Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and HE Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke today to His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, to congratulate him on having completed 50 years since his first entering the Parliament of Sri Lanka.
Prime Minister recalled H.E. Rajapaska’s contributions to the development of Sri Lanka in his long political career, and wished him all the best for his future.
Prime Minister also conveyed his condolences at the sudden and untimely demise yesterday of Mr. Arumugan Thondaman, a prominent leader of the Indian-Origin Tamils in Sri Lanka. Prime Minister recalled the role that Mr. Thondaman had played in taking forward the development partnership between India and Sri Lanka.
The leaders discussed the health and economic impact of the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic and the measures being taken in the two countries to counter them. Prime Minister assured H.E. Rajapaksa that India stands ready to extend all possible support to Sri Lanka during this challenging time.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ସାଂସଦରେ 50 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ମହାମହିମ ମହିନ୍ଦା ରାଜପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ତାଙ୍କ ସହ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘଦିନର ରାଜନୈତିକ ଜୀବନ କାଳରେ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାର ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଅବଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ସମସ୍ତ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଗତକାଲି ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାରେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ନେତା ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରୁମୁଗାନ ଥୋଣ୍ଡାମାନଙ୍କ ଆକସ୍ମିକ ତଥା ଅକାଳ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିକାଶର ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଥୋଣ୍ଡାମାନଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନେ ପକାଇଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦେଖା ଦେଇଥିବା ଜଟିଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶରେ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଆଶ୍ଵାସନା ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଏହି ଆହ୍ଵାନ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଶ୍ରୀଲଙ୍କାକୁ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାରର ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ସମର୍ଥନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଅଛି ।