Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and HE Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke today to His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, to congratulate him on having completed 50 years since his first entering the Parliament of Sri Lanka.
Prime Minister recalled H.E. Rajapaska’s contributions to the development of Sri Lanka in his long political career, and wished him all the best for his future.
Prime Minister also conveyed his condolences at the sudden and untimely demise yesterday of Mr. Arumugan Thondaman, a prominent leader of the Indian-Origin Tamils in Sri Lanka. Prime Minister recalled the role that Mr. Thondaman had played in taking forward the development partnership between India and Sri Lanka.
The leaders discussed the health and economic impact of the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic and the measures being taken in the two countries to counter them. Prime Minister assured H.E. Rajapaksa that India stands ready to extend all possible support to Sri Lanka during this challenging time.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ശ്രീലങ്കൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മഹീന്ദ രാജപക്‌സയും ടെലിഫോണില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ പാര്‍ലമെന്റംഗമെന്ന നിലയില്‍ 50 വര്‍ഷം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുന്ന ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ശ്രീലങ്കന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മഹീന്ദ രാജപക്‌സയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ടെലിഫോണിലൂടെ അഭിനന്ദനം അറിയിച്ചു. നീണ്ട രാഷ്ട്രീയ ജീവിതത്തിനിടെ ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട രാജപക്‌സെ നല്‍കിയ സംഭാവനകള്‍ അനുസ്മരിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, അദ്ദേഹത്തിനു ഭാവിനന്മകള്‍ നേര്‍ന്നു. ശ്രീലങ്കയിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ വംശജരായ തമിഴരുടെ പ്രധാന നേതാക്കളില്‍ ഒരാളായ ശ്രീ. അറുമുഖന്‍ തോണ്ടമാന്റെ അപ്രതീക്ഷിതമായ അകാല നിര്യാണത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുശോചിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയും ശ്രീലങ്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വികസന പങ്കാളിത്തം മുന്നോട്ടുകൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതില്‍ ശ്രീ. തോണ്ടമാന്‍ വഹിച്ച പങ്കു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. കോവിഡ്- 19 മഹാവ്യാധി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ, സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ചും പ്രശ്‌ന പരിഹാരത്തിനായി ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന നടപടികളെ കുറിച്ചും നേതാക്കള്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു. വെല്ലുവിളി നേരിടുന്ന ഈ സമയത്തു സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ പിന്‍തുണയും നല്‍കാന്‍ സന്നദ്ധമായി ഇന്ത്യ നിലകൊള്ളുന്നതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉറപ്പു നല്‍കി.