Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and HE Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke today to His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, to congratulate him on having completed 50 years since his first entering the Parliament of Sri Lanka.
Prime Minister recalled H.E. Rajapaska’s contributions to the development of Sri Lanka in his long political career, and wished him all the best for his future.
Prime Minister also conveyed his condolences at the sudden and untimely demise yesterday of Mr. Arumugan Thondaman, a prominent leader of the Indian-Origin Tamils in Sri Lanka. Prime Minister recalled the role that Mr. Thondaman had played in taking forward the development partnership between India and Sri Lanka.
The leaders discussed the health and economic impact of the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic and the measures being taken in the two countries to counter them. Prime Minister assured H.E. Rajapaksa that India stands ready to extend all possible support to Sri Lanka during this challenging time.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் மற்றும் இலங்கை பிரதமர் மஹிந்தா ராஜபக்சே இடையிலான தொலைபேசி உரையாடல்
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று இலங்கை பிரதமர் திரு. மஹிந்தா ராஜபக்சேவுடன் தொலைபேசியில் தொடர்பு கொண்டு பேசினார். இலங்கை நாடாளுமன்றத்திற்கு தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு 50 ஆண்டுகளை நிறைவு செய்ததற்காக அவருக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார்.
திரு. ராஜபக்சேவின் நீண்ட அரசியல் வாழ்க்கையில், இலங்கையின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு அவர் அளித்த பங்களிப்பை நினைவு கூர்ந்த பிரதமர், வருங்காலத்திலும் சிறந்து விளங்க வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
இலங்கையில் இந்திய வம்சாவளி தமிழர்களின் முக்கிய தலைவரான திரு. ஆறுமுகன் தொண்டமானின் திடீர் அகால மரணம் குறித்து பிரதமர் தமது இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். இந்தியாவுக்கும், இலங்கைக்கும் இடையே வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒத்துழைப்பை முன்னெடுத்துச் சென்றதில் திரு. தொண்டமான் ஆற்றிய பங்கை பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் காரணமாக, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தாக்கம் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். மேலும், இந்த இரண்டு சவால்களில் இருந்து மீள எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளையும் இருவரும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். இந்தச் சவாலான காலகட்டத்தில், இந்தியா, இலங்கைக்கு இயன்ற அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் வழங்கத் தயாராக உள்ளதாக பிரதமர், திரு.ராஜபக்சேவிடம் உறுதியளித்தார்.