Prime Minister's Office
Telephonic conversation between PM and HE Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister spoke today to His Excellency Mahinda Rajapaksa, Prime Minister of Sri Lanka, to congratulate him on having completed 50 years since his first entering the Parliament of Sri Lanka.
Prime Minister recalled H.E. Rajapaska’s contributions to the development of Sri Lanka in his long political career, and wished him all the best for his future.
Prime Minister also conveyed his condolences at the sudden and untimely demise yesterday of Mr. Arumugan Thondaman, a prominent leader of the Indian-Origin Tamils in Sri Lanka. Prime Minister recalled the role that Mr. Thondaman had played in taking forward the development partnership between India and Sri Lanka.
The leaders discussed the health and economic impact of the prevailing COVID-19 pandemic and the measures being taken in the two countries to counter them. Prime Minister assured H.E. Rajapaksa that India stands ready to extend all possible support to Sri Lanka during this challenging time.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਹਿੰਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
27 MAY 2020 8:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਹਿੰਦਾ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 50 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੰ‍ਬੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੂਲ ਦੇ ਤਮਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇਤਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਮੁਗਨ ਥੋਂਡਾਮਨ (Mr. ArumuganThondaman) ਦੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥੋਂਡਾਮਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ’ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਪਕਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।