प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री महिंदा राजपक्षे के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज श्रीलंका के प्रधानमंत्री महिंदा राजपक्षे से बातचीत की और उन्‍हें श्रीलंका की संसद में प्रवेश करने के बाद 50 वर्ष पूरे करने पर बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्रीलंका के विकास में अपने लम्‍बे राजनैतिक करियर में श्री राजपक्षे के योगदान को याद करते हुए, उन्‍हें भविष्‍य के लिए शुभकामनाएं दी।
प्रधान मंत्री श्री मोदी ने श्रीलंका में भारतीय मूल के तमिलों के एक प्रमुख नेता, श्री अरुमुगन थोंडामन के कल अचानक निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया। प्रधान मंत्री ने भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच विकास साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने में श्री थोंडामन द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका को याद किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने वर्तमान कोविड-19 महामारी के स्वास्थ्य और अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव तथा दोनों देशों में उनसे मुकाबला करने के लिए किए जा रहे उपायों पर चर्चा की। प्रधान मंत्री ने राजपक्षे को आश्‍वासन दिया कि भारत इस चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान श्रीलंका को हर संभव समर्थन देने के लिए तैयार है।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and HE Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke today to His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, to congratulate him on having completed 50 years since his first entering the Parliament of Sri Lanka.
Prime Minister recalled H.E. Rajapaska’s contributions to the development of Sri Lanka in his long political career, and wished him all the best for his future.
Prime Minister also conveyed his condolences at the sudden and untimely demise yesterday of Mr. Arumugan Thondaman, a prominent leader of the Indian-Origin Tamils in Sri Lanka. Prime Minister recalled the role that Mr. Thondaman had played in taking forward the development partnership between India and Sri Lanka.
The leaders discussed the health and economic impact of the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic and the measures being taken in the two countries to counter them. Prime Minister assured H.E. Rajapaksa that India stands ready to extend all possible support to Sri Lanka during this challenging time.