri Lanka during this challenging time.