Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and HE Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke today to His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, to congratulate him on having completed 50 years since his first entering the Parliament of Sri Lanka.
Prime Minister recalled H.E. Rajapaska’s contributions to the development of Sri Lanka in his long political career, and wished him all the best for his future.
Prime Minister also conveyed his condolences at the sudden and untimely demise yesterday of Mr. Arumugan Thondaman, a prominent leader of the Indian-Origin Tamils in Sri Lanka. Prime Minister recalled the role that Mr. Thondaman had played in taking forward the development partnership between India and Sri Lanka.
The leaders discussed the health and economic impact of the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic and the measures being taken in the two countries to counter them. Prime Minister assured H.E. Rajapaksa that India stands ready to extend all possible support to Sri Lanka during this challenging time.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور سری لنکا کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب مہندا راج پکشے
کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27مئی 2020/ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سری لنکا کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب مہندا راج پکشے سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی اور انہیں پارلیمنٹ میں داخل ہونے سے لے کر اب تک 50 سال مکمل ہونے پر مبارک باد پیش کی۔
وزیراعظم نے سری لنکا کی ترقی میں عزت مآب راج پکشے کے تعاون اور ان کے طویل سیاسی کرئیر اور ان کے مستقبل کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
وزیراعظم نےسری لنکا کے بھارتی نژاد تمل رہنما اروگن تھونڈن مان کے کل اچانک اور بے وقت انتقال پر اپنی تعزیت کا بھی اظہار کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے بھارت اور سری لنکا کے درمیان شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے میں جناب تھونڈمان کے رول اور تعاون کو یاد کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے حالیہ کووڈ-19 کے دونوں ملکوں پر پڑنے والے معاشی اور صحت پر اثرات اور ان سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اٹھائے جارہے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیراعظم نےجناب راج پکشے کو اس چیلنجنگ وقت میں سری لنکا کو ہر ممکن تعاون دینے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔